Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SUN CHARIOT STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 LAURENS2 SIYOUNIRECAMBE K BURKE 9-e 8 F Grade IHAPPILY6 ALTYN ORDA 1:37.949 STARTERS; WON BY HEAD (JRD)
2017 ROLY POLY6 WAR FRONTMISTY FOR ME3 AIDAN P. OBRIEN 16-h 8 F Grade IPERSUASIVE11 NATHRA 1:34.88GD
2016 ALICE SPRINGS9 GALILEO4ALEAGUEOFTHEIROWN AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 2-f 8 F Grade IALWAYS SMILE5 ERVEDYA2 1:37.46 
2015 ESOTERIQUE DANEHILL DANCERDIEVOTCHKA ANDRE FABRE 1-s 8 F Grade IINTEGRAL13 IRISH ROOKIE 1:35.87 
2014 INTEGRAL13 DALAKHANIECHELON6 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 6-e 8 F Grade IMISS FRANCE7 FINTRY4 1:37.52 
2013 SKY LANTERN RED CLUBSSHAWANNI RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 5-h 8 F Grade IINTEGRAL13 DUNTLE 1:38.02 
2012 SIYOUMA MEDICEANSICHILLA FRANCOIS DOUMEN 12-b 8 F Grade IELUSIVE KATE LAUGH OUT LOUD4 1:34.668 RAN. GOING GOOD. 3/4 L; 1 3/4 L
2011 SAHPRESA SAHMSORPRESA15 RODOLPHE COLLET 11-a 8 F Grade ICHACHAMAIDEE STRAWBERRYDAIQUIRI2 1:37.60 
2010 SAHPRESA SAHMSORPRESA15 R COLLET 11-a 8 F Grade ISTRAWBERRYDAIQUIRI2 RAINFALL8 1:38.80 
2009 SAHPRESA SAHMSORPRESA15 ROD COLLET 11-a 8 F Grade IGHANAATI SPACIOUS4 1:34.40TURF. RAN 8
2008 HALFWAY TO HEAVEN2 PIVOTALCASSANDRA GO AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 3-d 8 F Grade IDARJINA VISIT3 1:35.41 
2007 MAJESTIC ROI STREET CRYLEXTRA HONOR M.R. CHANNON 4-g 8 F Grade INANNINA4 ECHELON6 1:37.83 
2006 SPINNING QUEEN2 SPINNING WORLDOUR QUEEN OF KINGS BARRY HILLS 13-b 8 F Grade ISOVIET SONG ALEXANDER GOLDRUN 1:38.83 
2005 PEERESS5 PIVOTALNOBLE ONE SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 10-c 8 F Grade ISUMMITVILLE MUSICANNA 1:38.81 
2004 ATTRACTION6 EFISIOFLIRTATION4 MARK JOHNSTON 11 8 F Grade ICHIC7 NEBRASKA TORNADO 1:36.27GR. I STATUS
2003 ECHOES IN ETERNITY SPINNING WORLDMAGNIFICIENT STYLE SAEED BIN SUROOR 9-f 8 F Grade IIMACADAMIA2 ALMOND MOUSSE 1:35.39TURF GOOD
2002 DRESS TO THRILL DANEHILLTRUSTED PARTNER DERMOT WELD 9-f 8 F Grade IIDOLORES11 SPINNETTE 1.35.67 
2001 INDEPENDENCE8 SELKIRKYUKON HOPE E.A.L. DUNLOP 10-d 8 F Grade IIFOODBROKER FANCY RIBERAC2 1:38.79 
2000 DANCEABOUT SHAREEF DANCERPUTUPON GEOFF WRAGG 14-b 8 F Grade IIALSHAKR MAY BALL 1:38.79 
1999 LADY IN WAITING2 KYLIANHIGH SAVANNAH PAUL COLE 1-k 10 F Grade IIGINOS SPIRITS ALL OUR HOPE 2.09.72 
1998 KISSOGRAM CAERLEON2ALLIGRAM L UCA CUMANI 16-h 10 F Grade IIARRIVING DIGITALIZE 2.05.94 
1997 ONE SO WONDERFUL NASHWANSOMEONE SPECIAL LUCA CUMANI 16-h 10 F Grade IIKOOL KAT KATIE REAMS OF VERSE 2.02.38 
1996 LAST SECOND ALZAOALRUCCABA MARK PRESCOTT 9-c 10 F Grade IISPOUT2 FLAME VALLEY 2:02.84 
1995 WARNING SHADOWS CADEAUX GENEREUXSILENT MOVIE CLIVE BRITTAIN 19 10 F Grade IIFLAGBIRD POPPY CAREW 2:04.91 
1994 LA CONFEDERATION NUREYEVUNITE2 DAVID LODER 14-c 10 F Grade IISTATE CRYSTAL RELATIVELY SPECIAL 2:05.60 
1993 TALENTED2 BUSTINOTRIPLE REEF JOHN DUNLOP 1-n 10 F Grade IIANDROMAQUE FELAWNAH 2:09.61 
1992 RED SLIPPERS NUREYEVMORNING DEVOTION LUCA CUMANI 4-k 10 F Grade IIFEMININE WILES SUSURRATION 2.08.01 
1991 RISTNA KRISROUSSALKA J OHN GOSDEN 9-c 10 F Grade IIDARTREY THIRD WATCH 2.03.47WON BY 4 LENGTHS
1990 KARTAJANA SHERNAZARKARAMITA MICHAEL STOUTE 16-d 10 F Grade IISTARLET FILIA ARDROSS 2:03.05 
1989 BRAISWICK KING OF SPAINLAUGHING GIRL GEOFF WRAGG 3-c 10 F Grade IILIFE AT THE TOP2 PASS THE PEACE 2.05.79WON BY 7 LENGTHS
1988 INDIAN SKIMMER STORM BIRDNOBILIARE HENRY CECIL 9-b 10 F Grade IIINFAMY PERCYS LASS 2:05.44 
1987 INFAMY SHIRLEY HEIGHTSSERIEMA LUCA CUMANI 9-e 10 F Grade IION THE STAFF BLESSED EVENT 2.08.61 
1986 DUSTY DOLLAR KRISSAUCEBOAT2 DICK HERNH 1-k 10 F Grade IIGESEDEH SINGLETTA 2.06.45 
1985 FREE GUEST BE MY GUESTFREMANCHE LUCA CUMANI 12-d 10 F Grade IICAPO DI MONTE EVER GENIAL 2:01.97 
1984 FREE GUEST BE MY GUESTFREMANCHE LUCA CUMANI 12-d 10 F Grade IIMISS BEAULIEU OPTIMISTIC LASS 2:06,59 
1983 CORMORANT WOOD HOME GUARDQUARRY WOOD BARRY HILLS 2-n 10 F Grade IISEDRA ELECT2 2:05,81 
1982 TIME CHARTER SARITAMERCENTROCON HENRY D.N.B. CANDY 22-a 10 F Grade IISTANERRA DISH DASH 2:06.83 
1981 HOME ON THE RANGE HABITATGREAT GUNS HENRY CECIL 10-d 8 F Grade ISTAR PASTURES BOATHOUSE 2:06.06 
1980 SNOW YOUNG EMPERORARCTIC WALK KEVIN PRENDERGAST 6-e 10 F Grade IIKASHMIR LASS GIFT WRAPPED 2.07.10 
1979 TOPSY2 HABITATFURIOSO HARRIE WRAGG 3-c 10 F Grade IIBONNIE ISLE ODEON 2.09.79 
1978 SWISS MAID WELSH PAGEANTHORNTON GRANGE PAUL KELLAWAY 1-g 10 F Grade IIBE SWEET UPPER DECK2 2.09.99 
1977 TRIPLE FIRST HIGH TOPFIELD MOUSE MICHAEL STOUTE 1-n 10 F Grade IIJERMARIC MISS PINKIE 2:01,8 
1976 RANIMER RELKOANAHITA PETER HEAD 31 10 F Grade IIDUBOFF SAUCEBOAT2 2.08.50 
1975 DUBOFF SO BLESSEDPROPER PRETTY BARRY HILLS 7-a 10 F Grade IISMALL WORLD2 MILS BOMB 2:04.00 
1974 SWEET FAREWELL CANDY CANETHERE SHE GOES HUGH NUGENT 10-c 10 F Grade IINORTHERN GEM MILS BOMB 2.08.70 
1973 CHEVELEY PRINCESS BUSTEDFEATHER BED2 HARRY WRAGG 8-f 10 F Grade IIMYSTERIOUS   2.15.302 RUNNERS, 2YO FILLIES
1972 SLEAT SANTA CLAUSBELLE OF ATHENS BRUCE HOBBS 19-b 10 F Grade IIJOLIE FLEUR ANGEL BEAM 2:12,5 
1971 HILL CIRCUS HILLARYMARY MACHREE NOEL MURLESS 1-a 10 F Grade IIHANTS FAVOLETTA   
1970 POPKINS ROMULUSPEAT FIRE HARRY WRAGG 1-p 10 F FRANCOISE2 LOVELY KATE 2:13,3 
1969 LUCYROWE CREPELLOESQUIRE GIRL ETER WALWYN 14-c 10 F NEDDA KNIGHTON HOUSE 2.13.10 
1968 HILL SHADE HILLARYPENUMBRA NOEL MURLESS 3-m 10 F WENONA MAHAL2  PARTHICA WAS ALSO 3RD.
1967 CRANBERRY SAUCE CREPELLOQUEENSBERRY NOEL MURLESS 1-k 10 F ST PAULI GIRL ISKEREEN   
1966 LUCAYA2 OSSIAN2BLUE SOLITAIRE BILL ELSEY 3-i 10 F PREDICAMENT PETITE MARMITE2   
  Add info for an additional year