Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
EARL OF SEFTON STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 STEEL OF MADRID LOPE DE VEGABIBURY3 RICHARD HANNON 13-c 9 F Grade IIIFOLKSWOOD2 SPARK PLUG8 1:51:277 STARTERS; WON BY 1/2 LENGTH (JRD)
2016 MAHSOOB DANSILIMOOAKADA JOHN GOSDEN 14-c 9 F Grade IIIAIR PILOT5 TULLIUS2 1:53.67 
2015 FRENCH NAVY2 SHAMARDALFIRST FLEET2 CHARLIE APPLEBY 1-x 9 F Grade IIIAROD4 MONDIALISTE 1:51.81 
2014 MULL OF KILLOUGH MULL OF KINTYRESUN SHOWER8 JANE CHAPPLE-HYAM 9 9 F Grade IIIFRENCH NAVY2 FENCING 1.48.44 
2013 MULL OF KILLOUGH MULL OF KINTYRESUN SHOWER8 JANE CHAPPLE-HYAM 9 9 F Grade IIISTIPULATE4 BONFIRE16 1.48.58 
2012 QUESTIONING4 ELUSIVE QUALITYAM I JOHN GOSDEN 4-r 9 F Grade IIITWICE OVER3 BEATRICE AURORE 1.50.62 
2011 RANSOM NOTE2 RED RANSOMZACHETA2 BARRY HILLS 12-g 9 F Grade IIIPOLYTECHNICIEN ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL3 1.49.42 
2010 SRI PUTRA OASIS DREAMWENDYLINA MICHAEL JARVIS 16-d 9 F Grade IIITRANQUIL TIGER PALAVICINI 1.49.33 
2009 TAZEEZ SILVER HAWKSOIREE RUSSE JOHN H M GOSDEN 19-b 9 F Grade IIISTEELE TANGO TWICE OVER3 1.47.83GF. 7R. 3½-2-3¼
2008 PHOENIX TOWER CHESTER HOUSEBIONIC3 HENRY R.A. CECIL 23-b 9 F Grade IIITRAFFIC GUARD PIPEDREAMER3 1:54.11 
2007 MANDURO MONSUNMANDELLICHT ANDRE FABRE 3-d 9 F Grade IIISPECIOSA FINAL VERSE 1:47.26GD/FM, 4/19, NTR, 9R, M-4-1 1/4-HD
2006 NOTNOWCATO INCHINORRAMBLING ROSE8 MICHAEL STOUTE 2-u 9 F Grade IIIKEW GREEN TOLPUDDLE 1:49.21 
2005 NORSE DANCER2 HALLINGRIVER PATROL DAVID R.C. ELSWORTH 11-d 9 F Grade IIIHURRICANE ALAN2 VALIXIR 1:49.10 
2004 GATEMAN OWINGTONSCANDALETTE MARK JOHNSTON 2-n 9 F Grade IIIKALAMAN HURRICANE ALAN2 1:52.77 
2003 OLDEN TIMES2 DARSHAANGARAH JOHN L. DUNLOP 14-b 9 F Grade IIIDESERT DEER PRIORS LODGE 1:52.58 
2002 INDIAN CREEK4 INDIAN RIDGEBLUE WATER2 DAVID ELSWORTH 21-a 9 F Grade IIIISLAND HOUSE DANDOUN 1:49.66 
2001 RIGHT WING IN THE WINGSNEKHBET JOHN DUNLOP 19 9 F Grade IIIALBARAHIN FANAAR 1:54.44 
2000 INDIAN LODGE GRAND LODGEREPETITIOUS AMANDA PERRETT 21-a 9 F Grade IIIFAIRY GODMOTHER4 MUJAHID 1:54.90 
1999 SHIVA HECTOR PROTECTORLINGERIE HENRY CECIL 4-m 8.5 F Grade IIIHAAMI GREEN CARD3 1:46.60 
1998 APPREHENSION2 IN THE WINGSFIRST KISS2 DAVID R. LODER 14-f 9 F Grade IIIALMUSHTARAK ALEZAL 1:58.49 
1997 ALI-ROYAL ROYAL ACADEMY2ALIDIVA HENRY CECIL 9-f 9 F Grade IIIWIXIM AMRAK AJEEB 1:50.46 
1996 LUSO SALSELUCAYAN PRINCESS CLIVE BRITTAIN 7-a 9 F Grade IIISMART ALEC2 FIRST ISLAND 1:47.96 
1995 DESERT SHOT GREEN DESERTOUT OF SHOT MICHAEL R. STOUTE 16-h 9 F Grade IIIOVERBURY AIRPORT2 1:48.73 
1994 DEL DEYA CAERLEON2POINT OF HONOUR JOHN H.M. GOSDEN 14-c 9 F Grade IIIVENTIQUATTROFOGLI NEEDLE GUN 1:56.82 
1993 EZZOUD LAST TYCOONROYAL SISTER2 MICHAEL STOUTE 13-c 9 F Grade IIICLOUD OF DUST LORD OF THE FIELD 1:51.42 
1992 SURE SHARP SHARPEN UPDOUBLE LOCK BARRY HILLS 9-c 9 F Grade IIIADAM SMITH FLASHFOOT 1.52.00 
1991 TERIMON BUSTINONICHOLAS GREY CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 7-a 9 F Grade IIIEMPEROR FOUNTAIN RUBY TIGER 1:49.23 
1990 TERIMON BUSTINONICHOLAS GREY CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 7-a 9 F Grade IIICITIDANCER PIRATE ARMY 1:49.15 
1989 REPRIMAND MUMMYS PETJUST YOU WAIT HENRY CECIL 19-b 9 F Grade IIIPETRULLO CHARMER3 1.56.51 
1988 MEDIA STARGUEST BE MY GUESTDIOMEDIA LUCA CUMANI 21-a 9 F Grade IIIBENGAL FIRE SHADY HEIGHTS 1.51.90 
1987 K-BATTERY GUNNER BKAJETANA BILL ELSEY 13-e 9 F Grade IIICHARTINO CRESTA AUCTION 1.54.50 
1986 SUPREME LEADER BUSTINOPRINCESS ZENA CLIVE BRITTAIN 2-f 9 F Grade IIIFIELD HAND DAMISTER 1.59.02 
1985 KING OF CLUBS MILL REEFQUEEN POT IAN BALDING 20-b 9 F Grade IIIPARLIAMENT KALIM   
1984 LEGEND OF FRANCE2 LYPHARDLUPE HENRY CECIL 1-k 9 F Grade IIIADONIJAH MUSCATITE   
1983 IVANO SNOW KNIGHTSMILING JACQUELINE HENRY CECIL 16-c 9 F Grade IIIBALI DANCER PEACETIME   
1982 KALAGLOW KALAMOUNROSSITOR GUY HARWOOD 2-i 9 F Grade IIIRING THE BELL2 KIND OF HUSH 1:51.06 
1981 HARD FOUGHT HABITATAMBROSIA MICHAEL STOUTE 21-a 9 F Grade IIIMORAYSHIRE PLAYBOY JUBILEE   
1980 ELA-MANA-MOU PITCAIRNROSE BERTIN DICK HERN 3-g 9 F Grade IIIHAUL KNIGHT CRACAVAL 1:50.88 
1979 HAWAIIAN SOUND HAWAIISOUND OF SUCCESS BARRY HILLS 2-n 9 F Grade IIISPRING IN DEEPSEA REMAINDER MAN   
1978 GUNNER B ROYAL GUNNERSWEET COUNCILLOR HENRY CECIL 3-h 9 F Grade IIIUNCLE POKEY GAIRLOCH   
1977 HEAVEN KNOWS2 YELLOW GODDIALORA RON SMYTH 3-g 9 F Grade IIILORD HELPUS LUCKY WEDNESDAY   
1976 CHIL THE KITE KALYDONDIPPER BRUCE HOBBS 1-l 9 F Grade IIIDOMINION ORANGE BAY   
1975 JIMSUN SOLEILGRANDMA H. JONES 3-e 9 F Grade IIITAROS SPANISH WARRIOR2   
1974 OWEN DUDLEY TUDOR MELODYTHE CREDITOR NOEL MURLESS 1-g 9 F Grade IIIROYAL PREROGATIVE MY DRIFTER   
1973 SCOTTISH RIFLE SUNNY WAYRADIOPYE JOHN DUNLOP 15-a 9 F Grade IIIROYAL PREROGATIVE BARAGOI 1.51.80 
1972 LORD DAVID TESCO BOYTHE VEIL STAFF INGHAM 14-c 9 F Grade IIIPEMBROKE CASTLE SKEIN   
1971 PEMBROKE CASTLE HENRY THE SEVENTHRED SHOES3 NOEL MURLESS 1-s 9 F Grade IIIQUAYSIDE RICHBOY   
  Add info for an additional year