Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HUNGERFORD STAKES - NEWBURY
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 RICHARD PANKHURST RAVENS PASSMAINSTAY4 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-e 7 F Grade IIHOME OF THE BRAVE2 DARK EMERALD4 1:24.43 
2015 ADAAY KODIACLADY LUCIA WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 19-c 7 F Grade IICOULSTY BRETON ROCK 1:26.76 
2014 BRETON ROCK BAHAMIAN BOUNTYANNAS ROCK DAVID M. SIMCOCK 8-f 7 F Grade IIGREGORIAN4 BRAZOS7 1:27.18 
2013 GREGORIAN4 CLODOVILTHREE DAYS IN MAY JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 6-e 7 F Grade IISOFT FALLING RAIN TAWHID 1:25.84TURF: SLOW, 5 RAN
2012 LETHAL FORCE DARK ANGEL9LAND ARMY CLIVE G. COX 21-a 7 F Grade IISTRONG SUIT2 ALANZA 1:22.96 
2011 EXCELEBRATION EXCEED AND EXCELSUN SHOWER8 MARCO BOTTI 9 7 F Grade IIBEACON LODGE MUSIR 1:24.72GOING: GOOD
2010 SHAKESPEAREAN2 SHAMARDALPAIMPOLAISE SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-r 7 F Grade IICAT JUNIOR OUQBA 1:26.38 
2009 BALTHAZAARS GIFT XAARTHATS YOUR OPINION CLIVE G. COX 1-n 7 F Grade IIREGAL PARADE4 PLUM PUDDING2 1:25.319 RAN
2008 PACO BOY DESERT STYLETAPPEN ZEE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 22 7 F Grade IIAL QASI BEAVER PATROL 1:24.359 RAN
2007 RED EVIE INTIKHABMALAFEMMENA MICHAEL L. W. BELL 1-m 7 F Grade IIWELSH EMPEROR STRONGHOLD4 1:26.0910 RAN
2006 WELSH EMPEROR EMPEROR JONESSIMPLY TIMES THOMAS P. TATE 9-g 7 F Grade IIJEREMY2 CARADAK 1:26.76NOW G2
2005 SLEEPING INDIAN INDIAN RIDGELAS FLORES JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 8-i 7 F Grade IIIMAJORS CAST2 PIVOTAL FLAME 1:24.68 
2004 CHIC7 MACHIAVELLIANEXCLUSIVE3 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 6-e 7 F Grade IIISUGGESTIVE2 RUM SHOT 1:23.99 
2003 WITH REASON NASHWANJUST CAUSE DAVID R. LODER 1-w 7 F Grade IIITARJMAN ASHDOWN EXPRESS 1:23.02 
2002 REEL BUDDY MR GREELEYROSEBUD9 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 8-d 7 F Grade IIIUMISTIM GATEMAN 1:23.61 
2001 ATAVUS DISTANT RELATIVEELYSIAN2 GEORGE G. MARGARSON 1-s 7 F Grade IIITAMBURLAINE WARNINGFORD 1:27.01 
2000 ARKADIAN HERO TREMPOLINOCARELESS KITTEN LUCA M. CUMANI 8-c 7 F Grade IIICAPE TOWN2 SIEGE 1:26.36 
1999 LEND A HAND GREAT COMMOTIONJANAAT SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-n 7 F Grade IIITEAPOT ROW EXEAT2 1:28.09 
1998 MUHTATHIR ELMAAMULMAJMU JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 4-m 7 F Grade IIIDANISH RHAPSODY PRINCELY HEIR2 1:26.86 
1997 DECORATED HERO WARNINGBEQUEATH3 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 2-s 7 F Grade IIIBIN ROSIE UNCONDITIONAL LOVE2 1:27.56 
1996 BIN ROSIE DISTANT RELATIVECOME ON ROSI DAVID R. LODER 5-d 7 F Grade IIIMISTLE CAT MAGELLAN2 1:27.28 
1995 HARAYIR GULCHSAFFAANH W. RICHARD HERN 3-c 7 F Grade IIINIJO DARNAY 1:28.30 
1994 YOUNG ERN EFISIOSTARDYN SIMON DOW/JOHN GOSDEN 2-f 7 F Grade IIIPOLLEN COUNT UNBLEST 1:31.07 
1993 INCHINOR AHONOORAINCHMURRIN ROGER J. CHARLTON 7-a 7 F Grade IIIWOLFHOUND SWING LOW 1:26.28 
1992 MOJAVE2 GREEN DESERTOUT OF SHOT MICHAEL R. STOUTE 16-h 7 F Grade IIIPURSUIT OF LOVE NIGHT MANOEUVRES 1:31.99 
1991 ONLY YOURS ARAGONWELSH JANE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 14-b 7 F Grade IIIJIMMY BARNIE RAMI 1:27.37 
1990 NORWICH TOP VILLEDAME JULIAN BARRY W. HILLS 6-e 7 F Grade IIIFEDORIA HEART OF JOY 1:28.52 
1989 DISTANT RELATIVE HABITATROYAL SISTER2 BARRY W. HILLS 13-c 7 F Grade IIIGREAT COMMOTION MOVIEGOER 1:31.14 
1988 SALSE TOPSIDERCARNIVAL PRINCESS HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-g 7 F Grade IIIALWAYS FAIR OHSOMELLOW 1:30.30 
1987 ABUZZ ABSALOMSOREBELLE CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 14-c 7 F Grade IIIEFISIO GAYANE   
1986 HADEER GENERAL ASSEMBLYGLINTING CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 4-k 7 F Grade IIITRUELY NUREYEV TREMBLANT   
1985 EVER GENIAL BRIGADIER GERARDSHORTHOUSE HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-c 7 F Grade IIISOPRANO GREY DESIRE   
1984 PREGO2 BE MY GUESTAUDREY JOAN BARRY W. HILLS 10-c 7 F Grade IIINEVER SO BOLD SARAB   
1983 SALIERI ACCIPITERHOGANS SISTER HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-n 7 F Grade IIIROYAL HEROINE TECORNO   
1982 PAS DE SEUL MILL REEFTHEREBY DAVID M. O’BRIEN 5-e 7 F Grade IIIBELDALE LUSTRE HAYS   
1981 DALSAAN HABITATDUMKA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 21-a 7 F Grade IIISTAR PASTURES NOALTO   
1980 KAMPALA2 KALAMOUNSTATE PENSION PETER T. WALWYN 7-a 7 F Grade IIIMISSED BLESSING HARD FOUGHT   
1979 SKYLINER AFRICAN SKYKEEP GOING3 PAUL F. I. COLE 12-b 7 F Grade IIISLIP THE FERRET SPRING IN DEEPSEA   
1978 TANNENBERG3 THATCHREBUKE HENRY R. A. CECIL 16 7 F Grade IIISKYLINER BOLDBOY   
1977 HE LOVES ME SOVEREIGN PATHSHORT COMMONS JEREMY HINDLEY 8-d 7 F Grade IIIRADETZKY BOLDBOY   
1976 ARDOON TRACK SPARESWEET JEWEL GAVIN A. PRITCHARD-GORDON 4-c 7.29 F Grade IIIRECORD TOKEN THIEVING DEMON  ABOUT 7F,64Y - LEFT-HANDED COURSE
1975 COURT CHAD ST CHADRIDE GAVIN A. PRITCHARD-GORDON 3-d 7 F Grade IIIJOKING APART BE TUNEFUL   
1974 PITCAIRN PETINGOBORDER BOUNTY JOHN L. DUNLOP 7-a 7 F Grade IIIMIDSUMMER STAR2 ROYAL PREROGATIVE   
1973 BROOK BIRDBROOKBEAN FEAST PETER T. WALWYN 1-n 7 F Grade IIIROYAL PREROGATIVE JAN EKELS   
1972 HOME GUARD FORLISTAY AT HOME M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-m 7 F Grade IIIMARTINMAS RED MASK   
1971 WELSH PAGEANT TUDOR MELODYPICTURE LIGHT C. F. NOEL MURLESS 1-s 7 F Grade IIIJOSHUA REALM   
1970 ZINGARI NORTHERN DANCERPRODANA NEVIESTA R. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 2-n 7 F   MON PLAISIR4   
1969 JIMMY REPPIN MIDSUMMER NIGHTSWEET MOLLY JOHN R. SUTCLIFFE, JR. 7-d 7 F WELSH PAGEANT TOWN CRIER   
1968 JIMMY REPPIN MIDSUMMER NIGHTSWEET MOLLY JOHN R. SUTCLIFFE, JR. 7-d 7 F SIDON2 TOWN CRIER   
1967 ST CHAD ST PADDYCAERPHILLY C. F. NOEL MURLESS 7-d 7 F QUISLING KIBENKA   
1966 SILLY SEASON TOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2 IAN A. BALDING 1-g 7 F ENRICO2 RED SLIPPER   
1965 ROAN ROCKET BUISSON ARDENTFARANDOLE3 GEORGE TODD 13-c 7 F SILICONN RAGTIME2   
1964 DERRING-DO DARIUSSIPSEY BRIDGE ARTHUR M. BUDGETT 21-a 7 F FEATHER BED2 PICCADILLY LANE   
1963 DUNCE CAP2 TOM FOOLBRIGHT CORONET CECIL C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 3-d 7 F QUEENS HUSSAR NEREUS   
1962 ROMULUS RIBOTARIETTA2 R. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 2-i 7 F TORERO10 PANTHERA   
1961 EAGLE5 COURT MARTIALARK ROYAL3 JOHN OXLEY 11-d 7 F RESTAURANT RUFFIAN3   
1960 FAGUS FAIR TRIALTEA TIME2 GORDON RICHARDS 1-p 7 F GILBOA2 OPTIMISTIC   
1959 AGILE2 COURT MARTIALBALLET3 3-i 7 F GANG WARILY     
1958 LOVESTONE AMOUR DRAKESAFARI MOON 1-w 7 F       
1957 PICTURE LIGHT COURT MARTIALQUEEN OF LIGHT 1-s 7 F       
1956 HIGH BHAN HIS HIGHNESS2MAIRI BHAN 14-b 7 F       
1955 PRINCELY GIFT NASRULLAHBLUE GEM C. F. NOEL MURLESS 13-a 7 F       
1954 TIP THE BOTTLE COURT MARTIALHAPPY GRACE 1-e 7 F       
1953 OLGA3 PERSIAN GULFWISTON C. F. NOEL MURLESS 6-f 7 F       
1952 AGITATOR2 NEARCOSEDITION 9-c 7 F   NEATH   
1951 LA VALEUSE3 -- 7 F       
1950 HYPERBOLE2 HYPERIONAVENUE 14-c 7 F STAR KINGDOM     
1949 STAR KINGDOM STARDUSTIMPROMPTU A. JAMES (JACK) WAUGH 1-g 7 F ARC EN CIEL    INAUGURAL RUNNING
  Add info for an additional year