Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SAN MARCOS STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 PLATINUM WARRIORGALILEO4LAUGH OUT LOUD4JOHN W SADLER16-gSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfEPICAL3 BEACH VIEW3 2:02.37TURF GOOD [13 RAN]
2018 ITSINTHEPOST2AMERICAN POSTSAKKARA STARJEFF MULLINS9-fSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfHAYABUSA ONE EDITORE 1:58.24TURF FIRM [7 RAN]
2017 ISOTHERMLONHROGAME FOR MOREGEORGE R. WEAVER19-cSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfITSINTHEPOST2 FLAMBOYANT13 2:00.23TURF: FIRM; 9 RAN
2016 FLAMBOYANT13PEER GYNT2RELICIA BEREPATRICK GALLAGHER5-hSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfGAGA A QUICK CASABLANCA 2:01.58TURF GOOD
2015 FINNEGANS WAKE4POWERSCOURT4BOATS GHOSTPETER L. MILLER5-gSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfPOWER PED POWER FOOT 2:00.88TURF: FIRM, DIAMOND BACHELOR DQD 2ND TO 4TH
2014 VAGABOND SHOES2BEAT HOLLOWATIZA3JOHN W. SADLER3-nSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfSI SAGE2 LUCAYAN 1:58.88TURF: FIRM
2013 SLIM SHADEYVAL ROYALVINO VERITASSIMON CALLAGHAN4-nSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfINTERACTION3 ALL SQUARED AWAY 1:59.17TURF FIRM
2012 SLIM SHADEYVAL ROYALVINO VERITASSIMON CALLAGHAN4-nSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfUTOPIAN4 NORVSKY 2:01.55TURF FIRM
2011 BOURBON BAYSLIGO BAYCORAL NECKLACENEIL DRYSDALE11-gSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfCHAMP PEGASUS SEBASTIAN FLYTE 2:00.03 
2010 LOUP BRETONANABAALOUVEJULIO C. CANANI1-kSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfHIGH COURT DRAMA RIVIERA COCKTAIL 2:00.94GD, 8R, M-½-1¾-½
2009 ARTISTE ROYALDANEHILLAGATHE2NEIL DRYSDALE8-fSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfMEDICI CODE FERNELEY3 1:59.16TURF FIRM
2008 CHAMPS ELYSEES4DANEHILLHASILIROBERT J. FRANKEL11SANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfROCKET LEGS OBRIGADO3 2:00.88 
2007 ONE OFFBARATHEAON CALLNEIL DRYSDALE3-dSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfNOTABLE GUEST OBRIGADO3 2:01.48TURF FIRM
2006 THE TIN MAN2AFFIRMEDLIZZIE ROLFERICHARD E. MANDELLAA34SANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfMILK IT MICK WHILLY 1:58.39TURF: FIRM
2005 WHILLYSRI PEKANSANTA ROSA10DOUGLAS F. O’NEILL2-sSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfPUPPETEER T H APPROVAL 2:00.68TURF: FIRM
2004 SWEET RETURNELMAAMULSWEET REVIVALRONALD MCANALLY17-bSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfNOTHING TO LOSE BLUE STELLER 1:58.82 
2003 JOHARGONE WESTWINDSHARPRICHARD E. MANDELLA5-jSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfTHE TIN MAN2 GRAMMARIAN2 1:57.92TURF: FIRM; 7 RAN; BY HEAD
2002 IRISH PRIZEIRISH RIVERCADEAUX DAMIENEIL DRYSDALE25SANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfCONTINENTAL RED CAGNEY 2:01.27 
2001 BIENAMADOBIEN BIENNAKTERJALJ. PACO GONZALEZ5-hSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfKERRYGOLD NORTHERN QUEST 2:02.75 
2000 PUBLIC PURSEPRIVATE ACCOUNTPRODIGIOUSROBERT J. FRANKEL1-xSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfDARK MOONDANCER THE FLY 1:59.58 
1999 BRAVE ACTPERSIAN BOLDCIRCUS ACTRONALD L. MCANALLY19-bSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfFERRARI NATIVE DESERT 2:04.25 
1998 PRIZE GIVINGMOST WELCOMEGLOWING WITH PRIDENEIL D. DRYSDALE1-mSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IITurfBIENVENIDO MARTINIQUAIS 2:04.41GD, 6R, 1½-½-2
1997 SANDPITBAYNOUNSAND DANCERRICHARD E. MANDELLA7-eSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfRIVER DEEP2 SHANAWI 2:00.61MARLIN 3RD DQ TO 5TH
1996 URGENT REQUESTRAINBOW QUESTOSCURAR RASH9SANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfBON POINT VIRGINIA CARNIVAL 2:02.26 
1995 RIVER FLYERRIVERMANYOUNG FLYERD HOFMANS9-fSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfSILVER WIZARD SAVINIO 2:05.61 
1994 BIEN BIENMANILASTARK WINTERJ.P. GONZALEZ9-eSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfEXPLOSIVE RED MYRAKALU 2:00.55 
1993 STAR OF COZZENECOZZENESTAR GEMM HENNIG1-nSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IITurfKOTASHAAN CARNIVAL BABY 2:01.71GD
1992 CLASSIC FAMENIJINSKY2FAMILY FAMEGARY JONES23-bSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIITurfFLY TILL DAWN FRENCH SEVENTYFIVE 1:58.02 
1991 FLY TILL DAWNSWING TILL DAWNFLYING FORTRESS3DARRELL VIENNA9-fSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIITurfVAGUELY HIDDEN THE MEDIC 1:58.70 
1990 PUTTINGKRISPOPAWAY2JULIO C. CANANI8-fSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIITurfCOLWAY RALLY LIVE THE DREAM 1:58.20 
1989 TROKHOSTROMOSLUSAKAEDWIN J. GREGSON3-lSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIITurfVALLOTTON ROBERTOS DANCER 2:02.00 
1988 GREAT COMMUNICATORKEY TO THE KINGDOMBLAHEENTHAD D. ACKEL1-aSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIITurfSCHILLER BELLO HORIZONTE 2:02.60 
1987 ZOFFANYOUR NATIVEGREY DAWN GIRLJOHN H. M. GOSDEN1-nSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIITurfLOUIS LE GRAND STRAWBERRY ROAD 2:00.80STRAWBERRY ROAD II - CAREER FINALE
1986 SILVEYVILLEPETRONEZURINABRUCE E. HEADLEY16-aSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIITurfSTRAWBERRY ROAD NASIB 2:00.80 
1985 DAHARLYPHARDDAHLIACHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM13-cSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIITurfSCRUPULES ALPHABATIM 2:01.20 
1984 LUCENCEMAJESTIC LIGHTVEROUSHKACHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM3-eSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIITurfGINGER BRINK SIR PELE 2:01.80 
1983 WESTERNACK ACKRESTLESS WAVELAZ S. BARRERA1-cSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIIDirtHANDSOME ONE TELL AGAIN 2:04.00 
1982 SUPER MOMENTBIG SPRUCESEDUCTIVE2RONALD L. MCANALLY16-gSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIIDirtFORLION LE DUC DE BAR 2:00.60 
1981 GALAXY LIBRAWOLVER HOLLOWGARDEN OF EDENCHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM10-cSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIIDirtBOLD TROPIC MIKE FOGARTY 2:00.20 
1980 JOHN HENRYOLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLERONALD MCANALLY8-cSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIIDirtEL FANTASTICO CONMEMORATIVO 2:01.60FT. 5R. 2½-2¼-NK
1979 TILLERHERBAGERCHAPPAQUIDDICKDAVID A. WHITELEY3-oSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIIDirtPALTON HOW CURIOUS 1:58.80 
1978 VIGORSGREY DAWN2RELIFORDIELARRY J. STERLING32SANTA ANITA PARK9 FGrade IIIDirtPAY TRIBUTE JUMPING HILL 1:46.60ON DIRT
1977 ROYAL DERBYBALLY ROYALRUTHACHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM3-hSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIITurfANNES PRETENDER TEDDYS COURAGE 1:58.20 
1976 ANNOUNCERVERBATIMHAPPY RINGVINCENT CLYNE17-bSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIITurfZANTHE TOP CROWD 1:58.40 
1975 TROJAN BRONZETOBIN BRONZEGLASS OF FASHIONCHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM1-wSANTA ANITA PARK,10 FGrade IIIDirtINDEFATIGABLE EL BOTIJA 1:59.8011R
1974 TRIANGULARBLUE PRINCEMAYBECOULDBEJIM PENNEY2-fSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FGrade IIITurfBIG SPRUCE KENTUCKIAN 2:04.80 
1973 TUQUIPRONTOTANAQUIL2L.S. BARRERA2-aSANTA ANITA PARK10 FGrade IIIDirtSOUDARD AGGRESSIVELY 2:02.20 
1972 AGGRESSIVELYDECIDEDLYPORTUGUESAJOHN H. ADAMS19SANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfLORD DERBY BOLD INQUIRY 2:00.601ST DIVISION
1971 COUGAR2TALE OF TWO CITIESCINDY LOU2CHARLES E. WITTINGHAM7SANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfSTAUNCH EAGLE SUERTE AL COBRE 2:02.00 
1970Race Not Run
1969 DECK HANDCOHOESWAVY NAVYCHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM5-iSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FDirtRIVET NOBLE HOUSE5 2:05.80 
1968 BIGGSDOMINGOBLESSED ARTFARRELL W. JONES3-lSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfFRENCH FOX DECK HAND 2:04.40 
1967 REHABILITATEAMBIORIXMARIJUANAROBERT L. WHEELER9-fSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfFLAG ATTENTION4 1:59.80 
1966 OR ET ARGENTBUISSON DORARGENTANAISEWAYNE B. STUCKI4-hSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfSWITCHBACK2 CEDAR KEY 2:01.60 
1965 DESERT CHIEF3RUTHLESS2ZIZETTEDALE LANDERS2-gSANTA ANITA PARK10 FTurfPOLIZONTE2 CADIZ3 2:01.00 
1964 MR CONSISTENCYALIBHAIINVARIABLEJAMES I. NAZWORTHY21-aSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfDUSKY DAMION MARLIN BAY 2:02.40TURF: FIRM - WON BY 5 LENGTHS
1963 RABLEROBOLERORABLETTACHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM17-bSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfHY-NAT THE AXE2 2:00.40 
1962 THE AXE2MAHMOUDBLACKBALLROBERT L. WHEELER1-xSANTA ANITA PARK10 FDirtOINK DRESS UP 2:03.00 
1961 ANISADOGULF STREAMANKAWILLIAM B. FINNEGAN14SANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfSCOTLAND HOW NOW 1:59.60 
1960 WHODUNITPRINCEQUILLOWHO DINIWILLIAM C. WINFREY23-bSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfANISADO TWENTYONE GUNS 2:01.20 
1959 ROUND TABLEPRINCEQUILLOKNIGHTS DAUGHTERWILLIAM MOLTER2-fSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfEDDIE SCHMIDT ANDREW ALAN 1:58.40132
1958 EKABAVOLCANICCHARLESEJIMMY WALLACE4-mSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfSOLID SON PROMISED LAND 2:01.20 
1957 ALIDONALIBHAIDONAVOLWILLIAM MOLTER2-nSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfBATTLE DANCE CORN HUSKER 2:05.80 
1956 BOBBY BROCATONATCHEZDOROTHY BROWNWILLIAM MOLTER4-rSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FDirtTURKS DELIGHT JET STREAM4 2:03.60 
1955 GREAT CAPTAINWAR ADMIRALBIG HURRYGEORGE H. STRATE1-xSANTA ANITA PARK, CA10 FTurfPOONA2 HIGH SCUD 2:03.80 
1954 MARK-YE-WELLBULL LEAMAR-KELLHORACE A. JONES9-fSANTA ANITA PARK10 FTurfTHIRTEEN OF DIAMONDS NOTHIRDCHANCE 2:00.20 
1953 GROVER BBLUE SWORDSCHARWOMAN2T. P. MORGAN8-dSANTA ANITA PARK8 FDirtTRUSTING FIRST GLANCE6 1:36.80ON DIRT
1952 HILL PRINCEPRINCEQUILLOHILDENEJ. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES9-bSANTA ANITA PARK, CA8 FDirtBRYAN G BE FLEET 1:35.80INAUGURAL RUNNING - ON DIRT
Add info for an additional year