Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHAMPION STAKES - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 CRACKSMAN6 FRANKEL3RHADEGUNDA JOHN GOSDEN 9-c 10 F Grade I TurfCRYSTAL OCEAN2 SUBWAY DANCER 2:08.79SF BY 6 LENGTHS
2017 CRACKSMAN6 FRANKEL3RHADEGUNDA JOHN GOSDEN 9-c 10 F Grade I TurfPOETS WORD HIGHLAND REEL8 2:11.75SF BY 7 LENGTHS
2016 ALMANZOR7 WOOTTON BASSETTDARKOVA JEAN CLAUDE ROUGET 1-e 10 F Grade I TurfFOUND9 JACK HOBBS3 2:05.94 
2015 FASCINATING ROCK FASTNET ROCK2MISS POLARIS3 DERMOT K. WELD 16-a 10 F Grade I TurfFOUND9 JACK HOBBS3 2:06.31 
2014 NOBLE MISSION2 GALILEO4KIND2 JANE MCKEOWN CECIL 1-k 10 F Grade I TurfAL KAZEEM FREE EAGLE 2:11.23 
2013 FARHH PIVOTALGONBARDA SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-i 10 F Grade I TurfCIRRUS DES AIGLES RULER OF THE WORLD 2:12.02 
2012 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 10 F Grade I TurfCIRRUS DES AIGLES NATHANIEL4 2:10.22TURF: SOFT
2011 CIRRUS DES AIGLES EVEN TOPTAILLE DE GUEPE CORINE BARANDE-BARBE 9-h 10 F Grade I TurfSO YOU THINK SNOW FAIRY7 2:02.62NOW AT ASCOT
2010 TWICE OVER5 OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSED HENRY R. A. CECIL 8-h 10 F Grade I TurfVISION DETAT DEBUSSY10 2:08.544TH GITANO HERNANDO
2009 TWICE OVER5 OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSED HENRY R. A. CECIL 8-h 10 F Grade I TurfMAWATHEEQ SARISKA2 2:01.3114R; GOING GOOD
2008 NEW APPROACH GALILEO4PARK EXPRESS JAMES S. BOLGER 19-b 10 F Grade I TurfTWICE OVER5 LINNGARI 2:00.12GOING: GOOD
2007 LITERATO3 KENDORLA CIBELES JEAN-CLAUDE ROUGET 16-a 10 F Grade I TurfEAGLE MOUNTAIN2 DOCTOR DINO 2:04.24 
2006 PRIDE6 PEINTRE CELEBRESPECIFICITY A. DE ROYER-DUPRE 8-d 10 F Grade I TurfROB ROY9 HURRICANE RUN 2:06.81 
2005 DAVID JUNIOR PLEASANT TAPPARADISE RIVER BRIAN J. MEEHAN 3-h 10 F Grade I TurfPRIDE6 MARAAHEL 2:05.40GD-SF, 10/15, 15R, M-¼,-1¼-1¼
2004 HAAFHD ALHAARTHAL BAHATHRI B HILLS 9-e 10 F Grade I TurfCHORIST AZAMOUR 2:06.90 
2003 RAKTI POLISH PRECEDENTRAGERA MICHAEL JARVIS 22-d 10 F Grade I TurfCARNIVAL DANCER3 INDIAN CREEK4 2:03.34 
2002 STORMING HOME MACHIAVELLIANTRY TO CATCH ME BARRY HILLS 4-k 10 F Grade I TurfMOON BALLAD NOVERRE 2:01.42 
2001 NAYEF GULCHHEIGHT OF FASHION M TREGONING 2-f 10 F Grade I TurfTOBOUGG INDIAN CREEK4 2:07.723/4
2000 KALANISI DOYOUNKALAMBA MICHAEL STOUTE 12-c 10 F Grade I TurfMONTJEU DISTANT MUSIC2 2:05.59 
1999 ALBORADA3 ALZAOALOUETTE3 SIR MARK PRESCOTT 9-c 10 F Grade I TurfSHIVA KABOOL 2:05.571-1/4
1998 ALBORADA3 ALZAOALOUETTE3 M. PRESCOTT 9-c 10 F Grade I TurfINSATIABLE DAYLAMI 2:03.69GD, 10R, M-NK, 2, 1
1997 PILSUDSKI POLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTE SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 11 10 F Grade I TurfLOUP SAUVAGE BAHHARE 2:05.462
1996 BOSRA SHAM WOODMANKORVEYA HENRY CECIL 22-b 10 F Grade I TurfHALLING TIMARIDA 2:03.712-1/2
1995 SPECTRUM3 RAINBOW QUESTRIVER DANCER P CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-l 10 F Grade I TurfRIYADIAN MONTJOY 2:02.55 
1994 DERNIER EMPEREUR TREMPOLINODEAR COLLEEN A FABRE 3-l 10 F Grade I TurfGRAND LODGE MUHTARRAM 2:05.65 
1993 HATOOF IRISH RIVERCADEAUX DAMIE CRIQUETTE 25 10 F Grade I TurfEZZOUD DERNIER EMPEREUR 2:06.8 
1992 RODRIGO DE TRIANO EL GRAN SENORHOT PRINCESS P CHAPPLE HYAM 20-a 10 F Grade I TurfLAHIB ENVIRONMENT FRIEND 2:02.46 
1991 TEL QUEL AKARADBEST GIRL ANDRE FABRE 10 10 F Grade I TurfCRUACHAN IN THE GROOVE2 2:02.95 
1990 IN THE GROOVE2 NIGHT SHIFTPINE RIDGE DAVID ELSWORTH 1-k 10 F Grade I TurfLINAMIX LEGAL CASE 2:05.67 
1989 LEGAL CASE ALLEGEDMARYINSKY LUCA CUMANI 14-c 10 F Grade I TurfDOLPOUR ILE DE CHYPRE 2:02.95 
1988 INDIAN SKIMMER STORM BIRDNOBILIARE HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-b 10 F Grade I TurfPERSIAN HEIGHTS DOYOUN 2:10.51 
1987 TRIPTYCH RIVERMANTRILLION P.L. BIANCONE 4-n 10 F Grade I TurfMOST WELCOME SAINT ANDREWS 2:10.98 
1986 TRIPTYCH RIVERMANTRILLION P.L. BIANCONE 4-n 10 F Grade I TurfCELESTIAL STORM PARK EXPRESS 2:09.49 
1985 PEBBLES3 SHARPEN UPLA DOLCE C.E. BRITTAIN 2-f 10 F Grade I TurfSLIP ANCHOR PALACE MUSIC 2:04.79 
1984 PALACE MUSIC THE MINSTRELCOME MY PRINCE P BIANCONE 13-b 10 F Grade I TurfPEBBLES3 RAFT2 2:01.04 
1983 CORMORANT WOOD HOME GUARDQUARRY WOOD B HILLS 2-n 10 F Grade I TurfFLAME OF TARA MIRAMAR REEF 2:07.95 
1982 TIME CHARTER SARITAMERCENTROCON HENRY CANDY 22-a 10 F Grade I TurfPRIMA VOCE NOALTO 2:10.76 
1981 VAYRANN BRIGADIER GERARDVAL DIVINE F MATHET 4-n 10 F Grade I TurfCAIRN ROUGE AMYNDAS 2:08.50 
1980 CAIRN ROUGE PITCAIRNLITTLE HILLS M CUNNINGHAM 1-l 10 F Grade I TurfMASTER WILLIE NADJAR 2:05.73 
1979 NORTHERN BABY NORTHERN DANCERTWO RINGS F BOUTOM 17-b 10 F Grade I TurfTOWN AND COUNTRY HAUL KNIGHT 2:03.95 
1978 SWISS MAID WELSH PAGEANTHORNTON GRANGE PAUL KELLEWAY 1-g 10 F Grade I TurfHAWAIIAN SOUND GUNNER B 2:03.80 
1977 FLYING WATER HABITATFORMENTERA A PENNA 14-c 10 F Grade I TurfRELKINO NORTH STOKE 2:06.80 
1976 VITIGES PHAETON2VALE P WALWYN 19-b 10 F Grade I TurfROSE BOWL NORTHERN TREASURE 2:06.50 
1975 ROSE BOWL HABITATROSELIERE F JOHNSON-HOUGHTON 4-i 10 F Grade I TurfALLEZ FRANCE RAMIREZ 2:05.24 
1974 GIACOMETTI FABERGE2NAUJWAN RYAN PRICE 1-t 10 F Grade I TurfNORTHERN GEM PITCAIRN 2:08.67 
1973 HURRY HARRIET2 YRRAH JRSOMNAMBULA PADDY MULLINS 2-d 10 F Grade I TurfALLEZ FRANCE SHARP EDGE 2:08.413 YO & UP
1972 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 10 F Grade I TurfRIVERMAN LORD DAVID 2:18.003YO & UP
1971 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 10 F Grade I TurfRARITY WELSH PAGEANT 2:17.90 
1970 LORENZACCIO KLAIRONPHOENISSA NOEL MURLESS 5-h 10 F TurfNIJINSKY2 HOTFOOT 2:06.80 
1969 FLOSSY SPY WELLFLORALIE FRANCOIS BOUTIN 21-a 10 F TurfPARK TOP LORENZACCIO 2:07.06 
1968 SIR IVOR SIR GAYLORDATTICA VINCENT O BRIEN 8-g 10 F TurfLOCRIS CANDY CANE 2:12.62 
1967 REFORM PALL MALLCOUNTRY HOUSE GORDON RICHARDS 5-h 10 F TurfTAJ DEWAN ROYAL PALACE 2:08.46 
1966 PIECES OF EIGHT RELICBABY DOLL2 VINCENT O BRIEN 3-o 10 F TurfBALLYCIPTIC TESCO BOY 2:11.08 
1965 SILLY SEASON TOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2 IAN BALDING 1-g 10 F TurfTADOLINA NIKSAR2 2:06.48 
1964 BALDRIC ROUND TABLETWO CITIES E FELLOWS 13-c 10 F TurfLINACRE PAPAYA   
1963 HULA DANCER NATIVE DANCERFLASH ON E POLLET 3-j 10 F TurfLINACRE THE CREDITOR 2:04.92 
1962 ARCTIC STORM ARCTIC STARRABINA JOHN OXX 2-b 10 F TurfHETHERSETT VIENNA 2:08.54 
1961 BOBAR BOZZETTOBALATAME R CORME 10-e 10 F TurfST PADDY PROUD CHIEFTAIN 2:08.53 
1960 MARGUERITE VERNAUT TOULOUSE LAUTRECMARIEBELLE U. PENCO 14-b 10 F TurfNEVER TOO LATE APOSTLE 2:13.03 
1959 PETITE ETOILE PETITIONSTAR OF IRAN NOEL MURLESS 9-c 10 F TurfBARCLAY3 JAVELOT 2:30.16 
1958 BELLA PAOLA TICINORHEA2 4-n 10 F TurfSINDON MAJOR PORTION 2:08.72 
1957 ROSE ROYALE PRINCE BIOROSE OF YERODA 14-f 10 F TurfNO COMPLAINT FRIC 2:12.36 
1956 HUGH LUPUS DJEBELSAKOUNTALA 19 10 F TurfFRIC CHIEF 2:08.66 
1955 HAFIZ NEARCODOUBLE ROSE2 12-d 10 F TurfDARIUS PANASLIPPER 2:15.64 
1954 NARRATOR NEARCOPHASE 21-a 10 F TurfELOPEMENT ROYAL CHALLENGER 2:06.20 
1953 NEARULA NASRULLAHRESPITE 1-u 10 F TurfSEA CHARGER WILWYN 2:09.09 
1952 DYNAMITER PHARISPRETTY LADY 1-e 10 F TurfTUDOR CASTLE   2:08.60 
1951 DYNAMITER PHARISPRETTY LADY 1-e 10 F TurfTUDOR CASTLE DJELFA 2:06.80 
1950 PETER FLOWER BLUE PETERSOLAR FLOWER 10-c 10 F TurfBURNT BROWN SATURN 2:06.60 
1949 DJEDDAH DJEBELDJEZIMA 13-c 10 F TurfPAMBIDIAN KRAKATAO   
1948 SOLAR SLIPPER WINDSOR SLIPPERSOLAR FLOWER 10-c 10 F TurfNIRGAL ROYAL DRAKE   
1947 MIGOLI BOIS ROUSSELMAH IRAN 9-c 10 F TurfNIRGAL CLARO   
1946 HONEYWAY FAIRWAYHONEY BUZZARD 9-h 10 F TurfCLARO RADIOTHERAPY   
1945 COURT MARTIAL FAIR TRIALINSTANTANEOUS J. LAWSON 1-p 10 F TurfPRIAM2     
1944 HYCILLA HYPERIONPRISCILLA CARTER 2-n 10 F Turf      
1943 NASRULLAH NEARCOMUMTAZ BEGUM 9-c 10 F TurfKINGSWAY UMIDDAD   
1942 BIG GAME BAHRAMMYROBELLA 6-e 10 F Turf      
1941 HIPPIUS HYPERIONEDGELAW 1-l 10 F Turf      
1940 HIPPIUS HYPERIONEDGELAW 1-l 10 F Turf      
1939Race Not Run
1938 ROCKFEL FELSTEADROCKLIFFE 7-a 10 F TurfPASCH     
1937 FLARES GALLANT FOXFLAMBINO CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 17-b 10 F TurfGOYA2 DAN BULGER   
1936 WYCHWOOD ABBOT THE BLACK ABBOTSWEET HAINAULT 42 10 F TurfFLARES CORRIDA   
1935 WYCHWOOD ABBOT THE BLACK ABBOTSWEET HAINAULT 42 10 F TurfBOBSLEIGH ALCAZAR   
1934 UMIDWAR BLANDFORDUGANDA 3-e 10 F TurfCAMPANULA     
1933 DASTUR SOLARIOFRIARS DAUGHTER 16-a 10 F TurfCHATELAINE    1ST./2ND. DEAD HEATED
1932 CAMERONIAN PHAROSUNA CAMERON 1-t 10 F TurfDASTUR     
1931 GOYESCAS GAINSBOROUGHZARIBA 9-e 10 F TurfJACOPO SHELL TRANSPORT   
1930 RUSTOM PASHA SON-IN-LAWCOS 2-n 10 F TurfGRACE DALRYMPLE FAIR ISLE   
1929 FAIRWAY PHALARISSCAPA FLOW F. BUTTERS 13-e 10 F TurfCYCLONIC     
1928 FAIRWAY PHALARISSCAPA FLOW 13-e 10 F TurfFOLIATION BAYTOWN   
1927 ASTERUS TEDDYASTRELLA SAMUEL DARLING 9-f 10 F TurfCOLORADO     
1926 WARDEN OF THE MARCHES PHALARISMARY MONA 4-n 10 F Turf      
1925 PICAROON3 BEPPOCICERONNETTA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 10 F TurfPHAROS     
1924 PHAROS PHALARISSCAPA FLOW 13-e 10 F TurfPARTH SALMON-TROUT   
1923 ELLANGOWAN LEMBERGLAMMERMUIR 11-f 10 F Turf      
1922 FRANKLIN VOLTACAMBRIC 1-h 10 F Turf      
1921 ORPHEUS ORBYELECTRA 19-c 10 F TurfREDHEAD     
1920 ORPHEUS ORBYELECTRA 19-c 10 F Turf  DIADEM   
1919 BUCHAN SUNSTARHAMOAZE 16-h 10 F TurfPERION2 AFRICAN STAR   
1918 MY DEAR2 BEPPOSILESIA2 10-a 10 F TurfDANSELLON2 DIADEM   
1917 GAY CRUSADER BAYARDOGAY LAURA 1-g 10 F Turf      
1916 CLARISSIMUS RADIUMQUINTESSENCE 2-s 10 F TurfSILVER TAG     
1915 LET FLY WHITE EAGLEGONDOLETTE 6-e 10 F Turf      
1914 HAPSBURG DESMONDALTESSE3 20-b 10 F TurfBLACK JESTER     
1913 TRACERY ROCK SANDTOPIARY JOHN WATSON 19-a 10 F TurfLONG SET     
1912 STEDFAST CHAUCERBE SURE2 2-m 10 F Turf      
1911 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA 10-a 10 F Turf     WALKOVER
1910 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA 10-a 10 F Turf      
1909 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 10 F TurfDEAN SWIFT WHITE EAGLE   
1908 LLANGWM MISSEL THRUSHLLANGARREN LASS 11 10 F TurfARDENTRIVE     
1907 GALVANI LAVENOGALLINARIA 1-t 10 F TurfBRIDGE OF CANNY     
1906 POLYMELUS CYLLENEMAID MARIAN 3-f 10 F TurfGOLD RIACH     
1905 PRETTY POLLY GALLINULEADMIRATION4 14-c 10 F TurfHACKLERS PRIDE   2:07PRETTY POLLY 5 TO 2 ON. WON IN A CANTER BY 2 LENGTHS.
1904 BACHELORS BUTTON WINKFIELDMILADY 21-a 10 F TurfWILLIAM RUFUS ST AMANT   
1903 SCEPTRE PERSIMMONORNAMENT 16-h 10 F TurfKROONSTAD     
1902 VELES ISINGLASSVELLEDA 4-b 10 F Turf      
1901 OSBOCH OBERONST ISABELA 11 10 F Turf      
1900 SOLITAIRE2 AYRSHIRESOLESKY 12 14 F TurfNINUS SAINTE NITOUCHE 3.10.00 
1899 DIEUDONNE AMPHIONMON DROIT 2-u 10 F TurfST GRIS VICTORIA MAY 2.19.40 
1898 VELASQUEZ DONOVANVISTA WILLIAM WALTERS 4-f 10 F TurfBAY RONALD    3° GOBLIN
1897 VELASQUEZ DONOVANVISTA WILLIAM WALTERS 4-f 10 F TurfBAY RONALD     
1896 LABRADOR3 SHEENORNAMENT JOHN PORTER 16-h 10 F TurfMARCO SIR VISTO 2.16.00 
1895 LAVENO BEND ORNAPOLI 1-h 10 F Turf      
1894 LA FLECHE ST SIMONQUIVER RICHARD MARSH 3-e 10 F TurfRAVENSBURY    2 PARTANTS
1893 LE NICHAM TRISTANLA NOCE 24 10 F TurfSIMONIAN LADY CAROLINE3   
1892 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 10 F TurfORVIETO    2 PARTANTS
1891 ORION BEND ORSHOTOVER 13-c 10 F Turf      
1890 AMPHION ROSEBERYSUICIDE 12-c 10 F TurfMEMOIR BLUE-GREEN   
1889 GOLD5 STERLINGLUCETTA 2-t 10 F TurfANTIBES AYRSHIRE   
1888 FRIARS BALSAM HERMITFLOWER OF DORSET 2-k 10 F TurfMINTING ZANZIBAR7   
1887 BENDIGO BEN BATTLEHASTY GIRL 9-d 10 F TurfST MIRIN EIRIDSPORD   
1886 ORMONDE BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 10 F TurfOBERON ARGO NAVIS2   
1885 PARADOX STERLINGCASUISTRY 1-s 10 F TurfDUKE OF RICHMOND AVELINE3   
1884 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT 10-d 10 F TurfLUCERNE8 QUICKLIME 2.25.80D-H 1° PLACE .
1883 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT THOMAS JENNINGS 10-d 10 F TurfOSSIAN DUTCH OVEN   
1882 THEBAIS HERMITDEVOTION 4-l 10 F TurfTRISTAN CANTINIERE2  DH FOR 1ST.
1881 BEND OR DONCASTERROUGE ROSE ROBERT PECK 1-k 10 F TurfSCOBELL IROQUOIS 2:23.60 
1880 ROBERT THE DEVIL BERTRAM2CAST OFF 1-a 10 F TurfBEND OR REVELLER4 2.10.00 
1879 RAYON DOR FLAGEOLETARAUCARIA TOM JENNINGS 3-n 10 F Turf      
1878 JANNETTE LORD CLIFDENCHEVISAUNCE 1-j 10 F TurfSILVIO KALEIDOSCOPE9   
1877 SPRINGFIELD ST ALBANSVIRIDIS 12-c 10 F TurfSILVIO GREAT TOM   
  Add info for an additional year