Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HARDWICKE STAKES - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 CRYSTAL OCEAN2 SEA THE STARSCRYSTAL STAR3 SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 7-a 12 F Grade II TurfRED VERDON CLIFFS OF MOHER2 2:28:085 STARTERS; WON BY 2 1/2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 IDAHO22 GALILEO4HVEGER AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 22-b 12 F Grade II TurfBARSANTI2 CHEMICAL CHARGE 2:28.94 
2016 DARTMOUTH2 DUBAWIGALATEE7 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 8-f 12 F Grade II TurfHIGHLAND REEL8 ALMODOVAR6 2:32.06GOOD TO SOFT
2015 SNOW SKY2 NAYEFWINTER SILENCE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-n 12 F Grade II TurfEAGLE TOP2 POSTPONED4 2:31.51 
2014 TELESCOPE16 GALILEO4VELOUETTE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 4-k 12 F Grade II TurfHILLSTAR2 PETHERS MOON 2:27.45 
2013 THOMAS CHIPPENDALE DANSILIALL MY LOVING JANE MCKEOWN CECIL 9-c 12 F Grade II TurfDANDINO2 UNIVERSAL11 2:30.65TURF: G-F
2012 SEA MOON2 BEAT HOLLOWEVA LUNA2 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-c 12 F Grade II TurfDUNADEN RED CADEAUX 2:29.6012 RAN
2011 AWAIT THE DAWN GIANTS CAUSEWAYVALENTINE BAND AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 14-f 12 F Grade II TurfHARRIS TWEED4 DRUNKEN SAILOR2 2:38.40 
2010 HARBINGER11 DANSILIPENANG PEARL MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-k 12 F Grade II TurfDUNCAN7 BARSHIBA 2:27.36 
2009 BRONZE CANNON LEMON DROP KIDVICTORIA CROSS7 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 1-m 12 F Grade II TurfCAMPANOLOGIST DANSANT3 2:27.59 
2008 MACARTHUR5 MONTJEUOUT WEST AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 8-h 12 F Grade II TurfMULTIDIMENSIONAL MARAAHEL 2:31.29 
2007 MARAAHEL ALZAONASANICE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-k 12 F Grade II TurfSCORPION8 MIGHTY6 2:35.47 
2006 MARAAHEL ALZAONASANICE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-k 12 F Grade II TurfMOUNTAIN HIGH2 ENFORCER2 2:29.25GD. 8R. HD-1½-¾
2005 BANDARI ALHAARTHMISS AUDIMAR MARK S. JOHNSTON 19-b 12 F Grade II TurfMARAAHEL GAMUT 2:26.28GD. 6R. ½-5-5. AT YORK
2004 DOYEN SADLERS WELLSMOON CACTUS SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-s 12 F Grade II TurfHIGH ACCOLADE PERSIAN MAJESTY 2:26.53FM. 6R. 6-½-2
2003 INDIAN CREEK4 INDIAN RIDGEBLUE WATER2 DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH 21-a 12 F Grade II TurfBOLLIN ERIC ZINDABAD2 2:27.24FM. 9R. NK-3-1
2002 ZINDABAD2 SHIRLEY HEIGHTSMIZNAH MARK S. JOHNSTON 2-d 12 F Grade II TurfSTORMING HOME MILLENARY 2:31.18GD. 7R. 1-HD-NK
2001 SANDMASON GRAND LODGESANDY ISLAND HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-c 12 F Grade II TurfZINDABAD2 MUTAFAWEQ 2:29.59GD. 7R. HD-2½-1½
2000 FRUITS OF LOVE HANSELVALLEE SECRETE MARK S. JOHNSTON 1-u 12 F Grade II TurfYAVANAS PACE BLUEPRINT 2:31.10GD. 9R. 1½-HD-1¼
1999 FRUITS OF LOVE HANSELVALLEE SECRETE MARK S. JOHNSTON 1-u 12 F Grade II TurfROYAL ANTHEM3 SEA WAVE 2:27.70FM. 8R. 3-1½-HD
1998 POSIDONAS SLIP ANCHORTAMASSOS PAUL F. I. COLE 1-n 12 F Grade II TurfGERMANO SWAIN 2:34.79GD-SFT, 7R, M-1½-1½-8
1997 PREDAPPIO POLISH PRECEDENTKHALAFIYA SAEED BIN SUROOR 5-e 12 F Grade II TurfPILSUDSKI WHITEWATER AFFAIR 2:32.14GS, 10R, ½-2½-3½
1996 OSCAR SCHINDLER ROYAL ACADEMY2SARADAY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 9-e 12 F Grade II TurfANNUS MIRABILIS POSIDONAS 2:27.84 
1995 BEAUCHAMP HERO MIDYANBUSS JOHN DUNLOP 9-e 12 F Grade II TurfMIDNIGHT LEGEND BAL HARBOUR2 2:29.22 
1994 BOBZAO ALZAOBRILLEAUX TERRY G. MILLS 2-f 12 F Grade II TurfBOBS RETURN WAGON MASTER 2:27.30 
1993 JEUNE KALAGLOWYOUTHFUL GEOFF WRAGG 19-c 12 F Grade II TurfRED BISHOP HIGHLAND DRESS 2:39.43 
1992 ROCK HOPPER SHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOOD MICHAEL R. STOUTE 2-n 12 F Grade II TurfSAPIENCE2 LUCHIROVERTE 2:29.19 
1991 ROCK HOPPER SHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOOD MICHAEL R. STOUTE 2-n 12 F Grade II TurfTOPANOORA SPRITSAIL 2:30.20 
1990 ASSATIS TOPSIDERSECRET ASSET GUY HARWOOD 1-x 12 F Grade II TurfILE DE NISKY OLD VIC 2:32.53 
1989 ASSATIS TOPSIDERSECRET ASSET GUY HARWOOD 1-x 12 F Grade II TurfTOP CLASS EMMSON 2:29.04 
1988 ALMAARAD ELA-MANA-MOUSILK BLEND JOHN L. DUNLOP 5-h 12 F Grade II TurfINFAMY MOON MADNESS 2:30.30 
1987 ORBAN IRISH RIVERREGAL EXCEPTION HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-a 12 F Grade II TurfALL HASTE MOON MADNESS 2:43.03 
1986 DIHISTAN TYRNAVOSDAMOSA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 9-e 12 F Grade II TurfST HILARION IROKO 2:29.30 
1985 JUPITER ISLAND ST PADDYMRS MOSS2 CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 14-b 12 F Grade II TurfSEISMIC WAVE RAFT2 2:45.40 
1984 KHAIRPOUR ARCTIC TERNKHAYRA R. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 9-c 12 F Grade II TurfJUPITER ISLAND TRAKADY 2:30.70 
1983 STANERRA GUILLAUME TELLLADY AUREOLA FRANK DUNNE 7-e 12 F Grade II TurfELECTRIC BE MY NATIVE 2:27.00 
1982 CRITIQUE ROBERTOCAMBRIENNE C. F. NOEL MURLESS 1-t 12 F Grade II TurfGLINT OF GOLD STANERRA 2:29.90 
1981 PELERIN SIR GAYLORDPADRONA HARRY WRAGG 16-c 12 F Grade II TurfLIGHT CAVALRY LANCASTRIAN 2.28.40 
1980 SCORPIO SIR GAYLORDZAMBARA FRANCOIS BOUTIN 4-l 12 F Grade II TurfMORE LIGHT NOELINO 2.32.20 
1979 OBRAZTSOVY HIS MAJESTYAZEEZ H. RYAN PRICE 1-x 12 F Grade II TurfNOIR ET OR SWISS MAID 2.32.30 
1978 MONTCONTOUR LUTHIERMOSKVITCHKA MAURICE ZILBER 1-w 12 F Grade II TurfDUNFERMLINE BALMERINO 2.33.30 
1977 MENEVAL LE FABULEUXNALEE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 9-f 12 F Grade II TurfRANIMER QUIET FLING 2:37.20 
1976 ORANGE BAY CANISBAYORANGE TRIUMPH PETER T. WALWYN 16-c 12 F Grade II TurfBRUNI LIBRAS RIB 2:30.00 
1975 CHARLIE BUBBLES WOLVER HOLLOWSIXANDAHALF PETER T. WALWYN 1-h 12 F Grade II TurfARTHURIAN3 DIBIDALE 2:29.90 
1974 RELAY RACE RELKOANTONIETTA CORSINI HENRY R. A. CECIL 4-f 12 F Grade II TurfBUOY KLAIRVIMY 2:31.00 
1973 RHEINGOLD FABERGE2ATHENE3 BARRY W. HILLS 10-c 12 F Grade II TurfATTICA MELI BARAGOI 2:36.80 
1972 SELHURST CHARLOTTESVILLECRYSTAL PALACE2 C. F. NOEL MURLESS 1-s 12 F Grade II TurfFRASCATI HOMERIC 2:32.60 
1971 ORTIS TISSOTORIENTALE2 PETER T. WALWYN 14-e 12 F Grade II TurfPEMBROKE CASTLE LAURENCE O 2:48.20 
1970 KARABAS WORDENFAIR SHARE BERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM 10-d 12 F TurfINTERMEZZO REINDEER 2:30.60 
1969 PARK TOP KALYDONNELLIE PARK BERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM 26 12 F TurfCHICAGO2 BRINGLEY 2:59.00 
1968 HOPEFUL VENTURE2 AUREOLEWHITE HOUSE C. F. NOEL MURLESS 6-e 12 F TurfTAPIS ROSE FORTISSIMO2 2:35.00 
1967 SALVO RIGHT ROYALMANERA HARRY WRAGG 16-b 12 F TurfSODIUM MY KUDA   
1966 PROMINER BEAU SABREURSNOB HILL PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 8-f 12 F TurfREHEARSED3 I SAY 2:37.50 
1965 SODERINI CREPELLOMATUTA STAFFORD W. H. INGHAM 5-e 12 F TurfEARLDOM BALLY JOY 2:59.70 
1964Race Not Run
1963 MIRALGO AUREOLENELLA HARRY WRAGG 12-g 12 F TurfBEST SONG TENDER ANNIE   
1962 AURELIUS4 AUREOLENIOBE6 C. F. NOEL MURLESS 2-n 12 F TurfHOT BRANDY DAHABEAH   
1961 ST PADDY AUREOLEEDIE KELLY C. F. NOEL MURLESS 14-c 12 F TurfVIENNA DIE HARD 2:29.90 
1960 AGGRESSOR2 COMBATPHAETONIA JOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN 10-d 12 F TurfPARTHIA BARCLAY3 2:40.20 
1959 IMPATIENT2 PRECIPITATIONPHARADA JOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN 5-j 12 F TurfRESTORATION GUERSILLUS 2:34.10 
1958 BRIOCHE2 TANTIEMEEUDEMIS CHARLES F. ELSEY 9-e 12 F Turf    2:28.60REC
1957 FRIC VANDALEFRIPE JOSEPH LAWSON 15-b 12 F Turf  HIGH VELDT   
1956 HUGH LUPUS DJEBELSAKOUNTALA NOEL MURLESS 19 12 F TurfHAFIZ KURUN   
1955 ELOPEMENT ROCKEFELLADARING MISS NOEL MURLESS 21-a 12 F TurfBY THUNDER!     
1954 AUREOLE HYPERIONANGELOLA C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 12 F TurfJANITOR     
1953 GUERSANT BUBBLESMONTAGNANA GEOFFROY WATSON 14-c 12 F TurfPHARAD GAY TIME2   
1952 DYNAMITER PHARISPRETTY LADY CHARLES SEMBLAT 1-e 12 F TurfSYBILS NEPHEW     
1951 SATURN HYPERIONCHANCTONBURY G. COLLING 6-f 12 F TurfPARDAL BURNT BROWN   
1950 PETER FLOWER BLUE PETERSOLAR FLOWER J. JARVIS 10-c 12 F TurfIRON DUKE7 SPY LEGEND   
1949 HELIOSCOPE2 HYPERIONCARNATION2 C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 1-a 12 F TurfHIGH STAKES DOGGER BANK   
1948 SAYAJIRAO NEARCOROSY LEGEND F.L. ARMSTRONG 3-n 12 F TurfNIRGAL PEARL DIVER   
1947 NIRGAL GOYA2CASTILLANE CHARLES SEMBLAT 20-a 12 F TurfCLARO     
1946 PRIAM2 PHARISDJEZIMA CHARLES SEMBLAT 13-c 12 F TurfANWAR     
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 POINTIS VATOUTPOINTE DE VIN F BUTTERS 4-d 12 F Turf      
1938 MARANTA SOLARIOMISPEC J LAWSON 3-j 12 F Turf      
1937 MID-DAY SUN SOLARIOBRIDGE OF ALLAN FRANK J. A. BUTTERS 8-g 12 F Turf  WILLIAM OF VALENCE  2° PLASTER CAST
1936 CORRIDA CORONACHZARIBA J.E WATTS 9-e 12 F TurfHIS GRACE MONUMENT   
1935 J R SMITH GAINSBOROUGHINSCRIPTION2 C BOYD ROCHFORT 26 12 F Turf      
1934 COTONEASTER2 APPLE SAMMYCOTON2 F TEMPLEMAN 2-s 12 F Turf      
1933 LIMELIGHT2 PHAROSVERVAINE W R JARVIS 7-d 12 F TurfNITSICHIN     
1932 GOYESCAS GAINSBOROUGHZARIBA B. JARVIS 9-e 12 F TurfSANDWICH PRIMITIF2   
1931 ORPEN SOLARIOHARPY J LAWSON 2-g 12 F Turf      
1930 ALCESTER ROCHESTERADVANTAGE7 W R JARVIS 3-a 12 F TurfWALTER GAY     
1929 POSTERITY SON-IN-LAWHEMLOCK F SNEYD 2-u 12 F Turf      
1928 FOLIATION TRACERYEGLANTINE2 J LAWSON 26 12 F Turf      
1927 CORONACH HURRY ONWET KISS FRED DARLING 4-f 12 F Turf      
1926 LANCEGAYE SWYNFORDFLYING SPEAR A TAYLOR JNR 6-f 12 F Turf      
1925 HURSTWOOD GAY CRUSADERBLEASDALE A TAYLOR JNR 8-f 12 F TurfTOURNESOL PLACK   
1924 CHOSROES CLARISSIMUSTORTOR HENRY S. PERSSE 8-i 12 F Turf      
1923 CHOSROES CLARISSIMUSTORTOR HENRY S. PERSSE 8-i 12 F TurfBOLD AND BAD2     
1922 WELSH SPEAR2 SPEARMINTSOUTH WALES P P GILPIN 5-h 12 F Turf      
1921 FRANKLIN VOLTACAMBRIC R C DAWSON 1-h 12 F Turf      
1920 BLACK GAUNTLET JOHN OGAUNTUSAA H EAST 1-k 12 F TurfPERION2    3° PALOMIDES
1919 SIR DOUGLAS STEDFASTMILLE FLEURS2 HENRY S. PERSSE 1-i 12 F Turf      
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 PETER THE HERMIT ST PETERSBURG3CARLIN2 F WITHINGTON 5-i 12 F Turf      
1913 LANCASTER8 JOHN OGAUNTSEADOWN T CANNON JNR 1-d 12 F Turf      
1912 STEDFAST CHAUCERBE SURE2 G. LAMBTON 2-m 12 F TurfMUSHROOM     
1911 SWYNFORD JOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIM G. LAMBTON 1-g 12 F Turf      
1910 SWYNFORD JOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIM G. LAMBTON 1-g 12 F TurfMARAJAX     
1909 PRIMER ST SIMONBREVIARY W WAUGH 13-c 12 F Turf      
1908 BEMBO MARCOGRAND PRIX F PRATT 19-c 12 F TurfSANTO STRATO     
1907 BEPPO MARCOPITTI F. PRATT 2-e 12 F Turf  BENVENUTO2   
1906 WOMBWELL ISINGLASSMRS BUTTERWICK W WAUGH 8-c 12 F Turf  MALUA   
1905 BACHELORS BUTTON WINKFIELDMILADY C. PECK 21-a 12 F TurfQUEEN OF THE EARTH FLOWER SELLER3   
1904 ROCK SAND SAINFOINROQUEBRUNE G BLACKWELL 4-n 12 F TurfSANTRY SCEPTRE   
1903 SCEPTRE PERSIMMONORNAMENT A. TAYLOR 16-h 12 F TurfGAY GORDON FOWLING-PIECE   
1902 JOSHUA5 CHILDWICKNONE THE WISER J DAWSON JNR 3-l 12 F Turf      
1901 MERRY GAL GALOPINMARY SEATON W T ROBINSON 5-j 12 F Turf    2.37.602° ROUGEMONT 3° TANTALUS
1900 BONIFACE2 ST SIMONMERRY MISER T JENNINGS JNR 49 12 F TurfVAIN DUCHESS JOLLY TAR3 2.38.40 
1899 NINUS SHEENNINA5 G PLATT 23-a 12 F TurfMANNERS2 ST IA 2.37.00 
1898 COLLAR ST. SIMONORNAMENT J PORTER 16-h 12 F TurfBAY RONALD CORTEGAR 2.40.60 
1897 BAY RONALD HAMPTONBLACK DUCHESS THOMAS JENNINGS JR 3-o 12 F TurfLOWLY ST SERF COLT   
1896 SHADDOCK ST SERFORANGE5 JOHN PORTER 14 12 F Turf  SATI8 2.40.202° DUNROBIN
1895 BARBARY5 BARCALDINEDESERT QUEEN14 C W GOLDRING 2-e 12 F Grade II TurfCALLISTRATE TITHONUS 2.43.20 
1894 RAVENSBURY ISONOMYPENITENT W A JARVIS 13-c 12 F TurfLA FLECHE ST HILAIRE   
1893 WATERCRESS SPRINGFIELDWHARFEDALE R MARSH 10-c 12 F TurfSIMONIAN KILMARNOCK10   
1892 ST DAMIEN ST SIMONDISTANT SHORE W A JARVIS 9-e 12 F TurfGOUVERNEUR KING CHARLES11 2.44.40 
1891 LABBESSE DE JOUARRE TRAPPISTFESTIVE ROBERT SHERWOOD 16-c 12 F TurfBELDEMONIO HENRY7 2:59.03° HENRY VIII
1890 AMPHION ROSEBERYSUICIDE J CHANDLER 12-c 12 F TurfSAINFOIN SUREFOOT   
1889 GULLIVER2 GALLIARDDISTANT SHORE W A JARVIS 9-e 12 F TurfMIGUEL2 ENTHUSIAST 2.42.40 
1888 MINTING LORD LYONMINT SAUCE MATHEW DAWSON 1-r 12 F TurfLOVE-IN-IDLENESS    2 PARTANTS
1887 ORMONDE BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 12 F TurfMINTING BENDIGO 2:44.40 
1886 ORMONDE BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 12 F TurfMELTON SILVER 2.43.00 
1885 BENDIGO BEN BATTLEHASTY GIRL C.W. JOUSIFFE 9-d 12 F TurfSWILLINGTON CRAFTON 2.43.40 
1884 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT TOM JENNINGS 10-d 12 F TurfWATERFORD4 HARVESTER 2.40.80 
1883 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT THOMAS JENNINGS 10-d 12 F TurfIROQUOIS SHREWSBURY4 2:37.40 
1882 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT THOMAS JENNINGS 10-d 12 F TurfSWEETBREAD2 POULET 2.51.00 
1881 PETER HERMITLADY MASHAM R SHERRARD 9-e 12 F Turf      
1880 EXETER5 CATHEDRALLADY SOPHIE2 C BLAANTON 9-a 12 F TurfRAYON DOR THE ABBOT   
1879 CHIPPENDALE ROCOCOADVERSITY4 T WADLOW 24 12 F TurfSILVIO LANCASTRIAN6   
  Add info for an additional year