Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
MOLECOMB STAKES - GOODWOOD
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 RUMBLE INTHEJUNGLE BUNGLE INTHEJUNGLEGUANA6 RICHARD SPENCER 8-k 5 F Grade IIILIFE OF RILEY3 SOLDIERS CALL :58:2211 STARTERS; WON BY 2 1/2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2016 YALTA14 EXCEED AND EXCELLACILY MARK S. JOHNSTON 19-b 5 F Grade IIITHE LAST LION GLOBAL APPLAUSE 0:57.14 
2015 KACHY KYLLACHYDUBAI BOUNTY THOMAS G. DASCOMBE 42 5 F Grade IIIKING OF ROOKS ROULEAU4 0:58.55 
2014 COTAI GLORY EXCEED AND EXCELCONTINUA3 CHARLES HILLS 16-g 5 F Grade IIIFAST ACT3 BEACON10 0:57.30TURF: GOOD-FIRM; 8 RAN; WON BY 2 L.
2013 BROWN SUGAR14 TAMAYUZLADY LIVIUS RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 14-b 5 F Grade IIIANTICIPATED3 AMBIANCE10 0:59.30 
2012 BUNGLE INTHEJUNGLE EXCEED AND EXCELLICENCE TO THRILL MICHAEL R. CHANNON 14-c 5 F Grade IIIMORAWIJ HOTOTO 0:58.22 
2011 REQUINTO5 DANSILIDAMSON5 DAVID WACHMAN 5-b 5 F Grade IIIBURWAAZ CHARLES THE GREAT2 0:57.51 
2010 ZEBEDEE5 INVINCIBLE SPIRITCOZY MARIA RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 5-i 5 F Grade IIISTONE OF FOLCA CHOOSE WISELY3 0:58.40TURG: GOOD, BY A NECK
2009 MONSIEUR CHEVALIER CHEVALIER6BLUE HOLLY RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 8-i 5 F Grade IIIMISTER MANANNAN ARCHERS ROAD 0:58.24TURF: GOOD, 11R, M: 1¼-1-HD
2008 FINJAAN ROYAL APPLAUSEALHUFOOF MARCUS TREGONING 8-f 5 F Grade IIIBONNIE CHARLIE3 JARGELLE 0:57.88GD. 11R. HD-1¼-HD
2007 FLEETING SPIRIT3 INVINCIBLE SPIRITMILLENNIUM TALE JEREMY NOSEDA 2-e 5 F Grade IIIKINGSGATE NATIVE CAPTAIN GERRARD 0:57.96 
2006 ENTICING6 PIVOTALSUPERSTAR LEO WILLIAM HAGGAS 1-e 5 F Grade IIIWI DUD BAHAMA MAMA3 0:59.19 
2005 STRIKE UP THE BAND2 CYRANO DE BERGERACGREEN SUPREME DAVID NICHOLLS B4 5 F Grade IIIPICKETT WATERWAYS 0:58.36 
2004 TOURNEDOS ROSSINI2DONT CARE MICHAEL R. CHANNON 20-a 5 F Grade IIIMARY READ4 SAFARI SUNSET3 0:58.50 
2003 MAJESTIC MISSILE2 ROYAL APPLAUSETSHUSICK WILLIAM HAGGAS 1-t 5 F Grade IIINIGHTS CROSS DALLAAH 0:58.83 
2002 WUNDERS DREAM AVERTIPIZZICATO5 JAMES G. GIVEN 2-e 5 F Grade IIISIR EDWIN LANDSEER FOLIO2 0:58.20 
2001 WHITBARROW ROYAL ABJARDANCCINI B. RODERICK MILLMAN 10-c 5 F Grade IIIIRONY8 BRIGADORE2 0:58.25 
2000 MISTY EYED2 PARIS HOUSEBOLD AS LOVE P. NERYS DUTFIELD 6-e 5 F Grade IIIBOUNCING BOWDLER RED MILLENNIUM 0:58.40 
1999 MISTY MISS DISTANT RELATIVEBAINO CLINIC DAVID EVANS 4-d 5 F Grade IIIFEZ7 ALFAILAK 0:58.37 
1998 INYA LAKE WHITTINGHAMSPECIAL ONE MICHAEL R. CHANNON 5-h 5 F Grade IIIAMAZING DREAM2 SPEEDY JAMES 0:59.90 
1997 LADY ALEXANDER NIGHT SHIFTSANDHURST GODDESS CON COLLINS 16-f 5 F Grade IIIMUGELLO CHIEFTAIN2 1:00.10 
1996 CARMINE LAKE ROYAL ACADEMY2CASTILIAN QUEEN PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-w 5 F Grade IIICONNEMARA DEEP FINESSE 0:58.30 
1995 ALMATY2 DANCING DISSIDENTALMAASEH CON COLLINS 9-e 5 F Grade IIICAYMAN KAI BAIZE 0:58.17 
1994 HOH MAGIC CADEAUX GENEREUXGUNNERS BELLE MICHAEL BELL 16-c 5 F Grade IIIRAGHIDA CHE SARA SARA3 0:57.75 
1993 RISKY2 RISK ME2DONA KRISTA RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 14-f 5 F Grade IIIIMPERIAL BAILIWICK ISABELLA SHARP 1:00.70 
1992 MILLYANT PRIMO DOMINIEJUBILEE SONG RAE GUEST 8-k 5 F Grade IIIPALACEGATE EPISODE NICHE 0:57.58 
1991 SAHARA STAR GREEN DESERTVAIGLY STAR MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-b 5 F Grade IIIANOTHER EPISODE2 REGAL CHIMES 0:59.10 
1990 POETS COVE BAY EXPRESSMISS MILTON WALLY CARTER 1-l 5 F Grade IIIITS ALL ACADEMIC SEDUCTRESS2 0:57.50 
1989 HAUNTING BEAUTY BARACHOISVITALE JIMMY ETHERINGTON 1-r 5 F Grade IIIRED HENRY BOOZY 1:00.10 
1988 ALMOST BLUE BALLACASHTALBLUE GARTER7 JACK BERRY 10-d 5 F Grade IIIPADDY CHALK KONBOLA 1:01.16 
1987 CLASSIC RULER DOMINIONVICEROY PRINCESS C. NELSON 14-c 5 F Grade IIIQUEENS PIPER POSADA   
1986 GEMINI FIRE MANSINGHSEALADY P. FELGATE 4-i 5 F Grade IIIREGENCY FILLE NUTWOOD LIL   
1985 HOTBEE HOTFOOTWHIP FINISH J. BRIDGER 6-b 5 F Grade IIITUSSAC WELSH NOTE   
1984 ABSENT CHIMES ABSALOMRIVER CHIMES D. THOM 22-d 5 F Grade IIIINDIANA PENCIL LADY DONNA2   
1983 PRECOCIOUS MUMMYS PETMRS. MOSS2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 14-b 5 F Grade IIISAJEDA CLOCK EM 0:58.98 
1982 KAFU2 AFRICAN SKYPAMPERED DANCER G. HARWOOD 2-f 5 F Grade IIIRUTLAND SPARKLING SUZIE   
1981 PROWESS PRINCE CORNISH PRINCEIRISH REEL2 ERIC ELDIN 8-h 5 F Grade IIIMUMRUFFIN TO THE POINT   
1980 MARWELL HABITATLADY SEYMOUR MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-c 5 F Grade IIISWAN PRINCESS PUSHY   
1979 KEEP OFF2 BOLD LAD2MARCHING ORDERS JOHN DUNLOP 22-d 5 F Grade IIICLAERWEN WREN ROCKET   
1978 GREENLAND PARK RED GODCENTRE PIECE W.H. BASS 1-h 5 F Grade IIIMISS ZADIG GALKA   
1977 HATTA REALMSAYORETTE JOHN DUNLOP 17-b 5 F Grade IIIAMARANDA ROUGH LOVE2   
1976 BE EASY BE FRIENDLYEASY TO LOVE JOHN DUNLOP 1-m 5 F Grade IIIFARIDETTA JAPORA   
1975 HAYLOFT TUDOR MELODYHAYMAKING R. F. J. HOUGHTON 6-e 5 F Grade IIIENCHANTED GAY JUDE 0:59.60 
1974 LADY ROWLEY ROYAL LEVEEASH FELL N. CALLAGHAN 7-f 5 F Grade IIIMISS MONACO AMAZING MAID   
1973 BITTY GIRL HABITATGARVEY GIRL M. JARVIS 1-n 5 F Grade IIIEVENECA STREET LIGHT   
1972 MISS SLIP COURSINGAM STRETCHIN W. MARSHALL 3-n 5 F Grade IIIMISS MELODY PENNYCUICK  2YO FILLIES
1971 PERT LASSIE BOLD LAD2PAINTED GLEN HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-m 5 F Grade IIIEPONA2 TAKAWIN 1:01.10 
1970 CAWSTONS PRIDE CON BRIO2CAWSTON TOWER W. FARNHAM MAXWELL 4-n 5 F MECARA BLACK MINK2   
1969 MANGE TOUT GALIVANTERPRISTINA KENNETH CUNDELL 9-c 5 F BLUE BOOK GEORGIE GIRL   
1968 FLYING LEGS PALESTINEALONA MICHAEL JARVIS 1-e 5 F GRIZEL HAZY SKY   
1967 LOWNA PRINCELY GIFTGILLAMOOR NOEL MURLESS 6-f 5 F SING AGAIN4 CANTEEN10   
1966 SMOOTH2 SOUND TRACKBULLEN R.F.J. HOUGHTON 4-c 5 F MY ENIGMA     
1965 REET LASS RIGHT BOYCHEB W. H. (SNOWY) GRAY 9-e 5 F SAULISA PROCESSION 1:02.80 
1964 REGAL PINK RED GODWELSH CREST PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 9-h 5 F WELSH MISTRESS WIND SONG2 1:00.40 
1963 CRIMEA2 PRINCEQUILLOVICTORIA CROSS2 CECIL C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 14-c 5 F LERIDA5 FLATTERING 0:58.20 
1962 ROYAL INDISCRETION PRINCELY GIFTAFFAIR PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 14-c 5 F MATATINA LUCKY GWEN 0:59.60 
1961 LA TENDRESSE GREY SOVEREIGNISETTA PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 8-c 5 F ALPINE SCENT NERISSA2 0:59.20 
1960 CYNARA GREY SOVEREIGNLADYCROFT HARRY WRAGG 1-n 5 F KERRABEE2 SYBILS COMB 1:03.20 
1959 QUEENSBERRY GREY SOVEREIGNBLACKBERRY A. JAMES (JACK) WAUGH 1-k 5 F LADY ADVOCATE4 GREY FASHION 0:59.20 
1958 KRAKENWAKE KRAKATAODENTED BELL NORMAN BERTIE 10-d 5 F PETITE ETOILE ANTHELION2 1:13.50 
1957 ABELIA2 ABERNANTQUEEN OF PERU N. MURLESS 6-f 5 F       
1956 PHARSALIA PANORAMAVERDURA HUMPHREY L. COTTRILL 14-b 5 F       
1955 PALARIVA PALESTINERIVAZ ALEC HEAD 9-c 5 F ATLANTIDA THE ROSE OF SHARON 0:58.25 
1954 BRAVE VENTURE BIG GAMEVERTENCIA J. JARVIS 16 5 F OPERA2 MINSTRELS GALLERY   
1953 URSHALIM NASRULLAHHORAMA M. MARSH 3-c 5 F       
1952 TESSA GILLIAN NEARCOSUN PRINCESS J. JARVIS 9-c 5 F KINGS MISTAKE SIGNEALA   
1951 TAYEH TEHRANRIVAZ M. MARSH 9-c 5 F       
1950 CRAWLEY BEAUTY BIG GAMEOVERTURE N. MURLESS 14-c 5 F       
1949 DIABLERETTA DANTEDODOMA2 F. BUTTERS 9-c 5 F       
1948 INTEGRITY5 ADMIRALS WALKSUBROSA2 J. LEACH 16-f 5 F PROGRAMME BACCARAT2   
1947 PHAETONIA NEARCOPHAETUSA F. DARLING 10-d 5 F WOODFLOWER     
1946 RULE BRITANNIA3 BIG GAMEMOTHERLAND W. EARL 13-e 5 F       
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 FEBERION HYPERIONFEBRUA 3-l 5 F MAH IRAN     
1940Race Not Run
1939 ALLURE SIR COSMOSIMONELLA V. SMYTH 16-h 5 F       
1938 MONEY DOWN TOWN GUARDMADAM BARCAROLLE F. DARLING 16-a 5 F       
1937 ANN OF AUSTRIA FAIRWAYANN GUDMAN F.K. BUTTERS 13-e 5 F       
1935 CROSSPATCH TETRATEMALADY DISDAIN B. JARVIS 2-n 5 F WILD HUNTRESS2     
1934 LA GAIETE GAINSBOROUGHLADY LAWLESS F.K. BUTTERS 3-l 5 F CARETTA HYNDFORD BRIDGE   
1933 LIGHT BROCADE2 GALLOPER LIGHTTRILOGY 1-l 5 F INSTANTANEOUS FLINDERS   
1932 BETTY TEDDYMISS CAVENDISH 16-h 5 F BROWN BETTY2     
1931 SAFE RETURN STRATFORDFLYING HOME F. DARLING 13-e 6 F ADA DEAR     
1930 JACOPO SANSOVINOBLACK RAY 22-d 5 F       
1929 DIOLITE DIOPHONNEEDLE ROCK 4-p 5 F QURRAT-AL-AIN GRACE DALRYMPLE   
1928 BELLE MERE SON-IN-LAWCINNA F. LEACH 3-e 6 F   OSIRIS2   
1927 BLACK WATCH BLACK GAUNTLETPUNKA2 P. GILIPN 9-a 6 F       
1926 SHIAN MOR BUCHANORLASS 21-a 5 F GAY BABY2 BEAM   
1925 REVIEW ORDER2 GRAND PARADEACCURATE2 19-b 6 F ANNE CLIFFORD SUN YAT-SEN   
1924 PRIORY PARK ROCKSAVAGECHATHAM3 G. CLANCY 13-b 6 F       
1923 MUMTAZ MAHAL THE TETRARCHLADY JOSEPHINE RICHARD CECIL DAWSON 9-c 6 F       
1922 TOWN GUARD HURRY ONWILLIAMS PRIDE P. GILPIN 7 6 F       
1921 LEMBACH LEMBERGMISS PORTLAND R. DAY 4-o 6 F       
1920 TRASH2 THE TETRARCHALLASH A. TAYLOR 10 6 F       
1919 TETRATEMA THE TETRARCHSCOTCH GIFT HENRY S. PERSSE 14-a 6 F ORPHEUS     
1918Race Not Run
1914 REDFERN ST DENISLADAS MARE 11-d 6 F LET FLY     
1913 BLACK JESTER POLYMELUSABSURDITY 1-s 6 F       
1912 ROCK FLINT ROCK SANDTRIGGER 5-i 6 F CRAGANOUR     
1911 WHITE STAR SUNDRIDGEDORIS2 5-i 6 F   OUTRAM  2ND: FLANDERS
1909 TRESSADY PERSIMMONSIMPLIFY 2-e 6 F       
1908 PERDICCAS PERSIMMONCHELANDRY 1-n 6 F       
1907 SEA KING PERSIMMONSEA AIR 2-o 6 F       
1906 MY PET4 PERTHMY MARY3 42 6 F       
1905 COLONIA7 PERSIMMONSAND BLAST 7-a 6 F       
1904 VEDAS FLORIZEL2AGNOSTIC 16-c 6 F       
1903 ISLESMAN MARTAGONLESBOS2 1-e 6 F       
1902 QUINTESSENCE ST FRUSQUINMARGARINE 2-s 6 F       
1900 PRINCESS MELTON MELTONSCHOOL-BOOK 3-g 6 F      2° BRONZEWING 3° KENTISH GLORY
1899 ODONOVAN ROSSA DONOVAN- 15-d 6 F Grade IIIGOBLET2 YUMBOE   
1898 VARA ST ANGELOCHEAP LOAF 8-k 6 F       
1897 ROYAL FOOTSTEP ROYAL HAMPTONLIGHTFOOT2 1-m 6 F GREENAN ORPAH   
1896 GALTEE MORE KENDALMORGANETTE 5-j 6 F       
1895 RAMPION2 AMPHIONRYDAL JOHN PORTER 16-b 6 F   BURGONET  2° FAVERSHAM
1894 BENTWORTH DESPAIRSCAMPAVIA 8-i 6 F       
1893 LA NIEVRE4 TRISTANLA NOCE 24 6 F Grade IIITHROSTLE     
1892 HARBINGER6 GALOPINPRIMAVERA2 2-a 6 F   BUNBURY   
1891 LA FLECHE ST SIMONQUIVER 3-e 6 F ADORATION16 THE LOVER   
1890 CLEATOR CHARIBERT- 7-a 5 F Grade III      
1889 LE NORD TRISTANLA NOCE 24 6 F       
1888 SECLUSION2 HERMITBOUNDARY 2-u 6 F      2° MASCARADE 3° SCALLOP SHELL
1887 FRIARS BALSAM HERMITFLOWER OF DORSET 2-k 5 F      WALKOVER
1885 THE DEVIL TO PAY ROBERT THE DEVILPOLONAISE4 7-c 5 F Grade III      
1884 LUMINARY6 BEAUCLERCSTELLA8 5-e 6 F       
1883 LA TRAPPE HERMITAMBUSCADE 5-i 6 F       
1882 ST BLAISE HERMITFUSEE H. PERCY 22-b 6 F ELZEVIR2    D-H 1° PLACE
1880 PAW-PAW LEAMINGTONMAIDEN2 4-r 6 F Grade IIIMETEORA4    3° CAPUCHIN
1879 BROTHERHOOD5 ## 8-k 6 F PAPPOOSE MILAN2  TYC
1874 CRAIG MILLAR BLAIR ATHOLMISS ROLAND 1-c 6 F FILLE DU CIEL     
1872 SOMERSET7 THE DUKECHERWELL4 1-a 5 F Grade III      
1871 VANDERDECKEN2 SACCHAROMETERSTOLEN MOMENTS 8-j 6 F       
1870 GENERAL2 MONARQUETOLLA TOM JENNINGS 15 6 F       
1869 MANTILLA2 KING OF TRUMPSBASQUINE2 31 6 F       
1868 BELLADRUM STOCKWELLCATHERINE HAYES 22 6 F       
1866 MARKSMAN2 DUNDEESHOT 4-c 6 F       
1865 THE STUDENT2 OXFORDBLANCHE OF MIDDLEBIE 3-h 6 F       
1863 FILLE DE LAIR FAUGH-A-BALLAGHPAULINE3 5-g 6 F SCOTTISH CHIEF     
1861 ACE OF CLUBS STOCKWELLIRISH QUEEN 8 6 F       
1860 DIOPHANTUS ORLANDOEQUATION2 7-a 6 F       
1859 BUCCANEER WILD DAYRELLLITTLE RED ROVER MARE 14-d 6 F       
1858 MERRYMAN2 HOBBIE NOBLEMATHILDE3 25 6 F       
1856 LAMBOURN LOUP GAROUPANTALOON MARE2 14 6 F       
1853 ANDOVER2 BAY MIDDLETONDEFENCE MARE 8-e 6 F       
1851 GLENLUCE SLANEGLENCAIRNE 1-t 6 F       
1850 TEDDINGTON ORLANDOMISS TWICKENHAM 2-t 6 F       
1849 WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR TOUCHSTONEDUVERNAY 22 6 F      WALK OVER
1847 GLENDOWER2 SLANEGLENCAIRNE 1-t 6 F       
1846 PLANET2 BAY MIDDLETONPLENARY 6-b 6 F       
1845 STING2 SLANEECHO3 22-b 6 F       
1843 THE UGLY BUCK VENISONMONSTROSITY 4-l 6 F       
1842 THE CASTER EMILIUSCASTASIDE 32 6 F       
1839 CRUCIFIX PRIAMOCTAVIANA 2-i 6 F       
1838 WAPITI7 CAMELMONIMIA2 12-c 5 F       
1837 GREY MOMUS COMUSCERVANTES MARE 2-d 6 F       
1836 DEFENDER14 DEFENCE- 2-a 5 F Grade III      
1835 ELIS LANGAROLYMPIA4 13-a 6 F       
1834 WARESTI SULTANWHISKER MARE5 11-g 5 F Grade III      
1833 DEFENSIVE3 DEFENCESELIM MARE6 2-a 6 F       
1832Race Not Run
1831Race Not Run
  Add info for an additional year