Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHAMPION STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 MAGICAL16GALILEO4HALFWAY TO HEAVEN2AIDAN P. OBRIEN3-dASCOT10 FGrade ITurfADDEYBB DEIRDRE9 2:08.42HY 3/4L.
2018 CRACKSMAN6FRANKEL3RHADEGUNDAJOHN H. M. GOSDEN9-cASCOT10 FGrade ITurfCRYSTAL OCEAN2 SUBWAY DANCER 2:08.79SF, BY 6 L.
2017 CRACKSMAN6FRANKEL3RHADEGUNDAJOHN GOSDEN9-cASCOT10 FGrade ITurfPOETS WORD HIGHLAND REEL8 2:11.75SF BY 7 LENGTHS
2016 ALMANZOR7WOOTTON BASSETTDARKOVAJEAN CLAUDE ROUGET1-eASCOT10 FGrade ITurfFOUND9 JACK HOBBS3 2:05.94 
2015 FASCINATING ROCKFASTNET ROCK2MISS POLARIS3DERMOT K. WELD16-aASCOT10 FGrade ITurfFOUND9 JACK HOBBS3 2:06.31 
2014 NOBLE MISSION2GALILEO4KIND2JANE MCKEOWN CECIL1-kASCOT10 FGrade ITurfAL KAZEEM FREE EAGLE 2:11.23 
2013 FARHHPIVOTALGONBARDASAEED BIN SUROOR1-iASCOT10 FGrade ITurfCIRRUS DES AIGLES RULER OF THE WORLD 2:12.02 
2012 FRANKEL3GALILEO4KIND2HENRY R. A. CECIL1-kASCOT10 FGrade ITurfCIRRUS DES AIGLES NATHANIEL4 2:10.22TURF: SOFT
2011 CIRRUS DES AIGLESEVEN TOPTAILLE DE GUEPECORINE BARANDE-BARBE9-hASCOT10 FGrade ITurfSO YOU THINK SNOW FAIRY7 2:02.62NOW AT ASCOT
2010 TWICE OVER5OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSEDHENRY R. A. CECIL8-hNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfVISION DETAT DEBUSSY10 2:08.544TH GITANO HERNANDO
2009 TWICE OVER5OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSEDHENRY R. A. CECIL8-hNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfMAWATHEEQ SARISKA2 2:01.3114R; GOING GOOD
2008 NEW APPROACHGALILEO4PARK EXPRESSJAMES S. BOLGER19-bNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfTWICE OVER5 LINNGARI 2:00.12GOING: GOOD
2007 LITERATO3KENDORLA CIBELESJEAN-CLAUDE ROUGET16-aNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfEAGLE MOUNTAIN2 DOCTOR DINO 2:04.24 
2006 PRIDE6PEINTRE CELEBRESPECIFICITYA. DE ROYER-DUPRE8-dNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfROB ROY9 HURRICANE RUN 2:06.81 
2005 DAVID JUNIORPLEASANT TAPPARADISE RIVERBRIAN J. MEEHAN3-hNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfPRIDE6 MARAAHEL 2:05.40GD-SF, 10/15, 15R, M-¼,-1¼-1¼
2004 HAAFHDALHAARTHAL BAHATHRIB HILLS9-eNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfCHORIST AZAMOUR 2:06.90 
2003 RAKTIPOLISH PRECEDENTRAGERAMICHAEL JARVIS22-dNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfCARNIVAL DANCER3 INDIAN CREEK4 2:03.34 
2002 STORMING HOMEMACHIAVELLIANTRY TO CATCH MEBARRY HILLS4-kNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfMOON BALLAD NOVERRE 2:01.42 
2001 NAYEFGULCHHEIGHT OF FASHIONM TREGONING2-fNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfTOBOUGG INDIAN CREEK4 2:07.723/4
2000 KALANISIDOYOUNKALAMBAMICHAEL STOUTE12-cNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfMONTJEU DISTANT MUSIC2 2:05.59 
1999 ALBORADA3ALZAOALOUETTE3SIR MARK PRESCOTT9-cNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfSHIVA KABOOL 2:05.571-1/4
1998 ALBORADA3ALZAOALOUETTE3M. PRESCOTT9-cNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfINSATIABLE DAYLAMI 2:03.69GD, 10R, M-NK, 2, 1
1997 PILSUDSKIPOLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTESIR MICHAEL STOUTE11NEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfLOUP SAUVAGE BAHHARE 2:05.462
1996 BOSRA SHAMWOODMANKORVEYAHENRY CECIL22-bNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfHALLING TIMARIDA 2:03.712-1/2
1995 SPECTRUM3RAINBOW QUESTRIVER DANCERP CHAPPLE-HYAM1-lNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfRIYADIAN MONTJOY 2:02.55 
1994 DERNIER EMPEREURTREMPOLINODEAR COLLEENA FABRE3-lNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfGRAND LODGE MUHTARRAM 2:05.65 
1993 HATOOFIRISH RIVERCADEAUX DAMIECHRISTIANE HEAD25NEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfEZZOUD DERNIER EMPEREUR 2:06.8 
1992 RODRIGO DE TRIANOEL GRAN SENORHOT PRINCESSP CHAPPLE HYAM20-aNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfLAHIB ENVIRONMENT FRIEND 2:02.46 
1991 TEL QUELAKARADBEST GIRLANDRE FABRE10NEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfCRUACHAN IN THE GROOVE2 2:02.95 
1990 IN THE GROOVE2NIGHT SHIFTPINE RIDGEDAVID ELSWORTH1-kNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfLINAMIX LEGAL CASE 2:05.67 
1989 LEGAL CASEALLEGEDMARYINSKYLUCA CUMANI14-cNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfDOLPOUR ILE DE CHYPRE 2:02.95 
1988 INDIAN SKIMMERSTORM BIRDNOBILIAREHENRY R. A. CECIL9-bNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfPERSIAN HEIGHTS DOYOUN 2:10.51 
1987 TRIPTYCHRIVERMANTRILLIONPATRICK L. BIANCONE4-nNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfMOST WELCOME SAINT ANDREWS 2:10.98 
1986 TRIPTYCHRIVERMANTRILLIONP.L. BIANCONE4-nNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfCELESTIAL STORM PARK EXPRESS 2:09.49 
1985 PEBBLES3SHARPEN UPLA DOLCEC.E. BRITTAIN2-fNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfSLIP ANCHOR PALACE MUSIC 2:04.79 
1984 PALACE MUSICTHE MINSTRELCOME MY PRINCEP BIANCONE13-bNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfPEBBLES3 RAFT2 2:01.04 
1983 CORMORANT WOODHOME GUARDQUARRY WOODB HILLS2-nNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfFLAME OF TARA MIRAMAR REEF 2:07.95 
1982 TIME CHARTERSARITAMERCENTROCONHENRY CANDY22-aNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfPRIMA VOCE NOALTO 2:10.76 
1981 VAYRANNBRIGADIER GERARDVAL DIVINEF MATHET4-nNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfCAIRN ROUGE AMYNDAS 2:08.50 
1980 CAIRN ROUGEPITCAIRNLITTLE HILLSM CUNNINGHAM1-lNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfMASTER WILLIE NADJAR 2:05.73 
1979 NORTHERN BABYNORTHERN DANCERTWO RINGSF BOUTOM17-bNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfTOWN AND COUNTRY HAUL KNIGHT 2:03.95 
1978 SWISS MAIDWELSH PAGEANTHORNTON GRANGEPAUL KELLEWAY1-gNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfHAWAIIAN SOUND GUNNER B 2:03.80 
1977 FLYING WATERHABITATFORMENTERAA PENNA14-cNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfRELKINO NORTH STOKE 2:06.80 
1976 VITIGESPHAETON2VALEP WALWYN19-bNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfROSE BOWL NORTHERN TREASURE 2:06.50 
1975 ROSE BOWLHABITATROSELIEREF JOHNSON-HOUGHTON4-iNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfALLEZ FRANCE RAMIREZ 2:05.24 
1974 GIACOMETTIFABERGE2NAUJWANRYAN PRICE1-tNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfNORTHERN GEM PITCAIRN 2:08.67 
1973 HURRY HARRIET2YRRAH JRSOMNAMBULAPADDY MULLINS2-dNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfALLEZ FRANCE SHARP EDGE 2:08.413 YO & UP
1972 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVADICK HERN14-cNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfRIVERMAN LORD DAVID 2:18.003YO & UP
1971 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVADICK HERN14-cNEWMARKET10 FGrade ITurfRARITY WELSH PAGEANT 2:17.90 
1970 LORENZACCIOKLAIRONPHOENISSANOEL MURLESS5-hNEWMARKET10 FTurfNIJINSKY2 HOTFOOT 2:06.80 
1969 FLOSSYSPY WELLFLORALIEFRANCOIS BOUTIN21-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfPARK TOP LORENZACCIO 2:07.06 
1968 SIR IVORSIR GAYLORDATTICAVINCENT O BRIEN8-gNEWMARKET10 FTurfLOCRIS CANDY CANE 2:12.62 
1967 REFORMPALL MALLCOUNTRY HOUSEGORDON RICHARDS5-hNEWMARKET10 FTurfTAJ DEWAN ROYAL PALACE 2:08.46 
1966 PIECES OF EIGHTRELICBABY DOLL2VINCENT O BRIEN3-oNEWMARKET10 FTurfBALLYCIPTIC TESCO BOY 2:11.08 
1965 SILLY SEASONTOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2IAN BALDING1-gNEWMARKET10 FTurfTADOLINA NIKSAR2 2:06.48 
1964 BALDRICROUND TABLETWO CITIESE FELLOWS13-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfLINACRE PAPAYA   
1963 HULA DANCERNATIVE DANCERFLASH ONE POLLET3-jNEWMARKET10 FTurfLINACRE THE CREDITOR 2:04.92 
1962 ARCTIC STORMARCTIC STARRABINAJOHN OXX2-bNEWMARKET10 FTurfHETHERSETT VIENNA 2:08.54 
1961 BOBARBOZZETTOBALATAMER CORME10-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfST PADDY PROUD CHIEFTAIN 2:08.53 
1960 MARGUERITE VERNAUTTOULOUSE LAUTRECMARIEBELLEU. PENCO14-bNEWMARKET10 FTurfNEVER TOO LATE APOSTLE 2:13.03 
1959 PETITE ETOILEPETITIONSTAR OF IRANNOEL MURLESS9-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfBARCLAY3 JAVELOT 2:30.16 
1958 BELLA PAOLATICINORHEA24-nNEWMARKET10 FTurfSINDON MAJOR PORTION 2:08.72 
1957 ROSE ROYALEPRINCE BIOROSE OF YERODA14-fNEWMARKET10 FTurfNO COMPLAINT FRIC 2:12.36 
1956 HUGH LUPUSDJEBELSAKOUNTALA19NEWMARKET10 FTurfFRIC CHIEF 2:08.66 
1955 HAFIZNEARCODOUBLE ROSE212-dNEWMARKET10 FTurfDARIUS PANASLIPPER 2:15.64 
1954 NARRATORNEARCOPHASE21-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfELOPEMENT ROYAL CHALLENGER 2:06.20 
1953 NEARULANASRULLAHRESPITE1-uNEWMARKET10 FTurfSEA CHARGER WILWYN 2:09.09 
1952 DYNAMITERPHARISPRETTY LADY1-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfTUDOR CASTLE   2:08.60 
1951 DYNAMITERPHARISPRETTY LADY1-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfTUDOR CASTLE DJELFA 2:06.80 
1950 PETER FLOWERBLUE PETERSOLAR FLOWER10-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfBURNT BROWN SATURN 2:06.60 
1949 DJEDDAHDJEBELDJEZIMA13-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfPAMBIDIAN KRAKATAO   
1948 SOLAR SLIPPERWINDSOR SLIPPERSOLAR FLOWER10-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfNIRGAL ROYAL DRAKE   
1947 MIGOLIBOIS ROUSSELMAH IRAN9-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfNIRGAL CLARO   
1946 HONEYWAYFAIRWAYHONEY BUZZARD9-hNEWMARKET10 FTurfCLARO RADIOTHERAPY   
1945 COURT MARTIALFAIR TRIALINSTANTANEOUSJ. LAWSON1-pNEWMARKET10 FTurfPRIAM2     
1944 HYCILLAHYPERIONPRISCILLA CARTER2-nNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1943 NASRULLAHNEARCOMUMTAZ BEGUM9-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfKINGSWAY UMIDDAD   
1942 BIG GAMEBAHRAMMYROBELLA6-eNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1941 HIPPIUSHYPERIONEDGELAW1-lNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1940 HIPPIUSHYPERIONEDGELAW1-lNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1939Race Not Run
1938 ROCKFELFELSTEADROCKLIFFE7-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfPASCH     
1937 FLARESGALLANT FOXFLAMBINOCECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT17-bNEWMARKET10 FTurfGOYA2 DAN BULGER   
1936 WYCHWOOD ABBOTTHE BLACK ABBOTSWEET HAINAULT42NEWMARKET10 FTurfFLARES CORRIDA   
1935 WYCHWOOD ABBOTTHE BLACK ABBOTSWEET HAINAULT42NEWMARKET10 FTurfBOBSLEIGH ALCAZAR   
1934 UMIDWARBLANDFORDUGANDA3-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfCAMPANULA     
1933 DASTURSOLARIOFRIARS DAUGHTER16-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfCHATELAINE    1ST./2ND. DEAD HEATED
1932 CAMERONIANPHAROSUNA CAMERON1-tNEWMARKET10 FTurfDASTUR     
1931 GOYESCASGAINSBOROUGHZARIBA9-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfJACOPO SHELL TRANSPORT   
1930 RUSTOM PASHASON-IN-LAWCOS2-nNEWMARKET10 FTurfGRACE DALRYMPLE FAIR ISLE   
1929 FAIRWAYPHALARISSCAPA FLOWF. BUTTERS13-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfCYCLONIC     
1928 FAIRWAYPHALARISSCAPA FLOW13-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfFOLIATION BAYTOWN   
1927 ASTERUSTEDDYASTRELLASAMUEL DARLING9-fNEWMARKET10 FTurfCOLORADO     
1926 WARDEN OF THE MARCHESPHALARISMARY MONA4-nNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1925 PICAROON3BEPPOCICERONNETTAALEC TAYLOR10-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfPHAROS     
1924 PHAROSPHALARISSCAPA FLOW13-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfPARTH SALMON-TROUT   
1923 ELLANGOWANLEMBERGLAMMERMUIR11-fNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1922 FRANKLINVOLTACAMBRIC1-hNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1921 ORPHEUSORBYELECTRA19-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfREDHEAD     
1920 ORPHEUSORBYELECTRA19-cNEWMARKET10 FTurf  DIADEM   
1919 BUCHANSUNSTARHAMOAZE16-hNEWMARKET10 FTurfPERION2 AFRICAN STAR   
1918 MY DEAR2BEPPOSILESIA210-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfDANSELLON2 DIADEM   
1917 GAY CRUSADERBAYARDOGAY LAURA1-gNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1916 CLARISSIMUSRADIUMQUINTESSENCE2-sNEWMARKET10 FTurfSILVER TAG     
1915 LET FLYWHITE EAGLEGONDOLETTE6-eNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1914 HAPSBURGDESMONDALTESSE320-bNEWMARKET10 FTurfBLACK JESTER     
1913 TRACERYROCK SANDTOPIARYJOHN WATSON19-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfLONG SET     
1912 STEDFASTCHAUCERBE SURE22-mNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1911 LEMBERGCYLLENEGALICIA10-aNEWMARKET10 FTurf     WALKOVER
1910 LEMBERGCYLLENEGALICIA10-aNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1909 BAYARDOBAY RONALDGALICIAALEC TAYLOR10-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfDEAN SWIFT WHITE EAGLE   
1908 LLANGWMMISSEL THRUSHLLANGARREN LASS11NEWMARKET10 FTurfARDENTRIVE     
1907 GALVANILAVENOGALLINARIA1-tNEWMARKET10 FTurfBRIDGE OF CANNY     
1906 POLYMELUSCYLLENEMAID MARIAN3-fNEWMARKET10 FTurfGOLD RIACH     
1905 PRETTY POLLYGALLINULEADMIRATION414-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfHACKLERS PRIDE   2:07PRETTY POLLY 5 TO 2 ON. WON IN A CANTER BY 2 LENGTHS.
1904 BACHELORS BUTTONWINKFIELDMILADY21-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfWILLIAM RUFUS ST AMANT   
1903 SCEPTREPERSIMMONORNAMENT16-hNEWMARKET10 FTurfKROONSTAD     
1902 VELESISINGLASSVELLEDA4-bNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1901 OSBOCHOBERONST ISABELA11NEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1900 SOLITAIRE2AYRSHIRESOLESKY12NEWMARKET14 FTurfNINUS SAINTE NITOUCHE 3.10.00 
1899 DIEUDONNEAMPHIONMON DROIT2-uNEWMARKET10 FTurfST GRIS VICTORIA MAY 2.19.40 
1898 VELASQUEZDONOVANVISTAWILLIAM WALTERS4-fNEWMARKET10 FTurfBAY RONALD    3° GOBLIN
1897 VELASQUEZDONOVANVISTAWILLIAM WALTERS4-fNEWMARKET10 FTurfBAY RONALD     
1896 LABRADOR3SHEENORNAMENTJOHN PORTER16-hNEWMARKET10 FTurfMARCO SIR VISTO 2.16.00 
1895 LAVENOBEND ORNAPOLI1-hNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1894 LA FLECHEST SIMONQUIVERRICHARD MARSH3-eNEWMARKET10 FTurfRAVENSBURY    2 PARTANTS
1893 LE NICHAMTRISTANLA NOCE24NEWMARKET10 FTurfSIMONIAN LADY CAROLINE3   
1892 ORMEORMONDEANGELICAJOHN PORTER11-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfORVIETO    2 PARTANTS
1891 ORIONBEND ORSHOTOVER13-cNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1890 AMPHIONROSEBERYSUICIDE12-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfMEMOIR BLUE-GREEN   
1889 GOLD5STERLINGLUCETTA2-tNEWMARKET10 FTurfANTIBES AYRSHIRE   
1888 FRIARS BALSAMHERMITFLOWER OF DORSET2-kNEWMARKET10 FTurfMINTING ZANZIBAR7   
1887 BENDIGOBEN BATTLEHASTY GIRL9-dNEWMARKET10 FTurfST MIRIN EIRIDSPORD   
1886 ORMONDEBEND ORLILY AGNESJOHN PORTER16-hNEWMARKET10 FTurfOBERON ARGO NAVIS2   
1885 PARADOXSTERLINGCASUISTRY1-sNEWMARKET10 FTurfDUKE OF RICHMOND AVELINE3   
1884 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFT10-dNEWMARKET10 FTurfLUCERNE8 QUICKLIME 2:25.80D-H FOR 1ST
1883 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFTTHOMAS JENNINGS10-dNEWMARKET10 FTurfOSSIAN DUTCH OVEN   
1882 THEBAISHERMITDEVOTION4-lNEWMARKET10 FTurfTRISTAN CANTINIERE2  DH FOR 1ST.
1881 BEND ORDONCASTERROUGE ROSEROBERT PECK1-kNEWMARKET10 FTurfSCOBELL IROQUOIS 2:23.60 
1880 ROBERT THE DEVILBERTRAM2CAST OFF1-aNEWMARKET10 FTurfBEND OR REVELLER4 2:10.00 
1879 RAYON DORFLAGEOLETARAUCARIATOM JENNINGS3-nNEWMARKET10 FTurf      
1878 JANNETTELORD CLIFDENCHEVISAUNCE1-jNEWMARKET10 FTurfSILVIO KALEIDOSCOPE9   
1877 SPRINGFIELDST ALBANSVIRIDIS12-cNEWMARKET10 FTurfSILVIO GREAT TOM   
Add info for an additional year