Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ROYAL WHIP STAKES - CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 SHAMREEN DUBAWISHAREEN2 D WELD 3-o 10 F Grade IIMASSIF CENTRAL CENTRAL SQUARE 2:11.445 RAN. GOOD TO SOFT
2016 SUCCESS DAYS JEREMY2MALAICA K.J. CONDON 10 10 F Grade IIIFASCINATING ROCK MOONLIGHT MAGIC6 2:13.27 
2015 FOUND9 GALILEO4RED EVIE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-m 10 F Grade IIIANSWERED4 HIGHLY TOXIC2 2:09.88 
2014 HALL OF MIRRORS3 DUKE OF MARMALADE2APACHE DREAM2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 2-o 10 F Grade IIIKINGSBARNS2 PARISH HALL2 2:11.46 
2013 MAPUTO2 CAPE CROSSINSIJAAM MARK JOHNSTON 25 10 F Grade IIICAPONATA2 FORTIFY7 2:08.13DOWN GRADED TO GIII
2012 FAMOUS NAME DANSILIFAME AT LAST DERMOT K. WELD 9-f 10 F Grade IIBORN TO SEA WARWICK AVENUE 2:19.39 
2011 BANIMPIRE HOLY ROMAN EMPERORMY RENEE JAMES S. BOLGER 16-c 10 F Grade IIDUNBOYNE EXPRESS MUTAHADEE 2:10.433/4 L; 3 L.
2010 FAME AND GLORY MONTJEUGRYADA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-i 10 F Grade IIDIXIE MUSIC4 GRAND ADMIRAL2 2:06.62 
2009 CASUAL CONQUEST HERNANDOLADY LUCK8 DERMOT K. WELD 10-a 10 F Grade IICURTAIN CALL6 RED ROCK CANYON2 2:15.74 
2008 KING OF ROME3 MONTJEUAMIZETTE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN A4 10 F Grade IIALARAZI ZULU CHIEF2 2:12.84LEOPARDSTOWN
2007 EAGLE MOUNTAIN2 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2MASSKANA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 14-c 10 F Grade IIALEXANDER TANGO DECADO2 2:15.59 
2006 MUSTAMEET SAHMHAMASAH KEVIN PRENDERGAST 20-d 10 F Grade IICHELSEA ROSE2 SOAR WITH EAGLES 2:07.30 
2005 TROPICAL LADY5 SRI PEKANTROPICAL LAKE JAMES S. BOLGER 9 10 F Grade IICAIRDEAS LATINO MAGIC 2:07.60 
2004 SOLSKJAER DANEHILLLYNDONVILLE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-m 10 F Grade IITROPICAL LADY5 MEDICINAL 2:02.90 
2003 HIGH CHAPARRAL SADLERS WELLSKASORA AIDAN P. OBRIEN 1-n 10 F Grade IIIMPERIAL DANCER3 IN TIMES EYE 2:04.80 
2002 CHANCELLOR3 HALLINGISTICANNA BARRY W. HILLS 10-c 10 F Grade IISIGHTS ON GOLD JAMMAAL 2:11.10TURF: SOFT
2001 BACH2 CAERLEON2PRODUCER AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 8-i 10 F Grade IIJAMMAAL EXALTATION3 2:12.20 
2000 TAKALI KRISTAKAROUNA JOHN M. OXX 8-i 10 F Grade IIMOLOMO JAMMAAL 2:13.70 
1999 ZOMARADAH DEPLOY2JAWAHER LUCA M. CUMANI 9-e 10 F Grade IISTRATEGIC7 POLAIRE2 2:04.00 
1998 MAKE NO MISTAKE2 DARSHAANRESPECTFULLY DERMOT K. WELD 8-c 10 F Grade IISUNSHINE STREET QUWS 2:01.80UP GRADED TO GII
1997 KING ALEX RAINBOW QUESTALEXANDRIE ROGER CHARLTON 4-i 10F Grade IIIRAYOUNI OSCAR SCHINDLER 2:04.80 
1996 PILSUDSKI POLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 11 10 F Grade IIIIM SUPPOSIN PREDAPPIO 2:03.00 
1995 SHEMARAN KAHYASISHERZANA JOHN M. OXX 9-c 10 F Grade IIIRUSSIAN SNOWS AL MOHAAJIR 2:02.90 
1994 DANCING SUNSET RED SUNSET3DANCE PARTNER AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 7 12 F Grade IIIBLUE JUDGE CAJARIAN 2:34.00 
1993 RAYSEKA DANCING BRAVERILASA JOHN M. OXX 9-e 12 F Grade IIIROYAL BALLERINA ARBUSHA 2:35.80 
1992 JAHAFIL RAINBOW QUESTRIVER SPEY W. R. (DICK) HERN 19-c 12 F Grade IIIMINING TYCOON IN A TIFF 2:36.20 
1991 GEORGE AUGUSTUS EL GRAN SENORSURELY GEORGIES JOHN M. OXX 5-h 12 F Grade IIISANTELLA BELL NORDIC SOPRANO 2:54.80 
1990 SPLASH OF COLOUR RAINBOW QUESTCOCKADE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 11-a 12 F Grade IIIILE DE NISKY SMAOINEAMH 2:32.20 
1989 BEYOND THE LAKE KINGS LAKESENSIBILITY DERMOT K. WELD 3-h 12 F Grade IIITYRONE BRIDGE ELEMENTARY2 2:35.50 
1988 HEAVENLY MANNA ELA-MANA-MOUSUSPICIOUS POLLY PADDY MULLINS 17-b 12 F Grade IIIEUROBIRD LORD BUD 2:46.80 
1987 BABA KARAM PERSIAN BOLDLADY PAVLOVA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 3-h 12 F Grade III    2:34.30 
1986 DUBIAN HIGH LINEMELODINA 9-c 12 F Grade III  DIHISTAN   
1985 KAMAKURA3 GENERAL ASSEMBLYMILLERS LASS 21-a 12 F Grade IIIGOLD MERIDIAN     
1984 EMPIRE GLORY2 NIJINSKY2SPEARFISH 11 12 F Grade III      
1983 CONDELL CONDORCETLIBERTY NELL 26 12 F Grade III      
1982 LORDS HOIST THE FLAGPRINCESSNESIAN 4-m 12 F Grade III      
1981 LAST LIGHT2 ROUND TABLELIGHTED GLORY 1-s 12 F Grade IIIERINS ISLE     
1980 MY HOLLOW WOLVER HOLLOWSAUCY MINE 22-c 12 F Grade IIIBALU2 GREGORIAN   
1979 THE BART LE FABULEUXLISCIA TED G. CURTIN 7 12 F Grade III      
1978 ALLEGED HOIST THE FLAGPRINCESS POUT M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 2-s 12 F Grade IIIIRISH RIDDLE LORDEDAW 2:36.80 
1977 ALLEGED HOIST THE FLAGPRINCESS POUT M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 2-s 12 F Grade IIIVALINSKY PANAMINT 2:43.40 
1976 YANKEE GOLD LORD GAYLECEOL AN OIR 1-p 12 F Grade IIIRADIANT BOY NUTHATCH2  3 YO & UP
1975 CONSOL RELIANCE2GRANDPAS LEGACY 15-a 12 F Grade IIIHURRY HARRIET2     
1974 KLAIRVIMY KLAIRONVIMY LINE 3-i 12 F Grade III      
1973 CAVO DORO SIR IVORLIMURU 14-c 12 F Grade IIIGARGANO FRENCH FABLE4  3YO & UP
1972 MANITOULIN TOM ROLFEOAK CLUSTER 1-x 12 F Grade IIIPARDNER WENCESLAS   
1971 TANTOUL TATANLEBKUCHEN 5-j 12 F Grade III      
1970 REINDEER SANTA CLAUSREINE DES BOIS M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-e 12 F GREENLOANING SACRAMENTO3   
1969 CANDY CANE CREPELLOCANDY GIFT J. M. ROGERS 22-d 12 F JUNGLE PRINCE2 ONANDAGA   
1968 STITCH LAUSOSILKEN PRINCESS 5-h 12 F       
1967 VENDOR2 VIENNAOWENDEER 2-e 12 F      3YO & UP
1966 WEDDING PRESENT2 MACHERIOMUSCOSA 1-w 12 F      3YO & UP
1965 BALLY JOY BALLYMOSSGLADNESS M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 7-a 12 F DIRITTO BISCAYNE2   
1964 CASSIM TAMERLANEPRUDENT POLLY 14-c 12 F WILY TROUT RAGUSA   
1963 NOS ROYALISTES NOSCAQUEEN VASHTI 14-d 12 F PARTHOLON     
1962 GAY CHALLENGER ROYAL CHALLENGERTHRILLED JOHN M. OXX 1-s 12 F VIMADEE SHEILAS TARQUIN   
1961 AZURINE CHAMOSSAIREBLUE DUN2 4-d 12 F ARCTIC SEA     
1960 AVRIL SPRITE BEAU SABREURSPRITE3 2-n 12 F      3YO & UP
1959 ROSS SEA2 ARCTIC STARCHLORIS 13-a 12 F      3YO & UP
1958 IRISH PENNY2 HINDOSTANPENNY ON THE JACK2 4-n 12 F      3YO & UP
1957 SOLARTICKLE SOLAR SLIPPERBALLY TICKLE 16-f 12 F      3YO & UP
1956 JONGLEUR2 SAYAJIRAOTURKISH TUNE MICHAEL DAWSON 2-e 12 F       
1955 ZARATHUSTRA PERSIAN GULFSALVIA 1-l 12 F      3YO & UP
1954 HIDALGO CALDARIUMFOLLE NUIT 1-l 12 F      3YO & UP
1953 SUNNY STREAK2 BRIGHT NEWSSUNNY STAR2 1-h 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1952 BEAU SIRE SOLFERINOCHAIN BRIDGE 2-m 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1951 STORM BEACON2 FAIRFAX2STORMCHILD 22 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1950 LHORIZON BOIS ROUSSELSTAFARALLA 14-b 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1949 EASTERN GEM TURKHANFAIR GEM 1-m 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1948 SIGNAL SERVICE SIGNAL LIGHTADARA2 16 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1947 LORIMER2 WITHIN-THE-LAWCHLORIS2 8-b 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1946 SPRING OFFENSIVE LEGEND OF FRANCEBATIKA 25 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1945 GOLDEN SPUR5 CASANOVALAPEL 12-c 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1944 RHODES11 EMPIRE BUILDERNEFERTETE 3-i 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1943 BLUE SPECK2 TAI-YANGCOLLINA 8-k 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1942 ANNIVERSARY7 ORPENAPPOINTMENT4 22 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1941 ETOILE DE LYONS COUP DE LYONROSE OF JERICHO2 1-a 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1940 ANTRIM2 TRIMDONANNABEL 14-c 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1939 DENNISON SOLDENNISANNA-MARTEN 13-a 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1938 COROFIN2 CATALINTHISTLE LASS 3-i 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1937 KILDONNANS HOPE KNIGHT OF THE GARTERLEMON SPONGE 10-a 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1936 HARVEST STAR TRIGOSTELLAS WAY 22-a 2 MILES      3YO & UP
1935 KEPT-ON SOLDENNISERIN GREEN 16-a 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1934 THEOROSA PUCKA SAHIBTHISTLE BELLE2 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1933 SONG OF THE HILLS SPION KOPCRADLE SONG 1-l 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1932 CLOVERDALE MILESIUS2MIND POINTS 10-d 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1931 SAHABELLE PUCKA SAHIBTHISTLE BELLE2 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1930 NICE TOKEN2 LOUVOISLAST TOKEN 2-m 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1929 SWIFT AGNES FRONTINOAGNES W 16-a 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1928 TAN GIRL TANGIERSGRAVE GIRL 2-g 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1927 LOMONDS LAKE LOCH LOMOND2HAPPY HOURS 23 20 F       
1926 PHILANDERER9 PRINCE PHILIPGRACEFUL GIRL 9-c 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1925 JILLSOME JACKDAWFUSOME 4-c 2 MILES 4 F      3YO & UP
1924 BLUE FISH IRISHMANQUEEN OF THE GREBES 3-j 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1923 MULLAGHER-A-BOO BATTLE-AXESANTOI MARE3 19-a 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1922 CARTHAGE11 SANTOIPOLA7 2-p 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1921 COUP DESSAI CUPBREAKERBOUNTIFUL4 13-c 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1920 RED FLAG12 ST NATRED LABEL5 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1919 EARNS GLEN BRIDGE OF EARNGLEN DOON 10-c 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1918 KING FRUSQUIN ST FRUSQUINOREAD3 12-b 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1917 NOHAM BEAU4FOUR FEATHERS2 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1916 SCARLET RAMBLER WILLIAM RUFUSRAMAGE 1-c 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1915 GARRUS WAVELETS PRIDEFAIR LILY3 4-g 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1914 BACHELORS FIASCO TREDENNISPURE LENA 9 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1913 LAOGHAIRE3 TREDENNISLEGANA3 19-a 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1912 MASTER OF LIGHT2 FLASHLIGHT5THE MISTRESS 20-a 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1911 CASTLE JEWEL SIMONTAULTSTOLEN ARMOUR 4-e 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1910 LORELLO2 LAVENOELENA24 2-d 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1909 OCTOCIDE HENRY THE EIGHTH2CIDER 9-f 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1908 BOUNCING BESS ST GRISARRIOT 20 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1907 MRS LYONS DESMONDZERO MARE4 3 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1906 CLARET LASS WISEMANNUORMAHAL 11-d 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1905 CLARET LASS WISEMANNUORMAHAL 11-d 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1904 SYLVAN PARK2 BUSHEY PARKSYLVIA10 1-o 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1903 SYLVAN PARK2 BUSHEY PARKSYLVIA10 1-o 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1902 DRIFTWOOD14 MARTAGONTIDAL WAVE14 1-s 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1901 GLENMALUR2 CHILDWICKAVOCA 9 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1900 THE FALLOCH APOLLO8SHARDELOES 27 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1899 LILLIAN NOEL ROYAL MEATH2ANDANTE22 12 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1898 THE FALLOCH APOLLO8SHARDELOES 27 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1897 GUSTALOGA ATHELINGRESOLUTION6 5-f 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1896 ALINE20 TORPEDO2ELINE 2-n 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1895 THE JEW2 FAVOESTHER6 23 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1894 STARLIGHT III CASTLEREAGHPINK DOMINO3 11-g 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1893 GOLDEN RING7 ALMONER3BARBARA42 5-a 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1892 RED PRINCE II KENDALEMPRESS7 7-e 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1891 CHATTERBOX21 MAYBOY3SMALL TALK2 B24 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1890 GOLDEN CRESCENT3 CASTLEREAGHMERMAID35 3-j 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1889 LITTLE JOHN8 BEATUSWILD LADY4 13-b 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1888 LITTLE JOHN8 BEATUSWILD LADY4 13-b 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1887 CAMPANULA9 CAMBALLOBLUE BELLE8 1-b 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1886 SYLVAN QUEEN2 ROSTREVORQUEEN OF THE FOREST2 59 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1885 SYLVAN QUEEN2 ROSTREVORQUEEN OF THE FOREST2 59 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1884 XEMA3 BEN BATTLESEA GULL13 2-c 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1883 PEACE22 XENOPHONARMISTICE9 3 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1882 BUCKSHOT SOLONMAGDALENE 22 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1881 MIRIAM4 CROWN PRINCE2RACHAEL 2-s 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1880 MIRIAM4 CROWN PRINCE2RACHAEL 2-s 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1879 SISYPHUS8 OUTCAST2SATANELLA3 4-p 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1878 MATILDA28 SOLONVENUS20 23 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1877 PIERSFIELD LOTHARIO2LADY LYNBURY 52 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1876 FAIR ALICE CAMBUSCANYOUNG ALICE 4-k 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1875 INGOMAR UNCASWILD DEER 13 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1874 CHRISTMAS14 PLUM PUDDINGPLEASURE16 24 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1873 BEDOUIN17 SELIM2SHEELAH 21 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1872 SPECULATION4 ADVENTURERVERBENA6 19-a 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1871 TRIESTE PLUM PUDDINGTRIREME 5-h 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1870 FINESSE39 CARACTACUSPARDALOTE 18-a 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1869 THE SCOUT3 THE RANGERBARBARIAN MARE 13 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1868 ANEROID2 COLONIST2WEATHERWISE4 2-r 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1867 COLUMBUS27 COLONIST2STELLA53 3-i 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1866 DUNSANY2 CLARETRACHAEL 2-s 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1865 LORD CONYNGHAM M DSPINSTER3 19-b 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1864 WOODMAN7 RED HARTBRYAN OLINN MARE 4 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1863 TOURIST12 DANIEL OROURKEMARGUERITE24 2-b 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1862 CASTLE HACKET THE CHICKEN2MISS TOM 1-d 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1861 THE LAWYER THE LIBELHAMPTON MARE10 B25 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1860 MAGIC29 MOUNTAIN DEERCOLLEEN DHAS DHU 2-s 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1859 HIBERNIA13 FAUGH-A-BALLAGHMATILDA43 13 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1858 AGITATION9 CORRANNAATTRACTION4 13 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1857 THE TATTLER2 MAGPIE3ENNUI6 4 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1856 CHICKEN8 MAGPIE3CIRCE4 2-r 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1855 CHICKEN8 MAGPIE3CIRCE4 2-r 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1854 DR OTOOLE BIRDCATCHERDAHLIA3 13 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1853 CHASEAWAY HARKAWAYVICTORIA2 1-d 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1852 CHASEAWAY HARKAWAYVICTORIA2 1-d 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1851 KICK UP THE DUST STAR OF ERIN2HEAD AND PLUCK 1-o 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1850 MARCHIONESS DEU MAGPIE3ECHIDNA 24 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1849 THE BARONESS9 VERULAMECHIDNA 24 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1848 DOUGH TEARAWAYBRANDY BET 3 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1847 RAT-TRAP RATCATCHER2THE RAT 1-o 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1846 BURGUNDY3 ISHMAELCAROLINE5 16 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1845 THE SWITCHER ISHMAELJOHNSTOWN LASS 26 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1844 KING DAN PHILLIP THE FIRSTIMMEDIATE2 2 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1843 FAIRY QUEEN45 DE VERE2DRONE MARE7 57 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1842 BANGOR7 BATTLEDORE2MISS PATRICK 4-p 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1841 GREAT WONDER3 SKYLARK3- 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1840 ST LAWRENCE2 SKYLARK3HELEN7 2 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1839 RETRIEVER RECOVERY3TAGLIONI2 15 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1838 CREGANE2 YOUNG LOTTERY2- 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1837 HARKAWAY ECONOMISTFANNY DAWSON 2 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1836 EXCHANGE15 SPECULATION2CLARI 6-b 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1835 RUST2 MASTER ROBERTVERMILION2 1-o 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1834 THUMP5 HUMPHREY CLINKERILDEGARDA 13 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1833 NAPOLEON4 BOB BOOTYTHE HUNTSMANS MARE 13 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1832 SKYLARK3 WAXY POPESKYLARK2 2-a 4 MILES      3YO & UP
1831 SKYLARK3 WAXY POPESKYLARK2 2-a 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1830 SKYLARK3 WAXY POPESKYLARK2 2-a 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1829 NAPOLEON4 BOB BOOTYTHE HUNTSMANS MARE 13 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1828 PADDY WHACK5 MILESIUS3MISS BAILEY6 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1827 BALDERDASH6 OVERSEER3- 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1826 MISS FOOTE6 OISEAULISSY6 4 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1825 ROLLER QUIZ2PALEFACE 5-a 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1824 ROLLER QUIZ2PALEFACE 5-a 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1823 LANGAR SELIMWALTON MARE2 6-a 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1822 ROLLER QUIZ2PALEFACE 5-a 4 MILES      4YO & UP
1821 LANGAR SELIMWALTON MARE2 6-a 4 MILES      RUN AS "GOLD WHIP" ; 4YO & UP
  Add info for an additional year