Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BALLYROAN STAKES - LEOPARDSTOWN
 IRELAND - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 SPANISH STEPS9 GALILEO4TURBULENT DESCENT AIDAN OBRIEN 14-c 12 F Grade IIIJOHANNES VERMEER STELLAR MASS 2:37:876 STARTERS; WON BY HALF LENGTH (JRD)
2016 STELLAR MASS SEA THE STARSJUNO MARLOWE JAMES S. BOLGER 1-s 12 F Grade IIIALMELA3 BONDI BEACH3 2:36.90 
2015 FIELDS OF ATHENRY3 GALILEO4LAST LOVE7 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-t 12 F Grade IIIEDELPOUR ROHERYN4 2:31.68 
2014 EYE OF THE STORM7 GALILEO4MOHICAN PRINCESS AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 5-h 12 F Grade IIIROHERYN4 STREETCAR TO STARS 2:31.94 
2013 ERNEST HEMINGWAY GALILEO4CASSYDORA2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-c 12 F Grade IIIROYAL DIAMOND10 SCINTILLULA 2:32.04 
2012 GALILEOS CHOICE2 GALILEO4SEVIS CHOICE DERMOT K. WELD 1-k 12 F Grade IIIMASSIYN BIBLE BELT2 2:34.82 
2011 SENSE OF PURPOSE GALILEO4SUPER GIFT DERMOT K. WELD 8-f 12 F Grade IIIMARKSMANSHIP2 BOB LE BEAU 2:36.39 
2010 PROFOUND BEAUTY DANEHILLDIAMOND TRIM DERMOT K. WELD 1-l 12 F Grade IIIAKZAR INDIANA GAL 2:30.70TURF: G-F
2009 PROFOUND BEAUTY DANEHILLDIAMOND TRIM DERMOT K. WELD 1-l 12 F Grade IIIMOURAYAN SHREYAS 2:30.48TURF: G
2008 MORES WELLS SADLERS WELLSENDORSEMENT2 KEVIN PRENDERGAST 2-o 12 F Grade IIIWASHINGTON IRVING PROFOUND BEAUTY 2:40.24 
2007 MORES WELLS SADLERS WELLSENDORSEMENT2 KEVIN PRENDERGAST 2-o 12 F Grade IIIFRACAS7 ARCH REBEL 2:36.58 
2006 KASTORIA4 SELKIRKKASSANA JOHN M. OXX 5-e 12 F ListedFOREIGN AFFAIRS3 GOOD SURPRISE 2:33.10 
2005 CHELSEA ROSE2 DESERT KINGCINNAMON ROSE2 CON COLLINS 7-e 12 F ListedSHALAPOUR VINNIE ROE 2:31.90 
2004 FOREIGN AFFAIRS3 HERNANDOENTENTE CORDIALE3 MARK PRESCOTT 15-a 12 F ListedVINNIE ROE MKUZI 2:34.30 
2003 VINNIE ROE DEFINITE ARTICLEKAYU DERMOT K. WELD 19 12 F ListedCARPANETTO2 BEHRASIA 2:34.80 
2002 VINNIE ROE DEFINITE ARTICLEKAYU DERMOT K. WELD 19 12 F ListedMILLSTREET2 BOWMORE2 2:31.60 
2001 SADLERS WINGS IN THE WINGSANNA COMNENA WILLIAM P. MULLINS 7-f 12 F ListedMASILIA AFFIANCED2 2:35.70 
2000 GRAND FINALE3 SADLERS WELLSFINAL FIGURE DERMOT K. WELD 17-b 12 F ListedPALACE ROYALE ROSTROPOVICH 2:33.40 
1999 PEACH OUT OF REACH SADLERS WELLSCOCOTTE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 11 12 F ListedGOLDEN RULE CATHERINA 2:48.60 
1998 SUNSHINE STREET SUNSHINE FOREVERMEADOW SPIRIT NOEL MEADE 12-c 12 F ListedBELDARIAN GEISHA GIRL3 2:35.80 
1997 GORDI THEATRICALROYAL ALYDAR DERMOT K. WELD 1-w 12 F ListedCARNELLY CHANIA 2:34.90 
1996 ZAFZALA KAHYASIZERZAYA JOHN M. OXX 9-c 12 F ListedFILL THE BILL CEIRSEACH 2:32.90 
1995 GOLDEN ORB2 WOODMANKATIE MAY CHARLES O’BRIEN 4-n 12 F ListedBALLYKETT NANCY DAMANCHER 2:31.00 
1994 KARIKATA DOYOUNKARAMANA JOHN M. OXX 14-f 10 F ListedTRYARRA POETICAL JUSTICE 2:09.00 
1993 APPROACH THE BENCH LAW SOCIETYARGUING JOHN E. MULHERN 12-b 10 F ListedKRISDALINE ORMSBY 2:10.80 
1992 DABTIYA SHIRLEY HEIGHTSDABILIYA JOHN M. OXX 13-c 10 F ListedMINING TYCOON MALVERNICO 2:06.70 
1991 GEORGE AUGUSTUS EL GRAN SENORSURELY GEORGIES JOHN M. OXX 5-h 10 F ListedAPPROACH THE BENCH RIMPA 2:04.90 
  Add info for an additional year