Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ECLIPSE STAKES - SANDOWN PARK
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 ENABLE2NATHANIEL4CONCENTRIC2JOHN GOSDEN4-mSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfMAGICAL16 REGAL REALITY2 2:04:778 STARTERS; WON BY 3/4 LENGTH (JRD)
2018 ROARING LION2KITTENS JOYVIONNET3JOHN GOSDEN9-fSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfSAXON WARRIOR7 CLIFFS OF MOHER2 2:04:04 7 STARTERS; WON BY NECK (JRD)
2017 ULYSSES16GALILEO4LIGHT SHIFTMICHAEL R. STOUTE4-mSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfBARNEY ROY DESERT ENCOUNTER 2:03.49M: NO-3½-1
2016 HAWKBILL2KITTENS JOYTRENSACHARLIE APPLEBY4-mSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfTHE GURKHA2 TIME TEST3 2:10.716TH STRAIGHT WIN
2015 GOLDEN HORN12CAPE CROSSFLECHE DOR9JOHN H. M. GOSDEN9-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfTHE GREY GATSBY WESTERN HYMN 2:05.77 
2014 MUKHADRAMSHAMARDALMAGIC TREEWILLIAM J. HAGGAS10-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfTRADING LEATHER SOMEWHAT 2:04.47 
2013 AL KAZEEMDUBAWIKAZEEMROGER J. CHARLTON21-aSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfDECLARATION OF WAR2 MUKHADRAM 2:04.35WON BY 2 L.
2012 NATHANIEL4GALILEO4MAGNIFICIENT STYLEJOHN H. M. GOSDEN9-fSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfFARHH TWICE OVER5 2:06.94GOING GOOD
2011 SO YOU THINKHIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSICAIDAN P. O’BRIEN13-aSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfWORKFORCE SRI PUTRA 2:04.77 
2010 TWICE OVER5OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSEDHENRY R. A. CECIL8-hSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfSRI PUTRA VISCOUNT NELSON 2:04.64 
2009 SEA THE STARSCAPE CROSSURBAN SEAJOHN M. OXX9-hSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfRIP VAN WINKLE3 CONDUIT4 2:03.40 
2008 MOUNT NELSON3ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2INDEPENDENCE8AIDAN P. O’BRIEN10-dSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfPHOENIX TOWER PIPEDREAMER3 2:05.56GF, 8R, M: SH-1-NK
2007 NOTNOWCATOINCHINORRAMBLING ROSE8MICHAEL R. STOUTE2-uSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfAUTHORIZED4 GEORGE WASHINGTON 2:05.85 
2006 DAVID JUNIORPLEASANT TAPPARADISE RIVERBRIAN J. MEEHAN3-hSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfNOTNOWCATO BLUE MONDAY3 2:07.31 
2005 ORATORIO6DANEHILLMAHRAHAIDAN P. O’BRIEN9-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfMOTIVATOR2 ALTIERI 2:07.00 
2004 REFUSE TO BENDSADLERS WELLSMARKET SLIDESAEED BIN SUROOR10-aSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfWARRSAN KALAMAN 2:08.31 
2003 FALBRAVFAIRY KING2GIFT OF THE NIGHTLUCA M. CUMANI4-iSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfNAYEF KAIETEUR 2:05.59 
2002 HAWK WINGWOODMANLA LORGNETTEAIDAN P. O’BRIEN9-gSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfSHOLOKHOV EQUERRY 2:13.34 
2001 MEDICEANMACHIAVELLIANMYSTIC GODDESSMICHAEL R. STOUTE3-oSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfGRANDERA BACH2 2:04.65BY ½ L.
2000 GIANTS CAUSEWAYSTORM CATMARIAHS STORMAIDAN P. O’BRIEN11SANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfKALANISI SHIVA 2:05.32BY A HD
1999 COMPTON ADMIRALSUAVE DANCERSUMOTOGERARD A. BUTLER7-aSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfXAAR FANTASTIC LIGHT2 2:06.42BY A NK
1998 DAYLAMIDOYOUNDALTAWASAEED BIN SUROOR9-eSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfFAITHFUL SON CENTRAL PARK 2:06.821/2
1997 PILSUDSKIPOLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTEMICHAEL R. STOUTE11SANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfBENNY THE DIP BOSRA SHAM 2:12.51GS, 5R, M: 1-¼
1996 HALLINGDIESISDANCE MACHINESAEED BIN SUROOR10-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfBIJOU DINDE PENTIRE 2:08.05 
1995 HALLINGDIESISDANCE MACHINESAEED BIN SUROOR10-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfSINGSPIEL4 RED BISHOP 2:05.32 
1994 EZZOUDLAST TYCOONROYAL SISTER2MICHAEL R. STOUTE13-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfBOBS RETURN ERHAAB 2:04.70 
1993 OPERA HOUSESADLERS WELLSCOLORSPINMICHAEL R. STOUTE13-eSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfMISIL TENBY 2:06.25 
1992 KOOYONGAPERSIAN BOLDANJULIMICHAEL J. KAUNTZE19SANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfOPERA HOUSE SAPIENCE2 2:10.83 
1991 ENVIRONMENT FRIENDCOZZENEWATER WOOJAMES R. FANSHAWE1-uSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfSTAGECRAFT2 SANGLAMORE 2:07.61GD, 7R
1990 ELMAAMULDIESISMODENA2W. RICHARD HERN9-eSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfTERIMON ILE DE CHYPRE 2:06.43 
1989 NASHWANBLUSHING GROOMHEIGHT OF FASHIONW. RICHARD HERN2-fSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfOPENING VERSE INDIAN SKIMMER 2:07.38 
1988 MTOTOBUSTEDAMAZERALEXANDER C. STEWART1-kSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfSHADY HEIGHTS TRIPTYCH 2:06.14 
1987 MTOTOBUSTEDAMAZERALEXANDER C. STEWART1-kSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfREFERENCE POINT TRIPTYCH 2:04.33 
1986 DANCING BRAVELYPHARDNAVAJO PRINCESSGUY HARWOOD3-dSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfTRIPTYCH TELEPROMPTER 2:06.18 
1985 PEBBLES3SHARPEN UPLA DOLCECLIVE E. BRITTAIN2-fSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfRAINBOW QUEST BOB BACK 2:07.33FIRST FILLY TO WIN. 99 RUNNINGS.
1984 SADLERS WELLSNORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGEM. VINCENT O’BRIEN5-hSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfTIME CHARTER MORCON 2:04.53 
1983 SOLFORDNIJINSKY2FAIRNESS2M. VINCENT O’BRIEN4-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfMUSCATITE TOLOMEO 2:06.36 
1982 KALAGLOWKALAMOUNROSSITORGUY HARWOOD2-iSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfLOBKOWIEZ ROCAMADOUR 2:08.83 
1981 MASTER WILLIEHIGH LINEFAIR WINTERHENRY D.N.B. CANDY4-jSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfVIELLE FINGALS CAVE 2:07.44 
1980 ELA-MANA-MOUPITCAIRNROSE BERTINW. RICHARD HERN3-gSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfHELLO GORGEOUS GREGORIAN 2:10.20 
1979 DICKENS HILLMOUNT HAGENLONDON LIFEMICHAEL A. OTOOLE11-eSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfCRIMSON BEAU NORTHERN BABY 2:06.17 
1978 GUNNER BROYAL GUNNERSWEET COUNCILLORHENRY R. A. CECIL3-hSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfBALMERINO RADETZKY 2:05.05 
1977 ARTAIUSROUND TABLESTYLISH PATTERNM. VINCENT O’BRIEN14-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfLUCKY WEDNESDAY ARCTIC TERN 2:05.30 
1976 WOLLOWWOLVER HOLLOWWICHURAIANA2HENRY R. A. CECIL22-dSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfRADETZKY ANNES PRETENDER 2:05.42TREPAN DQ FOR DOPING
1975 STAR APPEALAPPIANI2STERNATHEO GRIEPER5-dSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfTAROS ROYAL MANACLE 2:06.10 
1974 COUP DE FEUWHITE FIREWINNING BID2DUNCAN SASSE21-aSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfKSAR2 MOUNT HAGEN 2:08.86 
1973 SCOTTISH RIFLESUNNY WAYRADIOPYEJOHN L. DUNLOP15-aSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfMOULTON SUN PRINCE2 2:12.39 
1972 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVAW. RICHARD HERN14-cSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfGOLD ROD HOME GUARD 2:20.20 
1971 MILL REEFNEVER BENDMILAN MILLIAN A. BALDING22-dSANDOWN PARK10 FGrade ITurfCARO WELSH PAGEANT 2:05.40 
1970 CONNAUGHTST PADDYNAGAIKAC. F. NOEL MURLESS4-hSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfKARABAS NOR2 2:06.00 
1969 WOLVER HOLLOWSOVEREIGN PATHCYGNETHENRY R. A. CECIL19-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfPARK TOP HOGARTH 2:11.80 
1968 ROYAL PALACEBALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2C. F. NOEL MURLESS1-sSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfTAJ DEWAN SIR IVOR 2:07.05 
1967 BUSTEDCREPELLOSANS LE SOUC. F. NOEL MURLESS2-sSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfGREAT NEPHEW APPIANI2 2:07.07 
1966 PIECES OF EIGHTRELICBABY DOLL2M. VINCENT O’BRIEN3-oSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfBALLYCIPTIC PRETENDRE 2:08.09 
1965 CANISBAYDOUTELLESTROMACECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT12-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfROAN ROCKET RED VAGABONDE2 2:07.03 
1964 RAGUSARIBOTFANTANPADDY PRENDERGAST9SANDOWN PARK10 FTurfBALDRIC TARQOGAN 2:07.04 
1963 KHALKISVIMYMERRY XMASPADDY PRENDERGAST5-jSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfMIRALGO TANG 2:10.60 
1962 HENRY THE SEVENTHKING OF THE TUDORSVESTAL GIRLBILL ELSEY12-fSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfVALENTINE7 FERNELEY2 2:07.40 
1961 ST PADDYAUREOLEEDIE KELLYNOEL MURLESS14-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfPROUD CHIEFTAIN BLAST 2:06.50 
1960 JAVELOTFAST FOXDJAINAPERCY CARTER16-gSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfTULYARTOS BLAST 2:14.80 
1959 SAINT CRESPIN3AUREOLENEOCRACYALEC HEAD22-aSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfJAVELOT VIF ARGENT 2:11.00 
1958 BALLYMOSSMOSSBOROUGHINDIAN CALLM. VINCENT O’BRIEN2-uSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfRESTORATION ARCTIC EXPLORER 2:08.60 
1957 ARCTIC EXPLORERARCTIC PRINCEFLIRTINGNOEL MURLESS14-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfPIRATE KING MONTAVAL 2:12.60 
1956 TROPIQUEFONTENAYAURORE BOREALEGEOFFROY WATSON22-aSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfPIRATE KING TUDOR JINKS 2:15.80 
1955 DARIUSDANTEYASNAHARRY WRAGG1-tSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfCORONATION YEAR NARRATOR 2:09.00 
1954 KING OF THE TUDORSTUDOR MINSTRELGLEN LINEW. STEPHENSON19-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfDARIUS LANDAU 2:12.40 
1953 ARGURDJEBELBOUILLABAISSEJ. GLYNN14-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfGUERSANT AUREOLE   
1952 TULYARTEHRANNEOCRACYMARCUS M. MARSH22-aSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfMEHMANDAR HILLTOP2 2:09.80 
1951 MYSTERY9TEHRANMISTRESS FORDPERCY CARTER2-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfMOSSBOROUGH DANESHILL 2:10.20 
1950 FLOCONFASTNETFRAGMENTPERCY CARTER16-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfECLAT PETER FLOWER 2:10.80 
1949 DJEDDAHDJEBELDJEZIMACHARLES-HENRI SEMBLAT13-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfTENNYSON2 FAUX TIRAGE   
1948 PETITIONFAIR TRIALART PAPERFRANK J. A. BUTTERS16-hSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfSAYAJIRAO NOOR 2:10.20 
1947 MIGOLIBOIS ROUSSELMAH IRANFRANK J. A. BUTTERS9-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfTUDOR MINSTREL GULF STREAM   
1946 GULF STREAMHYPERIONTIDE-WAYWALTER EARL8-gSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfEDWARD TUDOR KHALED   
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 BLUE PETERFAIRWAYFANCY FREEJOHN JARVIS20-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfGLEN LOAN CHALLENGE 2:13.80 
1938 PASCHBLANDFORDPASCAFREDERICK DARLING3-iSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfFAIR COPY CAVE MAN   
1937 BOSWELLBOSWORTHFLYING GALCECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT20-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfDAYTONA2 MONUMENT   
1936 RHODES SCHOLARPHAROSBOOK LAWJOSEPH LAWSON1-nSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfHIS GRACE FAIREY 2.11.40 
1935 WINDSOR LADBLANDFORDRESPLENDENTMARCUS M. MARSH19-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfTHEFT FAIR TRIAL 2:13.80 
1934 KING SALMONSALMON-TROUTMALVAO BELL1-eSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfUMIDWAR WINDSOR LAD   
1933 LOANINGDALECOLORADOPERFECTION4C BOYD ROCHFORT22-aSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfFIRDAUSSI FOXBRIDGE   
1932 MIRACLEMANNABRODICK BAYJ JARVIS13-eSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfGOYESCAS FIRDAUSSI   
1931 CAERLEONPHALARISCANYONG. LAMBTON3-lSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfGOYESCAS SANDWICH   
1930 RUSTOM PASHASON-IN-LAWCOSR C DAWSON2-nSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfLOVELACE WALTER GAY   
1929 ROYAL MINSTRELTETRATEMAHARPSICHORDC BOYD ROCHFORT5-eSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfFAIRWAY PARWIZ   
1928 FAIRWAYPHALARISSCAPA FLOWF BUTTERS13-eSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfROYAL MINSTREL BOOK LAW   
1927 COLORADOPHALARISCANYONF BUTTERS3-lSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfCORONACH     
1926 CORONACHHURRY ONWET KISSF DARLING4-fSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfCOMEDY KING CROSS BOW   
1925 POLYPHONTESPOLYMELUSST JOSEPHINEWALTER EARL3-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfZAMBO DIOPHON   
1924 POLYPHONTESPOLYMELUSST JOSEPHINEWALTER EARL3-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfPAPYRUS ST GERMANS   
1923 SALTASHSUNSTARHAMOAZEALEC TAYLOR, JR.16-hSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfPAPYRUS     
1922 GOLDEN MYTHTREDENNISGOLDEN LILYJ JARVIS5-aSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfTAMAR2     
1921 CRAIG AN ERANSUNSTARMAID OF THE MISTALEC TAYLOR16-hSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfBRAISHFIELD     
1920 BUCHANSUNSTARHAMOAZEALEC TAYLOR16-hSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfSILVERN ALLENBY   
1919 BUCHANSUNSTARHAMOAZEALEC TAYLOR16-hSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfCYGNUS SPLENDID SPUR2   
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 HAPSBURGDESMONDALTESSE3W HALSEY20-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfHONEYWOOD KENNYMORE   
1913 TRACERYROCK SANDTOPIARYJOHN WATSON19-aSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfLOUVOIS    TRACERY CARRIED 140 LBS., GIVING 12 LBS TO LOUVOIS
1912 PRINCE PALATINEPERSIMMONLADY LIGHTFOOTH BEARDSLEY1-mSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfSTEDFAST     
1911 SWYNFORDJOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIMG. LAMBTON1-gSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfLEMBERG PIETRI   
1910 NEIL GOWMARCOCHELANDRYPERCY W. H. PECK1-nSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfLEMBERG    1ST. & 2ND. DH
1909 BAYARDOBAY RONALDGALICIAALEC TAYLOR, JR.10-aSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfROYAL REALM     
1908 YOUR MAJESTYPERSIMMONYOURSC MORTON22-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurf      
1907 LALLYAMPHIONMISS HOYDENT LEWIS1-eSANDOWN PARK2000MGrade ITurfSANCY3 BEZONIAN   
1906 LLANGIBBYWILDFOWLERCONCUSSIONP P GILPIN19-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfBEPPO WOMBWELL   
1905 VAL DORFLYING FOXWANDORAR DENMAN39SANDOWN PARK10 FTurfCICERO LLANGIBBY   
1904 DARLEY DALEST. SIMONISMAYJ PORTER9-hSANDOWN PARK2000MGrade ITurf      
1903 ARD PATRICKST FLORIAN2MORGANETTES DARLING5-jSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfSCEPTRE ROCK SAND   
1902 CHEERS2PERSIMMONAPPLAUSE2W GOODWIN8-fSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfRISING GLASS ROYAL LANCER2   
1901 EPSOM LADLADASDISORDERL ALVAREZ11-fSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfIAN DISGUISE   
1900 DIAMOND JUBILEEST SIMONPERDITA2RICHARD MARSH7-fSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfCHEVENING SKOPOS 2.07.40 
1899 FLYING FOXORMEVAMPIREJOHN PORTER7-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfFRONTIER NINUS 2.12.60 
1898 VELASQUEZDONOVANVISTAWILLIAM WALTERS4-fSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfBATT GOLETTA 2.11.40 
1897 PERSIMMONST SIMONPERDITA2RICHARD MARSH7-fSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfVELASQUEZ BAY RONALD 2:09.60 
1896 ST FRUSQUINST SIMONISABELALFRED HAYHOE22-bSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfREGRET4 TROON 2.12.80 
1895 LE JUSTICIERLE SANCYNORTH WILTSHIREW WEBB13-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfWHITTIER2 NONE THE WISER 2.13.60 
1894 ISINGLASSISONOMYDEAD LOCKJAMES JEWITT3-mSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfLADAS RAVENSBURY 2.13.00 
1893 ORMEORMONDEANGELICAJOHN PORTER11-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfMEDICIS5 LA FLECHE 2.11.80 
1892 ORMEORMONDEANGELICAJOHN PORTER11-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfORVIETO ST DAMIEN 2.15.00 
1891 SUREFOOTWISDOMGALOPIN MARE2G MOORE19-cSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfGOUVERNEUR COMMON 2.15.00 
1890Race Not Run
1889 AYRSHIREHAMPTONATALANTA2J PORTER8-hSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfEL DORADO11 SECLUSION2 2:14.0 
1888 ORBITBEND ORFAIR ALICEJ PORTER4-kSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfOSSORY MARTLEY 2.14.00 
1887Race Not Run
1886 BENDIGOBEN BATTLEHASTY GIRLC JOUSIFFE9-dSANDOWN PARK10 FTurfCANDLEMAS ST GATIEN 2.12.40 
Add info for an additional year