Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
WHITNEY HANDICAP - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 MCKINZIESTREET SENSERUNWAY MODEL2BOB BAFFERT7-fSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtYOSHIDA2 VINO ROSSO5 1:47.10BY 1 3/4 L.
2018 DIVERSIFY6BELLAMY ROADRULE ONERICHARD VIOLETTE JRA14SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtMIND YOUR BISCUITS DISCREET LOVER 1:49:628 STARTERS; WON BY 3 1/2 LENGTHS
2017 GUN RUNNER7CANDY RIDEQUIET GIANTSTEVE ASMUSSEN17-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtKEEN ICE BREAKING LUCKY 1:47.71BY 5 1/4 LENGTHS
2016 FROSTED3TAPITFAST COOKIE2KEIREN MCLAUGHLIN16-gSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtCOMFORT11 UPSTART15 1:47:776 STARTERS; WON BY 2 LENGTHS
2015 HONOR CODE3AP INDYSERENAS CATCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III7SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtLIAMS MAP TONALIST2 1:47.82NK
2014 MORENO11GHOSTZAPPERDANCEINTHESUNLIGHTERIC J. GUILLOT23-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtITSMYLUCKYDAY WILL TAKE CHARGE 1:48:05WILL TAKE CHARGE - CAREER FINALE
2013 CROSS TRAFFICUNBRIDLEDS SONGSTOP TRAFFICTODD A. PLETCHER4-eSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtSUCCESSFUL DAN MUCHO MACHO MAN 1:47.89TRACK: FAST
2012 FORT LARNEDE DUBAIARLUCEA2IAN R. WILKES9-gSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtRON THE GREEK FLAT OUT4 1:47.76TRACK: FAST
2011 TIZWAYTIZNOWBETHANY2H. JAMES BONDA1SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtFLAT OUT4 GIANT OAK 1:52.43TRACK DULL. CAREER FINALE
2010 BLAME5ARCHLIABLEALBERT M. STALL, JR.5-hSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtQUALITY ROAD MUSKET MAN 1:48.88HD 5TH MINE THAT BIRD
2009 BULLSBAYTIZNOWTHE HESS EXPRESSH. GRAHAM MOTION13-cSARATOGA9 FGrade IDirtMACHO AGAIN COMMENTATOR3 1:48.1219-1. 4TH TIZWAY
2008 COMMENTATOR3DISTORTED HUMOROUTSOURCENICHOLAS P. ZITO1-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtSTUDENT COUNCIL GRASSHOPPER10 1:50.23TRACK: FAST
2007 LAWYER RONLANGFUHRDONATIONTODD A. PLETCHER3-lSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtWANDERIN BOY DIAMOND STRIPES 1:46.64TRACK: FAST - NTR
2006 INVASOR3CANDY STRIPESQUENDOMKIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN14-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtSUN KING5 WEST VIRGINIA3 1:49.06WON BY A NOSE
2005 COMMENTATOR3DISTORTED HUMOROUTSOURCENICHOLAS P. ZITO1-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtSAINT LIAM SIR SHACKLETON 1:48.33WON BY A NECK
2004 ROSES IN MAY2DEVIL HIS DUETELL A SECRETDALE L. ROMANS1-aSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtPERFECT DRIFT BOWMANS BAND 1:48.54NO
2003 MEDAGLIA DOROEL PRADO2CAPPUCINO BAYROBERT J. FRANKEL9-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtVOLPONI EVENING ATTIRE 1:47.69TRACK: FAST
2002 LEFT BANK2FRENCH DEPUTYMARSHESSEAUXTODD A. PLETCHER9-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtSTREET CRY LIDO PALACE 1:47.04ETR 4TH MACHO UNO. L.B. CAREER FINALE
2001 LIDO PALACERICH MANS GOLDSONADA10ROBERT J. FRANKEL4-pSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtALBERT THE GREAT GANDER 1:47.94TRACK: FAST
2000 LEMON DROP KIDKINGMAMBOCHARMING LASSIEFLINT S. SCHULHOFER3-lSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtCAT THIEF BEHRENS 1:48.30TRACK: GOOD
1999 VICTORY GALLOPCRYPTOCLEARANCEVICTORIOUS LILW. ELLIOTT WALDEN12-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtBEHRENS CATIENUS 1:48.66NO CAREER FINALE
1998 AWESOME AGAINDEPUTY MINISTERPRIMAL FORCEPATRICK B. BYRNE1-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtTALE OF THE CAT CRYPTO STAR 1:49.71TRACK: FAST - 8R, M-3, 3, 1 3/4
1997 WILLS WAYEASY GOERWILLAMAEH. JAMES BONDA1SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtFORMAL GOLD SKIP AWAY 1:48.37WON BY A NOSE
1996 MAHOGANY HALLWOODMANGLIMPSE OF HEAVENJAMES E. BAKER5-gSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtSERENAS SONG PEAKS AND VALLEYS 1:48.65WON BY A NECK
1995 UNACCOUNTED FORPRIVATE ACCOUNTMRS JENNEYFLINT S. SCHULHOFER25SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtLCARRIERE SILVER FOX 1:49.29WON BY 1 L.
1994 COLONIAL AFFAIRPLEASANT COLONYSNUGGLEFLINT S. SCHULHOFER13-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtDEVIL HIS DUE WEST BY WEST 1:48.61WON BY A NOSE
1993 BRUNSWICKPRIVATE ACCOUNTDOFFANTHONY MARGOTTA1-nSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtWEST BY WEST DEVIL HIS DUE 1:47.41 
1992 SULTRY SONGCOXS RIDGESULTRY SUNPATRICK J. KELLY9SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtOUT OF PLACE CHIEF HONCHO 1:47.29WON BY A NOSE
1991 IN EXCESSSIBERIAN EXPRESSKANTADOBRUCE L. JACKSON4-nSARATOGA9 FGrade IDirtCHIEF HONCHO KILLER DILLER 1:48.01TRACK FAST
1990 CRIMINAL TYPEALYDARKLEPTOD. WAYNE LUKAS23-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtDANCING SPREE MI SELECTO 1:48.60126
1989 EASY GOERALYDARRELAXINGCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III1-xSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtFOREVER SILVER CRYPTOCLEARANCE 1:47.40EASY GOER - 2/5 OF A SECOND OFF EXISTING TRACK RECORD
1988 PERSONAL ENSIGNPRIVATE ACCOUNTGRECIAN BANNERCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III6-aSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtGULCH KINGS SWAN 1:47.80SY
1987 JAVA GOLDKEY TO THE MINTJAVAMINEMACKENZIE T. MILLER9-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtGULCH BROAD BRUSH 1:48.40BROAD BRUSH - CAREER FINALE
1986 LADYS SECRETSECRETARIATGREAT LADY MD. WAYNE LUKAS22-dSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtENDS WELL FUZZY 1:49.80SY 4TH SKIP TRIAL
1985 TRACK BARRONBUCKFINDERGOLDEN SPIKELEROY S. JOLLEY5-fSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtCARR DE NASKRA VANLANDINGHAM 1:47.604TH LIFES MAGIC
1984 SLEW O GOLDSEATTLE SLEWALLUVIAL2JOHN O. HERTLER9-fSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtTRACK BARRON THUMBSUCKER 1:48.60126-117-115
1983 ISLAND WHIRLPAGO PAGOALITWIRLLAZARO S. BARRERA1-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtBOLD STYLE SUNNYS HALO 1:48.40TRACK: FAST - WON BY A NOSE
1982 SILVER BUCKBUCKPASSERSILVER TRUEJ. ELLIOTT BURCHA1SARATOGA9 FGrade IDirtWINTERS TALE2 TAP SHOES 1:47.804TH LEMHI GOLD
1981 FIO RITODREAMING NATIVESEAGRETMICHAEL S. FERRARO3-eSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IDirtWINTERS TALE2 RING OF LIGHT 1:48.00NK 10-1. WON AFTER RELOAD
1980 STATE DINNERBUCKPASSERSILVER BRIGHTJ. ELLIOTT BURCHA1SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIDirtDR PATCHES CZARAVICH 1:48.201/2, 1/2. FIRST AND THIRD - CAREER FINALES
1979 STAR DE NASKRANASKRACANDLE STARRICHARD D. FERRIS10-bSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIDirtCOXS RIDGE THE LIBERAL MEMBER 1:47.604TH: STATE DINNER
1978 ALYDARRAISE A NATIVESWEET TOOTHJOHN M. VEITCH9-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIDirtBUCKAROO FATHER HOGAN 1:47.40WON BY 10 L.
1977 NEARLY ON TIMEPOLLUXNEARLY A MONARCHLEROY S. JOLLEY11-fSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIDirtAMERICAN HISTORY DANCING GUN2 1:49.40TRACK: SLOPPY; 7TH(LAST) FOREGO 136
1976 DANCING GUN2GUN BOWDANCING PUPPETLAZ S. BARRERA10-dSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIDirtAMERICAN HISTORY ERWIN BOY 1:50.00TRACK: SLOPPY
1975 ANCIENT TITLEGUMMOHI LITTLE GALKEITH L. STUCKI8-fSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIDirtGROUP PLAN ARBEES BOY 1:48.20NK 128 4TH HATCHET MAN
1974 TRI JETJESTERHAZECHARLES R. PARKE20-cSARATOGA9 FGrade IIDirtINFURIATOR STOP THE MUSIC 1:47.00NTR NK
1973 ONIONTHIRD MARTINIWITH A FLAIRH. ALLEN JERKENS13-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIDirtSECRETARIAT RULE BY REASON2 1:49.20TRACK: FAST
1972 KEY TO THE MINTGRAUSTARKKEY BRIDGEJ. ELLIOTT BURCH2-nSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtTUNEX LOUD 1:49.204TH AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1971 PROTANTONATIVE DANCERFOOLISH ONEMACKENZIE T. MILLER8-dSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtPEACE CORPS SHUVEE 1:49.40HD
1970 JUDGABLEDELTA JUDGEONE QUESTHERBERT NADLER9SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtHYDROLOGIST DEWAN 1:48.40 
1969 VERBATIMSPEAK JOHNWELL KEPTJAMES P. CONWAY10-dSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtTROPIC KING2 DEWAN 1:50.00 
1968 DR FAGERROUGHN TUMBLEASPIDISTRAJOHN A. NERUD1-rSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtSPOON BAIT FORT DRUM 1:48.80WON BY 8 LENGHTS WITH 132
1967 STUPENDOUSBOLD RULERMAGNETOEDWARD A. NELOY8-cSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtRING TWICE STRAIGHT DEAL2 1:48.20NK NTR
1966 STAUNCHNESSBOLD RULERTINY REQUESTVICTOR J. NICKERSON9SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtPROLIJO MALICIOUS 1:50.20 
1965 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtMALICIOUS PIA STAR 1:49.80NO 130
1964 GUN BOWGUN SHOTRIBBONS AND BOWSEDWARD A. NELOY1-kSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtMONGO DELTA JUDGE 1:49.20WON BY 10 L. - CO HI-WEIGHT (130 LBS) - 4 RAN
1963 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtSAIDAM SUNRISE COUNTY 1:50.40130
1962 CARRY BACKSAGGYJOPPYJACK A. PRICE24SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtCROZIER GARWOL 1:50.00WINNER CARRIED 130 LBS.
1961 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtOUR HOPE REINZI 1:48.00HD OUR HOPE DQD. KELSO - 130
1960 WARHEADBATTLE MORNHEADFIRSTKAY ERIC JENSEN12SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtTALENT SHOW3 MANASSA MAULER 1:51.00 
1959 PLIONGREEK SHIPTREE FLYTHOMAS H. JOLLEYA11SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtAMERIGO VILLAGE IDIOT2 1:53.00TRACK: SLOPPY, BY A HD
1958 COHOESMAHMOUDBELLE OF TROYJOHN M. GAVER, SR.1-xSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtADMIRAL VEE INSIDE TRACT 1:51.60 
1957 KINGMAKERPRINCEQUILLORAISE YOUFRANK I. WRIGHT8-fSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtRILEY2 TICK TOCK2 1:52.80 
1956 DEDICATEPRINCEQUILLODINIG. CAREY WINFREY23-bSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtSUMMER TAN PAPER TIGER 1:49.80NTR
1955 FIRST AID2BERNBOROUGHHUMANEPRESTON M. BURCH1-kSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtDIVING BOARD2 CHEVATION 1:51.60 
1954 SOCIAL OUTCASTSHUT OUTPANSYWILLIAM C. WINFREY23SARATOGA, NY10 FDirtFISHERMAN2 DOMQUIL 2:04.40 
1953 TOM FOOLMENOWGAGAJOHN M. GAVER, SR.3-jSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtCOMBAT BOOTS   2:05.402 HORSES RAN
1952 COUNTERPOINTCOUNT FLEETJABOTSYLVESTER E. VEITCHA1SARATOGA, NY10 FDirtMANDINGO ONE HITTER 2:05.60CAREER FINALE
1951 ONE HITTERSHUT OUTBOLD ANNAJOHN M. GAVER, SR.23-bSARATOGA10 FDirtCOCHISE LONE EAGLE 2:05.00 
1950 PIETGRAND SLAMVALDINA LARKR. EMMETT POTTS15-dSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtSUN BAHRAM ADILE 2:06.60SY 4TH CAPOT - CAREER FINALE
1949 ROUND VIEWBOSWELLTACKY SUEHOLLIE HUGHES1-cSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtDONOR MY REQUEST 2:06.60 
1948 GALLORETTECHALLENGER2GALLETTEEDWARD A. CHRISTMAS17-bSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtLOYAL LEGION NATCHEZ 2:05.20TRACK: GOOD
1947 RICO MONTESAINT PATRICKRICA PATRIAHORATIO A. LURO3-lSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtGALLORETTE STYMIE 2:02.60HD
1946 STYMIEEQUESTRIANSTOP WATCHHIRSCH JACOBS1-hSARATOGA10 FDirtMAHOUT TRYMENOW 2:07.40MY 4TH POLYNESIAN
1945 TRYMENOWMENOWRAMBLER ROSEOSCAR WHITE11-cBELMONT PARK10 FDirtPAVOT STYMIE 2:02.20 
1944 DEVIL DIVERST. GERMANSDABCHICKJOHN M. GAVER, SR.13-cBELMONT PARK, NY10 FDirtPRINCEQUILLO BOLINGBROKE 2:02.00 
1943 BOLINGBROKEEQUIPOISEWAYABOUTWALTER BURROWS1-mBELMONT PARK10 FDirtPRINCEQUILLO WATER PEARL4 2:02.004TH SHUT OUT
1942 SWING AND SWAYEQUIPOISENEDANAJOHN M. GAVER, SR.23-bSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtCORYDON HALTAL 2:05.40ENTRY 1-2
1941 FENELONSIR GALLAHAD3FILANTEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS20-bSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtBIG PEBBLE WELCOME PASS 2:06.40 
1940 CHALLEDONCHALLENGER2LAURA GALLOUIS J. SCHAEFER12-cSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtISOLATER DUSKY FOX 2:03.20NO
1939 EIGHT THIRTYPILATEDINNER TIMEWINBERT MULHOLLAND11-gSARATOGA10 FDirtSHANGAY LILY HANDCUFF 2:06.20 
1938 WAR ADMIRALMAN O WARBRUSHUPGEORGE H. CONWAY11-gSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtESPOSA FIGHTING FOX 2:03.80ONE OF ONLY TWO TRIPLE CROWN WINNERS TO RUN IN THE WHITNEY
1937 ESPOSAESPINOQUICK BATTERMATTHEW P. BRADY9-hSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtMATEY COUNT ARTHUR 2:05.20 
1936 DISCOVERYDISPLAYARIADNEJOSEPH H. STOTLER23-bSARATOGA10 FDirtESPOSA RUST 2:06.80MY BY 10 LENGTHS
1935 DISCOVERYDISPLAYARIADNEJOSEPH H. STOTLER23-bSARATOGA10 FDirtESPOSA GOOD GOODS 2:04.80 
1934 DISCOVERYDISPLAYARIADNEJOSEPH H. STOTLER23-bSARATOGA10 FDirtFLEAM TIME CLOCK 2:07.80HY BY 10 LENGTHS
1933 CAESARS GHOSTPOMPEYBOURBON GIRLJACK J. CONNORS2-hSARATOGA10 FDirtSUN ARCHER GOLDEN WAY 2:10.80 
1932 EQUIPOISEPENNANTSWINGINGTHOMAS J. HEALEY5-jSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtGUSTO ROCKY NEWS 2:05.60 
1931 ST BRIDEAUXST. GERMANSPANACHEJAMES G. ROWE, JR.1-lSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtCURATE BLENHEIM3 2:05.00 
1930 WHICHONECHICLEFLYING WITCHJAMES G. ROWE, JR.2-dSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtMARINE VANITY 2:04.00 
1929 BATEAUMAN O WARESCUINASCOTT P. HARLAN9-eSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtCOMSTOCKERY DISPLAY 2:09.40 
1928 BLACK MARIABLACK TONEYBIRD LOOSEWILLIAM H. KARRICK14-aSARATOGA, NY10 FDirtCHANCE SHOT WHISKERY 2:06.00INAUGURAL RUNNING
Add info for an additional year