Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHELTENHAM NOVICES HURDLE - CHELTENHAM
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 SAMCRO GERMANYDUN DUN2 GORDON ELLIOTT 11-c 21 F Grade IBLACK OP NEXT DESTINATION 5:18.20 mSF, 2 - 5 - NK, 14 RAN,
2016 YORKHILL PRESENTINGLIGHTNING BREEZE WILLIAM P. MULLINS 23 21 F Grade IYANWORTH ITSAFREEBEE 5:00.89GD, 11R-9F, M: 1-7-4
2015 WINDSOR PARK5 GALILEO4BLISSFUL3 DERMOT K. WELD 8-c 21 F Grade IPARLOUR GAMES3 NICHOLS CANYON 5:07.40GD, 10R, M: 3-1-NK
2014 FAUGHEEN GERMANYMISS PICKERING2 WILLIAM P. MULLINS 16-a 21 F Grade IBALLYALTON RATHVINDEN 4:54.80GD, 15R, M: 4--1
2013 THE NEW ONE KINGS THEATRETHURINGE NIGEL A. TWISTON-DAVIES 4-c 21 F Grade IRULE THE WORLD2 PONT ALEXANDRE 5:16.60 GS, 8R, M: 4-4-5
2012 SIMONSIG FAIR MIXDUSTY TOO2 NICHOLAS J. HENDERSON 4-c 21 F Grade IFELIX YONGER MONKSLAND   
2011 FIRST LIEUTENANT3 PRESENTINGFOURSTARGALE MICHAEL F. MORRIS 25 21 F Grade IROCK ON RUBY SO YOUNG3 5:10.50GD, 12R-10F, M: SHD-4-2
2009 MIKAEL DHAGUENET LAVIRCOFLEUR DHAGUENET WILLIAM P. MULLINS 7-d 21 F Grade IKARABAK DIAMOND HARRY2 5:17.10GS, 14R-13F, M: 1-3-NK
2008 FIVEFORTHREE ARZANNIWHAT A QUEEN3 WILLIAM P. MULLINS 3-i 21 F Grade IVENALMAR TRAFFORD LAD 5:02.20GS, 15R-13F, M: NK-4-1
2007 MASSINIS MAGUIRE DR MASSINIMOLLY MAGUIRE2 P J HOBBS B4 2M 5F Grade ITIDAL BAY CATCH ME 5m 5.40sGS. 15R, 14F. NK-1-3
2006 NICANOR2 GARDE ROYALE2UTHANE N MEADE 2M 5F Grade IDENMAN2 REFINEMENT6 5m 01.sGD. 17R. 2-6-2
2005 NO REFUGE HERNANDOSHAMARRA4 J. HOWARD JOHNSON 6-d 21 F Grade IRACING DEMON OUR BEN 5:00.00GD, 20R, M: -2-SHD
2004 FUNDAMENTALIST SUPREME LEADERRUN FOR SHELTER NIGEL A. TWISTON-DAVIES 14-c 21 F Grade IINGLIS DREVER GREY REPORT 5:01.90GD, 15 R, M: -4-NK L.
2003 HARDY EUSTACE ARCHWAYSTERNA STAR D T HUGHES 5-d 2M 5F Grade IPIZARRO4 LORD SAM2 5m 5.70sGOOD. 19 R. 1-3-
2002 GALILEO JAPEGOLDIKA TOM GEORGE 18-a 2M 5F Grade IOVER THE BAR LANZERAC5 5m 19.70sGS. 27R, 18F. 3-SH-6
2001Race Not Run
2000 MONSIGNOR MISTER LORDDOONEYS DAUGHTER MARK PITMAN 1-w 2M 5F Grade INO DISCOUNT3 GENTLE RIVAGE 4:52.00 
1999 BARTON3 PORT ETIENNE- TIMOTHY D. EASTERBY 42 21 F Grade IARTADOIN LAD WINSTON RUN 5:05.70GS, 18R-15F, M: 9--3
1998 FRENCH HOLLY SIR IVORSANS DOT FERDY MURPHY 6-b 2M 5F Grade ITORBOY CLOONE BRIDGE   
1997 ISTABRAQ SADLERS WELLSBETTYS SECRET AIDAN P. OBRIEN 4-d 21 F Grade IMIGHTY MOSS DARAYDAN 4:58.2017R-16F, M: 1--3
1996 URUBANDE PHARDANTETRULY FAIR6 AIDAN P. OBRIEN 16 21 F Grade I     NOW THE ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE NOVICES HURDLE
1995 PUTTY ROAD BOB BACKMILLS GIRL DAVID NICHOLSON 14-b 21 F Grade I      
1994 DANOLI THE PARSONBLAZE GOLD THOMAS FOLEY 42 21 F Grade ICORROUGE BRIEF GALE 5:10.50 
1993 GAELSTROM STRONG GALEARMONIT NIGEL TWISTON-DAVIES 2-i 2M 5F Grade ICARDINAL RED LORD RELIC 4m 59.40sGF. 19R, 17F. 2-1-1
1992 THETFORD FOREST BLAKENEYLEYLANDIA RICHARD DUNWOODY 1-w 2M 5F Grade IMUSE3 ASHFOLD COPSE 5m 2.90sGD. 27R, 22F. 6- 2-6
1991 CRYSTAL SPIRIT2 KRISCROWN TREASURE IAN BALDING 21-a 2M 4F Grade IMINORETTES GIRL SUPER SENSE 5m 4.50sGS. 29R, 25F. 4-2-5
1990 REGAL AMBITION ROYAL PALACEQUICK AIM MARTIN PIPE 7-a 2M 5F Grade I      
1989 SAYFARS LAD SAYFARPRINCESS SERENA2 MARTIN PIPE 2-s 2M 5F Grade I      
1988 REBEL SONG TUG OF WARCOUNTRY TUNE2 OLIVER SHERWOOD 2-a 2M 5F Grade I      
1987 THE WEST AWAKE GREEN SHOONBALLYGOMAN MAID OLIVER SHERWOOD 16-h 2M 5F Grade I      
1986 TEN PLUS2 RAISE YOU TENSNO-CAT FULKE WALWYN 3-j 2M 5F Grade I      
1985 ASIR HIGH TOPTWELVE OCLOCK2 PAUL KELLEWAY 8-f 2M 5F Grade I      
1984 FEALTY11 BLAKENEYNOBLE DUTY PETER BROOKSHAW 14-f 2M 5F Grade I      
1983 SABIN DU LOIR GO MARCHINGSTAR LIGHT2 MICHAEL W. DICKINSON 16-b 21 F Grade I      
1982 MISTER DONOVAN CHORAL SOCIETYPETMON EDWARD OGRADY 8-f 21 F Grade I      
1981 GAYE CHANCE LUCKY BRIEFARTISTE GAYE FRED RIMELL 14-a 2M 5F Grade IBEE STING6 PASSING PARADE   
1980 DRUMLARGAN TWILIGHT ALLEYAVRO JET EDWARD OGRADY 31 2M 5F Grade I      
1979 VENTURE TO COGNAC HOT BRANDYVENTURE MORE FRED WINTER 15-b 2M 5F Grade IDONT TOUCH2     
1978 MR KILDARE HILL CLOWNVAHINE2 LIAM BROWNE 4-i 2M 5F Grade I      
1977 COUNSEL COTTAGE COUNSELPARTHIAN COTTAGE PADDY MULLINS 13-d 2M 5F Grade I      
1976 PARKHILL LE PRINCE2KILLOSSERY STAR MICK OTOOLE 3-n 2M 5F Grade I      
1975 DAVY LAD DAVID JACKCHATEAU3 MICK OTOOLE 8-g 2M 5F Grade I      
1974 BROWN LAD2 SAYAJIRAOCAICOS2 PADDY OSBOURNE 10-c 2M 5F Grade I     NAME CHANGED TO SUN ALLIANCE NOVICES HURDLE
1973 WILLIE WUMPKINS LONDON GAZETTEQUININE ADRIAN MAXWELL 2-u 2M 5F Grade I      
1972 EVEN DAWN EVEN MONEYTWILIGHT SLAVE KATIE GAZE 6-f 2M 5F Grade I      
1971 MIDSPRITE BOWSPRITMIDAIR2 TOM JONES 9 2M 5F Grade I     1ST RUNNING OF ALDSWORTH HURDLE
  Add info for an additional year