Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HARDWICKE STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 DEFOE5DALAKHANIDULKASHEROGER VARIAN15-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfNAGANO GOLD MIRAGE DANCER3 2:31.09 
2018 CRYSTAL OCEAN2SEA THE STARSCRYSTAL STAR3SIR MICHAEL STOUTE7-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfRED VERDON CLIFFS OF MOHER2 2:28:085 STARTERS; WON BY 2 1/2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 IDAHO22GALILEO4HVEGERAIDAN P. O’BRIEN22-bASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBARSANTI2 CHEMICAL CHARGE 2:28.94 
2016 DARTMOUTH2DUBAWIGALATEE7MICHAEL R. STOUTE8-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHIGHLAND REEL8 ALMODOVAR6 2:32.06GOOD TO SOFT
2015 SNOW SKY2NAYEFWINTER SILENCEMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfEAGLE TOP2 POSTPONED4 2:31.51 
2014 TELESCOPE16GALILEO4VELOUETTEMICHAEL R. STOUTE4-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHILLSTAR2 PETHERS MOON 2:27.45 
2013 THOMAS CHIPPENDALEDANSILIALL MY LOVINGJANE MCKEOWN CECIL9-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDANDINO2 UNIVERSAL11 2:30.65TURF: G-F
2012 SEA MOON2BEAT HOLLOWEVA LUNA2MICHAEL R. STOUTE14-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDUNADEN RED CADEAUX 2:29.6012 RAN
2011 AWAIT THE DAWNGIANTS CAUSEWAYVALENTINE BANDAIDAN P. O’BRIEN14-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHARRIS TWEED4 DRUNKEN SAILOR2 2:38.40 
2010 HARBINGER11DANSILIPENANG PEARLMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDUNCAN7 BARSHIBA 2:27.36 
2009 BRONZE CANNONLEMON DROP KIDVICTORIA CROSS7JOHN H. M. GOSDEN1-mASCOT12 FGrade IITurfCAMPANOLOGIST DANSANT3 2:27.59 
2008 MACARTHUR5MONTJEUOUT WESTAIDAN P. O’BRIEN8-hASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMULTIDIMENSIONAL MARAAHEL 2:31.29 
2007 MARAAHELALZAONASANICEMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSCORPION8 MIGHTY6 2:35.47 
2006 MARAAHELALZAONASANICEMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMOUNTAIN HIGH2 ENFORCER2 2:29.25GD. 8R. HD-1½-¾
2005 BANDARIALHAARTHMISS AUDIMARMARK S. JOHNSTON19-bYORK (ROYAL ASCOT)12 FGrade IITurfMARAAHEL GAMUT 2:26.28GD. 6R. ½-5-5. AT YORK
2004 DOYENSADLERS WELLSMOON CACTUSSAEED BIN SUROOR1-sASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHIGH ACCOLADE PERSIAN MAJESTY 2:26.53FM. 6R. 6-½-2
2003 INDIAN CREEK4INDIAN RIDGEBLUE WATER2DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH21-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBOLLIN ERIC ZINDABAD2 2:27.24FM. 9R. NK-3-1
2002 ZINDABAD2SHIRLEY HEIGHTSMIZNAHMARK S. JOHNSTON2-dASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSTORMING HOME MILLENARY 2:31.18GD. 7R. 1-HD-NK
2001 SANDMASONGRAND LODGESANDY ISLANDHENRY R. A. CECIL16-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfZINDABAD2 MUTAFAWEQ 2:29.59GD. 7R. HD-2½-1½
2000 FRUITS OF LOVEHANSELVALLEE SECRETEMARK S. JOHNSTON1-uASCOT12 FGrade IITurfYAVANAS PACE BLUEPRINT 2:31.10GD. 9R. 1½-HD-1¼
1999 FRUITS OF LOVEHANSELVALLEE SECRETEMARK S. JOHNSTON1-uASCOT12 FGrade IITurfROYAL ANTHEM3 SEA WAVE 2:27.70FM. 8R. 3-1½-HD
1998 POSIDONASSLIP ANCHORTAMASSOSPAUL F. I. COLE1-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfGERMANO SWAIN 2:34.79GD-SFT, 7R, M-1½-1½-8
1997 PREDAPPIOPOLISH PRECEDENTKHALAFIYASAEED BIN SUROOR5-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfPILSUDSKI WHITEWATER AFFAIR 2:32.14GS, 10R, ½-2½-3½
1996 OSCAR SCHINDLERROYAL ACADEMY2SARADAYKEVIN PRENDERGAST9-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfANNUS MIRABILIS POSIDONAS 2:27.84 
1995 BEAUCHAMP HEROMIDYANBUSSJOHN DUNLOP9-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMIDNIGHT LEGEND BAL HARBOUR2 2:29.22 
1994 BOBZAOALZAOBRILLEAUXTERRY G. MILLS2-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBOBS RETURN WAGON MASTER 2:27.30 
1993 JEUNEKALAGLOWYOUTHFULGEOFF WRAGG19-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfRED BISHOP HIGHLAND DRESS 2:39.43 
1992 ROCK HOPPERSHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOODMICHAEL R. STOUTE2-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSAPIENCE2 LUCHIROVERTE 2:29.19 
1991 ROCK HOPPERSHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOODMICHAEL R. STOUTE2-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfTOPANOORA SPRITSAIL 2:30.20 
1990 ASSATISTOPSIDERSECRET ASSETGUY HARWOOD1-xASCOT12 FGrade IITurfILE DE NISKY OLD VIC 2:32.53 
1989 ASSATISTOPSIDERSECRET ASSETGUY HARWOOD1-xASCOT12 FGrade IITurfTOP CLASS EMMSON 2:29.04 
1988 ALMAARADELA-MANA-MOUSILK BLENDJOHN L. DUNLOP5-hASCOT12 FGrade IITurfINFAMY MOON MADNESS 2:30.30 
1987 ORBANIRISH RIVERREGAL EXCEPTIONHENRY R. A. CECIL16-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfALL HASTE MOON MADNESS 2:43.03 
1986 DIHISTANTYRNAVOSDAMOSAMICHAEL R. STOUTE9-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfST HILARION IROKO 2:29.30 
1985 JUPITER ISLANDST PADDYMRS MOSS2CLIVE E. BRITTAIN14-bASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSEISMIC WAVE RAFT2 2:45.40 
1984 KHAIRPOURARCTIC TERNKHAYRAR. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON9-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfJUPITER ISLAND TRAKADY 2:30.70 
1983 STANERRAGUILLAUME TELLLADY AUREOLAFRANK DUNNE7-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfELECTRIC BE MY NATIVE 2:27.00 
1982 CRITIQUEROBERTOCAMBRIENNEC. F. NOEL MURLESS1-tASCOT12 FGrade IITurfGLINT OF GOLD STANERRA 2:29.90 
1981 PELERINSIR GAYLORDPADRONAHARRY WRAGG16-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfLIGHT CAVALRY LANCASTRIAN 2.28.40 
1980 SCORPIOSIR GAYLORDZAMBARAFRANCOIS BOUTIN4-lASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMORE LIGHT NOELINO 2.32.20 
1979 OBRAZTSOVYHIS MAJESTYAZEEZH. RYAN PRICE1-xASCOT12 FGrade IITurfNOIR ET OR SWISS MAID 2.32.30 
1978 MONTCONTOURLUTHIERMOSKVITCHKAMAURICE ZILBER1-wASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDUNFERMLINE BALMERINO 2.33.30 
1977 MENEVALLE FABULEUXNALEEM. VINCENT O’BRIEN9-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfRANIMER QUIET FLING 2:37.20 
1976 ORANGE BAYCANISBAYORANGE TRIUMPHPETER T. WALWYN16-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBRUNI LIBRAS RIB 2:30.00 
1975 CHARLIE BUBBLESWOLVER HOLLOWSIXANDAHALFPETER T. WALWYN1-hASCOT12 FGrade IITurfARTHURIAN3 DIBIDALE 2:29.90 
1974 RELAY RACERELKOANTONIETTA CORSINIHENRY R. A. CECIL4-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBUOY KLAIRVIMY 2:31.00 
1973 RHEINGOLDFABERGE2ATHENE3BARRY W. HILLS10-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfATTICA MELI BARAGOI 2:36.80 
1972 SELHURSTCHARLOTTESVILLECRYSTAL PALACE2C. F. NOEL MURLESS1-sASCOT12 FGrade IITurfFRASCATI HOMERIC 2:32.60 
1971 ORTISTISSOTORIENTALE2PETER T. WALWYN14-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfPEMBROKE CASTLE LAURENCE O 2:48.20 
1970 KARABASWORDENFAIR SHAREBERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM10-dASCOT12 FTurfINTERMEZZO REINDEER 2:30.60 
1969 PARK TOPKALYDONNELLIE PARKBERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM26ASCOT12 FTurfCHICAGO2 BRINGLEY 2:59.00 
1968 HOPEFUL VENTURE2AUREOLEWHITE HOUSEC. F. NOEL MURLESS6-eASCOT12 FTurfTAPIS ROSE FORTISSIMO2 2:35.00 
1967 SALVORIGHT ROYALMANERAHARRY WRAGG16-bASCOT12 FTurfSODIUM MY KUDA   
1966 PROMINERBEAU SABREURSNOB HILLPATRICK J. PRENDERGAST8-fASCOT12 FTurfREHEARSED3 I SAY 2:37.50 
1965 SODERINICREPELLOMATUTASTAFFORD W. H. INGHAM5-eASCOT12 FTurfEARLDOM BALLY JOY 2:59.70 
1964Race Not Run
1963 MIRALGOAUREOLENELLAHARRY WRAGG12-gASCOT12 FTurfBEST SONG TENDER ANNIE   
1962 AURELIUS4AUREOLENIOBE6C. F. NOEL MURLESS2-nASCOT12 FTurfHOT BRANDY DAHABEAH   
1961 ST PADDYAUREOLEEDIE KELLYC. F. NOEL MURLESS14-cASCOT12 FTurfVIENNA DIE HARD 2:29.90 
1960 AGGRESSOR2COMBATPHAETONIAJOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN10-dASCOT12 FTurfPARTHIA BARCLAY3 2:40.20 
1959 IMPATIENT2PRECIPITATIONPHARADAJOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN5-jASCOT12 FTurfRESTORATION GUERSILLUS 2:34.10 
1958 BRIOCHE2TANTIEMEEUDEMISCHARLES F. ELSEY9-eASCOT12 FTurf    2:28.60REC
1957 FRICVANDALEFRIPEJOSEPH LAWSON15-bASCOT12 FTurf  HIGH VELDT   
1956 HUGH LUPUSDJEBELSAKOUNTALANOEL MURLESS19ASCOT12 FTurfHAFIZ KURUN   
1955 ELOPEMENTROCKEFELLADARING MISSNOEL MURLESS21-aASCOT12 FTurfBY THUNDER!     
1954 AUREOLEHYPERIONANGELOLAC. BOYD-ROCHFORT2-fASCOT12 FTurfJANITOR     
1953 GUERSANTBUBBLESMONTAGNANAGEOFFROY WATSON14-cASCOT12 FTurfPHARAD GAY TIME2   
1952 DYNAMITERPHARISPRETTY LADYCHARLES SEMBLAT1-eASCOT12 FTurfSYBILS NEPHEW     
1951 SATURNHYPERIONCHANCTONBURYG. COLLING6-fASCOT12 FTurfPARDAL BURNT BROWN   
1950 PETER FLOWERBLUE PETERSOLAR FLOWERJ. JARVIS10-cASCOT12 FTurfIRON DUKE7 SPY LEGEND   
1949 HELIOSCOPE2HYPERIONCARNATION2C. BOYD-ROCHFORT1-aASCOT12 FTurfHIGH STAKES DOGGER BANK   
1948 SAYAJIRAONEARCOROSY LEGENDF.L. ARMSTRONG3-nASCOT12 FTurfNIRGAL PEARL DIVER   
1947 NIRGALGOYA2CASTILLANECHARLES SEMBLAT20-aASCOT12 FTurfCLARO     
1946 PRIAM2PHARISDJEZIMACHARLES SEMBLAT13-cASCOT12 FTurfANWAR     
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 POINTISVATOUTPOINTE DE VINF BUTTERS4-dASCOT12 FTurf      
1938 MARANTASOLARIOMISPECJ LAWSON3-jASCOT12 FTurf      
1937 MID-DAY SUNSOLARIOBRIDGE OF ALLANFRANK J. A. BUTTERS8-gASCOT12 FTurf  WILLIAM OF VALENCE  2° PLASTER CAST
1936 CORRIDACORONACHZARIBAJ.E WATTS9-eASCOT12 FTurfHIS GRACE MONUMENT   
1935 J R SMITHGAINSBOROUGHINSCRIPTION2C BOYD ROCHFORT26ASCOT12 FTurf      
1934 COTONEASTER2APPLE SAMMYCOTON2F TEMPLEMAN2-sASCOT12 FTurf      
1933 LIMELIGHT2PHAROSVERVAINEW R JARVIS7-dASCOT12 FTurfNITSICHIN     
1932 GOYESCASGAINSBOROUGHZARIBAB. JARVIS9-eASCOT12 FTurfSANDWICH PRIMITIF2   
1931 ORPENSOLARIOHARPYJ LAWSON2-gASCOT12 FTurf      
1930 ALCESTERROCHESTERADVANTAGE7W R JARVIS3-aASCOT12 FTurfWALTER GAY     
1929 POSTERITYSON-IN-LAWHEMLOCKF SNEYD2-uASCOT12 FTurf      
1928 FOLIATIONTRACERYEGLANTINE2J LAWSON26ASCOT12 FTurf      
1927 CORONACHHURRY ONWET KISSFRED DARLING4-fASCOT12 FTurf      
1926 LANCEGAYESWYNFORDFLYING SPEARA TAYLOR JNR6-fASCOT12 FTurf      
1925 HURSTWOODGAY CRUSADERBLEASDALEA TAYLOR JNR8-fASCOT12 FTurfTOURNESOL PLACK   
1924 CHOSROESCLARISSIMUSTORTORHENRY S. PERSSE8-iASCOT12 FTurf      
1923 CHOSROESCLARISSIMUSTORTORHENRY S. PERSSE8-iASCOT12 FTurfBOLD AND BAD2     
1922 WELSH SPEAR2SPEARMINTSOUTH WALESP P GILPIN5-hASCOT12 FTurf      
1921 FRANKLINVOLTACAMBRICR C DAWSON1-hASCOT12 FTurf      
1920 BLACK GAUNTLETJOHN OGAUNTUSAAH EAST1-kASCOT12 FTurfPERION2    3° PALOMIDES
1919 SIR DOUGLASSTEDFASTMILLE FLEURS2HENRY S. PERSSE1-iASCOT12 FTurf      
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 PETER THE HERMITST PETERSBURG3CARLIN2F WITHINGTON5-iASCOT12 FTurf      
1913 LANCASTER8JOHN OGAUNTSEADOWNT CANNON JNR1-dASCOT12 FTurf      
1912 STEDFASTCHAUCERBE SURE2G. LAMBTON2-mASCOT12 FTurfMUSHROOM     
1911 SWYNFORDJOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIMG. LAMBTON1-gASCOT12 FTurf      
1910 SWYNFORDJOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIMG. LAMBTON1-gASCOT12 FTurfMARAJAX     
1909 PRIMERST SIMONBREVIARYW WAUGH13-cASCOT12 FTurf      
1908 BEMBOMARCOGRAND PRIXF PRATT19-cASCOT12 FTurfSANTO STRATO     
1907 BEPPOMARCOPITTIF. PRATT2-eASCOT12 FTurf  BENVENUTO2   
1906 WOMBWELLISINGLASSMRS BUTTERWICKW WAUGH8-cASCOT12 FTurf  MALUA   
1905 BACHELORS BUTTONWINKFIELDMILADYC. PECK21-aASCOT12 FTurfQUEEN OF THE EARTH FLOWER SELLER3   
1904 ROCK SANDSAINFOINROQUEBRUNEG BLACKWELL4-nASCOT12 FTurfSANTRY SCEPTRE   
1903 SCEPTREPERSIMMONORNAMENTA. TAYLOR16-hASCOT12 FTurfGAY GORDON FOWLING-PIECE   
1902 JOSHUA5CHILDWICKNONE THE WISERJ DAWSON JNR3-lASCOT12 FTurf      
1901 MERRY GALGALOPINMARY SEATONW T ROBINSON5-jASCOT12 FTurf    2.37.602° ROUGEMONT 3° TANTALUS
1900 BONIFACE2ST SIMONMERRY MISERT JENNINGS JNR49ASCOT12 FTurfVAIN DUCHESS JOLLY TAR3 2.38.40 
1899 NINUSSHEENNINA5G PLATT23-aASCOT12 FTurfMANNERS2 ST IA 2.37.00 
1898 COLLARST. SIMONORNAMENTJ PORTER16-hASCOT12 FTurfBAY RONALD CORTEGAR 2.40.60 
1897 BAY RONALDHAMPTONBLACK DUCHESSTHOMAS JENNINGS JR3-oASCOT12 FTurfLOWLY ST SERF COLT   
1896 SHADDOCKST SERFORANGE5JOHN PORTER14ASCOT12 FTurf  SATI8 2.40.202° DUNROBIN
1895 BARBARY5BARCALDINEDESERT QUEEN14C W GOLDRING2-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfCALLISTRATE TITHONUS 2.43.20 
1894 RAVENSBURYISONOMYPENITENTW A JARVIS13-cASCOT12 FTurfLA FLECHE ST HILAIRE   
1893 WATERCRESSSPRINGFIELDWHARFEDALER MARSH10-cASCOT12 FTurfSIMONIAN KILMARNOCK10   
1892 ST DAMIENST SIMONDISTANT SHOREW A JARVIS9-eASCOT12 FTurfGOUVERNEUR KING CHARLES11 2.44.40 
1891 LABBESSE DE JOUARRETRAPPISTFESTIVEROBERT SHERWOOD16-cASCOT12 FTurfBELDEMONIO HENRY7 2:59.03° HENRY VIII
1890 AMPHIONROSEBERYSUICIDEJ CHANDLER12-cASCOT12 FTurfSAINFOIN SUREFOOT   
1889 GULLIVER2GALLIARDDISTANT SHOREW A JARVIS9-eASCOT12 FTurfMIGUEL2 ENTHUSIAST 2.42.40 
1888 MINTINGLORD LYONMINT SAUCEMATHEW DAWSON1-rASCOT12 FTurfLOVE-IN-IDLENESS    2 PARTANTS
1887 ORMONDEBEND ORLILY AGNESJOHN PORTER16-hASCOT12 FTurfMINTING BENDIGO 2:44.40 
1886 ORMONDEBEND ORLILY AGNESJOHN PORTER16-hASCOT12 FTurfMELTON SILVER 2.43.00 
1885 BENDIGOBEN BATTLEHASTY GIRLC.W. JOUSIFFE9-dASCOT12 FTurfSWILLINGTON CRAFTON 2.43.40 
1884 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFTTOM JENNINGS10-dASCOT12 FTurfWATERFORD4 HARVESTER 2.40.80 
1883 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFTTHOMAS JENNINGS10-dASCOT12 FTurfIROQUOIS SHREWSBURY4 2:37.40 
1882 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFTTHOMAS JENNINGS10-dASCOT12 FTurfSWEETBREAD2 POULET 2.51.00 
1881 PETERHERMITLADY MASHAMR SHERRARD9-eASCOT12 FTurf      
1880 EXETER5CATHEDRALLADY SOPHIE2C BLAANTON9-aASCOT12 FTurfRAYON DOR THE ABBOT   
1879 CHIPPENDALEROCOCOADVERSITY4T WADLOW24ASCOT12 FTurfSILVIO LANCASTRIAN6   
Add info for an additional year