Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ST. SIMON STAKES - NEWBURY
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 MORANDO2 KENDARGENTMORANDA A BALDING 5-h 12 F Grade IIIYOUNG RASCAL3 SCARLET DRAGON 2:38.54DH
2016 DURETTO MANDUROLANDINIUM ANDREW BALDING 3-j 12 F Grade IIIMOUNTAIN BELL KINGS FETE 2:38.19 
2015 KOORA PIVOTALKITHANGA LUCA M. CUMANI 5-e 12 F Grade IIIMELODIOUS11 MODERAH 2:48.75 
2014 SKY HUNTER5 MOTIVATOR2PEARL KITE SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-c 12 F Grade IIIISLAND REMEDE BATTALION10 2:44.52 
2013 CUBANITA10 SELKIRKCARIBANA7 RALPH BECKETT 5-e 12 F Grade IIINICHOLS CANYON COCKTAIL QUEEN3 2:43.62 
2012 HAZEL LAVERY2 EXCELLENT ARTREPRISE5 CHARLES HILLS 8-c 12 F Grade IIINOBLE MISSION2 SONGCRAFT5 2.44.33 
2011 BEATEN UP BEAT HOLLOWFROG4 WILLIAM HAGGAS 10 12 F Grade IIIAL KAZEEM BARBICAN8 2:31.75 
2010 CLOWANCE MONTJEUFRENI ROGER CHARLTON 16-c 12 F Grade IIIPOET8 DREAMSPEED 2:40.45 
2009 HIGH HEELED3 HIGH CHAPARRALUNCHARTED HAVEN BARRY HILLS 10-c 12 F Grade IIITASTAHIL HARBINGER11 2:40.9111 RAN. MARGINS: 6, HD, 7.
2008 BUCCELLATI2 SOVIET STARSUSI WONG ANDREW BALDING 23-a 12 F Grade IIIBLUE MONDAY3 SELL OUT3 2:45.517 RAN. MARGINS: 1, 4, 1.
2007 CRIME SCENE ROYAL APPLAUSECRIME SAEED BIN SUROOR 16-h 12 F Grade IIIIVY CREEK REGIME5 2:42.216 RAN. MARGINS: 1 3/4,
2006 SHORT SKIRT3 DIKTATMUCH TOO RISKY MICHAEL STOUTE 8-d 12 F Grade IIIMOUNTAIN2 ORCADIAN 2.41.74HY. 11R. 2-HD-7
2005 DAY FLIGHT2 SADLERS WELLSBONASH JOHN GOSDEN 23-b 12 F Grade IIISELF DEFENSE2 MUNSEF 2:36.99 
2004 ORCADIAN KIRKWALLROSY OUTLOOK JAMES EUSTACE 2-d 12 F Grade IIIFRANK SONATA SELF DEFENSE2 2.53.11HY. 8R, 7F. 15-8-2
2003 IMPERIAL DANCER3 PRIMO DOMINIEGORGEOUS DANCER MICK CHANNON 3-c 12 F Grade IIIHIGH ACCOLADE DUBAI SUCCESS 2:35.20 
2002 THE WHISTLING TEAL RUDIMENTARYLONELY SHORE GEOFF WRAGG 9-c 12 F Grade IIIWARRSAN NYSAEAN 2:41.47 
2001 HIGH PITCHED INDIAN RIDGEPLACE DE LOPERA HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 12 F Grade IIIHEAD IN THE CLOUDS2 MUBTAKER 2:31.83NEWMARKET
2000 WELLBEING SADLERS WELLSCHARMING LIFE2 HENRY CECIL 16-c 12 F Grade IIIMARIENBARD BOREAS4 2:46.10 
1999 SIGNORINA CATTIVA EL GRAN SENORASSEZ CUITE JOHN DUNLOP 8-c 12 F Grade IIISALFORD EXPRESS SALMON LADDER 2:45.02 
1998 DARK MOONDANCER ANSHANOH SO WELL PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-p 12 F Grade IIIDELILAH3 THE GLOW-WORM 2:39.81SFT, 5R, M-1, 8, 7
1997 KALIANA SLIP ANCHORKADISSYA LUCA CUMANI 5-e 12 F Grade IIIKUTTA BUSY FLIGHT 2:36.38 
1996 SALMON LADDER BERINGBALLERINA PRINCESS PAUL COLE 4-m 12 F Grade IIIKUTTA EVA LUNA2 2:39.69 
1995 PHANTOM GOLD MACHIAVELLIANTRYING FOR GOLD LORD HUNTINGDON 1-l 12 F Grade IIIASTERITA WHITECHAPEL6 2.39.70 
1994 PERSIAN BRAVE PERSIAN HEIGHTSCOMMANCHE BELLE MICHAEL BELL 14-f 12 F Grade IIISTRATEGIC CHOICE DUKE OF EUROLINK 2:48.39 
1993 KITHANGA DARSHAANKALATA LUCA M. CUMANI 5-e 12 F Grade IIIANNA OF SAXONY LINPAC WEST 2:38.86 
1992 UP ANCHOR SLIP ANCHORPAGEANTRY PAUL COLE 4-i 12 F Grade IIISPRING ZINAAD 2:44.22 
1991 FURTHER FLIGHT PHARLYFLYING NELLY BARRY HILLS 3-n 12 F Grade IIIFILIA ARDROSS ALWAYS FRIENDLY 2:38.18 
1990 DOWN THE FLAG STALWARTHUNTS LARK BEN HANBURY 1-c 12 F Grade IIIHAJADE SPRITSAIL 2:44.79 
1989 SESAME2 DERRYLINHOT SPICE DAVID MORLEY 1-w 12 F Grade IIISUDDEN VICTORY SPRITSAIL 2:41.58 
1988 UPEND MAIN REEFGAY CHARLOTTE HENRY R. A. CECIL 7-a 12 F Grade IIIAPACHE2 AL MUFTI 2:43.41 
1987 LAKE ERIE2 KINGS LAKEDETROIT MICHAEL STOUTE 16-c 12 F Grade IIIIVORY FIELDS WATERFIELD 2:44.29 
1986 JUPITER ISLAND ST PADDYMRS MOSS2 CLIVE BRITTAIN 14-b 12 F Grade IIIVERD-ANTIQUE QUEEN HELEN2   
1985 SHARDARI TOP VILLESHARMADA MICHAEL STOUTE 26 12 F Grade IIIFREE GUEST CHAUMIERE 2:35.87 
1984 GAY LEMUR LORD GAYLECOMING OF AGE BRUCE HOBBS 3-o 12 F Grade IIIGLOWING WITH PRIDE BOB BACK   
1983 JUPITER ISLAND ST PADDYMRS MOSS2 CLIVE BRITTAIN 14-b 12 F Grade IIISO TRUE2 FARIOFFA   
1982Race Not Run
1981 LITTLE WOLF2 GRUNDYHIDING PLACE DICK HERN 19-c 12 F Grade IIIBAFFIN SHAFTESBURY   
1980 SHINING FINISH NIJINSKY2LACQUER JEREMY TREE 3-c 12 F Grade IIINICHOLAS BILL SNOW  SNOW 2° DECLASSE
1979 MAIN REEF MILL REEFLOVELY LIGHT HENRY CECIL 1-s 12 F Grade IIIBONNIE ISLE BEGGERS BRIDGE   
1978 OBRAZTSOVY HIS MAJESTYAZEEZ RYAN PRICE 1-x 12 F Grade IIISEA PIGEON NICHOLAS BILL   
1977 HOT GROVE HOTFOOTORANGE GROVE FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 21-a 12 F Grade IIILUCENT FLUELLEN3   
1976 MART LANE LE LEVANSTELLMARIANS SEAMUS MC GRATH 19 12 F Grade IIIROSES FOR THE STAR ILLUSTRIOUS PRINCE   
1975 DAKOTA STUPENDOUSARDNEASKEN SAM HALL 21-a 12 F Grade IIIKALPOUR MILS BOMB   
1974 NEVER RETURN RIBOTSTICKY CASE ROBERT ARMSTRONG 9-h 12 F Grade IIIBEAUVALLON MAJOR GREEN   
1973 BALLYHOT BALLYCIPTICHOT CORAL JOHN WINTER 13-e 12 F Grade IIIATTICA MELI COLUM   
1972 KNOCKROE2 FORTINO2CORBALTON PETER NELSON 6-d 12 F Grade IIISOLARGENT COLUM   
1971 FRASCATI RAGUSAISOLA DASTI2 NOEL MURLESS 7 12 F Grade IICOLUM MEADOWVILLE   
1970 POLITICO RIGHT ROYALTENDENTIOUS NOEL MURLESS 1-p 12 F SOLARGENT YELLOW RIVER   
1969 RANGONG RIGHT ROYALCREPINA NOEL MURLESS 16-d 12 F TORPID2 SWALLOW TAIL3   
1968 ROYAL RUBICON ROYAL PALMDEMARCATION C. BENSTEAD 11-g 12 F APEX13 COPSALE   
1967 ROYAL RUBICON ROYAL PALMDEMARCATION C. BENSTEAD 11-g 12 F SUN CITY3     
1966 DAMREDUB DAMREMONTRUB-A-DUB2 G. SMYTH 19 12 F BEAUATIRE BALLYMARTIN   
1965 AS BEFORE ALCIDENONE NICER W. WHARTON 21-a 12 F LE VERMONTOIS COUP3   
1964 IMPACT2 AUREOLEBLUE PRELUDE C. F. NOEL MURLESS 1-w 12 F FIGHTING CHARLIE PENNY STALL   
1963 IRON BLUE3 ROCKEFELLALADY BARLE GEORGE TODD 1-k 12 F KING CHESTNUT     
1962 ROMANTICA NEVER SAY DIEVERTIGE H. WRAGG 1-w 12 F SHADY STREET2 LANCONELLO   
1961 TUDOR TALE KING OF THE TUDORSROYAL MYTH H. COTTRIL 14-c 12 F VITALITY PLUS ORBIT7   
1960 STEPHANIE2 SOUVERAINRECORD SERENADE A.S. OBRIEN 13-e 12 F ARGENTINA GREEN GABLES2   
  Add info for an additional year