Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SAN FELIPE STAKES - SANTA ANITA PARK, CA
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 BOLT DORO MEDAGLIA DOROGLOBE TROT MICK RUIS 13-c 8.5 F Grade IIMCKINZIE KANTHAKA7 1:42.71W-F HD MCKINZIE DQD FROM 1ST
2017 MASTERY10 CANDY RIDESTEADY COURSE ROBERT A. BAFFERT 16-g 8.5 F Grade IIILIAD9 TERM OF ART 1:42.28TRACK: FAST, BY 6 L. RETIRES UNDEFEATED 4-4
2016 DANZING CANDY TWIRLING CANDYTALKIN AND SINGING CLIFFORD W. SISE, JR. 1-l 8.5 F Grade IIMOR SPIRIT EXAGGERATOR2 1:43.04TRACK: FAST; 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
2015 DORTMUND3 BIG BROWNOUR JOSEPHINA ROBERT A. BAFFERT 9-c 8.5 F Grade IIPROSPECT PARK8 BOLO4 1:41.65TRACK: FAST; 10 RAN; WON BY 1 1/4 L.
2014 CALIFORNIA CHROME LUCKY PULPITLOVE THE CHASE ARTHUR SHERMAN A4 8.5 F Grade IIMIDNIGHT HAWK KRISTO 1:40.59TRACK: FAST: - WON BY 7 L.
2013 HEAR THE GHOST GHOSTZAPPERREHEAR JERRY HOLLENDORFER 9-b 8.5 F Grade IIFLASHBACK7 TIZ A MINISTER 1:42.34MARG L X L
2012 CREATIVE CAUSE GIANTS CAUSEWAYDREAM OF SUMMER MICHAEL C. HARRINGTON 1-g 8.5 F Grade IIBODEMEISTER MIDNIGHT TRANSFER 1:41.84TRACK: FAST
2011 PREMIER PEGASUS FUSAICHI PEGASUSSQUALL LINDA MYONG KWON CHO 1-w 8.5 F Grade IIJAYCITO BENCH POINTS 1:41.23WON BY STAKES RECORD 7 L.
2010 SIDNEYS CANDY CANDY RIDEFAIR EXCHANGE3 JOHN W. SADLER 1-m 8.5 F Grade IIINTERACTIF CARACORTADO 1:42.30CARACORTADO UNDEFEATED(5-5) NO MORE
2009 PIONEEROF THE NILE EMPIRE MAKERSTAR OF GOSHEN ROBERT A. BAFFERT 21-a 8.5 F Grade IIFEISTY SUANCES JERANIMO 1:43.353RD STRAIGHT WIN
2008 GEORGIE BOY3 TRIBAL RULEIPPODAMIA KATHY A. WALSH 2 8.5 F Grade IIGAYEGO BOB BLACK JACK 1:42.353RD STRAIGHT WIN
2007 COBALT BLUE4 GOLDEN MISSILEPRADO STAR DOUGLAS F. ONEILL 9-e 8.5 F Grade IIAIR COMMANDER2 LEVEL RED 1:42.46TRACK: FAST
2006 A P WARRIOR AP INDYWARRIOR QUEEN2 JOHN A. SHIRREFFS 4-j 8.5 F Grade IIPOINT DETERMINED BOB AND JOHN 1:42.40TRACK: FAST
2005 CONSOLIDATOR2 STORM CATGOOD EXAMPLE2 D. WAYNE LUKAS 2-s 8.5 F Grade IIGIACOMO2 DONT GET MAD 1:40.11W-F NSR - WON BY 6 L.
2004 PREACHINATTHEBAR SILVER CHARMHOLY NOLA ROBERT A. BAFFERT 16-g 8.5 F Grade IIST AVERIL HARVARD AVENUE 1:42.87 
2003 BUDDY GIL EASTERN ECHOREALLY RISING JEFFREY L. MULLINS 1-n 8.5 F Grade IIATSWHATIMTALKNBOUT BRANCUSI4 1:43.64TRACK: GOOD, NO,3/4
2002 MEDAGLIA DORO EL PRADO2CAPPUCINO BAY ROBERT J. FRANKEL 9-b 8.5 F Grade IIU S S TINOSA SIPHONIC 1:41.95 
2001 POINT GIVEN THUNDER GULCHTURKOS TURN ROBERT A. BAFFERT 2-n 8.5 F Grade III LOVE SILVER JAMAICAN RUM 1:41.94TRACK: FAST
2000 FUSAICHI PEGASUS MR PROSPECTORANGEL FEVER NEIL D. DRYSDALE 8-c 8.5 F Grade IITHE DEPUTY ANEES 1:42.664TH: COMMENDABLE. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN.
1999 PRIME TIMBER SULTRY SONGWINE TASTER ROBERT A. BAFFERT 19 8.5 F Grade IIEXPLOIT HIGH WIRE ACT 1:42.16 
1998 ARTAX MARQUETRYRAGING APALACHEE RANDY K. BRADSHAW 14-a 8.5 F Grade IIREAL QUIET PROSPEROUS BID 1:41.73HD
1997 FREE HOUSE SMOKESTERFOUNTAIN LAKE J. PACO GONZALEZ 8-g 8.5 F Grade IISILVER CHARM KING CRIMSON 1:42.4911-1 OVER EVEN-MONEY FAV.
1996 ODYLE ALLEGEDPETITE DIABLE J. PACO GONZALEZ 15-d 8.5 F Grade IISMITHFIELD CAVONNIER 1:42.43 
1995 AFTERNOON DEELITES PRIVATE TERMSINTIMATE GIRL RICHARD E. MANDELLA 20-a 8.5 F Grade IITIMBER COUNTRY LAKE GEORGE 1:42.11UNDEFEATED 5-5
1994 SOUL OF THE MATTER PRIVATE TERMSSOUL LIGHT RICHARD E. MANDELLA 20-a 8.5 F Grade IIBROCCO VALIANT NATURE 1:44.68TRACK: MUDDY
1993 CORBY2 DAHARLA ESCALA JOHN W. SADLER 6-f 8.5 F Grade IIPERSONAL HOPE DEVOTED BRASS 1:42.11 
1992 BERTRANDO SKYWALKERGENTLE HANDS BRUCE E. HEADLEY 4-r 8.5 F Grade IIARP HICKMAN CREEK 1:42.76 
1991 SEA CADET BOLGERHATTAB GAL RONALD L. MCANALLY 9-f 8.5 F Grade IISCAN COMPELLING SOUND 1:41.90 
1990 REAL CASH TANKS PROSPECTMAGNIFICENT DAWN D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-m 8.5 F Grade IIWARCRAFT MUSIC PROSPECTOR 1:42.00BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS. 6TH PLEASANT TAP
1989 SUNDAY SILENCE HALOWISHING WELL CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 3-e 8.5 F Grade IIFLYING CONTINENTAL MUSIC MERCI 1:42.60 
1988 MI PREFERIDO ISLAND WHIRLEXACTING LADY LAZARO S. BARRERA 1-n 8.5 F Grade IPURDUE KING TEJANO 1:42.20 
1987 CHART THE STARS STAR DE NASKRAFAIR ASTROLOGER RICHARD W. MULHALL 16-f 8.5 F Grade IALYSHEBA TEMPERATE SIL 1:43.00TRACK: GOOD; WON BY L.
1986 VARIETY ROAD KENNEDY ROADVARIETY QUEEN BRUCE E. HEADLEY 6-e 8.5 F Grade IBIG PLAY DANCING PIRATE 1:45.40 
1985 IMAGE OF GREATNESS SECRETARIATBY THE HAND D. WAYNE LUKAS 9-f 8.5 F Grade ISKYWALKER NOSTALGIAS STAR 1:43.20NO
1984 FALI TIME FALIRAKIFIRST TIME OUT GARY F. JONES 16-f 8.5 F Grade IGATE DANCER COMMEMORATE 1:42.60HD
1983 DESERT WINE DAMASCUSANNE CAMPBELL JERRY M. FANNING 16-h 8.5 F Grade IINAEVUS FIFTH DIVISION 1:41.60HD. NAEVUS DQD 1ST TO 2ND.
1982 ADVANCE MAN CROZIEREXCHANGE RATE3 L. ROSS FENSTERMAKER 2-d 8.5 F Grade IIGATO DEL SOL CASSALERIA 1:42.20NK,1/2. UNDEFEATED 3-3
1981 STANCHARRY WINDY SANDSGOOD THOUGHT2 MELVIN F. STUTE A34 8.5 F Grade IISPLENDID SPRUCE FLYING NASHUA 1:42.00NK,1/2 5TH LEMHI GOLD
1980 RAISE A MAN RAISE A NATIVEDELTA SAL CHAY R. KNIGHT 8-g 8.5 F Grade IITHE CARPENTER RUMBO 1:41.60 
1979 POLE POSITION DRAFT CARDMISS OOH LA LA GEORGE E. GOODWIN 20-a 8.5 F Grade IISWITCH PARTNERS FLYING PASTER 1:41.20NSR HD,NO. 6TH STRAIGHT WIN
1978 AFFIRMED EXCLUSIVE NATIVEWONT TELL YOU LAZARO S. BARRERA 23-b 8.5 F Grade IICHANCE DANCER TAMPOY 1:42.60 
1977 SMASHER FAREWELL PARTYFROLIC AND FUN JAY M. ROBBINS 1-x 8.5 F Grade IIHABITONY MIAMI SUN 1:42.60 
1976 CRYSTAL WATER WINDY SANDSSOFT SNOW ROGER E. CLAPP 14-f 8.5 F Grade IIBEAU TALENT DOUBLE DISCOUNT 1:42.60 
1975 FLEET VELVET FLEET NASRULLAHVELVET ROSE THOMAS A. PRATT 1-h 8.5 F Grade IIGEORGE NAVONOD DIABOLO 1:42.40 
1974 ALOHA MOOD PAGO PAGOMISS RELIC CECIL JOLLY 5-c 8.5 F Grade IIMONEY LENDER TRIPLE CROWN 1:42.40 
1973 LINDAS CHIEF CHIEFTAINDREAM PATH ROBERT J. FRANKEL 13-c 8.5 F Grade IIANCIENT TITLE OUT OF THE EAST 1:41.804TH SHAM
1972 SOLAR SALUTE WINDSOR RULERSOLECCO LOUIS GLAUBURG 4-k 8.5 F QUACK INDIAN 1:41.80 
1971 UNCONSCIOUS PRINCE ROYAL2BROWN BERRY JOHN G. CANTY 5-g 8.5 F STEAL A DANCE FAST FELLOW 1:42.60 
1970 COOL HAND DONUT KINGNUMBER ONE GENE G. CLEVELAND A22 8.5 F PLENTY OLD SIR WIGGLE 1:41.801ST DIVISION
1969 ELECT THE RULER FAIR RULERFIRST NOMINEE STEVE IPPOLITO 5-e 8.5 F LONNYS SECRET MR JOE F 1:44.20 
1968 PRINCE PABLO BINARYVIGOROUS EVA LINWOOD J. BROOKS 3-l 8.5 F ALLEY FIGHTER POLEAX 1:42.401ST DIVISION
1967 RISING MARKET TO MARKETPOLITE SOCIETY THEODORE B. SALADIN 2-h 8.5 F RUKEN FIELD MASTER 1:42.80NO,NK,NO
1966 SABER MOUNTAIN BAGDADGAL I LOVE CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 17-b 8.5 F EXHIBITIONIST2 HILL CLOWN 1:42.40 
1965 JACINTO BOLD RULERCASCADE2 JAMES W. MALONEY 14-c 8.5 F LUCKY DEBONAIR ISLE OF GREECE 1:41.80NK
1964 HILL RISE HILLARYRED CURTAIN WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 1-a 8.5 F WIL RAD REAL GOOD DEAL 1:41.40NSR
1963 DENODADO WINDY CITY2LOST ART CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-a 8.5 F MIGHT AND MAIN DOOLIN POINT 1:45.00 
1962 DOC JOCOY EL DRAGST. ANDREWS EVE LIONEL C. STEMBERGER 9-e 8.5 F ROYAL ATTACK ADMIRALS VOYAGE 1:44.20GD. 1/2,1 1/2 LEN.
1961 FLUTTERBY NOORBLUE BUTTERFLY VANCE J. LONGDEN 5-e 8.5 F OLDEN TIMES WIRE US 1:42.20HD, 2 L.
1960 FLOW LINE KHALEDPLAY POSSUM WILLIAM H. WYNDLE 9-f 8.5 F T V LARK JOHN WILLIAM 1:42.403 1/2,1 1/2 LEN. NEW POLICY 4TH
1959 FINNEGAN ROYAL CHARGERLAST WAVE WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 9-f 8.5 F TOMY LEE ROYAL ORBIT 1:43.40GD NK,4 LEN
1958 CARRIER X COUNT FLEETAMIGA ROBERT L. WHEELER 8.5 F ALIWAR FURYVAN 1:45.60 
1957 JOE PRICE NOORCOUNTESS MOLLY WILLIAM MOLTER 4-e 8.5 F SIR WILLIAM BLUE SPRUCE3 1:43.40 
1956 SOCIAL CLIMBER YOUR HOSTWISTERIA CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-w 8.5 F COUNT CHIC TERRANG 1:44.40NK,3/4 55-1!
1955 JEANS JOE NASRULLAHPOCKET EDITION WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 9-e 8.5 F BEAU BUSHER TRENTONIAN 1:43.00 
1954 DETERMINE ALIBHAIKOUBIS WILLIAM MOLTER 5-j 8.5 F TRAVERTINE2 MR MUSTARD 1:42.40DEAD HEAT FOR 2ND
1953 DECORATED BALLADIERJESSICA WILLIAM MOLTER 5-i 8.5 F CHANLEA SOCIAL OUTCAST 1:44.20 
1952 WINDY CITY2 WYNDHAMSTAUNTON WILLIAM F. ALVARADO 14-d 8.5 F INDIAN LAND MARCADOR 1:44.00 
1951 PHIL D WAR DOGELLIE JAMES D. JORDAN 1-k 7 F GOLD NOTE2 ROUGHN TUMBLE 1:22.80 
1950 YOUR HOST ALIBHAIBOUDOIR2 HARRY L. DANIELS 4-d 7 F GREAT CIRCLE BLUE READING 1:23.40 
1949 OLYMPIA HELIOPOLISMISS DOLPHIN IVAN H. PARKE 4-p 7 F HAYSEED2 ADMIRAL LEA 1:22.80 
1948 MAY REWARD REAPING REWARDBONA VIA ELWOOD L. FITZGERALD 6-a 7 F SOLIDARITY SALMAGUNDI 1:23.60 
1947 OWNERS CHOICE BLENHEIM2ANNIE REIGH TED D. GRIMES 3 7 F YANKEE VALOR ON TRUST 1:23.606TH JET PILOT
1946 GALLA DAMION SIR DAMIONRUBY PETO FRED VEYSEY 21 6 F HAMPDEN DARBY D-DAY 1:10.20 
1945 SIR BIM BIMELECHAIREGLA HURST PHILPOT 9-c 6 F QUICK REWARD GOLD BOLT 1:11.80 
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 BULL REIGH BULL DOGRISQUE REIGH PATRICK F. DWYER 2-n 7 F AFTER DAWN6 PORTERS CAP 1:24.00 
1940 OUR MAT OUR GENERALMATILDA19 MATTHEW P. BRADY 4-r 6 F LASSATOR SUN EGRET 1:10.40 
1939 SPECIFY JAMESTOWNDESIGNATE ANTHONY A. BARONI 4-r 6 F MAIN MAN AIRFLAME 1:10.20 
1938 SPEED TO SPARE BALKOTHE SPARE O. ANDERSON 4-r 6 F MR BLAZE WOODBERRY3 1:12.40 
1937 BOXTHORN BLUE LARKSPURDOREID GRACETON PHILPOT 16-h 7 F ACCOLADE STAND PAT 1:23.60 
1936 AZUCAR2 MILESIUS2CLARICE3 ALEXIS G. WILSON 4-c 8 F ARIEL CROSS SCOTCH BUN 1:36.00 
1935 TED CLARK CHATTERTONUNCLES LASSIE CHARLES A. MARONE A4 8 F JABOT WACOCHE 1:37.60INAUGURAL RUNNING - FOR 3YO & UP 1935-1940
  Add info for an additional year