Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CORONATION CUP - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2021 PYLEDRIVERHARBOUR WATCH2LA PYLEW. MUIR & C. GRASSICK13-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfAL AASY JAPAN14 2:42.23 
2020 GHAIYYATHDUBAWINIGHTIMECHARLIE APPLEBY20-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfANTHONY VAN DYCK STRADIVARIUS15 2:25.89 
2019 DEFOE5DALAKHANIDULKASHEROGER VARIAN15-aEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfKEW GARDENS5 SALOUEN 2:33.94 
2018 CRACKSMAN6FRANKEL3RHADEGUNDAJOHN H GOSDEN9-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSALOUEN WINDSTOSS3 2:38.496 STARTERS; WON BY HEAD (JRD)
2017 HIGHLAND REEL8GALILEO4HVEGERAIDAN P. OBRIEN22-bEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfFRONTIERSMAN6 HAWKBILL2 2:33.34GD, 10R, M: 1¾-3½-1
2016 POSTPONED4DUBAWIEVER RIGGROGER P. VARIAN14-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfFOUND9 ROSEBURG 2:43.54 
2015 PETHERS MOONDYLAN THOMASSOFTLY TREADRICHARD M. HANNON, JR.20-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfDOLNIYA FLINTSHIRE 2:33.76 
2014 CIRRUS DES AIGLESEVEN TOPTAILLE DE GUEPECORINE BARANDE-BARBE9-hEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfFLINTSHIRE AMBIVALENT4 2:34.86TURF: GOOD
2013 ST NICHOLAS ABBEYMONTJEULEAPING WATERAIDAN P. O’BRIEN16-gEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfDUNADEN JOSHUA TREE3 2:37.76 
2012 ST NICHOLAS ABBEYMONTJEULEAPING WATERAIDAN P. O’BRIEN16-gEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfRED CADEAUX MASKED MARVEL3 2:34.526 RAN; GOOD TO FIRM
2011 ST NICHOLAS ABBEYMONTJEULEAPING WATERAIDAN P. O’BRIEN16-gEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfMIDDAY8 CLOWANCE 2:37.18 
2010 FAME AND GLORYMONTJEUGRYADAAIDAN P. O’BRIEN1-iEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSARISKA2 HIGH HEELED3 2:33.42 
2009 ASK4SADLERS WELLSREQUEST2MICHAEL R. STOUTE2-fEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfYOUMZAIN LOOK HERE3 2:37.00GOING GOOD, GOOD TO FIRM IN PLACES
2008 SOLDIER OF FORTUNE5GALILEO4AFFIANCED2AIDAN P. O’BRIEN14-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfYOUMZAIN MACARTHUR5 2:36.83 
2007 SCORPION8MONTJEUARDMELODYAIDAN P. O’BRIEN23EPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSEPTIMUS2 MARAAHEL 2:40.82 
2006 SHIROCCOMONSUNSO SEDULOUSANDRE FABRE2-eEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfOUIJA BOARD2 ENFORCER2 2:37.64 
2005 YEATS2SADLERS WELLSLYNDONVILLEAIDAN P. O’BRIEN1-mEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfALKAASED WARRSAN 2:36.98 
2004 WARRSANCAERLEON2LUCAYAN PRINCESSCLIVE BRITTAIN7-aEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfDOYEN VALLEE ENCHANTEE 2:35.96 
2003 WARRSANCAERLEON2LUCAYAN PRINCESSCLIVE BRITTAIN7-aEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfHIGHEST5 BLACK SAM BELLAMY 2:35.68 
2002 BOREAL3JAVA GOLDBRITANNIA3PETER SCHIERGEN14-bEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSTORMING HOME ZINDABAD2 2:45.01 
2001 MUTAFAWEQSILVER HAWKTHE CARETAKERSAEEED BIN SUROOR2-sEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfWELLBEING MILLENARY 2:36.05TURF GOOD
2000 DALIAPOURSADLERS WELLSDALARAMICHAEL R. STOUTE13-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfFANTASTIC LIGHT2 BORDER ARROW 2:41.63 
1999 DAYLAMIDOYOUNDALTAWASAEED BIN SUROOR9-eEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfROYAL ANTHEM3 DREAM WELL 2:40.26 
1998 SILVER PATRIARCHSADDLERS HALLEARLY RISINGJOHN L. DUNLOP2-nEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSWAIN EBADIYLA 2:37.60 
1997 SINGSPIEL4IN THE WINGSGLORIOUS SONGMICHAEL R. STOUTE12-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfDUSHYANTOR LE DESTIN 2:37.72GD, 5R, M-5, 1/2, 4
1996 SWAINNASHWANLOVE SMITTENANDRE FABRE14-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSINGSPIEL4 DE QUEST 2:40.27 
1995 SUNSHACKRAINBOW QUESTSUNTRAPANDRE FABRE1-nEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfONLY ROYALE TIME STAR 2:35.44 
1994 APPLE TREEBIKALAPOMME ROSEANDRE FABRE20-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfENVIRONMENT FRIEND BLUSH RAMBLER 2:35.43 
1993 OPERA HOUSESADLERS WELLSCOLORSPINMICHAEL R. STOUTE13-eEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfENVIRONMENT FRIEND APPLE TREE 2:35.13 
1992 SADDLERS HALLSADLERS WELLSSUNNY VALLEYMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-lEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfROCK HOPPER TERIMON 2:35.73 
1991 IN THE GROOVE2NIGHT SHIFTPINE RIDGEDAVID ELSWORTH1-kEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfTERIMON ROCK HOPPER 2:36.32 
1990 IN THE WINGSSADLERS WELLSHIGH HAWKANDRE FABRE9-eEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfOBSERVATION POST IBN BEY 2:36.43 
1989 SHERIFFS STARPOSSECASTLE MOONANNE E. COWDREY8-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfILE DE CHYPRE GREEN ADVENTURE 2:35.49 
1988 TRIPTYCHRIVERMANTRILLIONPATRICK L. BIANCONE4-nEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfINFAMY MOON MADNESS 2:34.84 
1987 TRIPTYCHRIVERMANTRILLIONPATRICK L. BIANCONE4-nEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfRAKAPOSHI KING ACATENANGO 2:35.97 
1986 SAINT ESTEPHETOP VILLEUNE TORNADEANDRE FABRE3-fEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfTRIPTYCH PETOSKI 2:34.87 
1985 RAINBOW QUESTBLUSHING GROOMI WILL FOLLOWJEREMY TREE14-fEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfOLD COUNTRY LONG POND 2:39.51 
1984 TIME CHARTERSARITAMERCENTROCONHENRY CANDY22-aEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSUN PRINCESS2 LOVELY DANCER 2:40.60 
1983 BE MY NATIVEOUR NATIVEWITCHY WOMANROBERT W. ARMSTRONG5-jEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfELECTRIC OLD COUNTRY 2:45.38 
1982 EASTER SUNBUSTINOMAGICALMICHAEL JARVIS3-jEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfGLINT OF GOLD CRITIQUE 2:35.05 
1981 MASTER WILLIEHIGH LINEFAIR WINTERHENRY CANDY4-jEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfPRINCE BEE VIELLE 2:44.49 
1980 SEA CHIMESGULF PEARLCANTERBURY BELLEJOHN L. DUNLOP13-eEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfNINISKI SOLEIL NOIR 2:35.89 
1979 ILE DE BOURBONNIJINSKY2ROSELIEREFULKE JOHNSON-HOUGHTON4-iEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfFRERE BASILE GAY MECENE 2:43.50 
1978 CROWEXBURYCARMOSINAPETER WALWYN3-bEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfBALMERINO SMUGGLER 2:34.30 
1977 EXCELLERVAGUELY NOBLETOO BALDFRANCOIS MATHET21-aEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfQUIET FLING SMUGGLER 2:36.94 
1976 QUIET FLINGNIJINSKY2PEACE2JEREMY TREE1-pEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfLIBRAS RIB MAJOR GREEN 2:38.10 
1975 BUSTINOBUSTEDSHIP YARDW. RICHARD HERN1-wEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfASHMORE MILS BOMB 2:33.31NTR
1974 BUOYAUREOLERIPECKW. RICHARD HERN11-dEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfTENNYSON DAHLIA 2:36.50 
1973 ROBERTOHAIL TO REASONBRAMALEAVINCENT P. O BRIEN12-cEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfATTICA MELI BARAGOI 2:34.503YO+, C & F
1972 MILL REEFNEVER BENDMILAN MILLIAN BALDING22-dEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfHOMERIC WENCESLAS 2:34.943YO & UP
1971 LUPEPRIMERAALCOANOEL MURLESS1-kEPSOM12 FGrade ITurfSTINTINO QUAYSIDE 2:37.70 
1970 CALIBAN3RAGUSAISLAND LORENOEL MURLESS13-eEPSOM12 FTurfPARK TOP SHOEMAKER 2:49.20 
1969 PARK TOPKALYDONNELLIE PARKBERNARD VAN CUTSEM26EPSOM12 FTurfMOUNT ATHOS CONNAUGHT 2:37.50 
1968 ROYAL PALACEBALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2NOEL MURLESS1-sEPSOM12 FTurfBAMBOOZLE DAN KANO 2:55.50 
1967 CHARLOTTOWNCHARLOTTESVILLEMELDGORDON R. SMYTH2-iEPSOM12 FTurfNELCIUS WHITE GLOVES2 2:49.70 
1966 I SAYSAYAJIRAOISETTAWALTER NIGHTINGALL8-cEPSOM12 FTurfPROMINER ATILLA 2:36.40 
1965 ONCIDIUMALCIDEMALCOLMIAGEORGE TODD16-bEPSOM12 FTurfSODERINI HOMEWARD BOUND2 2:38.70 
1964 RELKOTANERKORELANCEFRANCOIS MATHET16-hEPSOM12 FTurfKHALKIS ROYAL AVENUE 2:47.00 
1963 EXBURYLE HAARGREENSWARDGEOFFROY WATSON2-fEPSOM12 FTurfHETHERSETT PICFORT   
1962 DICTA DRAKE2PHIL DRAKEDICTATUREFRANCOIS MATHET12-eEPSOM12 FTurfYOUR HIGHNESS2 PROUD CHIEFTAIN 2:42.00 
1961 PETITE ETOILEPETITIONSTAR OF IRANNOEL MURLESS9-cEPSOM12 FTurfVIENNA PROUD CHIEFTAIN   
1960 PETITE ETOILEPETITIONSTAR OF IRANC. F. NOEL MURLESS9-cEPSOM12 FTurfPARTHIA ABOVE SUSPICION 2:35.20 
1959 NAGAMINIMBUS2JENNIFERHARRY WRAGG22-aEPSOM12 FTurfAL MABSOOT LONDON CRY 2:37.20 
1958 BALLYMOSSMOSSBOROUGHINDIAN CALLVINCENT O BRIEN2-uEPSOM12 FTurfFRIC OMMEYAD 2:41.60 
1957 FRICVANDALEFRIPEPHILIPPE LALLIE15-bEPSOM12 FTurfDONALD5 HIGH VELDT  8 RAN, DIST: 1½L, 2L
1956 TROPIQUEFONTENAYAURORE BOREALEGEOFFROY WATSON22-aEPSOM12 FTurfTRUE CAVALIER RHINEHART  6 RAN, DIST: 3L,1L
1955 NARRATORNEARCOPHASEHUMPHREY COTTRILL21-aEPSOM12 FTurfDARIUS ZARATHUSTRA   
1954 AUREOLEHYPERIONANGELOLACECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT2-fEPSOM12 FTurfCHATSWORTH NEARULA   
1953 ZUCCHERONASRULLAHCASTAGNOLAWILLIAM PAYNE16-hEPSOM12 FTurfWILWYN WORDEN   
1952 NUCCIOTRAGHETTONUVOLETTAALEC HEAD4-jEPSOM12 FTurfSYBILS NEPHEW LAMIRAL   
1951 TANTIEMEDEUX-POUR-CENTTERKAFRANCOIS MATHET20-aEPSOM12 FTurfSATURN BEAU SIRE   
1950 AMOUR DRAKEADMIRAL DRAKEVERS LAURORERICHARD CARVER4-rEPSOM12 FTurfIRON DUKE7 FLUSH ROYAL   
1949 BEAU SABREURHIS HIGHNESS2MASHAQCECIL BRABAZON3-bEPSOM12 FTurfROYAL DRAKE     
1948 GOYAMAGOYA2DEVINERESSCHARLES SEMBLAT2-nEPSOM12 FTurfMIGOLI SICAVO   
1947 CHANTEURCHATEAU BOUSCAUTLA DIVAHENRY COUNT12EPSOM12 FTurfCOARAZE CLARO   
1946 ARDANPHARISADARGATISCHARLES SEMBLAT1-sEPSOM12 FTurfRISING LIGHT TRIUMVIR3   
1945 BOREALISBRUMEUXAURORAWALTER EARL1-wNEWMARKET12 FTurfOCEAN SWELL HYCILLA   
1944 PERSIAN GULFBAHRAMDOUBLE LIFECECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT2-iNEWMARKET12 FTurfHIGH CHANCELLOR UMIDDAD   
1943 HYPERIDESHYPERIONPRISCILLA2JACK JARVIS11-fNEWMARKET12 FTurf  UJIJI   
1942Race Not Run
1941 WINTERHALTERGAINSBOROUGHPERCE-NEIGEFRANK J. A. BUTTERS3-iNEWBURY12 FTurfHIPPIUS     
1940Race Not Run
1939 SCOTTISH UNIONCAMERONIANTRUSTFULNOEL CANNON19EPSOM12 FTurfBISTOLFI ANTONYM   
1938 MONUMENTSANSOVINOQUEEN OF THE HILLS3CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT7-dEPSOM12 FTurfFAIR COPY GOYA2   
1937 HIS GRACEBLANDFORDMALVARICHARD C. DAWSON1-eEPSOM12 FTurfCECIL CHRYSLER2  8 RAN, D/H 1ST, 3L
1936 PLASSYBOSWORTHPLADDACOLLEDGE LEADER13-eNEWMARKET12 FTurfCECIL     
1935 WINDSOR LADBLANDFORDRESPLENDENTMARCUS M. MARSH19-bEPSOM12 FTurfEASTON CAYMANAS2  4 RAN, DIST: 1½L, 4L
1934 KING SALMONSALMON-TROUTMALVAOSSIE BELL1-eEPSOM12 FTurfMATE CHATELAINE   
1933 DASTURSOLARIOFRIARS DAUGHTERFRANK J. A. BUTTERS16-aEPSOM12 FTurfSILVERMERE2 CHINA KING2   
1932 SALMON LEAP2SALMON-TROUTSTONY FORDGEORGE LAMBTON28EPSOM12 FTurfGOYESCAS CAMERONIAN   
1931 PARENTHESISSON-IN-LAWBRACKETFRED DARLING16-fEPSOM12 FTurfROCK STAR5 ROSEDALE5  9 RAN, DIST: 1½L, 1L
1930 PLANTAGOPHALARISSCARLET MARTAGONJOSEPH LAWSON8-dEPSOM12 FTurfPALAIS ROYAL ATHFORD   
1929 REIGH COUNTSUNREIGHCONTESSINABERT S. MICHELL2-eEPSOM12 FTurfATHFORD PLANTAGO   
1928 APELLESARDANAPALEANGELINAHENRY S. (ATTY) PERSSE5-dEPSOM12 FTurfSILVERSTEAD BOOK LAW   
1927 CORONACHHURRY ONWET KISSFRED DARLING4-fEPSOM12 FTurfEMBARGO FOXLAW   
1926 SOLARIOGAINSBOROUGHSUN WORSHIPREGINALD DAY26EPSOM12 FTurfZAMBO WARMINSTER   
1925 ST GERMANSSWYNFORDHAMOAZEALEC TAYLOR, JR.16-hEPSOM12 FTurfSANSOVINO PLACK   
1924 VERDICTSHOGUN2FINALEWILLIE WAUGHB3EPSOM12 FTurfPARTH POISONED ARROW   
1923 CONDOVERRADIUMMOONFLEETE. HARPER1-mEPSOM12 FTurfCRAIGANGOWER SOUBRIQUET   
1922 FRANKLINVOLTACAMBRICRICHARD C. DAWSON1-hEPSOM12 FTurfSELENE BALLYHERON   
1921 SILVERNPOLYMELUSSILVER FOWLFRANK HARTIGAN3-iEPSOM12 FTurfABBOTS TRACE     
1920 MANILARDOBAYARDOGAY LAURAALEC TAYLOR, JR.1-gEPSOM12 FTurfTANGIERS ARION2   
1919 HESANTOISHEFRANK BARLING8-aEPSOM12 FTurfGALLOPER LIGHT DANSELLON2   
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916 POMMERNPOLYMELUSMERRY AGNESCHARLES PECK16-gNEWBURY12 FTurfRUSSLEY     
1915 BLACK JESTERPOLYMELUSABSURDITYCHARLES MORTON1-sNEWBURY12 FTurf      
1914 BLUE STONE6BACHELORS BUTTONSWEET STORY2CHARLES MORTON5-aEPSOM12 FTurfFAIRY KING MAIDEN ERLEGH   
1913 PRINCE PALATINEPERSIMMONLADY LIGHTFOOTHENRY BEARDSLEY1-mEPSOM12 FTurfLONG SET CIGAR6   
1912 STEDFASTCHAUCERBE SURE2GEORGE LAMBTON2-mEPSOM12 FTurfPRINCE PALATINE MUSHROOM   
1911 LEMBERGCYLLENEGALICIAALEC TAYLOR, JR.10-aEPSOM12 FTurfSWYNFORD BACHELORS DOUBLE   
1910 SIR MARTINOGDENLADY STERLING2JOSEPH CANNON9-gEPSOM12 FTurfBACHELORS DOUBLE LOUVIERS 2:35.209 RAN
1909 DEAN SWIFTCHILDWICKPASQUILCHARLES MORTON7-dEPSOM12 FTurfWHITE EAGLE SANTO STRATO   
1908 THE WHITE KNIGHTDESMONDPELLAHARRY SADLER21EPSOM12 FTurfDEAN SWIFT RADIUM   
1907 THE WHITE KNIGHTDESMONDPELLAHARRY SADLER21EPSOM12 FTurfTROUTBECK POLYMELUS   
1906 PRETTY POLLYGALLINULEADMIRATION4PETER GILPIN14-cEPSOM12 FTurfACHILLES14 ST AMANT 2:36.80 
1905 PRETTY POLLYGALLINULEADMIRATION4PETER GILPIN14-cEPSOM12 FTurfZINFANDEL CAIUS 2:33.00NCR
1904 ZINFANDELPERSIMMONMEDORA3CHARLES BEATTY16-dEPSOM12 FTurfSCEPTRE ROCK SAND   
1903 VALENZAWINKFIELDBELLINZONAFREDERICK W. DAY9-dEPSOM12 FTurf      
1902 OSBOCHOBERONST ISABELARICHARD MARSH11EPSOM12 FTurfVOLODYOVSKI SANTOI  INAUGURAL RUNNING
Add info for an additional year