Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BRITISH CHAMPIONS LONG DISTANCE CUP - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 ORDER OF ST GEORGE GALILEO4ANOTHER STORM A P OBRIEN 1-o 16 F Grade IIITORCEDOR3 STRADIVARIUS15 3:37.8413 RAN SOFT
2016 SHEIKHZAYEDROAD2 DUBAWIROYAL SECRETS DAVID SIMCOCK 13-b 16 F Grade IIQUEST FOR MORE SIMPLE VERSE 3:31.52 
2015 FLYING OFFICER4 DYNAFORMERVIGNETTE10 JOHN GOSDEN 9-f 16 F Grade IICLEVER COOKIE2 WICKLOW BRAVE 3:32.19 
2014 FORGOTTEN RULES NAYEFUTTERLY HEAVEN DERMOT WELD 9-f 16 F Grade IIBIOGRAPHER4 PALLASATOR 3:36.77 
2013 ROYAL DIAMOND10 KINGS BESTIRRESISTIBLE JEWEL J. P. MURTAGH 1-l 16 F Grade IIIHARRIS TWEED4 EYE OF THE STORM7 3:38.09 
2012 RITE OF PASSAGE GIANTS CAUSEWAYDAHLIAS KRISSY DERMOT WELD 13-c 16 F Grade IIIAIKEN4 ASKAR TAU 3:35.98 
2011 FAME AND GLORY MONTJEUGRYADA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-i 16 F Grade IIIOPINION POLL2 COLOUR VISION 3:26.50NOW AT ASCOT AS BRITISH CHAMPIONS LONG DISTANCE CUP
2010 TASTAHIL SINGSPIEL4LUANA BARRY HILLS 7-a 16 F Grade IIIMOTRICE3 BUXTED2 3:29.90LAST TIME AT NEWMARKET
2009 AKMAL2 SELKIRKAYUN JOHN DUNLOP 1-w 16 F Grade IIINEHAAM ABOVE AVERAGE5 3:31.90 
2008 VERACITY10 LOMITASVITUISA SAEED BIN SUROOR 14-c 16 F Grade IIISAGARA2 FIULIN 3:28.90 
2007 ROYAL AND REGAL3 SADLERS WELLSSMART N NOBLE ANDRE FABRE 1-k 16 F Grade IIIBALKAN KNIGHT2 VEENWOUDEN 3:30.52 
2006 HAWRIDGE PRINCE POLAR FALCONZAHWA B. R. MILLMAN 14-b 16 F Grade IIIBULWARK4 BALKAN KNIGHT2 3:31.21 
2005 COVER UP3 MACHIAVELLIANSOUGHT OUT MICHAEL STOUTE 5-h 16 F Grade IIITUNGSTEN STRIKE MILLENARY 3:26.79GD-SF, 10/15, 10R, ½-1-NK
2004 MILLENARY RAINBOW QUESTBALLERINA2 JOHN L. DUNLOP 1-l 16 F Grade IIIFRANKLINS GARDENS TRUE LOVER3 3:32.10SF. 11R. 1¼-4-1
2003 PERSIAN PUNCH PERSIAN HEIGHTSRUM CAY DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH 3-n 16 F Grade IIIMILLENARY KASTHARI 3:26.92GF. 6R. SHD-1-NK
2002 PERSIAN PUNCH PERSIAN HEIGHTSRUM CAY D. R. C. ELSWORTH 3-n 16 F Grade IIIBOREAS4 SPANISH JOHN 3:21.11 
2001 CAPAL GARMON CAERLEON2ELEVATE2 JOHN GOSDEN 1-l 16 F Grade IIIINVERMARK2 ROYAL REBEL 3:36.40 
2000 PERSIAN PUNCH PERSIAN HEIGHTSRUM CAY D. R. C. ELSWORTH 3-n 16 F Grade IIIROYAL REBEL RAINBOW HIGH2 3:25.72 
1999 RAINBOW HIGH2 RAINBOW QUESTIMAGINARY4 BARRY W. HILLS 9 16 F Grade IIIARCTIC OWL CELERIC 3:38.35 
1998 ARCTIC OWL MOST WELCOMESHORT RATIONS J.R. FANSHAWE 8-d 16 F Grade IIICELERIC SAMRAAN 3:23.78 
1997 GREY SHOT2 SHARROODOPTARIA I.A. BALDING 31 16 F Grade IIIDOUBLE ECLIPSE2 FURTHER FLIGHT 3:19.51NCR, GF, 7R, M-NA
1996 CELERIC MTOTOHOT SPICE D. MORLEY 1-w 16 F Grade IIISANMARTINO PERSIAN PUNCH 3:21.91 
1995 FURTHER FLIGHT PHARLYFLYING NELLY B.W. HILLS 3-n 16 F Grade IIIASSESSOR DOUBLE ECLIPSE2 3:28.14 
1994 FURTHER FLIGHT PHARLYFLYING NELLY B.W. HILLS 3-n 16 F Grade IIICAPIAS TETHYS 3:28.35 
1993 FURTHER FLIGHT PHARLYFLYING NELLY B.W. HILLS 3-n 16 F Grade IIIEDBAYSAAN ZINAAD 3:31.97 
1992 FURTHER FLIGHT PHARLYFLYING NELLY B.W. HILLS 3-n 16 F Grade IIISUPREME CHOICE SHAMBO 3:38.91 
1991 FURTHER FLIGHT PHARLYFLYING NELLY BARRY W. HILLS 3-n 16 F Grade IIISUPREME CHOICE SHAMBO 3:23.29 
1990 GREAT MARQUESS TOUCHING WOODFRUITION HENRY. CECIL 2-f 16 F Grade IIIDANCE SPECTRUM ASHAL 3:21.52 
1989 WELD KALAGLOWMELIORA2 WILLIAM JARVIS 11-d 16 F Grade IIISAPIENCE2 SERGEYEVICH 3:34.82 
1988 KNELLER LOMOND2FRUITION HENRY CECIL 2-f 16 F Grade IIIRASLAAN MR PINTIPS 3:28.39 
1987 BUCKLEY BUSTEDQUEENSFERRY LUCA CUMANI 4-c 16 F Grade IIIDAARKOM LEMHILL 3:27.73 
1986 VALUABLE WITNESS VAL DE LORNEFRIENDLY WITNESS JEREMY TREE 5-e 16 F Grade IIIPHARDANTE SPICY STORY 3:24.16 
1985 TALE QUALE HIGH LINECENTRO H. CANDY 22-a 16 F Grade IIIOLD COUNTRY LIFE PEER   
1984 OLD COUNTRY QUIET FLINGLITTLE MISS LUCA CUMANI 3-c 16 F Grade IIICARLINGFORD CASTLE WAGONER   
1983 KARADAR RHEINGOLDSHAHINAAZ MICHAEL STOUTE 16-d 16 F Grade IIIANOTHER SAM JOWOODY2   
1982 LITTLE WOLF2 GRUNDYHIDING PLACE DICK HERN 19-c 16 F Grade IIIHALSBURY ORE   
1981 CENTROLINE HIGH LINECENTRO HENRY CANDY 22-a 16 F Grade IIICAPSTAN DONEGAL PRINCE   
1980 ARDROSS RUN THE GANTLETLE MELODY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 23 16 F Grade IIIMORE LIGHT TIN SOLDIER2   
1979 NICHOLAS BILL HIGH LINECENTRO HENRY CANDY 22-a 16 F Grade IIIVINCENT BILLION   
1978 BUCKSKIN YELAPABETE A BON DIEU HENRY CECIL 3-d 16 F Grade IIISHANGAMUZO MARRIAGEABLE   
1977 GREY BARON ALCIDECHYSANTHIA BRUCE R. HOBBS 6-f 16 F Grade IIISHANGAMUZO BROKEN RECORD2   
1976 BRIGHT FINISH NIJINSKY2LACQUER MICHAEL STOUTE 3-c 16 F Grade IIISHANGAMUZO MAY HILL  3YO & UP
1975 BLOOD ROYAL RIBOTNATASHKA VINCENT OBRIEN 13-c 16 F Grade IIICRASH COURSE3 KAMBALDA   
1974 PETTY OFFICER ROMULUSPETTY FRANCE A. BUDGETT 8-k 16 F Grade IIIRASTI PUNCH UP3   
1973 PARNELL ST PADDYNELLA B. VAN CUTZEM 12-g 16 F Grade IIIRELOAD OROSIO 3:39.80 
1972 IRVINE SEA HAWKETOILE DE FRANCE HENRY CECIL 9-e 16 F Grade IIIFRASCATI HORNET10 3:51.70 
1971 HIGH LINE HIGH HATTIME CALL D. W. J. CANDY 5-e 16 F Grade IIIMELODY ROCK HAZARD 3:35.60 
1970 HIGH LINE HIGH HATTIME CALL D. CANDY 5-e 16 F FLAGON GOLDEN LOVE2   
1969 HIGH LINE HIGH HATTIME CALL D. W. J. CANDY 5-e 16 F CROZIER3 BOLD AND BRAVE   
1968 RIBOCCARE RIBOTEASY EIGHT JEREMY TREE 16-b 16 F FORTISSIMO2 DOUBLE QUICK5   
1967 DANCING MOSS BALLYMOSSCOURBETTE2 R. FETHERSTONHAUGH 17-b 16 F MARINER3 THE ACCUSER   
1966 HERMES2 AUREOLEARK ROYAL3 JOHN OXLEY 11-d 16 F PARBURY BLACK PRINCE 3:37.20 
1965 GOUPI PREMONITIONMARIE DE MEDECI S. INGHAM 4-i 16 F PRINCE HANSEL LOMOND3   
1964 ONCIDIUM ALCIDEMALCOLMIA G. TODD 16-b 16 F RUANTALLAN OAKVILLE 3:37.90 
1963 GAUL2 ALYCIDONBIGNONIA PETER R. H. HASTINGS-BASS 1-e 16 F GREY OF FALLODEN MONTERRICO 3:44.40 
1962 PARDAO PARDALTHREE WEEKS C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 14-c 12 F HOT BRANDY ENTANGLEMENT2 2:38.70 
1961 APOSTLE BLUE PETERBELLANI STAFFORD INGHAM 2-d 12 F PROUD CHIEFTAIN ILLINOIS 2:46.90 
1960 PARTHIA PERSIAN GULFLIGHTNING C. BOYD ROCHFORD 2-f 12 F COURT PRINCE ARCTICEELAGH   
1959 VACARME2 VANDALEHAJIBIBI2 N. BERTIE 5-i 12 F ALCIDE ROYAL HIGHWAY   
1958 FRENCH BEIGE BOIS ROUSSELNIVEA H. PEACOCK 1-b 18 F BRIOCHE2     
1957 FLYING FLAG2 AIRBORNEFLAG STAR2 JEAN LAUMAIN 4-l 18 F FRENCH BEIGE     
1956 DONALD5 HONEYWAYDONAH J. JARVIS 16-b 18 F ZARATHUSTRA     
1955 ROMANY AIR TAMBOURINWINDWHISPER2 REGINALD DAY 7-f 18 F Grade IIIPRINCE BARLE ENTENTE CORDIALE   
1954 YORICK SUNNY BOYLADY MACBETH GEOFFROY WATSON 12-e 18 F WOODCUT BRILLIANT GREEN   
1953 AMBIGUITY BIG GAMEAMBER FLASH R. COLLING 1-p 18 F BLARNEY STONE2     
1952 BLARNEY STONE2 HISTORICMOLLY MALONE V. SMYTH 16-f 18 F Grade III      
1951 EASTERN EMPEROR HYPERIONBRAVE EMPRESS J. JARVIS 14-c 18 F FAST FOX     
1950 COLONIST RIENZOCYBELE3 W. NIGHTINGHALL 23 18 F   MIEL ROSA  2° PAS DE CALAIS
1949 VIC DAY PRINCE ROSEBALTIMORE H. BLAGRAVE 2 18 F Grade III      
1948 VIC DAY PRINCE ROSEBALTIMORE H. BLAGRAVE 2 18 F       
1947 LAURENTIS DEIRILAURENTIA G. HOUGHTON 1-w 18 F Grade III      
1946 FELIX2 VATELLORFILLE DAMOUR2 W. HALSEY 16-g 18 F Grade III      
1945 AMBER FLASH PRECIPITATIONTRAFFIC LIGHT R J COLLING 1-p 18 F CHAMOSSAIRE COPERNICUS   
1944 OCEAN SWELL BLUE PETERJIFFY J.L. JARVIS 1-n 18 F HISTORIC TRIUMVIR3   
1943 SHAHPOOR SOLARIOTERESINA 6-d 18 F BRIGHT LADY     
1942 AFTERTHOUGHT2 OBLITERATEPLACK J. JARVIS 11-f 18 F HIGH TABLE BAKHTAWAR   
1940 ATOUT MAITRE VATOUTROYAL MISTRESS H. BLAGRAVE 4-j 18 F HUNTERS MOON4 KING LEGEND   
1938 FOXGLOVE FOXHUNTERSTAYLACE 3-d 18 F DUBONNET SULTAN MAHOMED   
1937 BUCKLEIGH SANSOVINOSURBINE 6-f 18 F COLUMCILLE SUZERAIN   
1936 QUASHED OBLITERATEVERDICT C LEADER B3 18 F PENNY ROYAL3     
1935 QUASHED OBLITERATEVERDICT B3 18 F ALCAZAR PENNY ROYAL3   
1934 FELICITATION COLORADOFELICITA FRANK BUTTERS 16-f 18 F       
1933 NITSICHIN ACHTOILATIUM 1-k 18 F CHATELAINE STATESMAN4   
1932 BRULETTE BRULEURSEAWEED 1-d 18 F       
1931 NOBLE STAR HAPSBURGHESPER 7 18 F Grade IIIUT MAJEUR KHORSHEED   
1930 BRUMEUX TEDDYLA BRUME 27-a 18 F BAYTOWN FRIENDSHIP11   
1929 FAIRWAY PHALARISSCAPA FLOW FRANK BUTTERS 13-e 18 F PALAIS ROYAL SARACEN7   
1928 INVERSHIN INVINCIBLE5AJANTIA 8-k 18 F      2° APPLEDORN
1927 MONT BERNINA LA FARINABEAUTE DE NEIGE 20-a 18 F       
1926 BONGRACE SPION KOPVAUCLUSE 1-l 18 F GLOMMEN     
1925 BUCELLAS BUCHANWENDELA 3-l 18 F FOXLAW PLACK   
1924 PLACK HURRY ONGROAT JACK JARVIS 11-f 18 F EASTERN MONARCH     
1923 TRANQUIL SWYNFORDSERENISSIMA 6-e 18 F APRON     
1922 BUCKS HUSSAR SON-IN-LAWBRACELET3 3-i 18 F ROYAL LANCER     
1921 NIPPON SANTOIFORTUNA2 B. JARVIS 19-c 18 F   FLAMBOYANT   
1920Race Not Run
1919 GAY LORD SANTOILADY HASTY 3-j 18 F       
1918 QUEENS SQUARE2 CHAUCERCHERE REINE 10-a 18 F PRINCE CHIMAY ST ELOI   
1917 BROWN PRINCE2 DARK RONALDEXCELLENZA REGINALD DAY 3-i 18 F ST ELOI     
1916 HURRY ON MARCOVILTOUT SUITE F. DARLING 2-d 18 F TROUBADOUR15     
1915 SON-IN-LAW DARK RONALDMOTHER IN LAW2 REGINALD DAY 5-d 18 F       
1914 SON-IN-LAW DARK RONALDMOTHER IN LAW2 REGINALD DAY 5-d 18 F      2ND: GONDOVAR
1913 ALEPPO BEPPOCHERE REINE 10-a 18 F       
1912 ALEPPO BEPPOCHERE REINE 10-a 18 F PRINCE PALATINE     
1911 WILLONYX WILLIAM THE THIRDTRIBONYX S. DARLING 4-d 18 F MARTINGALE8     
1910 LAGOS SANTOIWISDOM MARE2 S. PICKERING 3-n 18 F ROYAL REALM     
1909 AMADIS LOVE WISELYGALETA 1-w 18 F       
1908 RADIUM BEND ORTAIA 3-c 18 F GOLDEN MEASURE3     
1907 RADIUM BEND ORTAIA 3-c 18 F THE WHITE KNIGHT TORPOINT   
1906 BACHELORS BUTTON WINKFIELDMILADY 21-a 18 F       
1905 PRETTY POLLY GALLINULEADMIRATION4 P. P. GILPIN 14-c 18 F BACHELORS BUTTON NIMAY 4:01.00PRETTY POLLY 5 TO 1 ON; WON, HARD HELD BY HALF A LENGTH.
1904 ZINFANDEL PERSIMMONMEDORA3 16-d 18 F       
1903 MEAD PERSIMMONMEADOW CHAT 16 18 F       
1902 BLACK SAND MELANIONSANDA 2-g 18 F WILLIAM THE THIRD     
1901 KINGS COURIER KINGSTON2STYLITENE A25 18 F Grade III      
1900 OSBECH COMMONALIBECH 9-e 18 F Grade IIIJOLLY TAR3 PHALARIS2   
1899 MAZAGAN MARTAGONMAIZE 20-c 18 F Grade IIIMERMAN2 TOM CRINGLE   
1898 MERMAN2 GRAND FLANEURSEAWEED6 11-e 18 F THE RUSH BAY RONALD   
1897 COUNT SCHOMBERG AUGHRIMCLONAVARN 19-c 18 F       
1896 CANTERBURY PILGRIM TRISTANPILGRIMAGE GEORGE LAMBTON 1-g 18 F GULISTAN6     
1895 FLORIZEL2 ST. SIMONPERDITA2 7-f 18 F NONE THE WISER     
1894 CALLISTRATE CAMBYSECITRONELLE 17-c 18 F SEMPRONIUS    2 RAN
1893 LADY ROSEBERY2 ROSEBERYTHE EMPRESS MAUD 5-e 18 F       
1892 BUCCANEER2 PRIVATEER2PRIMULA5 26 18 F       
1891 PATRICK BLUE2 PRISMINSTALLATION2 19-b 18 F       
1890 WILD MONK GALOPINWANDERING NUN 13-a 18 F       
1889 SHEEN HAMPTONRADIANCY 2-d 18 F       
1888 REVE DOR HAMPTONQUEEN OF THE ROSES 4 18 F       
1887 CARLTON PELL MELLBONNY SPEC 10-b 18 F       
1886 ST GATIEN THE ROVERSAINT EDITHA JAMES WAUGH 16 18 F MELTON EURASIAN8 4:03.203 RAN
1885 ST GATIEN THE ROVERSAINT EDITHA ROBERT SHERWOOD 16 18 F LAVARET DUCAT   
1884 ST GATIEN THE ROVERSAINT EDITHA 16 18 F       
1883 LADISLAS HAMPTONLADY SUPERIOR 2-i 18 F CORRIE ROY FAUGH-A-BALLAGH3   
1882 CHIPPENDALE ROCOCOADVERSITY4 24 18 F CITY ARAB TRISTAN   
1881 CORRIE BOY GALOPINCORRIE 18 F PETER EXETER5 4:21.20 
1880 CHIPPENDALE ROCOCOADVERSITY4 24 18 F OUT OF BOUNDS4 MISTAKE17 4:38.15 
1879 JANNETTE LORD CLIFDENCHEVISAUNCE M. DAWSON 1-j 18 F OUT OF BOUNDS4 THURIO   
1878 SILVIO BLAIR ATHOLSILVERHAIR M. DAWSON 1-r 18 F INSULAIRE2     
1877 VERNEUIL MORTEMERREGALIA TOM JENNINGS 17-c 18 F BELPHOEBE SAINT CHRISTOPHE   
1876 BRACONNIER CATERERISOLINE 19-a 18 F JOHN DAY HOPBLOOM   
1875 CARNELION LECTURERTOURMALIN 2-c 18 F       
1874 GANG FORWARD STOCKWELLLADY MARY2 2-u 18 F       
1873 FLAGEOLET PLUTUS2LA FAVORITE3 6-d 18 F      INAUGURAL - JOCKEY CLUB CUP THRU 2010 AT NEWMARKET
  Add info for an additional year