Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
JOHN PORTER STAKES - NEWBURY
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2015 ARAB SPRING MONSUNSPRING SYMPHONY3 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-l 12 F Grade IIIPETHERS MOON ROMSDAL 2:32.35 
2014 CUBANITA10 SELKIRKCARIBANA7 RALPH M. BECKETT 5-e 12 F Grade IIINOBLE MISSION2 RAWAKI 2:37.98 
2013 UNIVERSAL11 DUBAWIWINESONG MARK S. JOHNSTON 14-b 12 F Grade IIIQUIZ MISTRESS NOBLE MISSION2 2:37.86 
2012 HARRIS TWEED4 HERNANDOFROG4 WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 10 12 F Grade IIIALLIED POWERS BRIDGE OF GOLD3 2:44.02 
2011 INDIAN DAYS DAYLAMICAP COZ JAMES G. GIVEN 4-r 12 F Grade IIIBRIDGE OF GOLD3 POET8 2:32.11 
2010 HARBINGER11 DANSILIPENANG PEARL MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-k 12 F Grade IIIMANIFEST5 CLAREMONT8 2:30.58 
2009 ENROLLER MARJUWALK ON QUEST WILLIAM R. MUIR 1-e 12 F Grade IIICENTENNIAL6 TASTAHIL 2:42.78TURF: SOFT
2008 ROYAL AND REGAL3 SADLERS WELLSSMART N NOBLE MICHAEL A. JARVIS 1-k 12 F Grade IIIZAHAM TEMPELSTERN 2:43.19 
2007 MARAAHEL ALZAONASANICE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-k 12 F Grade IIIMIGHTY6 MUNSEF 2:36.83GD/FM, 4/21, 9R, M-NK-1 1/4-1
2006 MUBTAKER SILVER HAWKGAZAYIL MARCUS P. TREGOING 15-a 12 F Grade IIIMUNSEF MARAAHEL 2:33.18 
2005 DAY FLIGHT2 SADLERS WELLSBONASH JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 23-b 12 F Grade IIIFRANK SONATA DUBAI SUCCESS 2:40.22 
2004 DUBAI SUCCESS SADLERS WELLSCRYSTAL SPRAY BARRY W. HILLS 1-s 12 F Grade IIIGAMUT IMPERIAL DANCER3 2:35.54 
2003 WARRSAN CAERLEON2LUCAYAN PRINCESS CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 7-a 12 F Grade IIIASIAN HEIGHTS COMPTON BOLTER 2:32.32 
2002 ZINDABAD2 SHIRLEY HEIGHTSMIZNAH MARK S. JOHNSTON 2-d 12 F Grade IIST EXPEDIT WATER JUMP 2:30.64 
2001 LUCIDO2 ROYAL ACADEMY2LADY AMBASSADOR2 JOHN L. DUNLOP 9 12 F Grade IIISALFORD EXPRESS DALAMPOUR 2:43.23 
2000 YAVANAS PACE ACCORDIONLADY IN PACE MARK S. JOHNSTON 9-c 12 F Grade IICAPRI2 LIFE IS LIFE 2:45.86HAYDOCK PARK
1999 SADIAN SHIRLEY HEIGHTSRAFHA JOHN L. DUNLOP 7-a 12 F Grade IIITHE GLOW-WORM SHAYA2 2:31.21 
1998 POSIDONAS SLIP ANCHORTAMASSOS PAUL F. I. COLE 1-n 12 F Grade IISACHO THE FLY 2:50.65 
1997 WHITEWATER AFFAIR MACHIAVELLIANMUCH TOO RISKY MICHAEL R. STOUTE 8-d 12 F Grade IIELA-ARISTOKRATI KUTTA 2:35.63 
1996 SPOUT2 SALSEARDERELLE ROGER J. CHARLTON 16 12 F Grade IIWAYNE COUNTY MOONAX 2:38.80 
1995 STRATEGIC CHOICE ALLEGEDDANLU PAUL F. I. COLE 9-f 12 F Grade IIIBROADWAY FLYER SHAMBO 2:32.36 
1994 RIGHT WIN LAW SOCIETYPOPULAR WIN RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 16-a 12 F Grade IIIPERSIAN BRAVE BOBZAO 2:43.99 
1993 LINPAC WEST POSSENORTH PAGE2 JOHN L. SPEARING 1-s 12 F Grade IIISPRING ALWAYS FRIENDLY 2:41.92 
1992 SADDLERS HALL SADLERS WELLSSUNNY VALLEY MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-l 12 F Grade IIISHAMBO PARTING MOMENT 2:41.70 
1991 ROCK HOPPER SHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOOD MICHAEL R. STOUTE 2-n 12 F Grade IIIWARM FEELING RUDJIG 2:32.90 
1990 BRUSH ASIDE ALLEGEDTOP TWIG HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 12 F Grade IIIALBADR CHARMER3 2:33.73 
1989 UNFUWAIN NORTHERN DANCERHEIGHT OF FASHION W. RICHARD HERN 2-f 12 F Grade IIIPER QUOD APACHE2 2:40.85 
1988 ALWASMI NORTHERN DANCERHEIGHT OF FASHION HARRY THOMSON JONES 2-f 12 F Grade IIISIR HARRY LEWIS LAKE ERIE2 2:37.39 
1987 RAKAPOSHI KING BUSTINOSUPPER TIME HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-w 12 F Grade IIIGEORDIES DELIGHT GORGEOUS STRIKE 2:54.62 
1986 LEMHILL HE LOVES MEMOONSCAPE2 MICHAEL BLANSHARD 1-w 12 F Grade IIIEAGLING GOLD AND IVORY 2:47.35 
1985 JUPITER ISLAND ST PADDYMRS MOSS2 CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 14-b 12 F Grade IIIILIUM GAY LEMUR   
1984 GAY LEMUR LORD GAYLECOMING-OF-AGE BRUCE R. HOBBS 3-o 12 F Grade IIIDAZARI TEENOSO   
1983 DIAMOND SHOAL MILL REEFCROWN TREASURE IAN A. BALDING 21-a 12 F Grade IILITTLE WOLF2 AMYNDAS 2:40.40 
1982 GLINT OF GOLD MILL REEFCROWN TREASURE IAN A. BALDING 21-a 12 F Grade IIAMYNDAS CRITIQUE 2:31.85 
1981 PELERIN SIR GAYLORDPADRONA HARRY WRAGG 16-c 12 F Grade IIICRACAVAL SHINING FINISH 2.44.30 
1980 NINISKI NIJINSKY2VIRGINIA HILLS W. RICHARD HERN 16-b 12 F Grade IIMORSE CODE2 TORUS 2:31.07 
1979 ICELANDIC RARITYARCTIC WALK P.J. PRENDERGAST 6-e 12 F Grade IIOLYMPIOS OBRAZTSOVY 2.39.90 
1978 ORCHESTRA3 TUDOR MUSICGOLDEN MOSS JOHN M. OXX 1-w 12 F Grade IIWELSH DANCER2 SPORTING YANKEE 2:47.20 
1977 DECENT FELLOW RARITYTAKETTE T. BALDING 6-b 12 F Grade IISWELL FELLOW DUTCH TREAT 2.35.50 
1976 QUIET FLING NIJINSKY2PEACE2 J. TREE 1-p 12 F Grade IIROUGE SANG LIBRAS RIB 2.29.804 & UP
1975 SALADO MOLVEDOGALLURA P. MITCHELL 16-g 12 F Grade IIMAJOR GREEN COURT DANCER2 2.58.10 
1974 FREEFOOT RELKOCLOSE UP2 HARRY WRAGG 3-c 12 F Grade IIIPELEID RELAY RACE 2.38.30 
1973 RHEINGOLD FABERGE2ATHENE3 BARRY HILLS 10-c 12 F Grade IIIKNOCKROE2 COUP DE FEU 2.35.803YO & UP
1972 ROCK ROI MOURNESECRET SESSION2 PETER WALWYN 14-a 12 F Grade IIISELHURST EXAMPLE  4YO & UP
1971 MEADOWVILLE CHARLOTTESVILLEMEADOW PIPIT MICHAEL JARVIS 1-w 12 F Grade IIIHIGH LINE ROCK ROI 2.35.70 
1970 TORPID2 MATCH2CUTTER J. OXLEY 11-d 12 F PRECIPICE WOOD ROYAL ROCKET   
1969 CROZIER3 ZARATHUSTRAVIMERE PETER T. WALWYN 8-c 12 F FORTISSIMO2 BRINGLEY   
1968 FORTISSIMO2 FORTINO2CHOIR PRACTICE R. FETHERSTONHAUGH 10-c 12 F HERMES2 GAY GARLAND2   
1967 CHARLOTTOWN CHARLOTTESVILLEMELD GORDON R. SMYTH 2-i 12 F SALVO HERMES2 2:33.00 
1966Race Not Run
1965 SODERINI CREPELLOMATUTA STAFFORD W. H. INGHAM 5-e 12 F CASSIM EARLDOM   
1964 ROYAL AVENUE ROYAL PALMWAYFARER2 C. F. NOEL MURLESS 10 12 F ONLY FOR LIFE STAVROS 2:42.00 
1963 PETER JONES MOSSBOROUGHPALAIS GLIDE ARTHUR M. BUDGETT 3-e 12 F HOT BRANDY YOUNG LOCHINVAR   
1962 HOT BRANDY PANASLIPPERANGELICUS W. NIGHTINGALL 4-l 12 F SOVRANGO DUAL   
1961 HIGH PERCH ALYCIDONPHAETONIA JOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN 10-d 12 F PANDOFELL HIS STORY   
1960 AGGRESSOR2 COMBATPHAETONIA JOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN 10-d 12 F AGRICOLA LIGHT HORSEMAN   
1959 CUTTER DONATELLO2FELUCCA 11-d 12 F INDUNA2     
1958 DOUTELLE PRINCE CHEVALIERABOVE BOARD C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 12 F COURT HARWELL CHINA ROCK   
1957 CHINA ROCK ROCKEFELLAMAY WONG 2-d 12 F SHIKAR COURT COMMAND   
1956 ACROPOLIS DONATELLO2AURORA 1-w 12 F       
1955 ENTENTE CORDIALE DJEBELHERRINGBONE 8-c 12 F PENITENT4 BLUESKIN   
1954 HARWIN HARROWAYWINSOME WINNY 13-c 12 F Grade III      
1953 WILWYN PINK FLOWERSARACEN GEORGE S. COLLING 7-b 12 F KINGSFOLD     
1952 NERON NEARCOLOVES LEGEND 6-f 12 F Grade III      
1950 NATIVE HEATH SCOTTISH UNIONSOLESA 1-u 12 F VIC DAY     
1949 SOLAR SLIPPER WINDSOR SLIPPERSOLAR FLOWER 10-c 12 F ROYAL DRAKE     
1941 RUSCUS2 ORPENROMNEYA 7-a 12 F       
1938 FAIR COPY FAIRWAYCOMPOSURE 6-e 12 F FLAG OF TRUCE     
1937 HAULFRYN SUNNY TRACEWILLONYA 8-d 12 F FLAG OF TRUCE     
1934 FELICITATION COLORADOFELICITA 16-f 12 F CECIL PIP EMMA   
1932 CORN BELT SON-IN-LAWGOLDEN CORN2 4-c 12 F Grade III      
1931 BIRTHDAY BOOK SON-IN-LAWSHORT STORY 1-p 12 F ROCK STAR5 ORPEN   
1930 WEDDING FAVOUR SON-IN-LAWRED ROSETTE 8-j 12 F       
1929 SILVER HUSSAR SILVERNBLANCHE 3-o 12 F Grade III      
  Add info for an additional year