Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
LOUISIANA DERBY - FAIR GROUNDS, LA
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 NOBLE INDY TAKE CHARGE INDYNOBLE MAZ TODD A PLETCHER 1-l 9 F Grade IILONE SAILOR3 MY BOY JACK3 1:50.28NK,1/2
2017 GIRVIN TALE OF EKATICATCH THE MOON4 M. JOSEPH SHARP A1 9 F Grade IIPATCH15 LOCAL HERO15 1:49.77TRACK: FAST
2016 GUN RUNNER7 CANDY RIDEQUIET GIANT STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 17-b 9 F Grade IITOMS READY DAZZLING GEM4 1:51.06TRACK FAST
2015 INTERNATIONAL STAR5 FUSAICHI PEGASUSPARLEZ MICHAEL J. MAKER 4-g 9 F Grade IISTANFORD6 WAR STORY3 1:50:67NK 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
2014 VICARS IN TROUBLE INTO MISCHIEFVIBRANT5 MICHAEL J. MAKER 9-f 9 F Grade IIINTENSE HOLIDAY COMMANDING CURVE 1:50.77TRACK: FAST
2013 REVOLUTIONARY6 WAR PASSRUNUP THE COLORS TODD A. PLETCHER 1-x 9 F Grade IIMYLUTE DEPARTING2 1:50.28TRACK: FAST; NK,3,1.5
2012 HERO OF ORDER SHARP HUMOROCEAN SPRITE GENNADI DOROCHENKO 4-k 9 F Grade IIMARK VALESKI ROUSING SERMON 1:50.131/2L. 109-1 OVER 3-2 FAV.
2011 PANTS ON FIRE3 JUMP STARTCABO DE NOCHE KELLY J. BREEN 17-b 9 F Grade IINEHRO MUCHO MACHO MAN 1:49.92NK R NAPRAVNIK 1ST FEMALE JOCKEY TO WIN
2010 MISSION IMPAZIBLE UNBRIDLEDS SONGLA PAZ TODD A. PLETCHER 19-b 9 F Grade IIA LITTLE WARM DROSSELMEYER 1:50.32FT, 13R, M- ¾- NK-NK
2009 FRIESAN FIRE AP INDYBOLLINGER2 J. LARRY JONES 2-c 8.5 F Grade IIPAPA CLEM TERRAIN4 1:43.46SY 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
2008 PYRO3 PULPITWILD VISION STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 8-d 8.5 F Grade IIMY PAL CHARLIE YANKEE BRAVO4 1:44.44FT, 9R, M- 3- ½- 1
2007 CIRCULAR QUAY THUNDER GULCHCIRCLE OF LIFE TODD A. PLETCHER 1-p 8.5 F Grade IIKETCHIKAN ZANJERO 1:43.01TRACK: FAST
2006Race Not Run
2005 HIGH LIMIT MARIAS MONKNOWN ROMANCE ROBERT J. FRANKEL 19-b 8.5 F Grade IIVICARAGE3 STORM SURGE3 1:42.74TRACK: FAST
2004 WIMBLEDON4 WILD RUSH3STRAWBERRY CLOVER2 ROBERT A. BAFFERT 22 8.5 F Grade IIBORREGO POLLARDS VISION 1:42.71TRACK: FAST
2003 PEACE RULES JULESHOLD TO FASHION ROBERT J. FRANKEL 5-j 8.5 F Grade IIFUNNY CIDE LONE STAR SKY 1:42.67KAFWAIN 2ND, DQD TO 10TH(LAST)(MED. VIOL.)
2002 REPENT4 LOUIS QUATORZEBABY GRACE KENNETH G. MCPEEK 2-g 8.5 F Grade IIEASYFROMTHEGITGO ITSALLINTHECHASE 1:43.86NO AT 2-5
2001 FIFTY STARS QUIET AMERICANMY BUBBLING BELLE STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 1-n 8.5 F Grade IIMILLENNIUM WIND HEROS TRIBUTE 1:44.7821-1
2000 MIGHTY LORD AT WARMADAME GOLD FRANK L. BROTHERS 1-m 8.5 F Grade IIMORE THAN READY CAPTAIN STEVE 1:43.29TRACK: FAST
1999 KIMBERLITE PIPE TAKE ME OUTRAJAS SECRET DALLAS E. STEWART 17-b 8.5 F Grade IIANSWER LIVELY ECTON PARK 1:43.56HD,HD 22-1
1998 COMIC STRIP RED RANSOMNOW THATS FUNNY NEIL J. HOWARD 9 8.5 F Grade IIINITE DREAMER CAPTAIN MAESTRI 1:43.36TRACK: FAST; 10R; M-NO, 2, 1
1997 CRYPTO STAR CRYPTOCLEARANCEONE I LOVE2 WAYNE M. CATALANO 4-j 8.5 F Grade IIISTOP WATCH3 SMOKE GLACKEN 1:42.60TRACK: FAST; HD; 1/2
1996 GRINDSTONE UNBRIDLEDBUZZ MY BELL D. WAYNE LUKAS 1-c 8.5 F Grade IIIZARBS MAGIC COMMANDERS PALACE 1:42.79 
1995 PETIONVILLE SEEKING THE GOLDVANA TURNS RANDY K. BRADSHAW 1-x 8.5 F Grade IIIIN CHARACTER MOONLIGHT DANCER 1:42.96UNDEFEATED 4-4
1994 KANDALY ALYDARKANDUIT LOUIS J. ROUSSEL III 14-f 8.5 F Grade IIIGAME COIN ARGOLID 1:42.86 
1993 DIXIELAND HEAT DIXIELAND BANDEVENING SILK GERALD J. ROMERO 16-h 8.5 F Grade IIOFFSHORE PIRATE TOSSOFTHECOIN 1:44.80UNDEFEATED 5-5
1992 LINE IN THE SAND MR PROSPECTORREALLY LUCKY NEIL J. HOWARD 1-n 8.5 F Grade IIIHILL PASS COLONY LIGHT 1:43.40COLONY LIGHT DQD FROM 1ST
1991 RICHMAN BET BIGDAZZLING CONCORDE WILLIAM I. MOTT 7-e 8.5 F Grade IIINEAR THE LIMIT FAR OUT WADLEIGH 1:44.50 
1990 HEAVEN AGAIN WILD AGAINHAWKINS LOVER VINCENT A. TIMPHONY 6-f 8.5 F Grade IIIBIG E Z VERY FORMAL 1:43.8013-1 OVER 2 CO-FAV.
1989 DISPERSAL SUNNYS HALOFEMALE STAR GROVER G. (BUD) DELP 4-j 8.5 F Grade IIIMAJESTYS IMP DANSIL 1:43.80UNDEFEATED 3-3
1988 RISEN STAR SECRETARIATRIBBON LOUIS J. ROUSSEL III 9-c 8.5 F Grade IIIWORD PIRATE PASTOURELLES 1:42.804TH JIMS ORBIT
1987 J TS PET MAGESTERIALROSE ABOVE LYNN S. WHITING 1-n 9 F Grade IIIAUTHENTIC HERO PLUMCAKE 1:51.00 
1986 COUNTRY LIGHT MAJESTIC LIGHTHARBOR FLAG STEVEN C. PENROD 9-f 9 F Grade IIIBOLSHOI BOY LIGHTNING TOUCH 1:50.40 
1985 VIOLADO ACK ACKDOGTOOTH VIOLET WILLIAM ELLIOTT BURCH 20-a 9 F Grade IIICREME FRAICHE IRISH FIGHTER 1:50.20NO
1984 TAYLORS SPECIAL HAWKINS SPECIALBETTES GOLD WILLIAM I. MOTT 21-a 9 F Grade IISILENT KING FIGHT OVER 1:49.60 
1983 BALBOA NATIVE NATIVE ROYALTYDIAMOND TILL D. WAYNE LUKAS 8-f 9 F Grade IIFOUND PEARL HARBOR SLEWPY 1:50.60 
1982 EL BABA RAJA BABAHAIL TO EL DEWEY P. SMITH 1-n 9 F Grade IILINKAGE SPOONFUL OF HONEY 1:50.60 
1981 WOODCHOPPER HATCHET MANMUSICAL CHAIRS ROBERT J. REINACHER, JR. 19-b 9 F Grade IIA RUN BEAU RIT 1:50.80 
1980 PRINCE VALIANT STAGE DOOR JOHNNYROYAL FOLLY JOHN M. GAVER, JR. 9-f 9 F Grade IINATIVE UPROAR BRENTS TRANS AM 1:50.40BY 6 1/2 LENGTHS
1979 GOLDEN ACT GUMMOGOLDEN SHORE LOREN W. RETTELE 3-o 9 F Grade IIRIVALERO INCREDIBLE EASE 1:51.20 
1978 ESOPS FOIBLES NASHUACHECKERED CAREER LOREN W. RETTELE 6-a 9 F Grade IIQUADRATIC BATONNIER 1:50.80HD 14-1 OVER 2-5 FAV.
1977 CLEV ER TELL TELLCLEVER BIRD HOMER C. PARDUE 1-o 9 F Grade IIRUN DUSTY RUN A LETTER TO HARRY 1:48.80ETR
1976 JOHNNY APPLESEED STAGE DOOR JOHNNYDUNCE CAP2 JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 3-d 9 F Grade IIGLASSY DIP GAY JITTERBUG 1:49.80NK 11-1, 22-1, 7-2. CAREER FINALE
1975 MASTER DERBY DUST COMMANDERMADAM JERRY WILLIAM E. ADAMS 1-l 9 F Grade IICOLONEL POWER HONEY MARK 1:49.60 
1974 SELLOUT SELARIAUTUMN SERENADE JAMES P. CONWAY 2-u 9 F Grade IIBUCKS BID BEAU GROTON 1:51.2011-1 OVER 5-2 FAV. WON BY 3 1/2 LENGTHS
1973 LEOS PISCES NEAR MANHEADS I WIN HERBERT PALEY 10 9 F Grade IINAVAJO ANGLE LIGHT 1:51.60GD 1/2,1/2. 54-1, 9-2, 11/10 FAV.
1972 NO LE HACE CANDY SPOTSTASMA HOMER C. PARDUE 3-o 9 F FELONIOUSLY FAME AND POWER 1:52.80SY NO,NK
1971 NORTHFIELDS NORTHERN DANCERLITTLE HUT WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 4-r 9 F LIST WILL HAYS 1:50.201/2,1/2,1/2
1970 JIMS ALIBHI LANDINGMARYELEANOR JAMES J. ECKROSH 17-b 9 F ELVAS KING HERBALIST 1:55.60MY 38-1
1969 KING OF THE CASTLE BOLD RULERAMBULANCE OLIVER CUTSHAW 1-x 9 F JAY RAY WALKING STICK2 1:52.40NO
1968 KENTUCKY SHERRY KENTUCKY PRIDEROYAL SHERRY ALCEE J. RICHARD 17-b 9 F PROBLEM SOLVER PORT DIGGER 1:50.20BY 5½ L.
1967 ASK THE FARE WARFAREASK THE PRINCE JERE R. SMITH 4-r 9 F DIPLOMAT WAY GRAND PREMIERE 1:50.00HD, 1/2. 11-1, 4-1, 3-2 FAV. 6TH TOP BID
1966 BLUE SKYER PROMISED LANDCHANCE DEB JAMES PADGETT 22-c 9 F STUPENDOUS WILLIAMSTON KID 1:50.60TRACK: MUDDY; WON BY A NOSE
1965 DAPPER DELEGATE PORTERHOUSEMONKEYAIRES ALCEE J. RICHARD 5-e 9 F DOCTOR BROCATO FLASH CLIMBER 1:50.20ENTRY 1-2
1964 GRECIAN PRINCESS2 HESIODPRINCESS LISA PETER C. KEISER 20 9 F WHITS PRIDE I OWE 1:50.80HD 29-1 OVER .90 FAV.
1963 CITY LINE WINDY CITY2LURLINE B. JOHN O. MEAUX 7-e 9 F LEMON TWIST ALL FOOLS DAY 1:50.20BY 8 LENGTHS
1962 ADMIRALS VOYAGE CRAFTY ADMIRALOLYMPIA LOU CHARLES R. PARKE 4-n 9 F ROMAN LINE GREEN HORNET 1:52.60NO,3/4
1961 BASS CLEF GOLD NOTE2ETELKA ANTHONY W. RUPERT 23-b 9 F LOYAL SON KING OF KENTUCKY 1:50.20 
1960 TONY GRAFF GRAPHICSCOTTISH LIGHT NICHOLAS GRAFFAGNINI 4-e 9 F YORKTOWN LURULLAH 1:52.00NO 11-1 OVER 3-2 FAV.
1959 MASTER PALYNCH CRAFTY ADMIRALADJOURNMENT ELMER KALENSKY 1-l 9 F SPUTNIK13 FESTIVAL KING 1:49.40NTR NO
1958 ROYAL UNION HILL PRINCEQUEEN OF MAY FRANK SANDERS A11 9 F NOUREDDIN EBONY PEARL 1:52.00SY
1957 FEDERAL HILL COSMIC BOMBARIEL BEAUTY STANLEY M. RIESER 12-b 9 F SHAN PAC FEDERAL JUDGE 1:49.60ETR.NSR. SHAN PAC 6 RACE WIN STREAK OVER
1956 REAPING RIGHT REAPING REWARDMISS MILITANT VESTER R. WRIGHT 3-l 9 F MR BOB W FROSTY MR 1:51.00 
1955 ROMAN PATROL ROMANKARAKAL JOSEPH H. PIERCE, JR. 7-a 9 F SPEED ROUSER PORTERSVILLE 1:49.80NSR 1/5 OFF TR
1954 GIGANTIC2 CHALLEDONDOROTHY B. JR. JOHN B. THEALL 4-r 9 F BOBBY BROCATO RED HANNIGAN 1:53.20ENTRY 1-2
1953 MATAGORDA BROWN KINGCO-CELLA JOHN B. THEALL 12-b 9 F MONEY BROKER SPY DEFENSE 1:51.80 
1952 GUSHING OIL EASY MONDULCET JOSEPH JANSEN 23-b 9 F HAPPY GO LUCKY HIRAM JR 1:51.20 
1951 WHIRLING BAT WHIRLAWAYNIGHT SHADOW THOMAS G. MAY 5-i 9 F BULVERDE2 RUNNING SEAS 1:53.40 
1950 GREEK SHIP HELIOPOLISBOAT W. PRESTON BURCH 14-f 9 F SUNGLOW YOGI7 1:51.00ENTRY 1-2
1949 ROOKWOOD2 ISLAMSWEET SCENT JOHN B. THEALL 1-i 9 F PETEY COTTER GREAT SHUFFLE 1:51.20 
1948 BOVARD BAHRAMKNIGHTS NURSE JAMES J. ROWAN 23-b 9 F SHY GUY2 RIVERLANE 1:51.60GD
1947 CAROLYN A QUESTIONNAIREALBANIA JAMES P. CONWAY 9 9 F LADYS ACE JOBSTOWN 1:57.80MY
1946 PELLICLE SIR DAMIONPELISSE E. LEIGH COTTON 16-g 9 F EARSHOT KENDOR3 1:52.80 
1945Race Not Run
1944 OLYMPIC ZENITH MAHMOUDTHE ZENITH EDWARD L. SNYDER 5-e 9 F GAY BIT WEYANOKE 1:54.00 
1943 AMBER LIGHT4 PILATERED SUNSET4 JACK C. HODGINS A1 9 F OCEAN WAVE POPS PICK3 1:52.60SL NO
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 DAY OFF ROYAL MINSTRELEASY DAY E. LEIGH COTTON 9-b 9 F ALMS PATROL SCOUT 1:52.60GD
1938 WISE FOX GALLANT FOXMINERVA ALFRED G. TARN A11 9 F BUNNY BABY SIR RALEIGH2 1:51.20BY A HD
1937 GREY COUNT REIGH COUNTGREY DUCHESS ANTHONY PELLETERI 2-j 9 F DEAD CALM TRINA 1:50.80ETR
1936 RUSHAWAY HASTEROSEWAY ALFRED G. TARN 1-s 9 F LOLSCHEN PROFESSOR PAUL 1:50.80NTR
1935 MCCARTHY STAR MASTERCONFUSION THOMAS E. KEATING 11 9 F DARK WOMAN BULSTRODE 1:54.00TRACK: GOOD
1934 HICKORY LAD LADKINHIGH BLUE O. L. FOSTER 1-g 9 F CURSOR5 MORNING CRY2 1:53.40 
1933 COL HATFIELD HILDURCHATTER DRUM JOHN PARMALEE 4-f 9 F SPICSON GYRO2 1:56.40MY NK,HD
1932 LUCKY TOM MASTER CHARLIEPHYLLIS LOUISE HENRY C. RIDDLE A1 9 F OPEN HEARTH PRINCE HOTSPUR 1:53.60BY A NOSE; NOW AT FG
1931 SPANISH PLAY2 SPANISH PRINCEANNA HORTON GEORGE LAND 4-r 9 F PRINCE DAMOUR3 ANNE ARUNDEL 1:51.20NTR NO,NO,NO
1930 MICHIGAN BOY ON WATCHOMNIPOTENT J. BUTLER 4-r 9 F BAD NEWS BOB BROTHER RANK 2:00.20MY
1929 CALF ROPER HIGH TIMEFREE LOVE CHARLES E. DURNELL 23-b 9 F PANCHIO MCGONIGLE 1:56.00MY NO,HD. ENTRY 1-2
1928 JACK HIGGINS SWEEPPLIANT WILLIAM J. CURRAN 21 9 F BEAUREGARD4 TIME MAKER 1:52.0022-1
1927 BOO2 BLACK TONEYIWIN2 WILLIAM A. HURLEY 12-b 9 F FRED JR FLY HAWK2 1:51.80 
1926 BAGENBAGGAGE UNDER FIREBLUSHING BEAUTY WILLIAM A. HURLEY A27 9 F BOOT TO BOOT NAVIGATOR2 1:51.20NTR, ENTRY 1-2
1925 QUATRAIN OMAR KHAYYAMBONNIE MARY THOMAS J. HARMON 10-c 9 F BENEDICT VOW BRAVE BOB 1:56.00SL
1924 BLACK GOLD BLACK TONEYUSEEIT HANLEY WEBB 4-r 9 F BRILLIANT CAST RINKEY 1:57.60MY BY 6 L.
1923 AMOLE VULCAINWASHERWOMAN FRANK P. LETELLIER 12-d 9 F CALCUTTA7 SETTING SUN3 1:57.80HY 10-1
1922Race Not Run
1921Race Not Run
1920 DAMASK3 ALL GOLDCRINOLINE2 MOSE GOLDBLATT A1 9 F BULLET PROOF3 BREAD MAN 1:51.80NTR BY 6 L., AT JEFFERSON PARK 1920-29
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914Race Not Run
1913Race Not Run
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910Race Not Run
1909Race Not Run
1908 MEELICK PLANUDESILITHYIA SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 13-c 9 F CHAPULTEPEC6 ANGELUS15 1:51.80NTR
1907 MONTGOMERY4 PESSARAMONTGOMERY COOPER FRANK E. BROWN A10 9 F TEMACEO GARGANTUA2 1:53.60 
1906 GUIDING STAR7 GEROLSTEINSAMOA15 SAMUEL C. HILDRETH A34 9 F LADY NAVARRE LOTUS EATER7 1:54.40 
1905 RIGHT ROYAL2 RAPALLOMRS. DELANEY ROGER MINTON 9-h 9 F JAKE SANDERS KINGS TROPHY 1:59.40 
1904 OSTRICH3 ORDER2PLUMAGE7 12-b 9 F AUDITOR9 CONKLING2 1:52.20 
1903 WITFUL2 MIRTHFULRESPONSE4 SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 23-b 9 F ROSANCO BIRCH BROOM 2:07.60TRACK: A VERITABLE LAKE - WON BY 12 L.
1902 LORD QUEX SIR HUGOLEVERET5 ALBERT SIMONS 12-c 9 F VASSAL DANCE PROWL7 2:00.25 
1901 HENRY CLAY RYE KANTAKATEN DROP 4-r 9 F WILD PIRATE VARRO 1:55.00 
1900 PRINCE OF VERONIA CAYUGAVERONIA ROBERT J. WALDEN 8 9 F SIDNEY LUCAS F W BRODE 2:00.00 
1899 KING BARLEYCORN KANTAKANATTOT EDWARD W. HEFFNER 1-a 9 F ELMER S JOLLY ROGER7 1:54.25NTR
1898 PRESBYTERIAN2 PRESTONPANSDAREKA GEORGE WALKER 23-b 9 F JOE SHELBY2 DINSMORE2 1:56.50 
1897 MEADOWTHORPE KANTAKABABY 25 9 F DONNA RITA2   1:55.25TRACK: FAST, 3RD: CADILLAC
1896Race Not Run
1895Race Not Run
1894 BUCKWA BUCKRAWEWA a73 8 F BF FLY JR SATINET4 1:51.00INAUGURAL; AS CRESCENT CITY DERBY 1894-1908
  Add info for an additional year