Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
PRINCE OF WALES’S STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 LORD NORTH2DUBAWINAJOUMJOHN GOSDEN5-hASCOT10 FGrade ITurfADDEYBB BARNEY ROY 2:05:63 7 STARTERS; WON BY 3 3/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2019 CRYSTAL OCEAN2SEA THE STARSCRYSTAL STAR3SIR MICHAEL STOUTE7-aASCOT10 FGrade ITurfMAGICAL16 WALDGEIST4 2:10.25 
2018 POETS WORDPOETS VOICE2WHIRLY BIRDSIR MICHAEL STOUTE7-aASCOT10 FGrade ITurfCRACKSMAN6 HAWKBILL2 2:03:517 STARTERS; WON BY 2 1/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 HIGHLAND REEL8GALILEO4HVEGERA P OBRIEN22-bASCOT10 FGrade ITurfDECORATED KNIGHT ULYSSES16 2:05.04 
2016 MY DREAM BOATLORD SHANAKILLBETTY BURKE2CLIVE G. COX2-fASCOT10 FGrade ITurfFOUND9 WESTERN HYMN 2:11.38TURF: SOFT
2015 FREE EAGLEHIGH CHAPARRALPOLISHED GEM2DERMOT K. WELD9-fASCOT10 FGrade ITurfTHE GREY GATSBY WESTERN HYMN 2:05.07 
2014 THE FUGUEDANSILITWYLA THARPJOHN H. M. GOSDEN7-aASCOT10 FGrade ITurfMAGICIAN15 TREVE3 2:01.90GF, 8R
2013 AL KAZEEMDUBAWIKAZEEMROGER CHARLTON21-aASCOT10 FGrade ITurfMUKHADRAM THE FUGUE 2:03.0611 RAN - PLEASE HELP & FORMAT ALL --- TIME: 0:00.00
2012 SO YOU THINKHIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSICAIDAN O BRIEN13-aASCOT10 FGrade ITurfCARLTON HOUSE2 FARHH 2:03.86CARLTON HOUSE OWNED BY H M THE QUEEN
2011 REWILDINGTIGER HILLDARARAMAHMOOD AL ZAROOM13-cASCOT10 FGrade ITurfSO YOU THINK SRI PUTRA 2:04.24 
2010 BYWORDPEINTRE CELEBREBINCHEANDRE FABRE1-pASCOT10 FGrade ITurfTWICE OVER5 TAZEEZ 2:05.35FIRST 2 OWNED BY PRINCE KHALID ABDULLAH
2009 VISION DETATCHICHICASTENANGOUBERABA2ERIC LIBAUD1-lASCOT10 FGrade ITurfTARTAN BEARER NEVER ON SUNDAY6 2:06.90 
2008 DUKE OF MARMALADE2DANEHILLLOVE ME TRUE3AIDAN O BRIEN3-lASCOT10 FGrade ITurfPHOENIX TOWER PIPEDREAMER3 2:05.35 
2007 MANDUROMONSUNMANDELLICHTANDRE FABRE3-dASCOT10 FGrade ITurfDYLAN THOMAS NOTNOWCATO 2:05.91 
2006 OUIJA BOARD2CAPE CROSSSELECTION BOARDED. DUNLOP12-bASCOT10 FGrade ITurfELECTROCUTIONIST MANDURO 2:06.92 
2005 AZAMOURNIGHT SHIFTASMARA2JOHN M. OXX4-iYORK10 FGrade ITurfACE3 ELVSTROEM 2:08.15ROYAL ASCOT AT YORK
2004 RAKTIPOLISH PRECEDENTRAGERAMICHAEL JARVIS22-dASCOT10 FGrade ITurfPOWERSCOURT4 IKHTYAR 2:04.95GD. 10R. 2-½-1½
2003 NAYEFGULCHHEIGHT OF FASHIONMARCUS TREGONNING2-fASCOT10 FGrade ITurfRAKTI ISLINGTON3 2:05.30 
2002 GRANDERAGRAND LODGEBORDIGHERASAEED BIN SUROOR5-gASCOT10 FGrade ITurfINDIAN CREEK4 BANKS HILL 2:04.43GD. 12R. 5-¾-1½
2001 FANTASTIC LIGHT2RAHYJOODSAEED BIN SUROOR14-cASCOT10 FGrade ITurfKALANISI HIGHTORI 2:04.40TURF GOOD
2000 DUBAI MILLENNIUMSEEKING THE GOLDCOLORADO DANCERSAEED BIN SUROOR4-mASCOT10 FGrade ITurfSUMITAS BEAT ALL 2:07.48 
1999 LEAR SPEARLEAR FANGOLDEN GORSE2DAVID ELSWORTH1-nASCOT10 FGrade ITurfFANTASTIC LIGHT2 XAAR 2:04.37 
1998 FAITHFUL SONZILZALCARDUELSAEED BIN SUROOR19-bASCOT10 FGrade IITurfCHESTER HOUSE DAYLAMI 2:08.30GS. 8R. NK-NK-3½
1997 BOSRA SHAMWOODMANKORVEYAHENRY CECIL22-bASCOT10 FGrade IITurfALHAARTH LONDON NEWS 2:04.16GD, 6R, 8-5-½
1996 FIRST ISLANDDOMINIONCAYMANAGEOFF WRAGG1-wASCOT10 FGrade IITurfMONTJOY TAMAYAZ 2:02.76 
1995 MUHTARRAMALLEGEDBALLET DE FRANCEJOHN GOSDEN10-aASCOT10 FGrade IITurfELTISH NEEDLE GUN 2:04.94 
1994 MUHTARRAMALLEGEDBALLET DE FRANCEJOHN GOSDEN10-aASCOT10 FGrade IITurfEZZOUD CHATOYANT 2:05.11 
1993 PLACERVILLEMR. PROSPECTORCLASSY CATHYHENRY CECIL9-eASCOT10 FGrade IITurfURBAN SEA EMPEROR JONES 2:08.65 
1992 PERPENDICULARSHIRLEY HEIGHTSPRISHENRY CECIL2-oASCOT10 FGrade IITurfOPERA HOUSE KOOYONGA 2:04.13 
1991 STAGECRAFT2SADLERS WELLSBELLA COLORAMICHAEL STOUTE13-eASCOT10 FGrade IITurfZOMAN TERIMON 2:07.58 
1990 BATSHOOFSADLERS WELLSSTEEL HABITBEN HANBURY7ASCOT10 FGrade IITurfRELIEF PITCHER TERIMON 2:06.72 
1989 TWO TIMINGBLUSHING GROOMSOCIAL COLUMNJEREMY TREE23-bASCOT10 FGrade IITurfBEAU SHER MOST WELCOME 2:04.90 
1988 MTOTOBUSTEDAMAZERALEC STEWART1-kASCOT10 FGrade IITurfBROKEN HEARTED HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 2:12.84 
1987 MTOTOBUSTEDAMAZERALEC STEWART1-kASCOT10 FGrade IITurfAMERIGO VESPUCCI GESEDEH 2:07.27 
1986 ENGLISH SPRINGGREY DAWN2SPRING IS HEREIAN BALDING5-gASCOT10 FGrade IITurfBEDTIME FAIR OF THE FURZE 2:08.80 
1985 BOB BACKROBERTOTOTER BACKMICHAEL JARVIS16-aASCOT10 FGrade IITurfPEBBLES3 COMMANCHE RUN 2.05.90 
1984 MORCONMORSTONCONCILIATIONDICK HERN16-hASCOT10 FGrade IITurfHOT TOUCH MUSCATITE 2.06.90 
1983 STANERRAGUILLAUME TELLLADY AUREOLAFRANK DUNNE7-eASCOT10 FGrade IITurfSABRE DANCE COMMODORE BLAKE 2.06.50 
1982 KIND OF HUSHWELSH PAGEANTSAUCEBOAT2BARRY HILLS1-kASCOT10 FGrade IITurfLOBKOWIEZ CASTLE KEEP 2:09.27 
1981 HARD FOUGHTHABITATAMBROSIAMICHAEL STOUTE21-aASCOT10 FGrade IITurfVIELLE MAGESTERIAL 2:05.80 
1980 ELA-MANA-MOUPITCAIRNROSE BERTINDICK HERN3-gASCOT10 FGrade IITurfMOOMBA MASQUERADE BONNIE ISLE 2:10.57 
1979 CRIMSON BEAUHIGH LINECRIMSON BELLEPAUL COLE16-cASCOT10 FGrade IITurfLYPHARDS WISH TOWN AND COUNTRY 2.06.80 
1978 GUNNER BROYAL GUNNERSWEET COUNCILLORHENRY CECIL3-hASCOT10 FGrade IITurfFLUELLEN3 MALECITE 2.08.00 
1977 LUCKY WEDNESDAYROI SOLEIL2PAVLOVAHENRY CECIL1-mASCOT10 FGrade IITurfRYMER RADETZKY 2.16.10 
1976 ANNES PRETENDERPRETENSEANNE LA DOUCEH. RYAN PRICE1-hASCOT10 FGrade IITurfCHIL THE KITE ROSE BOWL 2.03.30 
1975 RECORD RUN2TRACK SPAREBENCH GAMEG. PRICHARD GORDON1-tASCOT10 FGrade IITurfSWELL FELLOW GIACOMETTI 2.08.50 
1974 ADMETUSREFORMLA MILOJOHN CUNNINGTON JR1-bASCOT10 FGrade IITurfOWEN DUDLEY HAIL THE PIRATES 2.09.60 
1973 GIFT CARDDAN CUPIDGRACIOUS GIFTANGEL PENNA5-aASCOT10 FGrade IITurfSCOTTISH RIFLE SEA PIGEON 2:09.403YO & UP, PRINCIPLE WINNERS ABROAD IN 1973
1972 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVADICK HERN14-cASCOT10 FGrade IITurfSTEEL PULSE PEMBROKE CASTLE 2:06.303YO & UP
1971 ARTHUR2HENRY THE SEVENTHVACILLATEJOHN DUNLOP6-eASCOT10 FGrade IITurfQUAYSIDE CREDIT MAN 2:19.80 
1970 CONNAUGHTST PADDYNAGAIKANOEL MURLESS4-hASCOT10 FTurfHOTFOOT RECALLED 2:07.30 
1969 CONNAUGHTST PADDYNAGAIKANOEL MURLESS4-hASCOT10 FTurfWOLVER HOLLOW STONED 2:08.00 
1968 ROYAL PALACEBALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2NOEL MURLESS1-sASCOT10 FTurfDJEHAD   2:22.302 RAN
1967Race Not Run
1966Race Not Run
1965Race Not Run
1964Race Not Run
1963Race Not Run
1962Race Not Run
1961Race Not Run
1960Race Not Run
1959Race Not Run
1958Race Not Run
1957Race Not Run
1956Race Not Run
1955Race Not Run
1954Race Not Run
1953Race Not Run
1952Race Not Run
1951Race Not Run
1950Race Not Run
1949Race Not Run
1948Race Not Run
1947Race Not Run
1946Race Not Run
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 HELIOPOLISHYPERIONDRIFTW EARL8-gASCOT13 FTurf      
1938 LOURAGAN IIIBANSTARYASMINAE COUNT4-iASCOT10 FTurf      
1937 COLD SCENTFOXLAWLETTICEJ LAWSON4-cASCOT13 FTurfSANDSPRITE2     
1936 VALERIAN3SON-IN-LAWHAINTONETTEJ. LAWSON3-gASCOT13 FTurfSIND    3° PLASTER CAST
1935 ASSIGNATION2SON-IN-LAWTRYST2L CUNDELL1-lASCOT13 FTurf      
1934 ACHTENANACHTOINANTENANFRANK BUTTERS2-iASCOT13 FTurf      
1933 HYPERIONGAINSBOROUGHSELENEGEORGE LAMBTON6-eASCOT13 FTurfSHAMSUDDIN     
1932 SIGIRIBRULEURSAMYAV GILPIN19ASCOT13 FTurfMIRACLE     
1931 SIR ANDREWSIR GALLAHAD3GRAVITATEC BOYD-ROCHFORT2-eASCOT13 FTurf      
1930 PARENTHESISSON-IN-LAWBRACKETF DARLING16-fASCOT13 FTurfPYRAMID     
1929 LYME REGISSWYNFORDTILIAW R JARVIS1-kASCOT13 FTurf      
1928 POTOCKIPOMMERNTATIANAW EARL3-dASCOT13 FTurf      
1927 CHANTREYGAINSBOROUGHCHANCERY5ALEC TAYLOR, JR.32ASCOT10 FTurf      
1926 CAISSOTGAY CRUSADERKEYSOEG LAMBTON2-uASCOT13 FTurf      
1925 WARMINSTERLOUVOISLOMELIEG SADLER5-cASCOT13 FTurf      
1924 SANSOVINOSWYNFORDGONDOLETTELAMBTON6-eASCOT13 FTurfHENRI PARMENIO2   
1923 EASTERN MONARCHLEMBERGEASTERN PEARLJ JARVIS5-jASCOT13 FTurf  PHAROS   
1922 VILLARSSUNSTARSOSPELF HUNT4-nASCOT13 FTurfSILURIAN     
1921 POLYMESTORPOLYMELUSLADY FLOE DE MESTRE24ASCOT13 FTurfGAUNTLEY BUCKS   
1920 ALL PRINCEPRINCE PALATINEALL GREENR. DAY3-iASCOT13 FTurfGREAT SEAL3 ATTILIUS   
1919 DOMINION2POLYMELUSOSYRUAF BARLING8-aASCOT13 FTurfSPLENDID SPUR2    3° CORIOLANUS
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 MARTENMARCOCHESHIRE CAT2F DARLING11-cASCOT13 FTurf      
1913 LOUVOISISINGLASSST LOUVAINED. WAUGH1-sASCOT13 FTurf      
1912 CATMINTSPEARMINTRED LILYT JENNINGS JNR3-jASCOT13 FTurf      
1911 STEDFASTCHAUCERBE SURE2GEORGE LAMBTON2-mASCOT13 FTurf      
1910 GREENBACKST FRUSQUINEVERGREENJ F HALLICK4-cASCOT13 FTurfULSTER KING MARAJAX   
1909 BAYARDOBAY RONALDGALICIAALEC TAYLOR10-aASCOT13 FTurf  VERNE  2° CATTARO
1908 SANTO STRATOST FRUSQUINPIE POWDERJ WATSON14-eASCOT13 FTurf      
1907 QUAPPELLEWOLFS CRAGCALL-BELLG CHALONER19-cASCOT13 FGrade ITurf  BEZONIAN  2° BUSHRANGER
1906 SANCY3DIAMOND JUBILEEDAME AGNETAA TAYLOR16-dASCOT13 FTurf      
1905 PLUM CENTREST SIMONFUSEJOHN PORTER22-bASCOT13 FTurf      
1904 RYDAL HEADST FRUSQUINRYDALJOHN PORTER16-bASCOT13 FTurf      
1903 MEADPERSIMMONMEADOW CHATR MARSH16ASCOT13 FTurf  MARTINET2  2° JASON
1902 ARD PATRICKST FLORIAN2MORGANETTESAMUEL DARLING5-jASCOT13 FTurfPERSEUS9 CHEERS2 3:01.40 
1901 VERONESE5DONOVANMAIZEH ENOCH20-cASCOT13 FTurfPADLOCK5    3° ST AMOUR
1900 SIMON DALEST SIMONISMAYJOHN PORTER9-hASCOT13 FTurfCATERAN LAD PHALARIS2 2:53.00 
1899 MANNERS2ST SIMONTACTGEORGE DAWSON2-eASCOT13 FTurf  VICTORIA MAY 2:51.202ND: CABBISTON
1898 JEDDAHJANISSARYPILGRIMAGERICHARD MARSH1-gASCOT13 FTurf  CANOPUS 2.53.60 
1897 GALTEE MOREKENDALMORGANETTESAMUEL DARLING5-jASCOT13 FTurf    2.58.002° OVANDO 3° GOLDEN AGE
1896 SHADDOCKST SERFORANGE5JOHN PORTER14ASCOT13 FTurfBALSAMO8 DRIP 2.52.00 
1895 MATCHMAKERDONOVANMATCH GIRLJOHN PORTER22-bASCOT13 FTurfMC NEIL BRIDE OF THE SEA2 2.59.00 
1894 CONTRACT2ISONOMYWEDDING RING4J DAY1-rASCOT13 FTurfBEIGHTERTON SEMPRONIUS 2.53.00 
1893 RED ENSIGNPARADOXRED RAG2F BATES1-kASCOT13 FTurfTRESSURE CHILDWICK   
1892 WATERCRESSSPRINGFIELDWHARFEDALEJOHN PORTER10-cASCOT13 FTurfTANZMEISTER PENSIONER4 2.51.80 
1891 MELODY14TYNEDALEGLEEG BLACKWELL3-jASCOT13 FTurfORVIETO CAVENDISH7 2.54.20 
1890 ALLOWAYSPRINGFIELDLADY MORGANJ RYAN5-jASCOT13 FTurfBLUE GREEN2 HEBRIDES3 2.51.00 
1889 DONOVANGALOPINMOWERINA2GEORGE DAWSON7-aASCOT13 FTurfROYAL STAR21 ENTHUSIAST 3.08.80 
1888 OSSORYBEND ORLILY AGNESJOHN PORTER16-hASCOT13 FTurfGALORE NETHERAVON2 2.52.003° NETHERAVON
1887 CLAYMORE9CAMBALLOSETAPOREA TAYLOR SNR3-bASCOT13 FGrade ITurfREVE DOR PHIL3   
1886 BUTTON PARKAVONTESMAKESURE2A TAYLOR SNR2-pASCOT13 FTurfMORGAN RIVERSDALE 2.49.00 
1885 PEPPER AND SALTTHE RAKEOXFORD MIXTUREA TAYLOR SNR23-aASCOT13 FTurfDANDIE DINMONT ROYAL HAMPTON 2.52.40 
1884 SIR REUBENDONCASTERBELLE AGNESJ JEWITT16-cASCOT13 FTurfHERMITAGE10 TALISMAN8 3.00.00 
1883 GALLIARDGALOPINMAVISM DAWSON13ASCOT13 FTurfOSSIAN LAOCOON 2.52.60 
1882 QUICKLIMEWENLOCKDUVERNAY2T WADLOW3-nASCOT13 FTurfGARETH4 SPRINGKELL2   
1881 IROQUOISLEAMINGTONMAGGIE B BJACOB PINCUS4-mASCOT13 FTurfGEOLOGIST GREAT CARLE 3:04.00 
1880 ZEALOT2HERMITZELLET WADLOW23-aASCOT13 FTurfTHE ABBOT PETRONEL 2:55.00 
1879 WHEEL OF FORTUNEADVENTURERQUEEN BERTHAM DAWSON1-wASCOT13 FTurfADVENTURE12 RAYON DOR 3:07.00 
1878 GLENGARRY2SCOTTISH CHIEFCROCUS2J RYAN1-gASCOT13 FTurfCHILDERIC2 SEFTON2   
1877 GLEN ARTHURADVENTURERMAID OF THE GLENP PRICE1-uASCOT13 FTurf  SLIPAWAY4   
1876 PETRARCHLORD CLIFDENLAURA4JOHN DAWSON10ASCOT13 FTurfGREAT TOM JULIUS CAESAR2   
1875 EARL OF DARTREYTHE EARLRIGOLBOCHEW GILBERT2-nASCOT13 FTurfTHE BAY OF NAPLES BALFE   
1874 LEOLINUSCATERERTASMANIA2-sASCOT13 FTurfATLANTIC LEMNOS   
1873 KAISER2SKIRMISHERREGINA2W GILBERT11-aASCOT13 FTurfGANG FORWARD     
1872 QUEENS MESSENGERTRUMPETERQUEEN BERTHAM DAWSON1-wASCOT13 FTurf     2° KHEDIVE 3° DRUMOCHTER
1871 KING OF THE FORESTSCOTTISH CHIEFLIONESS2R PECK31ASCOT13 FTurf      
1870 KING O SCOTSKING TOMKATHERINE LOGIEJ DAWSON3-hASCOT13 FTurf      
1869 MARTYRDOMST ALBANSEULOGYG BLOSS2-hASCOT13 FTurfPERO GOMEZ     
1868 KING ALFREDKING TOMBAY MIDDLETON MARE2J HAYHOE11-gASCOT13 FTurf      
1867 VAUBANMUSCOVITE2PALMJ DAY2ASCOT13 FTurfACHIEVEMENT     
1866 RUSTIC3STOCKWELLVILLAGE LASSJ DAY2-hASCOT13 FTurfLORD LYON     
1865 BREADALBANESTOCKWELLBLINK BONNYW L ANSON10-aASCOT13 FTurf      
1864 ELYKINGSTONTHE BLOOMERT OLIVER13-bASCOT13 FTurfFILLE DE LAIR     
1863 AVENGER10VINDEX2HABENA2JOS DAWSON9-aASCOT13 FGrade ITurfBOREALIS2    3° JUDEX
1862 CARISBROOKSTOCKWELLKATHLEEN4R BOYCE5-bASCOT13 FTurfNEPTUNUS2     
Add info for an additional year