Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
RAILWAY STAKES - CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 BECKFORD4 BATED BREATH3WHIRLY DANCER GORDON ELLIOTT 7-a 6 F Grade IIVERBAL DEXTERITY MURILLO16 1:11.71YG, 8R, BY 1 L.
2016 MEDICINE JACK EQUIANOAGONY AUNT G.M. LYONS 2-f 6 F Grade IIPEACE ENVOY3 DREAM OF DREAMS3 1:13.20 
2015 PAINTED CLIFFS CANFORD CLIFFSLULAWIN AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 23-b 6 F Grade IIROCKAWAY VALLEY LOG OUT ISLAND 1:13.29 
2014 KOOL KOMPANY JEREMY2ABSOLUTELY COOL RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 4-k 6 F Grade IIAHLAN EMARATI WAR ENVOY 1:12.60 
2013 SUDIRMAN HENRYTHENAVIGATORSHERMEEN DAVID WACHMAN 16-f 6 F Grade IIBIG TIME10 COACH HOUSE 1.11.73 
2012 PROBABLY6 DANEHILL DANCERWEDDING MORN2 DAVID WACHMAN 4-n 6 F Grade IICRISTOFORO COLOMBO TIGER STRIPES4 1.17.24 
2011 LILBOURNE LAD ACCLAMATION2SOGNO VERDE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 13-c 6 F Grade IITOUGH AS NAILS4 FRENCH EMPEROR2 1:13.56 
2010 FORMOSINA FOOTSTEPSINTHESANDSCARLETT ROSE JEREMY NOSEDA 4-l 6 F Grade IISAMUEL MORSE CLONDINNERY 1:10.77 
2009 ALFRED NOBEL DANEHILL DANCERGLINTING DESERT AIDAN O BRIEN 19-b 6 F Grade IIIN SOME RESPECT KING LEDLEY 1:15.05JUNE 28TH; 6 R
2008 MASTERCRAFTSMAN DANEHILL DANCERSTARLIGHT DREAMS AIDAN O BRIEN 21-a 6 F Grade IIALHABAN INTENSE FOCUS 1:13.32 
2007 LIZARD ISLAND3 DANEHILL DANCERADD AIDAN O BRIEN 5-h 6 F Grade IISOUTH DAKOTA3 IRISH JIG5 1:18.71 
2006 HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR DANEHILLLON VITE AIDAN P. OBRIEN 4-g 6 F Grade IIDRAYTON5 EXCELLENT ART 1:12.50GD, 9R, M: ¾-1½-1½
2005 GEORGE WASHINGTON DANEHILLBORDIGHERA AIDAN O BRIEN 5-g 6 F Grade IIAMIGONI2 NAMAYA 1:13.10GD. 5R. ¾-HD-1½
2004 DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT SOVIET STARGRANDIOSE IDEA JAMES S. BOLGER 9-e 6 F Grade IIRUSSIAN BLUE4 LALTRO MONDO 1:11.60GD, 7R, M: ¾-1-1½
2003 ANTONIUS PIUS DANZIGCATCHASCATCHCAN AIDAN OBRIEN 16-b 6 F Grade IISPANISH ACE2 IL PIRATA 1:13.50GD. 7R. ½-1½-2
2002 HOLD THAT TIGER STORM CATBEWARE OF THE CAT AIDAN O BRIEN 8-c 6 F Grade IIIPAKHOES LUMINATA 1:17.00YG. 4R. NK-1-2
2001 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2 DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOM AIDAN O BRIEN 10-a 6 F Grade IIIHAWK WING DANELETA 1:14.40YG. 7R. 2-½-½
2000 HONOURS LIST2 DANEHILLGOLD SCRIPT AIDAN O BRIEN 13-a 6 F Grade IIISURE MARK SEQUOYAH2 1:14.50YG. 5R. 2-3½-1½
1999 BERNSTEIN STORM CATLA AFFIRMED AIDAN O BRIEN 1-x 6 F Grade IIIDESERT SKY APPALACHIA2 1:13.00GD. 4R. 4½-3-15
1998 CAMARGO2 BRIEF TRUCEYOU MAKE ME REAL DERMOT K. WELD 4-i 6 F Grade IIINAMID APRIL STARLIGHT 1:20.00HVY, 5R, M: 2½-8-1½
1997 KING OF KINGS SADLERS WELLSZUMMERUDD AIDAN O BRIEN 7 6 F Grade IIIDANYROSS DIXIE DYNAMO 1:14.00YG. 5R. 1-5-NK
1996 DAYLIGHT IN DUBAI TWILIGHT AGENDALADY GODOLPHIN PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 21-a 6 F Grade IIICHECK THE BAND QUWS 1:12.00GD. 5R. ½-2½-1½
1995 FLAME OF ATHENS ROYAL ACADEMY2FLAME OF TARA MICHAEL GRASSICK 2-f 6 F Grade IIISWEET ROBIN RIBOTS SECRET 1.12.80 
1994 EVA LUNA DOUBLE SCHWARTZGUESS AGAIN JIM BOLGER 14-c 6 F Grade IIIHELMSMAN JAHID 1:14.20 
1993 POLISH LAUGHTER DANZIG CONNECTIONCHUCKLE2 BENJAMIN HANBURY 20-a 6 F Grade IIIKLY GREEN BARTOK 1:15.80 
1992 IVORY FRONTIER IMPERIAL FRONTIERIVORY HOME JIM BOLGER 13-b 6 F Grade IIISHAHIK TROPICAL 1.13.70 
1991 EL PRADO2 SADLERS WELLSLADY CAPULET2 VINCENT O BRIEN 1-l 6 F Grade IIISAFETY TACTIC MALEDETTO 1:14.40 
1990 TIME GENTLEMEN NIGHT SHIFTFINAL ORDERS JOHN DUNLOP 22-b 6 F Grade IIINORDIC SOPRANO GREEN LIGHTNING 1:12.20 
1989 ARMANASCO AHONOORAFOR GOING JIM BOLGER 13-e 6 F Grade IIINEAT DISH2 SADLERS CONGRESS 1:13.90 
1988 HONORIA DANZIGROYAL HONOREE J.S. BOLGER 16-g 6 F Grade IIIGHILAN GODS COUNTRY2 1.13.10 
1987 FLUTTER AWAY2 LOMOND2FLYING BID DERMOT K. WELD 3-n 6 F Grade IIIFAIRY GOLD2     
1986 POLONIA DANZIGMOSS JIM BOLGER 9-f 6 F Grade III      
1985 BERMUDA CLASSIC DOUBLE FORMMINNIE TUDOR 14-c 6 F Grade III      
1984 MOSCOW BALLET NIJINSKY2MILLICENT 22-d 6 F Grade IIISTANHOE EDNICA   
1983 EL GRAN SENOR NORTHERN DANCERSEX APPEAL VINCENT O BRIEN 8-f 6 F Grade IIIBLAZE OF TARA   1:18.10 
1982 ANCESTRAL HABITATAMPULLA VINCENT OBRIEN 7 6 F Grade III      
1981 ANFIELD BE MY GUESTMOTHER2 VINCENT O BRIEN 5-e 6 F Grade III  DARA MONARCH   
1980 LAWMAKER ROUND TABLEGREEK VICTRESS 20-a 6 F Grade IIILORD TRENDY     
1979 NOBLE SHAMUS ROYAL AND REGALSPICE ROAD 1-w 6 F Grade IIIHUGUENOT KEARNEY   
1978 SOLAR HALOSEX APPEAL VINCENT OBRIEN 8-f 6 F Grade IIIJUST A GAME CAJOLERY3   
1977 THUNOR GREEN GODHAYRAKE 6-e 6.28 F Grade IIIPULL THE LATCH ENID CALLING  6F, 63YDS
1976 BRAHMS8 ROUND TABLEMOCCASIN 5-h 6.28 F Grade IIIPAMPAPAUL ROMAN CHARGER2  2YO, ROMAN CHARGER DQ FROM 2
1975 NIEBO ARTS AND LETTERSFIREY ANGEL 2-n 6 F Grade III      
1974 TENDER CAMILLA PRINCE TENDERFOOTCAMILLA EDGE P J PRENDERGAST 3-o 6F Grade IIIMASTER SKIPPER ALL FRIENDS   
1973 MISTY BEND NEVER BENDMADAM PELE 5-f 6 F Grade IIIPRIMED RHODESIAN PRINCESS  2YO
1972 PARK LAWN LAUSONELLIE PARK 26 6 F Grade IIISHAKE A LEG CONOR PASS   
1971 OPEN SEASON SEA-BIRDUNITY 4-i 6F Grade IIIAL BURAK     
1970 MINSKY NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 6 F BOREEN ASHLEIGH2 1:21.10 
1969 NIJINSKY2 NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 6 F DECIES2   1:16.90 
1968 SAHIB2 SIR GAYLORDHIDE OUT 10-a 6 F Grade IIIENGRAVING     
1967 SANS-FIN LE LEVANSTELLKARLS PET 14-b 6 F Grade III      
1966 ADRIANS PATH SOVEREIGN PATHADRIA3 4-j 6 F Grade III      
1965 GLAD RAGS HIGH HATDRYAD 13-b 6 F LOYALTY3     
1964 GA-GREINE PRECIPTICAFTER THE SHOW 8-a 6 F   MESSENE   
1963 MESOPOTAMIA ZARATHUSTRAAGARS PLOUGH 10-c 6 F       
1962 TURBO JET2 POLLYS JETSPRING OFFENSIVE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 25 6 F KAZANLIK VERTIGO3   
1961 GAY CHALLENGER ROYAL CHALLENGERTHRILLED 1-s 6 F POLLY TOOGOOD     
1960 TRAVEL LIGHT ROYAL PALMCROIX DE LORRAINE 1-k 6 F INDIAN CONQUEST     
1959 LE LEVANSTELL LE LAVANDOUSTELLAS SISTER 7-e 6 F       
1958 PRINCESS MARIE ROCKEFELLAGALINA TALVA 13-b 6 F BABU2 SOVEREIGN PATH   
1957 VESTOGAN BALLYOGANSTAR OF HOPE 29 6 F   BALLYRULLAH   
1956 KATTYS STAR SOLAR SLIPPERKATUSHKA 4-l 6 F       
1955 CLOSED SHOP DRAWBRIDGE2LADY BARTER 21-a 6 F Grade III      
1954 HUGH LUPUS DJEBELSAKOUNTALA 19 6 F       
1953 TALE OF TWO CITIES TEHRANMERIDA 20-a 6 F       
1952 LEGEND OF CONFEY PRECIPTICLADY CONFEY 7 6 F       
1951 STACKALLEN BRIDGE2 THE PELICANBOLDNESS2 10-d 6F Grade III      
1950 RALOOTOWN OWENSTOWNFLYING BERWICK 16-f 6 F Grade III      
1949 MONSEIGNEUR3 STRAIGHT DEALFATIMITE 14-c 6 F Grade II      
1948 FAIR EDWINE FAIR TRIALEDVINA 2-e 6 F FLORESCENT3 SOME BLOOM   
1947 ASYLUM FAIRHAVENMADAM JITTERS 13-b 6 F Grade II      
1946 DUBLIN TOWN WINDSOR SLIPPERSOLAR FLOWER 10-c 6 F Grade II      
1945 LINARIA TURKHANLINDOS OJOS 12-c 6 F       
1944 KNIGHTS EMBLEM KNIGHTS CAPRICEWAR PLUME3 7-e 6 F Grade II      
1943 ARCTIC SUN NEARCOSOLAR FLOWER 10-c 6 F Grade II      
1942 FABULOUS3 HYPERIONNEBULAR2 14-a 6 F Grade II      
1941 WINDSOR SLIPPER WINDSOR LADCARPET SLIPPER 5-h 6 F Grade II      
1940 MILADY ROSE KNIGHT OF THE GARTERROSE CYGNET 31 6 F ETOILE DE LYONS SOL ORIENS   
1939 MONSTER LIGHT SEA SERPENTDAYLIGHT 3-i 6 F Grade II      
1938 BESSBROOK APRONCAPTIVATING HACK 9 6 F Grade II      
1937 ROSEWELL ORWELLBOWER OF ROSES 3-e 6 F Grade II      
1936 BURDOCK SOLDENNISCHARDON 12-g 6 F Grade II      
1935 HOCUS POCUS2 MASCOT2HENNA GIRL 14-f 6 F Grade II      
1934 POOR JACK POOR MANCARROWDORE 14 6 F Grade II      
1933 KYLOE BLANDFORDTABARIS 1-m 6 F       
1932 SONG OF THE HILLS SPION KOPCRADLE SONG 1-l 6 F Grade II      
1931 RATHLIN ISLE SANSOVINOGLENMAKERIN 6-f 6 F       
1930 SEA SERPENT GOLDEN MYTHSEABLOOM 14-f 6 F Grade III      
1928 SOLOPTIC SOLDENNISDARK EYES3 B4 6 F TRIGO     
1927 CARDINALS RING JACKDAWBERNSONE 9-d 6 F Grade II      
1926 LAVENGRO4 HAPPY WARRIORSUNBRIDGE 19-b 6 F       
1925 SILVER LARK2 SILVERNLAVEROCK2 3-j 6 F Grade II      
1923 VESINGTON STAR FLYING ORBSAXHAM LASS 9 6 F       
1921 RACHEL25 ROI HERODESACRIFICE4 12-d 6 F Grade II      
1919 BLUE DUN CORCYRABLUE TIT 6-d 6 F Grade II      
1918 CONFEY POLYMELUSSTRATHVAICH 8-c 6 F Grade II      
1917 LADY EARN BRIDGE OF EARNLESTERLIN MARE 15-a 6 F       
1915 SHINING MORE OPPRESSORLADY STRATHMORE 8-a 6 F Grade II      
1911 SIMON LASS SIMONTAULTKILKENNY LASS 21-a 6 F Grade III      
1910 CIGAR6 MORGANATIC3SMOKE6 4-g 6 F Grade II      
1909 TREPIDA GREBEPALOTTA 9-c 6 F Grade II      
1908 BACHELORS DOUBLE TREDENNISLADY BAWN 21-a 6 F       
1906 ELECTRIC ROSE LESTERLINARC LIGHT 26 6 F SILVER FOWL ORBY   
1905 JULIET8 TROUBADOUR4MISS CARDEN 3-h 6 F Grade II      
1904 SIR DANIEL2 WINKFIELDWOOLLAHRA 4-j 6 F Grade II      
1902 FARIMAN GALLINULEBELLINZONA 9-d 6 F LORD ROSSMORE     
1901 ST BRENDAN2 HACKLERCOURT CARD 14 6 F Grade II      
1898 OPPRESSOR GALLINULEMOIRA3 12-d 6 F SWEET COQUETTE     
1891 CHRISTABEL2 KENDALCHRYSALIS 16-f 6 F       
1880 BARCALDINE SOLONBALLYROE 23 6 F       
1879 SIBYL2 SPECULUMDRYAD4 2-l 6 F Grade II      
1853 ARIADNE12 BIRDCATCHERCAROLINE5 16 6 F       
  Add info for an additional year