Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
JOHN HENRY TURF CHAMPIONSHIP STAKES - SANTA ANITA PARK, CA
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 LIAM THE CHARMER SMART STRIKECHARM THE GIANT MICHAEL W MCCARTHY 9-f 10 F Grade IIASHLEYLUVSSUGAR YA GOTTA WANNA2 1:58.01TURF FIRM [6 RAN]
2017 ITSINTHEPOST2 AMERICAN POSTSAKKARA STAR JEFF MULLINS 9-f 10 F Grade IIPRIME ATTRACTION3 FRANK CONVERSATION 1:58.28HD
2016 ASHLEYLUVSSUGAR GAME PLAN2ASHLEYS FOLLY PETER A. EURTON 1-n 10 F Grade IITEXAS RYANO TWENTYTWENTYVISION 1:58.35TURF: FIRM; 10 RAN
2015Race Not Run
2014 BRIGHT THOUGHT2 HAT TRICK6SMART THOUGHT JORGE GUTIERREZ 17-b 10 F Grade IIFINNEGANS WAKE4 BIG JOHN B2 1:58.27TURF FIRM
2013 INDY POINT2 INDYGO SHINERRED POINT RICHARD E. MANDELLA 4-k 10 F Grade IIVAGABOND SHOES2 LUCAYAN 1:57.47TURF FIRM
2012 SLIM SHADEY VAL ROYALVINO VERITAS SIMON CALLAGHAN 4-n 10 F Grade IITURBO COMPRESSOR INTERACTION3 1:59.17FIRM, JOHN HENRY TURF CHAMP
2011 ACCLAMATION5 UNUSUAL HEATWINNING IN STYLE DONALD D. WARREN 23-b 10 F Grade IICHAMP PEGASUS IMPONENTE PURSE 1:59.45CLEMENT L. HIRSCH TURF CHAMP
2010 CHAMP PEGASUS FUSAICHI PEGASUSSALT CHAMP RICHARD E. MANDELLA 2-f 10 F Grade IWHERES THE REMOTE BOURBON BAY 2:01.21FM, 8R, M- - NK- NK
2009 PRESIOUS PASSION ROYAL ANTHEM3PRINCESAS PASSION MARY HARTMANN 13-c 10 F Grade IMEDICI CODE SPRING HOUSE 1:59.13TURF FIRM
2008 RED GIANT3 GIANTS CAUSEWAYBEYOND THE SUN TODD A. PLETCHER 22-b 10 F Grade IOUT OF CONTROL5 TRANSDUCTION GOLD 1:57.16TURF: FIRM
2007 ARTISTE ROYAL DANEHILLAGATHE2 NEIL D. DRYSDALE 8-f 10 F Grade ITHE TIN MAN2 ISIPINGO2 1:59.89TURF: FIRM
2006 THE TIN MAN2 AFFIRMEDLIZZIE ROLFE RICHARD E. MANDELLA A34 10 F Grade IT H APPROVAL ARTISTE ROYAL 2:00.12 
2005 FOURTY NINERS SON DISTORTED HUMORCINDAZANNO NEIL D. DRYSDALE 1-c 10 F Grade ILEPRECHAUN KID LAURAS LUCKY BOY 2:01.17TURF: FIRM
2004 STAR OVER THE BAY COZZENELITUYA BAY MICHAEL R. MITCHELL 1-k 10 F Grade ISARAFAN2 VANGELIS2 1:58.70 
2003 STORMING HOME MACHIAVELLIANTRY TO CATCH ME NEIL D. DRYSDALE 4-k 10 F Grade IJOHAR IRISH WARRIOR 2:01.64TURF: FIRM
2002 THE TIN MAN2 AFFIRMEDLIZZIE ROLFE RICHARD E. MANDELLA A34 10 F Grade ISARAFAN2 BLUE STELLER 1:58.93 
2001 SENURE NUREYEVDIESE ROBERT J. FRANKEL 8-f 10 F Grade IWHITE HEART CAGNEY 1:59.47 
2000 MASH ONE MASHKOUREXING ROBERT J. FRANKEL 4-n 10 F Grade IBOATMAN ASIDERO 2:00.67 
1999 MASH ONE MASHKOUREXING ROBERT J. FRANKEL 4-n 10 F Grade ILAZY LODE BONAPARTISTE 1:59.07 
1998 MILITARY DANZIGWAVERING GIRL WALLACE A. DOLLASE 12-c 10 F Grade IBONAPARTISTE RIVER BAY 2:02.04TURF: FIRM; 5R; BY A NOSE
1997 RAINBOW DANCER3 RAINBOW QUESTRAMANOUCHE2 M. JENINE SAHADI 4-n 10 F Grade ILORD JAIN SANDPIT 2:01.94MARLIN DQD FROM 2ND TO 4TH
1996 ADMISE HIGHEST HONORADMIRATION5 WALTER R. GREENMAN 5-e 10 F Grade IKHORAZ GOLDEN POST 1:58.48BON POINT DQ 1-5 CLEMENT L. HIRSCH TURF CHAMP
1995 NORTHERN SPUR SADLERS WELLSFRUITION RONALD L. MCANALLY 2-f 10 F Grade ISANDPIT ROYAL CHARIOT 2:02.37OAK TREE INVITATIONAL S.
1994 SANDPIT BAYNOUNSAND DANCER RICHARD E. MANDELLA 7-e 12 F Grade IGRAND FLOTILLA APPROACH THE BENCH 2.25.12 
1993 KOTASHAAN DARSHAANHAUTE AUTORITE RICHARD E. MANDELLA 19-a 12 F Grade ILUAZUR LETS ELOPE 2:25.06BY INVITATION
1992 NAVARONE IRISH RIVERWIND SPIRIT RODNEY R. RASH 9-c 12 F Grade IDEFENSIVE PLAY DAROS 2:24.29 
1991 FILAGO FOOLISH PLEASUREDERLY ROBERT J. FRANKEL 16-c 12 F Grade IMISSIONARY RIDGE KARTAJANA 2:23.62 
1990 RIAL FAMILY CRESTRUPIA A. PICO PERDOMO 2-h 12 F Grade IERADICATE SARATOGA PASSAGE 2.23.8027-1. 4TH LIVE THE DREAM
1989 HAWKSTER SILVER HAWKSTRAIT LANE RONALD L. MCANALLY 5-g 12 F Grade IPAY THE BUTLER SARATOGA PASSAGE 2:22.80NWR 4TH STAIGHT WIN
1988 NASR EL ARAB AL NASRCORAL DANCE ANDRE FABRE 20-d 12 F Grade IGREAT COMMUNICATOR CIRCUS PRINCE 2:25.20 
1987 ALLEZ MILORD TOM ROLFEWHY ME LORD JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 8-f 12 F Grade ILOUIS LE GRAND RIVLIA 2:36.20STARTED ON BACKSTRETCH, INSTEAD OF HILLSIDE
1986 ESTRAPADE VAGUELY NOBLEKLEPTO CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 23-b 12 F Grade ITHEATRICAL UPTOWN SWELL 2:26.00ENTRY 1-2
1985 YASHGAN HOT GROVEVAL DIVINE JOHN B. SULLIVAN 4-n 12 F Grade IBOTH ENDS BURNING CARIELLOR 2:27.20 
1984 BOTH ENDS BURNING NALEES MANSTAR GAME NEIL D. DRYSDALE 7-a 12 F Grade IGATO DEL SOL RAAMI 2:25.40 
1983 ZALATAIA DICTUSTAPIOQUERIE ANDRE FABRE 6 12 F Grade IJOHN HENRY LOAD THE CANNONS 2:29.20GD 1/2L/. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
1982 JOHN HENRY OLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLE RONALD L. MCANALLY 8-c 12 F Grade ICRAELIUS REGALBERTO 2:24.00BY INVITATION
1981 JOHN HENRY OLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLE RONALD L. MCANALLY 8-c 12 F Grade ISPENCE BAY THE BART 2:23.40BY INVITATION
1980 JOHN HENRY OLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLE RONALD L. MCANALLY 8-c 12 F Grade IBALZAC BOLD TROPIC 2:23.40BY INVITATION
1979 BALZAC BUCKPASSERIRISH MAIL CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 2-f 12 F Grade ITRILLION SILVER EAGLE 2:25.404TH VALDEZ. BY INVITATION
1978 EXCELLER VAGUELY NOBLETOO BALD CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 21-a 12 F Grade ISTAR OF ERIN GOOD LORD 2:24.60DEAD HEAT FOR 3RD WITH AS DE COPAS
1977 CRYSTAL WATER WINDY SANDSSOFT SNOW ROGER E. CLAPP 14-f 12 F Grade IVIGORS ANCIENT TITLE 2:26.20NK; NO
1976 KING PELLINORE ROUND TABLETHONG CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 5-h 12 F Grade IROYAL DERBY LHEUREUX 2:31.40TURF: SOFT; M: NK-NK-HD
1975 TOP COMMAND BOLD RULERPOLLY GIRL CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 4-n 12 F Grade ITOP CROWD BUFFALO LARK 2:26.00BY INVITATION
1974 TALLAHTO NANTALLAHLEGATO CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 13-c 12 F Grade IWITHIN HAIL MONTMARTRE 2:25.80BY INVITATION
1973 PORTENTOUS BRAMBLESTURN OUT EVAN S. JACKSON 20 12 F Grade IGROSHAWK KENTUCKIAN 2:25.60DH 3RD W/ KIRRARY
1972 COUGAR2 TALE OF TWO CITIESCINDY LOU2 CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 7 12 F Grade IIQUEENS HUSTLER BICKER 2:27.20BY INVITATION
1971 COUGAR2 TALE OF TWO CITIESCINDY LOU2 CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 7 12 F Grade IIVEGAS VIC MANTA 2:24.60OAK TREE INVITATIONAL S
1970 DARYLS JOY STUNNINGRUTHA CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 3-h 12 F FIDDLE ISLE COUGAR2 2:26.20 
1969 CZAR ALEXANDER PAMPERED KING2WAR RIBBON2 ANGEL A. PENNA, SR. 22-d 12 F FIDDLE ISLE PINK PIGEON 2:23.40INAUGURAL RUNNING - NWR OAK TREE S
  Add info for an additional year