Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HARDWICKE STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 FANNY LOGANSEA THE STARSLINDA RADLETTJOHN H. M. GOSDEN13-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfALOUNAK DEFOE5 2:34.49G-S, 9R, BY 2½ L.
2019 DEFOE5DALAKHANIDULKASHEROGER P. VARIAN15-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfNAGANO GOLD MIRAGE DANCER3 2:31.09 
2018 CRYSTAL OCEAN2SEA THE STARSCRYSTAL STAR3MICHAEL R. STOUTE7-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfRED VERDON CLIFFS OF MOHER2 2:28.08G-F, 5R;, BY 2½ L.
2017 IDAHO22GALILEO4HVEGERAIDAN P. O’BRIEN22-bASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBARSANTI2 CHEMICAL CHARGE 2:28.94 
2016 DARTMOUTH2DUBAWIGALATEE7MICHAEL R. STOUTE8-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHIGHLAND REEL8 ALMODOVAR6 2:32.06GOOD TO SOFT
2015 SNOW SKY2NAYEFWINTER SILENCEMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfEAGLE TOP2 POSTPONED4 2:31.51 
2014 TELESCOPE16GALILEO4VELOUETTEMICHAEL R. STOUTE4-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHILLSTAR2 PETHERS MOON 2:27.45 
2013 THOMAS CHIPPENDALEDANSILIALL MY LOVINGJANE MCKEOWN CECIL9-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDANDINO2 UNIVERSAL11 2:30.65TURF: G-F
2012 SEA MOON2BEAT HOLLOWEVA LUNA2MICHAEL R. STOUTE14-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDUNADEN RED CADEAUX 2:29.6012 RAN
2011 AWAIT THE DAWNGIANTS CAUSEWAYVALENTINE BANDAIDAN P. O’BRIEN14-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHARRIS TWEED4 DRUNKEN SAILOR2 2:38.40 
2010 HARBINGER11DANSILIPENANG PEARLMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDUNCAN7 BARSHIBA 2:27.36 
2009 BRONZE CANNONLEMON DROP KIDVICTORIA CROSS7JOHN H. M. GOSDEN1-mASCOT12 FGrade IITurfCAMPANOLOGIST DANSANT3 2:27.59 
2008 MACARTHUR5MONTJEUOUT WESTAIDAN P. O’BRIEN8-hASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMULTIDIMENSIONAL MARAAHEL 2:31.29 
2007 MARAAHELALZAONASANICEMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSCORPION8 MIGHTY6 2:35.47 
2006 MARAAHELALZAONASANICEMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-kASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMOUNTAIN HIGH2 ENFORCER2 2:29.25GD. 8R. HD-1½-¾
2005 BANDARIALHAARTHMISS AUDIMARMARK S. JOHNSTON19-bYORK12 FGrade IITurfMARAAHEL GAMUT 2:26.28GD. 6R. ½-5-5, ROYAL ASCOT AT YORK
2004 DOYENSADLERS WELLSMOON CACTUSSAEED BIN SUROOR1-sASCOT12 FGrade IITurfHIGH ACCOLADE PERSIAN MAJESTY 2:26.53FM. 6R. 6-½-2
2003 INDIAN CREEK4INDIAN RIDGEBLUE WATER2DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH21-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBOLLIN ERIC ZINDABAD2 2:27.24FM. 9R. NK-3-1
2002 ZINDABAD2SHIRLEY HEIGHTSMIZNAHMARK S. JOHNSTON2-dASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSTORMING HOME MILLENARY 2:31.18GD. 7R. 1-HD-NK
2001 SANDMASONGRAND LODGESANDY ISLANDHENRY R. A. CECIL16-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfZINDABAD2 MUTAFAWEQ 2:29.59GD. 7R. HD-2½-1½
2000 FRUITS OF LOVEHANSELVALLEE SECRETEMARK S. JOHNSTON1-uASCOT12 FGrade IITurfYAVANAS PACE BLUEPRINT 2:31.10GD. 9R. 1½-HD-1¼
1999 FRUITS OF LOVEHANSELVALLEE SECRETEMARK S. JOHNSTON1-uASCOT12 FGrade IITurfROYAL ANTHEM3 SEA WAVE 2:27.70FM. 8R. 3-1½-HD
1998 POSIDONASSLIP ANCHORTAMASSOSPAUL F. I. COLE1-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfGERMANO SWAIN 2:34.79GD-SFT, 7R, M-1½-1½-8
1997 PREDAPPIOPOLISH PRECEDENTKHALAFIYASAEED BIN SUROOR5-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfPILSUDSKI WHITEWATER AFFAIR 2:32.14GS, 10R, ½-2½-3½
1996 OSCAR SCHINDLERROYAL ACADEMY2SARADAYKEVIN PRENDERGAST9-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfANNUS MIRABILIS POSIDONAS 2:27.84 
1995 BEAUCHAMP HEROMIDYANBUSSJOHN DUNLOP9-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMIDNIGHT LEGEND BAL HARBOUR2 2:29.22 
1994 BOBZAOALZAOBRILLEAUXTERRY G. MILLS2-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBOBS RETURN WAGON MASTER 2:27.30 
1993 JEUNEKALAGLOWYOUTHFULGEOFF WRAGG19-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfRED BISHOP HIGHLAND DRESS 2:39.43 
1992 ROCK HOPPERSHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOODMICHAEL R. STOUTE2-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSAPIENCE2 LUCHIROVERTE 2:29.19 
1991 ROCK HOPPERSHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOODMICHAEL R. STOUTE2-nASCOT12 FGrade IITurfTOPANOORA SPRITSAIL 2:30.20 
1990 ASSATISTOPSIDERSECRET ASSETGUY HARWOOD1-xASCOT12 FGrade IITurfILE DE NISKY OLD VIC 2:32.53 
1989 ASSATISTOPSIDERSECRET ASSETGUY HARWOOD1-xASCOT12 FGrade IITurfTOP CLASS EMMSON 2:29.04 
1988 ALMAARADELA-MANA-MOUSILK BLENDJOHN L. DUNLOP5-hASCOT12 FGrade IITurfINFAMY MOON MADNESS 2:30.30 
1987 ORBANIRISH RIVERREGAL EXCEPTIONHENRY R. A. CECIL16-aASCOT12 FGrade IITurfALL HASTE MOON MADNESS 2:43.03 
1986 DIHISTANTYRNAVOSDAMOSAMICHAEL R. STOUTE9-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfST HILARION IROKO 2:29.30 
1985 JUPITER ISLANDST PADDYMRS MOSS2CLIVE E. BRITTAIN14-bASCOT12 FGrade IITurfSEISMIC WAVE RAFT2 2:45.40 
1984 KHAIRPOURARCTIC TERNKHAYRAR. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON9-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfJUPITER ISLAND TRAKADY 2:30.70 
1983 STANERRAGUILLAUME TELLLADY AUREOLAFRANK DUNNE7-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfELECTRIC BE MY NATIVE 2:27.00 
1982 CRITIQUEROBERTOCAMBRIENNEC. F. NOEL MURLESS1-tASCOT12 FGrade IITurfGLINT OF GOLD STANERRA 2:29.90 
1981 PELERINSIR GAYLORDPADRONAHARRY WRAGG16-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfLIGHT CAVALRY LANCASTRIAN 2.28.40 
1980 SCORPIOSIR GAYLORDZAMBARAFRANCOIS BOUTIN4-lASCOT12 FGrade IITurfMORE LIGHT NOELINO 2.32.20 
1979 OBRAZTSOVYHIS MAJESTYAZEEZH. RYAN PRICE1-xASCOT12 FGrade IITurfNOIR ET OR SWISS MAID 2.32.30 
1978 MONTCONTOURLUTHIERMOSKVITCHKAMAURICE ZILBER1-wASCOT12 FGrade IITurfDUNFERMLINE BALMERINO 2.33.30 
1977 MENEVALLE FABULEUXNALEEM. VINCENT O’BRIEN9-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfRANIMER QUIET FLING 2:37.20 
1976 ORANGE BAYCANISBAYORANGE TRIUMPHPETER T. WALWYN16-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBRUNI LIBRAS RIB 2:30.00 
1975 CHARLIE BUBBLESWOLVER HOLLOWSIXANDAHALFPETER T. WALWYN1-hASCOT12 FGrade IITurfARTHURIAN3 DIBIDALE 2:29.90 
1974 RELAY RACERELKOANTONIETTA CORSINIHENRY R. A. CECIL4-fASCOT12 FGrade IITurfBUOY KLAIRVIMY 2:31.00 
1973 RHEINGOLDFABERGE2ATHENE3BARRY W. HILLS10-cASCOT12 FGrade IITurfATTICA MELI BARAGOI 2:36.80 
1972 SELHURSTCHARLOTTESVILLECRYSTAL PALACE2C. F. NOEL MURLESS1-sASCOT12 FGrade IITurfFRASCATI HOMERIC 2:32.60 
1971 ORTISTISSOTORIENTALE2PETER T. WALWYN14-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfPEMBROKE CASTLE LAURENCE O 2:48.20 
1970 KARABASWORDENFAIR SHAREBERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM10-dASCOT12 FTurfINTERMEZZO REINDEER 2:30.60 
1969 PARK TOPKALYDONNELLIE PARKBERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM26ASCOT12 FTurfCHICAGO2 BRINGLEY 2:59.00 
1968 HOPEFUL VENTURE2AUREOLEWHITE HOUSEC. F. NOEL MURLESS6-eASCOT12 FTurfTAPIS ROSE FORTISSIMO2 2:35.00 
1967 SALVORIGHT ROYALMANERAHARRY WRAGG16-bASCOT12 FTurfSODIUM MY KUDA   
1966 PROMINERBEAU SABREURSNOB HILLPATRICK J. PRENDERGAST8-fASCOT12 FTurfREHEARSED3 I SAY 2:37.50 
1965 SODERINICREPELLOMATUTASTAFFORD W. H. INGHAM5-eASCOT12 FTurfEARLDOM BALLY JOY 2:59.70 
1964Race Not Run
1963 MIRALGOAUREOLENELLAHARRY WRAGG12-gASCOT12 FTurfBEST SONG TENDER ANNIE   
1962 AURELIUS4AUREOLENIOBE6C. F. NOEL MURLESS2-nASCOT12 FTurfHOT BRANDY DAHABEAH   
1961 ST PADDYAUREOLEEDIE KELLYC. F. NOEL MURLESS14-cASCOT12 FTurfVIENNA DIE HARD 2:29.90 
1960 AGGRESSOR2COMBATPHAETONIAJOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN10-dASCOT12 FTurfPARTHIA BARCLAY3 2:40.20 
1959 IMPATIENT2PRECIPITATIONPHARADAJOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN5-jASCOT12 FTurfRESTORATION GUERSILLUS 2:34.10 
1958 BRIOCHE2TANTIEMEEUDEMISCHARLES F. ELSEY9-eASCOT12 FTurf    2:28.60REC
1957 FRICVANDALEFRIPEJOSEPH LAWSON15-bASCOT12 FTurf  HIGH VELDT   
1956 HUGH LUPUSDJEBELSAKOUNTALANOEL MURLESS19ASCOT12 FTurfHAFIZ KURUN   
1955 ELOPEMENTROCKEFELLADARING MISSNOEL MURLESS21-aASCOT12 FTurfBY THUNDER!     
1954 AUREOLEHYPERIONANGELOLAC. BOYD-ROCHFORT2-fASCOT12 FTurfJANITOR     
1953 GUERSANTBUBBLESMONTAGNANAGEOFFROY WATSON14-cASCOT12 FTurfPHARAD GAY TIME2   
1952 DYNAMITERPHARISPRETTY LADYCHARLES SEMBLAT1-eASCOT12 FTurfSYBILS NEPHEW     
1951 SATURNHYPERIONCHANCTONBURYG. COLLING6-fASCOT12 FTurfPARDAL BURNT BROWN   
1950 PETER FLOWERBLUE PETERSOLAR FLOWERJ. JARVIS10-cASCOT12 FTurfIRON DUKE7 SPY LEGEND   
1949 HELIOSCOPE2HYPERIONCARNATION2C. BOYD-ROCHFORT1-aASCOT12 FTurfHIGH STAKES DOGGER BANK   
1948 SAYAJIRAONEARCOROSY LEGENDF.L. ARMSTRONG3-nASCOT12 FTurfNIRGAL PEARL DIVER   
1947 NIRGALGOYA2CASTILLANECHARLES SEMBLAT20-aASCOT12 FTurfCLARO     
1946 PRIAM2PHARISDJEZIMACHARLES SEMBLAT13-cASCOT12 FTurfANWAR SCARLET EMPEROR   
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 POINTISVATOUTPOINTE DE VINF BUTTERS4-dASCOT12 FTurf      
1938 MARANTASOLARIOMISPECJ LAWSON3-jASCOT12 FTurf      
1937 MID-DAY SUNSOLARIOBRIDGE OF ALLANFRANK J. A. BUTTERS8-gASCOT12 FTurf  WILLIAM OF VALENCE  2° PLASTER CAST
1936 CORRIDACORONACHZARIBAJ.E WATTS9-eASCOT12 FTurfHIS GRACE MONUMENT   
1935 J R SMITHGAINSBOROUGHINSCRIPTION2C BOYD ROCHFORT26ASCOT12 FTurf      
1934 COTONEASTER2APPLE SAMMYCOTON2F TEMPLEMAN2-sASCOT12 FTurf      
1933 LIMELIGHT2PHAROSVERVAINEW R JARVIS7-dASCOT12 FTurfNITSICHIN     
1932 GOYESCASGAINSBOROUGHZARIBAB. JARVIS9-eASCOT12 FTurfSANDWICH PRIMITIF2   
1931 ORPENSOLARIOHARPYJ LAWSON2-gASCOT12 FTurf      
1930 ALCESTERROCHESTERADVANTAGE7W R JARVIS3-aASCOT12 FTurfWALTER GAY     
1929 POSTERITYSON-IN-LAWHEMLOCKF SNEYD2-uASCOT12 FTurf      
1928 FOLIATIONTRACERYEGLANTINE2J LAWSON26ASCOT12 FTurf      
1927 CORONACHHURRY ONWET KISSFRED DARLING4-fASCOT12 FTurf      
1926 LANCEGAYESWYNFORDFLYING SPEARA TAYLOR JNR6-fASCOT12 FTurf      
1925 HURSTWOODGAY CRUSADERBLEASDALEA TAYLOR JNR8-fASCOT12 FTurfTOURNESOL PLACK   
1924 CHOSROESCLARISSIMUSTORTORHENRY S. PERSSE8-iASCOT12 FTurf      
1923 CHOSROESCLARISSIMUSTORTORHENRY S. PERSSE8-iASCOT12 FTurfBOLD AND BAD2     
1922 WELSH SPEAR2SPEARMINTSOUTH WALESP P GILPIN5-hASCOT12 FTurf      
1921 FRANKLINVOLTACAMBRICR C DAWSON1-hASCOT12 FTurf      
1920 BLACK GAUNTLETJOHN OGAUNTUSAAH EAST1-kASCOT12 FTurfPERION2    3° PALOMIDES
1919 SIR DOUGLASSTEDFASTMILLE FLEURS2HENRY S. PERSSE1-iASCOT12 FTurf      
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 PETER THE HERMITST PETERSBURG3CARLIN2F WITHINGTON5-iASCOT12 FTurf      
1913 LANCASTER8JOHN OGAUNTSEADOWNT CANNON JNR1-dASCOT12 FTurf      
1912 STEDFASTCHAUCERBE SURE2G. LAMBTON2-mASCOT12 FTurfMUSHROOM     
1911 SWYNFORDJOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIMG. LAMBTON1-gASCOT12 FTurf      
1910 SWYNFORDJOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIMG. LAMBTON1-gASCOT12 FTurfMARAJAX     
1909 PRIMERST SIMONBREVIARYW WAUGH13-cASCOT12 FTurf      
1908 BEMBOMARCOGRAND PRIXF PRATT19-cASCOT12 FTurfSANTO STRATO     
1907 BEPPOMARCOPITTIF. PRATT2-eASCOT12 FTurf  BENVENUTO2   
1906 WOMBWELLISINGLASSMRS BUTTERWICKW WAUGH8-cASCOT12 FTurf  MALUA   
1905 BACHELORS BUTTONWINKFIELDMILADYC. PECK21-aASCOT12 FTurfQUEEN OF THE EARTH FLOWER SELLER3   
1904 ROCK SANDSAINFOINROQUEBRUNEG BLACKWELL4-nASCOT12 FTurfSANTRY SCEPTRE   
1903 SCEPTREPERSIMMONORNAMENTA. TAYLOR16-hASCOT12 FTurfGAY GORDON FOWLING-PIECE   
1902 JOSHUA5CHILDWICKNONE THE WISERJ DAWSON JNR3-lASCOT12 FTurf      
1901 MERRY GALGALOPINMARY SEATONW T ROBINSON5-jASCOT12 FTurf    2.37.602° ROUGEMONT 3° TANTALUS
1900 BONIFACE2ST SIMONMERRY MISERTHOMAS JENNINGS, JR.49ASCOT12 FTurfVAIN DUCHESS JOLLY TAR3 2:38.40 
1899 NINUSSHEENNINA5G PLATT23-aASCOT12 FTurfMANNERS2 ST IA 2.37.00 
1898 COLLARST. SIMONORNAMENTJ PORTER16-hASCOT12 FTurfBAY RONALD CORTEGAR 2.40.60 
1897 BAY RONALDHAMPTONBLACK DUCHESSTHOMAS JENNINGS JR3-oASCOT12 FTurfLOWLY ST SERF COLT   
1896 SHADDOCKST SERFORANGE5JOHN PORTER14ASCOT12 FTurf  SATI8 2.40.202° DUNROBIN
1895 BARBARY5BARCALDINEDESERT QUEEN14C W GOLDRING2-eASCOT12 FGrade IITurfCALLISTRATE TITHONUS 2.43.20 
1894 RAVENSBURYISONOMYPENITENTW A JARVIS13-cASCOT12 FTurfLA FLECHE ST HILAIRE   
1893 WATERCRESSSPRINGFIELDWHARFEDALER MARSH10-cASCOT12 FTurfSIMONIAN KILMARNOCK10   
1892 ST DAMIENST SIMONDISTANT SHOREW A JARVIS9-eASCOT12 FTurfGOUVERNEUR KING CHARLES11 2.44.40 
1891 LABBESSE DE JOUARRETRAPPISTFESTIVEROBERT SHERWOOD16-cASCOT12 FTurfBELDEMONIO HENRY8 2:59.003° HENRY VIII
1890 AMPHIONROSEBERYSUICIDEJ CHANDLER12-cASCOT12 FTurfSAINFOIN SUREFOOT   
1889 GULLIVER2GALLIARDDISTANT SHOREW A JARVIS9-eASCOT12 FTurfMIGUEL2 ENTHUSIAST 2.42.40 
1888 MINTINGLORD LYONMINT SAUCEMATHEW DAWSON1-rASCOT12 FTurfLOVE-IN-IDLENESS    2 PARTANTS
1887 ORMONDEBEND ORLILY AGNESJOHN PORTER16-hASCOT12 FTurfMINTING BENDIGO 2:44.40 
1886 ORMONDEBEND ORLILY AGNESJOHN PORTER16-hASCOT12 FTurfMELTON SILVER 2.43.00 
1885 BENDIGOBEN BATTLEHASTY GIRLC.W. JOUSIFFE9-dASCOT12 FTurfSWILLINGTON CRAFTON 2.43.40 
1884 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFTTOM JENNINGS10-dASCOT12 FTurfWATERFORD4 HARVESTER 2.40.80 
1883 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFTTHOMAS JENNINGS10-dASCOT12 FTurfIROQUOIS SHREWSBURY4 2:37.40 
1882 TRISTANHERMITTHRIFTTHOMAS JENNINGS10-dASCOT12 FTurfSWEETBREAD2 POULET 2.51.00 
1881 PETERHERMITLADY MASHAMR SHERRARD9-eASCOT12 FTurf      
1880 EXETER5CATHEDRALLADY SOPHIE2C BLAANTON9-aASCOT12 FTurfRAYON DOR THE ABBOT   
1879 CHIPPENDALEROCOCOADVERSITY4T WADLOW24ASCOT12 FTurfSILVIO LANCASTRIAN6   
Add info for an additional year