Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
KING GEORGE STAKES - GOODWOOD
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 BATTAASH DARK ANGEL9ANNA LAW CHARLES HILLS 4-k 5 F Grade IIITAKE COVER4 MUTHMIR :56:6011 STARTERS; WON BY 4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2016 TAKE COVER4 SINGSPIEL4ENCHANTED5 DAVID C. GRIFFITHS 1-k 5 F Grade IIWASHINGTON DC GOLDREAM 0:56.86 
2015 MUTHMIR INVINCIBLE SPIRITFAIRY OF THE NIGHT WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 1-e 5 F Grade IITAKE COVER4 MOVE IN TIME 0:56.08 
2014 TAKE COVER4 SINGSPIEL4ENCHANTED5 DAVID C. GRIFFITHS 1-k 5 F Grade IIEXTORTIONIST7 MOVIESTA 0:56.47G-S; 15R; WON BY NECK
2013 MOVIESTA HARD SPUNMISS BRICKYARD BRYAN SMART 12-c 5 F Grade IISWISS SPIRIT2 JUSTINEO 0.56.72 
2012 ORTENSIA TESTA ROSSAAERATES PICK PAUL MESSARA 2-c 5 F Grade IISPIRIT QUARTZ MASAMAH 0.57.24 
2011 MASAMAH EXCEED AND EXCELBETHESDA3 KEVIN TYAN 5-h 5 F Grade IIAMOUR PROPRE3 GROUP THERAPY2 0:56.67 
2010 BORDERLESCOTT COMPTON PLACEJEEWAN ROBIN BASTIMAN 14-c 5 F Grade IIGROUP THERAPY2 ASTROPHYSICAL JET 0.57.22 
2009 KINGSGATE NATIVE MUJADILNATIVE FORCE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-t 5 F Grade IIITOTAL GALLERY INXILE 0:57.96 
2008 ENTICING6 PIVOTALSUPERSTAR LEO WILLIAM HAGGAS 1-e 5 F Grade IIIMASTA PLASTA DANDY MAN3 0.56.63 
2007 MOORHOUSE LAD BERTOLINIRECORD TIME5 BRYAN SMART 5-h 5 F Grade IIIENTICING6 TAX FREE4 0.57.32 
2006 LA CUCARACHA4 PICCOLO2PEGGY SPENCER BARRY W. HILLS 6-b 5 F Grade IIIDESERT LORD PIVOTAL FLAME 0:56.83 
2005 FIRE UP THE BAND PRINCE SABOGREEN SUPREME DAVID NICHOLLS B4 5 F Grade IIITHE TATLING MOSS VALE3 0.58.52 
2004 RINGMOOR DOWN PIVOTALFLOPPIE DAVID ARBUTHNOT 19-b 5 F Grade IIIBOOGIE STREET THE TATLING 0.56.73 
2003 THE TATLING PERUGINOAUNTY EILEEN MILTON BRADLEY 1-k 5 F Grade IIIDRAGON FLYER SLAP SHOT2 0.58.19 
2002 AGNETHA BIG SHUFFLEAERLEONA DERMOT K. WELD 1-w 5 F Grade IIIRUDIS PET JESSICAS DREAM2 0:57.36 
2001 DIETRICH STORM CATPIQUETNOL AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 8-f 5 F Grade IIIAFAAN EASTERN PURPLE 0:57.78 
2000 CASSANDRA GO INDIAN RIDGERAHAAM GEOFFREY WRAGG 3-d 5 F Grade IIIEASTERN PURPLE RUDIS PET 0:58.01 
1999 RUDIS PET DONT FORGET MEPINK FONDANT DAVID NICHOLLS 12-g 5 F Grade IIIIMPERIAL BEAUTY DASHING BLUE 0.56.01 
1998 LAND OF DREAMS CADEAUX GENEREUXSAHARA STAR MARK S. JOHNSTON 1-b 5 F Grade IIILADY ALEXANDER LOCHANGEL 0:58.13 
1997 AVERTI WARNINGIMPERIAL JADE WILLIE MUIR 3-b 5 F Grade IIICATHEDRAL2 INDIAN ROCKET 0.57.75 
1996 RAMBLING BEAR SHARROODSUPREME ROSE MICHAEL BLANSHARD 8-c 5 F Grade IIIHEVER GOLF ROSE CROFT POOL 0.57.98 
1995 HEVER GOLF ROSE EFISIOSWEET ROSINA JOE NAUGHTON 13-e 5 F Grade IIIEVENINGPERFORMANCE SAINT EXPRESS 0.56.25 
1994 LOCHSONG SONG2PECKITTS WELL IAN A. BALDING 13-a 5 F Grade IIIMISTERTOPOGIGO SPLICE2 0:57.36 
1993 LOCHSONG SONG2PECKITTS WELL IAN A. BALDING 13-a 5 F Grade IIIPARIS HOUSE KEEN HUNTER 1:00.20 
1992 FREDDIE LLOYD BARRERASHREDALINE NEVILLE CALLAGHAN 16-f 5 F Grade IIIBLYTON LAD ARTISTIC REEF 0.57.88 
1991 TITLE ROLL TATE GALLERYTOUGH LADY TENNY STACK 1-h 5 F Grade IIIFOOD OF LOVE RIVERS RHAPSODY 0.59.11 
1990 ARGENTUM ARAGONSILVER BERRY JACK HOLT 1-k 5 F Grade IIIBLYTON LAD DANCING MUSIC 0.57.02 
1989 STATOBLEST AHONOORASTATIRA2 LUCA M. CUMANI 9-b 5 F Grade IIIPRINCESS ATHENA CAROLS TREASURE 0:58.16 
1988 SILVER FLING THE MINSTRELROYAL DILEMMA IAN A. BALDING 23 5 F Grade IIIEVER SHARP2 PRINCESS ATHENA 0:58.50 
1987 SINGING STEVEN BALLIOLCHEBS HONOUR RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 8-f 5 F Grade IIICAROLS TREASURE TREASURE KAY 0:58.60 
1986 DOUBLE SCHWARTZ DOUBLE FORMCASSYS PET CHARLES NELSON 19-b 5 F Grade IIIGWYDION ROSE OF THE SEA 0:58.93 
1985 PRIMO DOMINIE DOMINIONSWAN ANN MICHAEL R. STOUTE 9-e 5 F Grade IIIPRINCE SABO PRINCE REYMO   
1984 ANITAS PRINCE STRADAVINSKYGET READY RICHARD LISTER 4-n 5 F Grade IIIREESH JONACRIS 0:58.70 
1983 SOBA MOST SECRETMILD WIND DAVID CHAPMAN 1-p 5 F Grade IIIFINE EDGE CHELLASTON PARK   
1982 TINAS PET MUMMYS PETMERRY WEATHER GEOFF HUFFER 12-b 5 F Grade IIIGOLDEN GREEN2 VAIGLY STAR  PONCHIELLI 3° D-H.
1981 KING OF SPAIN PHILIP OF SPAINSOVEREIGN SAILS PETER CUNDELL 5-d 5 F Grade IIIWELSHWYN2 SAYYAF   
1980 VALERIGA POLYFOTOBAG OF BONES LUCA CUMANI 5-e 5 F Grade IIIFLASH N THUNDER QUEEN OF CORNWALL   
1979 AHONOORA LORENZACCIOHELEN NICHOLS F. DURR 1-m 5 F Grade IIIABDU DEVON DITTY   
1978 MUSIC MAESTRO SONG2SAULISA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 3-i 5 F Grade III  GEOPELIA   
1977 SCARCELY BLESSED SO BLESSEDPARSIMONY R.F. JOHNSON-HOUGHTON 1-l 5 F Grade IIIKING OF MACEDON MANDRAKE MAJOR   
1976 MUSIC BOY JUKEBOXVERONIQUE2 B. LUNNESS 5-j 5 F Grade IIIPOLLY PEACHUM WALK BY  3 YO & UP
1975 AUCTION RING BOLD BIDDERHOOPLAH DICK HERN 3-o 5 F Grade IIIHOT SPARK BAY EXPRESS   
1974 SINGING BEDE SING SINGB AND D D. MARKS 13-e 5 F Grade IIIBLESSED ROCK MELCHBOURNE   
1973 SANDFORD LAD ST ALPHAGEHILL QUEEN RYAN PRICE 13-e 5 F Grade IIIWORKBOY TICKLED PINK   
1972 STILVI DERRING-DODJERELLA BRUCE HOBBS 3-h 5 F Grade IIIDEEP DIVER NATIVE BAZAAR   
1971 CONSTANS MARCH PASTCONSTANTIA JEREMY TREE 2-n 5 F Grade IIIBALLET FRANCAIS PISCES3   
1970 RAFFINGORA GREY SOVEREIGNCAMEO WILLIAM MARSHALL 13-e 5 F THE BRIANSTAN REALM   
1969 LASER LIGHT AUREOLERUBY LASER JOHN L. DUNLOP 2-f 5 F RAFFINGORA FLYING LEGS   
1968 SO BLESSED PRINCELY GIFTLAVANT MICHAEL A. JARVIS B3 5 F ST ALPHAGE WILLIPEG   
1967 RIGHT STRATH RIGHT BOYROYAL STRATH WALTER NIGHTINGALL 1-n 5 F FLORESCENCE FLYING BY   
1966 POLYFOTO POLICBRABANTIA EDDIE REAVEY 7-f 5 F CATERINA2 ZAHEDAN   
1965 PUGNACITY PAMPERED KING2BALLYNULTA W. WHARTON 13-e 5 F SPANIARDS MOUNT GOLDEN APOLLO   
1964 MATATINA GREY SOVEREIGNZANZARA F. ARMSTRONG 6-b 5 F Grade IIICRIMEA2 WILLIES KUDA   
1963 SECRET STEP NATIVE DANCERTAP DAY P. HASTINGS-BASS 2-o 5 F Grade IIITUDOR GREY VENT NEURF   
1962 LA TENDRESSE GREY SOVEREIGNISETTA PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 8-c 5 F NERIUM CAERPHILLY   
1961 FLORIBUNDA PRINCELY GIFTASTRENTIA PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 1-o 5 F CYNARA BLEEP-BLEEP   
1960 BLEEP-BLEEP HARD SAUCECURTSEY HARRY L. COTTRILL 1-c 6 F SING SING TIN WHISTLE   
1959 RIGHT BOY IMPECCABLEHAPPY OGAN PAT ROHAN 1-g 5 F WELSH ABBOT COMPERE   
1958 RIGHT BOY IMPECCABLEHAPPY OGAN W. DUTTON 1-g 5 F HARD TACK2     
1957 REFINED2 ABADANDOLLYS BRAE PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 6-d 5 F GRATITUDE ENNIS   
1956 PALARIVA PALESTINERIVAZ ALEC HEAD 9-c 5 F EDMUNDO VIGO   
1955 DEMOCRATIC DENTURIUSLIGHT FANTASY PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 3-e 5 F ROYAL PALM     
1954 FOUR OF SPADES THE BUGGOLDEN DOME G. BEEBY 5-i 5 F Grade IIIKINGS EVIDENCE     
1953 FAIRY FLAX PENSIVECONFETTI J. LAWSON 1-n 5 F WHISTLER BEBE GRANDE   
1952 ROYAL SERENADE ROYAL CHARGERPASQUINADE HARRY WRAGG 10-d 5 F KING CHARLES SET FAIR   
1951 BAKSHISHI MIRZA2LALEEBAI HARRY WRAGG 1-c 5 F DENTED BELL GAMBLE IN GOLD   
1950 ABERNANT OWEN TUDORRUSTOM MAHAL NOEL MURLESS 9-c 5 F Grade IIIMASTER GUNNER NASSAU   
1949 ABERNANT OWEN TUDORRUSTOM MAHAL NOEL MURLESS 9-c 5 F Grade IIIROBERT BARKER SARTORIAL   
1948 ROYAL BARGE WINDSOR SLIPPERFAIRBOURNE P. ALLDEN 4-i 5 F Grade III      
1947 DAILY MAIL WYNDHAMDOUBLE ROSE WALTER NIGHTINGALL 3-n 5 F       
1946 HONEYWAY FAIRWAYHONEY BUZZARD JOHN JARVIS 9-h 5 F Grade III      
1945Race Not Run
1939 MICKEY THE GREEK2 APPLE SAMMYIONIAN FAIRY H. LEACH 52 5 F       
1938 NEUVY XANDOVERNEBULEUSE3 FRANK J. A. BUTTERS 19-c 5 F       
1937 VEUVE CLICQUOT3 MR JINKSPAMA J. JARVIS 10-c 5 F       
1936 VEUVE CLICQUOT3 MR JINKSPAMA J. JARVIS 10-c 5 F WYNDHAM     
1935 STRATHCARRON2 TETRATEMARATHCARRON F. WINTER 22-d 5 F       
1934 OLD RILEY OLD ROWLEY2PEARL OYSTER2 T. RINTOUL 2-u 5 F   MRS RUSTOM   
1933 MYROBELLA TETRATEMADOLABELLA F. DARLING 6-e 5 F CONCERTO     
1932 CLUSTINE CAPTAIN CUTTLELA MAURI S. DARLING 14-a 5 F       
1931 STINGO TREMOLAMERRY ORB P. LOWE 2-o 5 F   TURTLE SOUP   
1930 STINGO TREMOLAMERRY ORB P. LOWE 2-o 5 F       
1929 TIFFIN TETRATEMADAWN-WIND F. DARLING 8-a 5 F PLADDA     
1928 QUEENS BOWER2 ROI HERODEEUCHRE5 R. GOOCH 21-a 5 F       
1927 ENDOWMENT2 SILVERNENRICHMENT F. DARLING 1-k 5 F       
1926 OOJAH BACHELORS DOUBLECONFEY C. PECK 8-c 5 F       
1925 DIOMEDES ARGOS2CAPDANE H. LEADER 5-f 5 F       
1924 MUMTAZ MAHAL THE TETRARCHLADY JOSEPHINE RICHARD CECIL DAWSON 9-c 6 F       
1923 SICYON SUNDERPOLKERRIS E. DE MESTRE 5-h 5 F       
1922 ROMAN BACHELOR BACHELORS DOUBLEAGUSTA2 P. GILPIN 5-f 5 F       
1921 TETRATEMA THE TETRARCHSCOTCH GIFT HENRY S. PERSSE 14-a 6 F ORPHEUS     
1920 TETRATEMA THE TETRARCHSCOTCH GIFT HENRY S. PERSSE 14-a 6 F DIADEM     
1919 CHIFFRE DAMOUR THE TETRARCHFRAGONARDA HENRY S. PERSSE 2-e 5 F       
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1913 HORNETS BEAUTY TREDENNISHORNET2 3-c 5 F       
1912 GOLDEN ROD6 AMERICUSFLOWER OF SONG 42 5 F   MELODY2   
1911 SPANISH PRINCE UGLYGALAZORA 16-c 5 F       
  Add info for an additional year