Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
WILL ROGERS STAKES - HOLLYWOOD PARK, CA
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2010 LEROYS DYNAMEAUX LEROIDESANIMAUXDYNA PEAK MARK B. GLATT 1-o 8.5 F Grade IIIBOGIE4 MACIAS 1:40.43TURF: FIRM, 8R, M- NK- ½- 1
2009Race Not Run
2008 POLONIUS4 BROKEN VOWWORD O RANSOM MICHAEL V. PENDER 17-b 8 F Grade IIIINDIAN SUN3 EZ DREAMER 1:34.95TURF: FIRM
2007 WORLDLY4 SELKIRKMISS UNIVERSE BEN D. A. CECIL 1-w 8 F Grade IIISILENT SOUL MAYOR BOZARTH 1:35.19TURF: FIRM
2006 STRATHAM MOZART3BEAN ISLAND TIM YAKTEEN 26 8 F Grade IIINEW JOYSEY JEFF OBRIGADO3 1:34.19TURF FIRM
2005 OSIDY STORM CATQUE BELLE RICHARD E. MANDELLA 22-d 8 F Grade IIIWILLOW O WISP EASTERN SAND 1:34.67 
2004 LAURAS LUCKY BOY THEATRICALCORRIDORA SLEW JASON R. ORMAN 2-g 8 F Grade IIITOASTED2 STREET THEATRE2 1:33.45TURF: FIRM
2003 PRIVATE CHEF PARTNERS HEROMISSISSIPPI LIGHTS JOHN A. SHIRREFFS 1-x 8 F Grade IIIBANSHEE KING SINGLETARY 1:35.57TURF: FIRM
2002 DOC HOLIDAY2 DR DEVIOUSEASTER HEROINE WALLACE A. DOLLASE 8-d 8 F Grade IIIJOHAR GOLDEN ARROW5 1:34.64 
2001 MEDIA MOGUL FIRST TRUMPWHITE HEAT J. SAHADI/J. SADLER 4-k 8 F Grade IIIDR PARK LEARING AT KATHY 1:35.10DH FOR 1ST
2000 PURELY COZZENE COZZENEPURER THAN PURE ROBERT A. BAFFERT 12-b 8 F Grade IIIDUKE OF GREEN SILVER AXE 1:34.67 
1999 EAGLETON MAJESTIC LIGHTLOA KEVIN A. LEWIS 8-c 8 F Grade IIIHIDDEN MAGIC MR REIGNMAKER 1:34.38TURF: FIRM
1998 MAGICAL3 MAGIC RING2CAL NORMAS LADY TIMOTHY R. PINFIELD 16-f 8 F Grade IIICOMMITISIZE SONS CORONA 1:33.98TURF: FIRM, 8R, M-3, NO
1997 BRAVE ACT PERSIAN BOLDCIRCUS ACT RONALD L. MCANALLY 19-b 8 F Grade IIIP T INDY WITHOUT DOUBT 1:34.01 
1996 LET BOB DO IT PERCIFALRELAX AND ENJOY2 JOHN W. SADLER 8-f 8 F Grade IIINIGHTCAPPER DR SARDONICA 1:34.05 
1995 VIA LOMBARDIA SHARDARICLOSETTE NEIL D. DRYSDALE 1-m 8 F Grade IIIMR PURPLE BEE EL TEE 1:34.15 
1994 UNFINISHED SYMPH ALOHA PROSPECTORACCUWOMAN WESLEY A. WARD 2-o 8.5 F Grade IIISILVER MUSIC VALIANT NATURE 1:40.60 
1993 FUTURE STORM STORM CATSEA SANDS ROBERT J. FRANKEL 4-r 8.5 F Grade IIILYKATILL HIL EARL OF BARKING 1:40.01 
1992 THE NAMES JIMMY ENCINODANCING AT DAWN CHARLES R. STUTTS 1-x 8.5 F Grade IIIBOLD ASSERT PROSPECT FOR FOUR 1:40.99 
1991 COMPELLING SOUND SEATTLE SLEWCHEYENNE BIRDSONG CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 13-c 8.5 F Grade IIISTARK SOUTH PERSIANALLI 1:40.70 
1990 ITSALLGREEKTOME SOVEREIGN DANCERSANS SUPPLEMENT WALLACE A. DOLLASE 22-d 8.5 F Grade IIIWARCRAFT BALLA COVE 1:40.20 
1989 NOTORIOUS PLEASURE MR. PLEASURELOOKIE COOKIE HECTOR O. PALMA 8-h 8.5 F Grade IIADVOCATE TRAINING FIRST PLAY4 1:40.20 
1988 WORD PIRATE VERBATIMINFORMATION NEIL D. DRYSDALE 3-n 8.5 F Grade IIPERFECTING ROBERTOS DANCER 1:40.20 
1987 SOMETHING LUCKY SOMETHINGFABULOUSLUCKS FANCY DONALD D. WARREN 13-b 8.5 F Grade IIITHE MEDIC PERSEVERED 1:43.00 
1986 MAZAAD AUCTION RINGSWEET RELATIONS CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 16-g 8.5 F Grade IIIAUTOBOT HES A SAROS 1:42.40SOVEREIGN DON DQ 1 TO 5
1985 PINE BELT LUCYS AXEARTISTIC LIFE EDWIN J. GREGSON 5-c 8.5 F Grade IIIRICH EARTH ACADEMY ROAD 1:41.00 
1984 TSUNAMI SLEW SEATTLE SLEWBARBS COMPACT EDWIN J. GREGSON 1-k 8.5 F Grade IIISWINGING SCOBIE TIGHTS 1:39.80NK ECR
1983 BARBERSTOWN GUMMOAVAILABLE MISS THOMAS RAY BELL II 8-k 8.5 F Grade IIILOVER BOY LESLIE TANKS BRIGADE 1:41.40 
1982 GIVE ME STRENGTH EXCLUSIVE NATIVEKATONKA LUIS S. BARRERA 9-c 8.5 F Grade IIASK ME2 ACCOUSTICAL 1:40.60 
1981 SPLENDID SPRUCE BIG SPRUCESPLENDID SPREE CHAY R. KNIGHT 1-x 8.5 F Grade IISEAFOOD SURPRISE GEORGE 1:41.40 
1980 STIFF DIAMOND DELTA JUDGEFIRSTBOAM JERRY M. FANNING 4-i 8.5 F Grade IINAKED SKY BIG DOUG 1:41.40 
1979 IBACACHE TANTOULBUENANDANZA EDWIN J. GREGSON 17-b 8.5 F Grade IIBEAUS EAGLE DAVIDS GOTCHA 1:40.80 
1978 APRIL AXE THE AXE2APRIL BLOOM2 DON COMBS 11-a 8.5 F Grade IIPOPPY POPOWICH HES DEWAN 1:41.60 
1977 NORDIC PRINCE NEARCTICYEAR AROUND LOREN W. RETTELE 9-b 8.5 F Grade IISONNY COLLINS BAD N BIG 1:41.40 
1976 MADERA SUN MONTPARNASSE2HILL WHISPER ROBERT PAUL KING 3-m 8.5 F Grade IIAN ACT TODAY N TOMORROW 1:42.00SURE FIRE DQ 3 TO 4
1975 UNIFORMITY MARISAUDIT WILLARD L. PROCTOR 1-o 8.5 F Grade IIDUSTY COUNTY EXACT DUPLICATE 1:42.00 
1974 STARDUST MEL WALLET LIFTERSEEMS A QUEEN LARRY ROSE 22-d 8.5 F Grade IIAGITATE EL SEETU 1:40.80FM HD
1973 GROSHAWK GRAUSTARKSONGSTER CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-s 8 F Grade IIANCIENT TITLE MUG PUNTER 1:35.60DH FOR 3RD W/ OUT OF THE EAST
1972 QUACK T V LARKQUILLON CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-w 8 F FINALISTA ROYAL OWL 1:34.60 
1971 DR KNIGHTON LUCKY DEBONAIRDEBS LEGEND 3-h 8 F SMOOTH IT RESTLESS RUNNER 1:35.801ST. DIVISION
1970 LIME LIMELIGHTGAMEST CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 5-e 8 F SUGAR LOAF2 SIR WIGGLE 1:35.801ST DIVISION
1969 TELL ROUND TABLENAS-MAHAL CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 2-f 8 F MODERN SPIRIT GREEK STATIC 1:35.20NOW A RACE ON TURF
1968 POLEAX THE AXE2AMBIT JOSEPH S. DUNN 22-b 8 F RIGHT OR WRONG GLORY HALLELUJAH 1:34.40ESR - LAST TIME ON DIRT
1967 JUNGLE ROAD WARFARELA DAUPHINE JOHN E. LONGDEN 1-x 8 F PAGAN GEM TUMIGA 1:36.804TH: TUMBLE WIND
1966 RI TUX HAVE TUXCIPRIA JESS BYRD 12 8 F DRIN   1:35.801ST DIVISION
1965 TERRYS SECRET TERRANGSECRET SESSION CARL A. ROLES 16-c 8 F EASY LIME ARKSRONI 1:35.20M-NO, CARPENTERS RULE DQ 1 TO 5
1964 COUNT CHARLES NASHVILLELOVELY WAC CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 13-c 8 F ROYAL EIFFEL PELEGRIN 1:36.0011-HORSE FIELD
1963 VIKING SPIRIT TO MARKETTRUE TRICK JAMES I. NAZWORTHY 3-j 8 F Y FLASH BEEKEEPER 1:36.601ST DIVISION
1962 WALLET LIFTER KHALEDLISMORE LIZ MESHACH A. TENNEY 4-m 8 F PIRATE COVE DRILL SITE 1:35.001ST DIVISION
1961 FOUR-AND-TWENTY BLUE PRINCESIXPENCE2 VINCE GLORIOSO 19 8 F OLDEN TIMES SONOFAGUN 1:34.80 
1960 FLOW LINE KHALEDPLAY POSSUM 9-f 8.5 F       
1959 OLE FOLS TUDOR MINSTRELGAME OF CHANCE WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 14-c 8 F FRIAR ROACH TRAMORE2 1:35.20 
1958 HILLSDALE TAKE AWAYJOHANN MARTIN L. FALLON, JR. 4-r 8 F PRIZE HOST SIR RULER 1:36.20 
1957 ROUND TABLE PRINCEQUILLOKNIGHTS DAUGHTER WILLIAM M. MOLTER 2-f 8 F JOE PRICE MIQUELET 1:34.40 
1956 TERRANG KHALEDFLYING CHOICE MESHACH A. TENNEY A1 8 F TECOLOTITO SOCIAL CLIMBER 1:35.20 WON BY A HEAD
1955 SWAPS KHALEDIRON REWARD MESHACH A. TENNEY A4 8 F BEQUEATH MR SULLIVAN 1:35.00 
1954 DON MCCOY WITH REGARDSPORTERS KIN 13-c 8.5 F       
1953 IMBROS POLYNESIANFIRE FALLS WILLIAM MOLTER 18 6 F ATOMIC SPEED KARIM2 1:10.00 
1952 FORELOCK ALIBHAIWIDOWS PEAK 3-l 8.5 F       
1951 GOLD NOTE2 BEAU PERESINGIDA 14-a 8.5 F       
1950Race Not Run
1949 BLUE DART BLUE SWORDSVOLOTIME 4-m 6 F TERRYS MAN SPOTTED BULL 1:10.20TRACK: FAST; 11 RAN
1948 SPECULATION MAHMOUDGALA BELLE 10-c 6 F STAGE GLITTER SOLIDARITY 1:11.00TRACK: FAST; 13 RAN
1947 ON TRUST ALIBHAITORCH ROSE WILLIAM MOLTER 40 7 F HANDLEBARS SULLIVAN 1:22.60 
1946 BURRA SAHIB MAHMOUDARBITRATOR2 LYDELL T. RUFF 2-d 7 F ENFILADE2 GOING WITH ME 1:24.40 
1945 QUICK REWARD REAPING REWARDFAST STRIDE ELWOOD L. FITZGERALD 1-n 8 F BUSHER WAR ALLIES 1:37.60TRACK: FAST. 14 R. HD-½-3
1944 PHAR RONG WAR GLORYXINGU C. H. JONES 23-b 8.5 F       
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 BATTLE COLORS MAN O WARBEAUGINGHAM WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 4-p 7 F STRONG ARM2 PAINTED VEIL 1:23.60 
1940 SWEEPIDA SWEEPSTERRAPIDA 12-g 8.5 F       
1939 TIME ALONE TIME MAKERGLADYS MCCLAIN 5-g 8.5 F       
1938 DOGAWAY BULL DOGRUNAWAY LASS WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 2-d 8 F SPEED TO SPARE FAITHFUL MAUD 1:38.20NTR
  Add info for an additional year