Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ANGLESEY STAKES - THE CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 ACTRESS31 DECLARATION OF WAR2NASTY STORM A P OBRIEN 12-c 6.28 F Grade IIITHEOBALD3 BROTHER BEAR3 1:14.26 
2016 PEACE ENVOY3 POWER11HOH MY DARLING A.P. O BRIEN 13-c 6,5 F Grade IIIPSYCHEDELIC FUNK MIRDIF 1:17.13 
2015 FINAL FRONTIER6 DREAM AHEADPOLLY PERKINS4 JESSICA HARRINGTON 14-b 6.28 F Grade IIIMISS KATIE MAE2 QUEEN OF SICILY  WON BY NECK (JRD)
2014 DICK WHITTINGTON5 RIP VAN WINKLE3SAHARA SKY2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 12-b 6.28 F Grade IIITOSCANINI10 RAPID APPLAUSE 1:15.33 
2013 WILSHIRE BOULEVARD2 HOLY ROMAN EMPERORTYRANNY5 AIDAN P. OBRIEN 1-c 6.28 F Grade IIIOKLAHOMA CITY3 MANSION HOUSE4 1:15.78 
2012 GRAFELLI HANNOUMASPARK SEPT JAMES S. BOLGER 9-f 6.28 F Grade IIIHARD YARDS2 COUNT OF LIMONADE 1:21.74GOING SOFT - 5 RAN. 6½ L; 1¾ L.
2011 FIRE LILY3 DANSILIBEAUTY IS TRUTH DAVID WACHMAN 8-c 6.28 F Grade IIIAFTER2 BORIS GRIGORIEV 1:15.81 
2010 DUNBOYNE EXPRESS SHAMARDALLOVE EXCELLING2 KEVIN PRENDERGAST 14-c 6.28 F Grade IIISAMUEL MORSE RUDOLF VALENTINO 1:18.97 
2009 WALK ON BYE DANEHILL DANCERPIPALONG TOMMY STACK 19-c 6.28 F Grade IIIKING LEDLEY BEETHOVEN14 1:20.82SH. 8R. 1¾-¾-¾
2008 BUSHRANGER3 DANETIMEDANZ DANZ DAVID WACHMAN 16-g 6.28 F Grade IIIWESTPHALIA4 NOVEL WINNING 1:17.60 
2007 MYBOYCHARLIE DANETIMEDULCEATA TOMMY STACK 13-e 6.28 F Grade IIITUSCAN EVENING CHUN TOSAIGH 1:21.73 
2006 REGIONAL COUNSEL MEDICEANREGENCY ROSE3 KEVIN PRENDERGAST 20-a 6.28 F Grade IIISADEEK CHIVALROUS7 1:16.80 
2005 AMIGONI2 DANEHILLELITE GUEST AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-l 6.28 F Grade IIIBLACK CHARMER ZATO 1:15.50 
2004 ORATORIO6 DANEHILLMAHRAH AIDAN P. OBRIEN 9-c 6.28 F Grade IIICOUGAR CAT2 INDESATCHEL 1:15.70 
2003 ONE COOL CAT STORM CATTACHA AIDAN P. OBRIEN 5-h 6.28 F Grade IIILEICESTER SQUARE MOKABRA 1:17.30TURF: GOOD
2002 ONTARIO4 STORM CATFLYING FAIRY AIDAN P. OBRIEN 1-s 6.28 F Grade IIISPARTACUS4 BENICIO 1:20.70 
2001 JOHANNESBURG HENNESSY2MYTH3 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 2-f 6.28 F Grade IIIWISEMANS FERRY HIGH SOCIETY6 1:16.80 
2000 PAN JAMMER PICCOLO2INGERENCE MICK CHANNON 11-g 6.28 F Grade IIIPIRATE OF PENZANCE2 BERLIN2 1:17.50GD. 5R. 2-1½-4
1999 ROSSINI2 MISWAKITOUCH OF GREATNESS AIDAN OBRIEN 13-c 6.28 F Grade IIISTILL GOING ON TOUCH OF INNOCENCE 1:16.60 
1998 NAMID INDIAN RIDGEDAWNSIO JOHN OXX 8-c 6.28 F Grade IIICORALITA FLIP THE SWITCH 1:19.30 
1997 LADY ALEXANDER NIGHT SHIFTSANDHURST GODDESS CON COLLINS 16-f 6.28 F Grade IIIKING OF KINGS PRINCELY HEIR2 1:15.10 
1996 AIR OF DISTINCTION DISTINCTLY NORTHKAYSAMA AIDAN OBRIEN 14-f 6.28 F Grade IIISHAREMONO QUWS 1:18.00 
1995 WOODBOROUGH WOODMANPERFORMING ARTS PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 13-e 6.28 F Grade IIILIDANNA HARGHAR 1:15.00 
1994 SMART GUEST BE MY GUESTKONBOLA MICHAEL BELL 4-n 6.28 F Grade IIIBEATING THE BUZZ HIGH CHARGER 1:19.80SF. 7R. ¾-¾-1
1993 KERAKA STORM BIRDKERITA JOHN OXX 12-c 6.28 F Grade IIILUZARCHES AVERTI 1:18.60 
1992 BASIM CAPOTEMER BELLE JIM BOLGER 1-t 6.28 F Grade IIIUP AND AT EM EL ZORRO DORADO 1:18.60 
1991 ST JOVITE PLEASANT COLONYNORTHERN SUNSET JIM BOLGER 5-h 6.28 F Grade IIIEL PRADO2 PARISIAN TEDDY 1:15.40GD. 5R. NK-8-1½
1990 MALVERNICO NORDICOMALVERN BEAUTY JIM BOLGER 1-s 6.28 F Grade IIIDOWNEASTER ALEXA TORQUE5 1:15.60GF. 8R. SH-½-HD
1989 SINGLE COMBAT NIJINSKY2LA DAME DU LAC TOMMY STACK 2-d 6.28 F Grade IIITENDERETTA ABSOLUTELY PERFECT 1:17.30YG. 10R. NK-½-½
1988 CORWYN BAY CAERLEON2BACCALAUREATE TOMMY STACK 7-e 6.28 F Grade IIILONE RUNNER GHILAN 1:19.20 
1987 LAKE COMO NIJINSKY2LA DAME DU LAC M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 2-d 6.28 F Grade IIITOTEM SAXON COTTAGE 1:17.80 
1986 DARCYS THATCHER THATCHINGLANCETTE 3-l 6.28 F Grade IIIISLAND REEF     
1985 WOODMAN MR PROSPECTORPLAYMATE VINCENT O BRIEN 1-x 6.28 F Grade III  MADAM JOHN 1:19.30 
1984 LAW SOCIETY ALLEGEDBOLD BIKINI VINCENT OBRIEN 5-e 6.28 F Grade IIIKAMAKURA3   1:18.20 
1983 GALA EVENT SALLUSTROSEMARIN 2-e 6.28 F Grade III      
1982 CAERLEON2 NIJINSKY2FORESEER M. V. OBRIEN 1-x 6.28 F Grade IIIROCK N ROLLER BURSLEM 1:18.80 
1981 DARA MONARCH REALMSARDARA 13-e 6.28 F Grade IIIAMERICUS2     
1980 STORM BIRD NORTHERN DANCERSOUTH OCEAN VINCENT OBRIEN 4-j 6.28 F Grade IIIPRINCE ECHO LIGHT HERE 1:20.70 
1979 SNAPPER POINT RIGHT TACKXANADU2 A MAXWELL 2-o 6.28 F Grade IIINAHISKA MUSICAL BOY   
1978 DICKENS HILL MOUNT HAGENLONDON LIFE MICK OTOOLE 11-e 6.28 F Grade IIICARD GAME3 CAJOLERY3   
1977 SOLINUS COMEDY STARCAWSTONS PRIDE M. VINCENT OBRIEN 4-n 6.28 F Grade IIIEMBEE TWIST PAGENSAND   
1976 READJUST ARTS AND LETTERSALLIES SERENADE PADDY PRENDERGAST, JR. 8-k 6.28 F Grade IIIIRONY5 MISSISSIPPI5   
1975 NIEBO ARTS AND LETTERSFIREY ANGEL M. VINCENT OBRIEN 2-n 6.28 F Grade III      
1974 MARK ANTHONY SUPREME SOVEREIGNPHILENE W. R. ANNESLEY 2-n 6.28 F Grade III      
1973 SARITAMER DANCERS IMAGEIRISH CHORUS M. VINCENT OBRIEN 14-f 6.28 F Grade IIIRED ALERT KLONDIKE CHARGER   
1972 TEKOAH GREAT WHITE WAYTATELKA KEVIN PRENDERGAST 22-c 6.28 F Grade IIISHAKE A LEG DARIA   
1971 ROBERTO HAIL TO REASONBRAMALEA VINCENT OBRIEN 12-c 6.28 F Grade III     NOW A G3
1970 HEADLAMP HIGH HATCRYSTAL LIGHT VINCENT O BRIEN 1-s 6.28 F BOREEN GREEK WATERS 1:17.10 
1969 NIJINSKY2 NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 6.28 F EVERYDAY WALKY TALKY3 1:17.30 
1968 MARCIA ROYAL LE LEVANSTELLILLUMINATE P. NORRIS 10-b 6.28 F       
1967 SOCIETY2 SHESHOONBLUE SOCIETY PADDY J. PRENDERGAST 2-h 6.28 F       
1966 ARCHANGEL GABRIEL ABOVE SUSPICIONANGEL3 PADDY J. PRENDERGAST 2-n 6.28 F       
1965 BRAVERY3 HILLSDALEVICTORIA CROSS2 M. VINCENT OBRIEN 14-c 6.28 F MARTIAN LADY FARANDOLE10   
1964 GREEN BANNER PALESTINEFAINNE OIR KEVIN R. KERR 5-h 6.28 F   MESSENE   
1963 DROMOLAND UMBERTOLILY OPHELIA ROBERT FETHERSTONHAUGH 8-k 6.28 F       
1962 PHILEMON NEVER SAY DIEWINGED FOOT 14-c 6.28 F PARTHOLON     
1961 RICHMOND5 ROYAL PALMTEKKA ROBERT FETHERSTONHAUGH 1-n 6.28 F       
1960 INDIAN CONQUEST TAMERLANENOKOMIS5 A. S. O’BRIEN 2-f 6.28 F       
1959 ARCTIC SEA ARCTIC STARCHLORIS SEAMUS MCGRATH 13-a 6.28 F       
1958 SAUCHRIE LE LAVANDOUDUNURE JOHN MICHAEL ROGERS 4-d 6.28 F       
1957 VESTOGAN BALLYOGANSTAR OF HOPE SEAMUS MCGRATH 29 6.28 F       
1956 KATTYS STAR SOLAR SLIPPERKATUSHKA SEAMUS MCGRATH 4-l 6.28 F       
1955 DUMPTY HUMPTY STALINOFOOLISHNESS JOHN OXX, SR. 1-h 6.28 F       
1954 FLYING STORY AIRBORNETRIAL STORY HUBERT M. HARTIGAN 2-s 6.28 F       
1953 SIXPENCE2 BALLYOGANDAMIANS HUBERT M. HARTIGAN 19 6.28 F       
1952 LEGEND OF CONFEY PRECIPTICLADY CONFEY PADDY J. PRENDERGAST 7 6.28 F       
1951 ENGULFED PERSIAN GULFOVERBOARD3 PADDY J. PRENDERGAST 14-f 6.28 F       
1950 RALOOTOWN OWENSTOWNFLYING BERWICK MORNY WING 16-f 6.28 F       
1949 BALLYDAM BALLYOGANDAMIANS 19 6.28 F       
1948 BALLYWILLWILL3 BALLYOGANLONELY LADY4 5-c 6.28 F       
1947 THE WEB PANORAMACAERLISSA 14-c 6.28 F       
1946 GRAND WEATHER DASTURMORNING DEW 13-b 6.28 F       
1945 SILVER THISTLE2 SOL ORIENSLAITRON 12-g 6.28 F       
1944 MAFOSTA FAIR TRIALSLAP AND TICKLE 16-f 6.28 F       
1943 ARCTIC SUN NEARCOSOLAR FLOWER M. COLLINS 10-c 6.28 F       
1942 UP HILL PAY UPSONG OF THE HILLS 1-l 6.28 F       
1941 TERRIBLE TIMES TETRATEMAFRANTIC 2-g 6.28 F       
1940 ROSE GARLAND3 FELICITATIONROSELAKE2 26 6.28 F       
1939 EYREFIELD2 VESINGTON STARPHLOX2 2-h 6.28 F       
1938 ROSE OF PORTUGAL BEAUDELAIRE2ROSE OF JERICHO2 1-a 6.28 F       
1937 ON EDGE ON PARADESOLETTO 6-f 6.28 F       
1936 OWENSTOWN APRONMADAME DE STAEL 1-o 6.28 F       
1935 GRANGEMORE2 GREEK BACHELORATHMORE 22-a 6.28 F       
1934 SMOKELESS PRINCE GALAHADSMOKE LASS 21-a 6.28 F       
1933 STARFORD BLANDFORDGLENSTELLA 22-a 6.28 F       
1932 BLACK WINGS2 CYGNUSBLACKLADIES 2-b 6.28 F       
1931 CENTENO BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 6.28 F       
1930 SOLIPED SOLDENNISROXANA9 2-b 6.28 F       
1929 BALLYFERIS APRONGILFORD 22-a 6.28 F SOL DE TERRE2     
1928 TRIGO BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 6.28 F       
1927 ATHFORD BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 6.28 F       
1926 POLECAT MARTENARTICHOKE2 22-d 6.28 F       
1925 ARDSALLAGH BACHELORS DOUBLEJAEGER MARE 7-c 6.28 F       
1924 WHITE SPOT6 LOUVOISMALANDERIE 4-d 6.28 F       
1923 ARTOY ARGOS2INKY TOY 4-p 6.28 F       
1922 FRENCH BRIAR LOUVOISDEOCAUN 16-f 6.28 F       
1921 VESTA24 ARGOS2INKY TOY 4-p 6.28 F       
1920 RUSSIAN SABLE4 MARTENCOUNTESS TORBY 17-d 6.28 F       
1919 TENROH TREDENNISHORNET2 3-c 6.28 F       
1918 GRAND PARADE ORBYGRAND GERALDINE 5-c 6.28 F       
1917 ELFTERION GLASGERIONELFLAND4 27 6.28 F       
1916 GENERAL VILLA2 ROI HERODEMECHANTE 16-f 6.28 F       
1915 AYN HALI DESMONDLALLA ROOKH 6-a 6.28 F       
1914Race Not Run
1913 MELLIFONT4 ST BRENDAN2MELDHRE 4-l 6.28 F       
1912 LAOGHAIRE3 TREDENNISLEGANA3 19-a 6.28 F       
1911 AMSTERDAM3 PIETERMARITZBURGHAYA 2-a 6.28 F Grade III      
1909 TREPIDA GREBEPALOTTA 9-c 6.28 F Grade III      
1907 TEMERAIRE8 GREY LEGTERESKA 21-a 6.28 F Grade III      
1906 KNIGHT OF TULLY COUNT SCHOMBERGBUSH 1-i 6.28 F Grade III      
1905 MERRY MOMENT COUNT SCHOMBERGMERRY GAL 5-j 6.28 F Grade III      
1904 CHERRY LASS ISINGLASSBLACK CHERRY 3-o 6.28 F Grade III      
1903 JEANS FOLLY AYRSHIREBLACK CHERRY 3-o 6.28 F Grade III      
1902 FARIMAN GALLINULEBELLINZONA 9-d 6.28 F       
1901 MELDHRE ENTHUSIASTMILLWHEEL 4-l 6.28 F Grade III      
1900 CORNCRAKE2 GALLINULECORDAY2 7 6.28 F Grade III      
1897 SIRENIA GALLINULECONCUSSION 19-c 6.28 F      NEW DISTANCE: 6 F, 63 YDS (6.28 F)
1895 RINVANNY KENDALDECEPTION13 12 6 F       
1891 CHRISTABEL2 KENDALCHRYSALIS 16-f 6 F       
1879 SIBYL2 SPECULUMDRYAD4 2-l 6 F       
1876 SECOND SIGHT7 SPECULUMSTRATEGY2 23 6 F       
1840 WHEEL2 CAMELILDEGARDA 13 6 F       
1839 JOHNNY10 ELVASPERDITA5 3 6 F       
1838 WIRRESTREW DRONE2VAT 1-o 6 F       
1837 PERMIT10 YOUNG BLACKLOCK2LIZZY8 4 6 F       
1836 MAGPIE3 YOUNG BLACKLOCKKITTEN2 12-c 6 F       
1835 WEDGE3 PICTON2VAT 1-o 6 F       
1834 WHIM DRONE2KISS5 23 6 F       
1832 NEW FASHION3 DRONE2QUEENSBERRY MARE 6-b 6 F       
1831 RAINBOW27 ROLLERREBECCA22 4 6 F       
1830 PHILIP THE FIRST LANGARQUEENSBERRY MARE 6-b 6 F       
1829 REGULATOR MASTER ROBERTSIR WALTER RALEIGH MARE 2 6 F       
  Add info for an additional year