Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHALLENGE STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 ACLAIM ACCLAMATION2ARIS4 MARTYN MEADE 1-u 7 F Grade IILUMIERE21 JALLOTA 1:23.92 
2015 CABLE BAY2 INVINCIBLE SPIRITROSE DE FRANCE6 CHARLES HILLS 10-c 7 F Grade IIBRETON ROCK BELARDO2 1:24.45 
2014 HERE COMES WHEN DANEHILL DANCERQUADS MELODY ANDREW M. BALDING 14-b 7 F Grade IICABLE BAY2 BRETON ROCK 1:26.53 
2013 FIESOLANA AUSSIE RULES2TIDAL REACH WILLIE MCCREERY 16-b 7 F Grade IIAMARILLO10 LIBRANNO 1:24.24 
2012 FULBRIGHT3 EXCEED AND EXCELLINDFIELD BELLE MARK S. JOHNSTON 23 7 F Grade IIRED JAZZ ARNOLD LANE 1:24.03 
2011 STRONG SUIT2 RAHYHELWA RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 6-a 7 F Grade IICHACHAMAIDEE MAQAASID 1:22.74GOING GOOD
2010 RED JAZZ JOHANNESBURGNOW THATS JAZZ BARRY W. HILLS 2-n 7 F Grade IICAT JUNIOR MAIN AIM 1:26.04 
2009 ARABIAN GLEAM KYLLACHYGLEAM OF LIGHT JEREMY NOSEDA 1-k 7 F Grade IIOUQBA DONATIVUM 1:23.81 
2008 STIMULATION4 CHOISIRDAMIANA6 HUGHIE MORRISON 14 7 F Grade IICAT JUNIOR LAA RAYB 1:22.48 
2007 MISS LUCIFER2 NOVERREDEVILS IMP3 BARRY W. HILLS 9-e 7 F Grade IIAL QASI TOYLSOME 1:25.56 
2006 SLEEPING INDIAN INDIAN RIDGELAS FLORES JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 8-i 7 F Grade IIKILLYBEGS3 SATCHEM 1:26.16 
2005 LE VIE DEI COLORI EFISIOMYSTIC TEMPO LUCA M. CUMANI 16-c 7 F Grade IISLEEPING INDIAN ARAKAN2 1:25.34GD-SFT, 10/15, 15R, M-2½, 1, 3½
2004 FIREBREAK CHARNWOOD FORESTBREAKAWAY SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-p 7 F Grade IIKELTOS POLAR BEAR4 1:27.22 
2003 JUST JAMES SPECTRUM3FAIRY FLIGHT JEREMY NOSEDA 2-e 7 F Grade IINAYYIR ARAKAN2 1:24.68 
2002 NAYYIR INDIAN RIDGEPEARL KITE GERARD A. BUTLER 4-c 7 F Grade IIFIREBREAK FRENCHMANS BAY 1:22.69 
2001 MUNIR2 INDIAN RIDGEAL BAHATHRI BARRY W. HILLS 9-e 7 F Grade IIFATH WARNINGFORD 1:27.50 
2000 LAST RESORT LAHIBBREADCRUMB BARRY W. HILLS 1-l 7 F Grade IIMAIDAAN CAPE TOWN2 1:26.34 
1999 SUSU MACHIAVELLIANHOME TRUTH MICHAEL R. STOUTE 9-h 7 F Grade IIILEND A HAND JOSR ALGARHOUD 1:24.20 
1998 DECORATED HERO WARNINGBEQUEATH3 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 2-s 7 F Grade IILOVERS KNOT KAHAL 1:25.76GD, 10R, M-HD-1-½
1997 KAHAL MACHIAVELLIANJUST A MIRAGE SAEED BIN SUROOR 19-b 7 F Grade IIREBECCA SHARP MUCHEA 1:25.38 
1996 CHARNWOOD FOREST WARNINGDANCE OF LEAVES SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-m 7 F Grade IIBISHOP OF CASHEL MY BRANCH 1:25.12 
1995 HARAYIR GULCHSAFFAANH W. RICHARD HERN 3-c 7 F Grade IISOVIET LINE RED CARNIVAL 1:23.79 
1994 ZIETEN DANZIGBLUE NOTE2 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 16 7 F Grade IISOVIET LINE ARJUZAH 1:25.89 
1993 CATRAIL STORM CATTOUGH AS NAILS JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 2-d 7 F Grade IIROBIN DES PINS EL DUCO 1:27.92 
1992 SELKIRK SHARPEN UPANNIE EDGE IAN A. BALDING 15-a 7 F Grade IITHOURIOS SECOND SET 1:22.27 
1991 MYSTIKO SECRETOCARACCIOLA CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 1-t 7 F Grade IIONLY YOURS VOLKSRAAD 1:22.77 
1990 SALLY ROUS ROUSILLONSASSALYA GEOFFREY C. WRAGG 7-a 7 F Grade IIANSHAN RAMI 1:25.42 
1989 DISTANT RELATIVE HABITATROYAL SISTER2 BARRY W. HILLS 13-c 7 F Grade IIDANCING TRIBUTE KERITA 1:25.13 
1988 SALSE TOPSIDERCARNIVAL PRINCESS HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-g 7 F Grade IIREPRIMAND TIMELY2 1:27.04 
1987 ASTEROID FIELD FORLISTAR STREWN BARRY W. HILLS 5-h 7 F Grade IIMIDYAN FARAJULLAH 1:33.94 
1986 LUCKY RING AUCTION RINGLA FORTUNE W. RICHARD HERN 1-u 7 F Grade IIISARAB HOMO SAPIEN   
1985 EFISIO FORMIDABLEELDORET JOHN L. DUNLOP 13-a 7 F Grade IIICHAPEL COTTAGE POWDER KEG   
1984 BROCADE2 HABITATCANTON SILK GUY HARWOOD 14-a 7 F Grade IIIPREGO2 FORZANDO   
1983 SALIERI ACCIPITERHOGANS SISTER HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-n 7 F Grade IIINOALCOHOLIC SANDHURST PRINCE   
1982 NOALCOHOLIC NONOALCOALEA2 GAVIN PRITCHARD-GORDON 16-h 7 F Grade IIIMOTAVATO THE QUIET BIDDER   
1981 MOORESTYLE MANACLEGUIDING STAR2 ROBERT W. ARMSTRONG 5-j 7 F Grade IIIDALSAAN MOTAVATO   
1980 MOORESTYLE MANACLEGUIDING STAR2 ROBERT W. ARMSTRONG 5-j 7 F Grade IIISOVEREIGN ROSE MISSED BLESSING   
1979 KRIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 7 F Grade IIIABSALOM PETTY PURSE 1:24.49 
1978 SPENCE BAY STERLING BAYLESTRIMACHE SEAMUS MCGRATH 1-k 7 F Grade IIIPERSIAN BOLD CAMDEN TOWN   
1977 BOLDBOY BOLD LADSOLAR ECHO W. RICHARD HERN 8-c 7 F Grade IIICREETOWN RADETZKY   
1976 STAR BIRD2 BIRDBROOKWAGON STAR PHILIPPE LALLIE 3-o 7 F Grade IIIBE TUNEFUL BOLDBOY   
1975 BE TUNEFUL BE FRIENDLYALCHORUS JEREMY HINDLEY 16-d 7 F Grade IIIROMAN WARRIOR GENTILHOMBRE   
1974 NEW MODEL REFORMCOVER GIRL HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-h 6 F Grade IIIMIDSUMMER STAR2 TACKERTON   
1973 BOLDBOY BOLD LADSOLAR ECHO W. RICHARD HERN 8-c 6 F Grade IIIPERDU BLUE CASHMERE   
1972 ABERGWAUN BOUNTEOUSDUGO M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-n 6 F Grade IIILE JOHNSTAN PARSIMONY   
1971 JOSHUA WELSH RAKECHARYBDIS A KERR 22 6 F Grade IIIABELLA SHINY TENTH   
1970 REALM PRINCELY GIFTQUITA J. WINTER 12-g 6 F BREAM WELSH SAINT   
1969 BURGLAR CROCKETAGIN THE LAW JOHN L. DUNLOP 13-c 6 F TUDOR MUSIC GREAT BEAR6   
1968 MOUNTAIN CALL WHISTLERCLOUDY WALK BERNARD VAN CUSTEM 10 6 F DESERT CALL5 GREAT BEAR6   
1967 FORLORN RIVER FIGHTING DONSTARFLIGHT2 W.A. STEPHENSON 8-k 6 F GREAT BEAR6 FLORESCENCE   
1958 LOGARITHM3 ROCK STAR3CABIN2 14-e 6 F       
1957 WELSH ABBOT ABERNANTSISTER SARAH 14-c 6 F DRUM BEAT     
1956 CORONATION YEAR PETITIONTRIXIE3 1-k 6 F       
1955 ROYAL PALM ROYAL CHARGERPASQUINADE FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG 10-d 6 F       
1954 PRINCELY GIFT NASRULLAHBLUE GEM NOEL MURLESS 13-a 6 F       
1953 PARAKEET COLOMBOLUNDY PARROT 8-k 6 F       
1952 AGITATOR2 NEARCOSEDITION 9-c 6 F       
1951 HARD SAUCE ARDANSAUCY BELLA N. BERTIE 11-a 6 F GREY SOVEREIGN DONEGAL2   
1950 BOB CHERRY BOBSLEIGHGOLD LILY 1-e 6 F       
1949 COMBINED OPERATIONS FAIR TRIALTRUCKLE 10-a 6 F DONEGAL2 LUMINARY2   
1948 THE COBBLER WINDSOR SLIPPEROVERTURE NOEL MURLESS 14-c 6 F COMBINED OPERATIONS     
1947 CLOSEBURN BELLACOSECUDDLEDEDEE 2-s 6 F       
1946 DAILY DOUBLE FAIR TRIALDOUBLETON 2-i 6 F Grade IIROYAL CHARGER     
1945 ROYAL CHARGER NEARCOSUN PRINCESS 9-c 6 F Grade IIGOLDEN CLOUD     
1938 OLD RELIANCE OLD ROWLEY2BALLINGHAM LADY J JARVIS 8-f 6 F       
1937 IPSDEN SUNNY TRACEGOLD QUEST3 8-d 6 F       
1936 SOLERINA SOLDENNISSWEET WALL B4 6 F WYNDHAM VEUVE CLICQUOT3   
1935 BELLACOSE SIR COSMOORBELLA 2-i 6 F       
1934 MATE PRINCE PALKILLASHANDRA2 22-a 6 F SOLENOID GREENORE   
1933 MYROBELLA TETRATEMADOLABELLA 6-e 6 F       
1932 THE DIVOT BULGERORRIS 23 6 F       
1931 PORTLAW BERESFORDPORTREE 8-c 6 F DIOLITE     
1930 SOLOPTIC SOLDENNISDARK EYES3 B4 6 F       
1929 REEDSMOUTH SOMME KISSDOWN STREAM3 2-h 6 F       
1927 HIGHBORN2 SAINT JUST2HIGHLY O.M.D. BELL 12 6 F       
1926 DIOMEDES ARGOS2CAPDANE 5-f 6 F       
1925 TWELVE POINTER ROYAL REALMFIN GLEN 4-e 6 F       
1924 DRAKE2 SIR EAGERLADY BURGHLEY 32 6 F       
1923 BLACK GOWN3 EARLA MORTOTAL ECLIPSE2 7-b 6 F DRAKE2     
1922 TWO STEP2 BACHELORS DOUBLEDANCING DORA2 2-o 6 F       
1921 SUNBLAZE2 SUNSTARALNMOUTH 8-k 6 F       
1920 POLTAVA2 POLYMELUSTAGALE 20-d 6 F       
1919 DIADEM ORBYDONNETTA 2-n 7 F       
1918 PHALARIS POLYMELUSBROMUS G. LAMBTON 1-i 6 F       
1917 PHALARIS POLYMELUSBROMUS G. LAMBTON 1-i 6 F       
1916 PHALARIS POLYMELUSBROMUS 1-i 6 F      RESULTAT FAUX
1915 GOLDEN SUN SUNDRIDGEGOLDEN LASSIE 14-a 6 F       
1914 HORNETS BEAUTY TREDENNISHORNET2 3-c 6 F       
1913 BORROW2 HAMBURGFORGET 5-g 6 F       
1912 HORNETS BEAUTY TREDENNISHORNET2 3-c 6 F       
1911 IRON MASK DISGUISEROYAL ROSE 8-c 6 F SPANISH PRINCE    2 RAN
1910 JACK SNIPE AMERICUSSUMMER SNIPE 19-b 6 F       
1909 SIR MARTIN OGDENLADY STERLING2 9-g 6 F PRISCILLIAN     
1908 SUCCOUR SUCCOTH2LADY GOUGH 6-a 6 F       
1907 SUCCOUR SUCCOTH2LADY GOUGH 6-a 6 F       
1906 ROCKETTER GALLINULEVOLANT3 5-f 6 F       
1905 THRUSH MISSEL THRUSHCHEMISTRY 2-o 6 F       
1904 DELAUNAY FORTUNIOPET2 11-g 6 F       
1903 CHACORNAC JUVENALLAETITIA3 1-b 6 F       
1902 CHACORNAC JUVENALLAETITIA3 1-b 6 F       
1901 SONATURA AMPHIONALBERTINE2 5-f 6 F       
1900 SONATURA AMPHIONALBERTINE2 5-f 6 F       
1898 HEIR MALE AYRSHIREROSE MAYLIE 7 6 F       
1897 KILCOCK KILWARLINBONNIE MORN 31 6 F       
1896 KILCOCK KILWARLINBONNIE MORN 31 6 F       
1895 CHASSEUR GALOPINLADY GOWER 20-b 6 F AMANDIER5    D-H 1° PLACE
1893 DAME PRESIDENT BARCALDINEGEHEIMNISS 14-f 6 F       
1892 ST ANGELO GALOPINAGNETA 16-d 6 F       
1890 MEPHISTO ROBERT THE DEVILMEG MERRILIES 2-d 6 F       
1889 HEAUME HERMITBELLA 20-a 6 F       
1888 SANDAL3 KISBERSHOESTRING 5-h 6 F       
1887 KILWARLIN ARBITRATORHASTY GIRL 9-d 6 F       
1886 MEPHISTO ROBERT THE DEVILMEG MERRILIES 2-d 6 F       
1885 MODWENA2 GALOPINMOWERINA2 7-a 6 F DESPAIR SATCHEL   
1884 ENERGY2 STERLINGCHERRY DUCHESS 27-a 6 F       
1883 BUSYBODY PETRARCHSPINAWAY 1-w 6 F       
1882 ENERGY2 STERLINGCHERRY DUCHESS 27-a 6 F TRISTAN SCOBELL   
1881 NELLIE2 HERMITHIPPIA 14-e 6 F SCOBELL TRISTAN   
1880 THEBAIS HERMITDEVOTION 4-l 6 F SIMNEL2   1:21.503RD: INNOCENT
1879 RAYON DOR FLAGEOLETARAUCARIA 3-n 6 F       
1878 LOLLYPOP5 SOUVENIR4SUGARSTICK2 17-b 6 F       
  Add info for an additional year