Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHESTER VASE - CHESTER
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 US ARMY RANGER GALILEO4MOONSTONE13 AIDAN OBRIEN 23 12.3 F Grade IIIPORT DOUGLAS4 ORMITO 2:41:076 STARTERS; WON BY HEAD (JRD)
2015 HANS HOLBEIN MONTJEULLIA AIDAN P. O達RIEN 3-o 12.5 F Grade IIISTORM THE STARS MEDRANO4 2:45.53 
2014 ORCHESTRA13 GALILEO4BYWAYOFTHESTARS AIDAN P. O達RIEN 23 12.5 F Grade IIIROMSDAL SCOTLAND14 2:42.05 
2013 RULER OF THE WORLD GALILEO4LOVE ME TRUE3 AIDAN P. O達RIEN 3-l 12.5 F Grade IIIMISTER IMPATIENCE HAVANA BEAT2 2:40.29 
2012 MICKDAAM DUBAWIRIBOTS GUEST RICHARD FAHEY 9-e 12.5 F Grade IIIMODEL PUPIL CALL TO BATTLE3 2:50.01 
2011 TREASURE BEACH3 GALILEO4HONORINE4 AIDAN P. O達RIEN 21-a 12.5 F Grade IIINATHANIEL4 SLUMBER8 2:39.10 
2010 TED SPREAD BEAT HOLLOWHIGHBROOK MARK TOMPKINS 9-b 12.5 F Grade IIIICON DREAM CHINK OF LIGHT 2:43.32GS. 7R. HD-3セ-6
2009 GOLDEN SWORD5 HIGH CHAPARRALSITARA AIDAN P. O達RIEN 21-a 12.5 F Grade IIIMASTEROFTHEHORSE DEBUSSY10 2:23.86 
2008 DOCTOR FREMANTLE SADLERS WELLSSUMMER BREEZE3 SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 1-n 12.5 F Grade IIIALL THE ACES3 PAMPAS CAT2 2:37.39 
2007 SOLDIER OF FORTUNE5 GALILEO4AFFIANCED2 AIDAN O BRIEN 14-c 12.5 F Grade IIIARABIAN GULF2 CELESTIAL HALO2 2:35.24 
2006 PAPAL BULL2 MONTJEUMIALUNA SIR MICHEAL STOUTE 2-o 12.5 F Grade IIIDRAGON DANCER5 MASHAAHED 2:35.24 
2005 HATTAN HALLINGLUANA CLIVE BRITTAIN 7-a 12.5 F Grade IIIALMIGHTY8 FIRST ROW3 2:44.91 
2004 RED LANCER2 DEPLOY2MISS BUSSELL2 RICHARD PRICE 4-n 12.5 F Grade IIIPRIVY SEAL3 TEMPLE PLACE 2:44.33 
2003 DUTCH GOLD2 LAHIBCRIMSON CONQUEST CLIVE BRITTAIN 1-h 12.5 F Grade IIISUMMERLAND2 RISK TAKER 2:35.85GD. 4R. 6-5-1
2002 FIGHT YOUR CORNER MUHTARRAMDAME ASHFIELD MARK JOHNSTONE 7-a 12.5 F Grade IIISPARKLING WATER2 KAYSERI2 2:33.70 
2001 MR COMBUSTIBLE HERNANDOWARG BARRY HILLS 1-l 12.5 F Grade IIISNOWSTORM3 GOLDEN WELLS 2:34.30 
2000 MILLENARY RAINBOW QUESTBALLERINA2 JOHN DUNLOP 1-l 12.5 F Grade IIIWINDSOR BOY TANTALUS 2:38.11 
1999 PESHTIGO KRIS SFUME BARRY HILLS 14-c 12.5 F Grade IIILIGHTNING ARROW ISCAN 2:36.63HOUSEMASTER 1ER RETROGRADE
1998 GULLAND UNFUWAINSPIN2 GEOFF WRAGG 11-c 12.5 F Grade IIITHE GLOW-WORM DISTANT MIRAGE 2:38.18GD. 5R. SHD-4-HD
1997 PANAMA CITY EL GRAN SENOROBEAH2 PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 19 12.5 F Grade IIIIVAN LUIS STATE FAIR 2:46.64 
1996 HIGH BAROQUE2 HIGH ESTATEALPINE SYMPHONY PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-k 12.5 F Grade IIIST MAWES PRINCE OF MY HEART 2:40.16 
1995 LUSO SALSELUCAYAN PRINCESS CLIVE BRITTAIN 7-a 12.5 F Grade IIICOURT OF HONOUR MARALINGA2 2:38.38 
1994 BROADWAY FLYER THEATRICALSERENA3 JOHN HILLS 10-c 12.5 F Grade IIIMOONAX SADLERS IMAGE 2:36.03GF. 6R. 5-2ス-6
1993 ARMIGER RAINBOW QUESTARMERIA2 HENRY CECIL 21-a 12.5 F Grade IIISHREWD IDEA PERSIAN BRAVE 2:35.32 
1992 TWIST AND TURN GROOM DANCERTWYLA HENRY CECIL 9-h 12.5 F Grade IIIJAPE MACK THE KNIFE 2:37.13 
1991 TOULON TOP VILLEGREEN ROCK ANDRE FABRE 3-c 12.5 F Grade IIILUCHIROVERTE PEKING OPERA 2:45.69 
1990 BELMEZ EL GRAN SENORGRACE NOTE HENRY CECIL 16-b 12.5 F Grade IIIQUEST FOR FAME MISSIONARY RIDGE 2:41.42 
1989 OLD VIC SADLERS WELLSCOCKADE HENRY CECIL 11-a 12.5 F Grade IIIGOLDEN PHEASANT2 WARRSHAN 2:34.21 
1988 UNFUWAIN NORTHERN DANCERHEIGHT OF FASHION W. RICHARD HERN 2-f 12.5 F Grade IIIKALAKATE VAYRUA 2:52.48 
1987 DRY DOCK HIGH LINEBOATHOUSE W. RICHARD HERN 11-d 12.5 F Grade IIILORD JUSTICE CLASSIC TALE 2:37.97 
1986 NOMROOD ALLEGEDSWEET HABIT PAUL COLE 1-k 12.5 F Grade IIISIRK JUMBO HIRT 2:46.08 
1985 LAW SOCIETY ALLEGEDBOLD BIKINI VINCENT O BRIEN 5-e 12.5 F Grade IIIPETOSKI ASSEMBLYMAN2 2:24.72 
1984 KAYTU HIGH TOPARAWAK W. RICHARD HERN 4-b 12.5 F Grade IIIALLEGING FALSTAFF   
1983Race Not Run
1982 SUPER SUNRISE SAGARO3LAY ABOARD GAVIN HUNTER 1-n 12.5 F Grade IIIFATHER ROONEY LOBKOWIEZ   
1981 SHERGAR GREAT NEPHEWSHARMEEN MICHAEL STOUTE 9-c 12.5 F Grade IIISUNLEY BUILDS SIX MILE BOTTOM 2:40.47 
1980 HENBIT HAWAIICHATEAUCREEK W. RICHARD HERN 3-d 12.5 F Grade IIIMOOMBA MASQUERADE LIGHT CAVALRY 2:36.56 
1979 CRACAVAL MOUNT HAGENPRIDDY MAID BARRY W. HILLS 19-b 12.5 F Grade IIISTETCHWORTH PENSCYNOR   
1978 ICELANDIC RARITYARCTIC WALK P. J. PRENDERGAST 6-e 12.5 F Grade IIIHAWAIIAN SOUND DUKE OF NORMANDY   
1977 HOT GROVE HOTFOOTORANGE GROVE R. FULKE JOHNSON-HOUGHTON 21-a 12.5 F Grade IIIROYAL BLEND2 MILLIONAIRE2   
1976 OLD BILL BUSTEDCOUNTRY PATH HARRY WRAGG 1-w 12.5 F Grade IIIORMELEY SMUGGLER   
1975 SHANTALLAH LEVMOSSTIARELLA7 HARRY WRAGG 12-g 12.5 F Grade IIISIR SOMETHING CONSOL   
1974 JUPITER PLUVIUS2 AUREOLEBROLLY BRUCE HOBBS 11-a 12.5 F Grade IIIIMPERIAL PRINCE ROYAL QUARTER   
1973 PROVERB2 RELIANCE2CAUSERIE BARRY HILLS 1-g 12.5 F Grade IIIFREEFOOT FELICIANO5   
1972 ORMINDO RIGHT ROYALCYNARA HARRY WRAGG 1-n 12.5 F Grade IIIPALLADIUM TOMATIN 2:40.203YO
1971 LINDEN TREE CREPELLOVERBENA3 PETER T. WALWYN 12-c 12.5 F Grade IIIFRASCATI LEVANTER   
1970 POLITICO RIGHT ROYALTENDENTIOUS NOEL MURLESS 1-p 12.5 F RECALLED MEADOWVILLE 2:40.20 
1969Race Not Run
1968 REMAND ALCIDEADMONISH W. RICHARD HERN 16 12.5 F CONNAUGHT MIDDLEHAM MATT 2:49.20 
1967 GREAT HOST2 SICAMBREABERMAID P. J. PRENDERGAST 12-g 12.5 F SUN ROCK TAPIS ROSE   
1966 GENERAL GORDON3 NEVER SAY DIECAMP FIRE JACK JARVIS 3-d 12.5 F ALLENHEADS BLACK PRINCE   
1965 GULF PEARL PERSIAN GULFNAN A. J. TREE 5-j 12.5 F FOOTHILL2 QUINTILLIAN   
1964 INDIANA SAYAJIRAOWILLOW ANN JOHN WATTS 2-e 12.5 F CON BRIO2 EL GIZA2   
1963 CHRISTMAS ISLAND COURT HARWELLTAHITI4 P.J. PRENDERGAST 5-h 12.5 F FIGHTING SHIP COLISEUM3   
1962 SILVER CLOUD AUREOLEBROLLY JACK JARVIS 11-a 12.5 F YOUNG LOCHINVAR MIRALGO 2:41.00 
1961 SOVRANGO KRAKATAOPAINTED VALE HARRY WRAGG 1-m 12.5 F CRACKSMAN BOUNTEOUS 2:51.40 
1960 MR HIGGINS NEARULALITTLE MARY H. COTTRILL 3-i 12.5 F PROUD CHIEFTAIN PINEROLO 2:37.40 
1959 FIDALGO ARCTIC STARMISS FRANCE HARRY WRAGG 9-e 12.5 F REACTOR2 DOMINATE2 2:42.20 
1958 ALCIDE ALYCIDONCHENILLE CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 12.5 F VERONESE4 HEROS MEAD 2:58.00 
1957 KING BABAR MY BABUMERAYAH P.J. PRENDERGAST 1-u 12.5 F DONALD5 PAPAYER   
1956 ARTICULATE ARCTIC PRINCEDEBATE2 W. STEPHENSON 11-g 12.5 F       
1955 DAEMON NICCOLO DELLARCAKYANOS P.J. PRENDERGAST 22-a 12.5 F       
1954 BLUE ROD BLUE PETERDANSE DESPOIR H. LEADER 1-m 12.5 F   BY THUNDER   
1953 EMPIRE HONEY HONEYWAYBRAVE EMPRESS JACK JARVIS 14-c 12.5 F   EASTERN VENTURE   
1952 SUMMER RAIN PRECIPITATIONFRAGRANT VIEW JACK JARVIS 10-c 12.5 F       
1951 SUPREME COURT PRECIPITATIONFORECOURT E. WILLIAMS 14-c 12.5 F KINGS COLOUR     
1950 CASTLE ROCK2 ROCKEFELLABLUE CAP JACK JARVIS 1-l 12.5 F       
1949 SWALLOW TAIL BOIS ROUSSELSCHIAPARELLI WALTER EARL 8-c 12.5 F MOONDUST2     
1948 VALOGNES BOIS ROUSSELBELLE ETOILE2 M. MARSH 5-j 12.5 F WAINWRIGHT2 ALYCIDON   
1947 EDWARD TUDOR HYPERIONMARY TUDOR WALTER EARL 10-b 12.5 F       
1946 SKY HIGH HYPERIONPYRAMID WALTER EARL 2-u 12.5 F       
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 HELIOPOLIS HYPERIONDRIFT 8-g 12.5 F       
1938 CAVE MAN MANNAMEADMISS CAVENDISH 16-h 12.5 F SADRUDDIN CHALLENGE   
1937 MERRY MATHEW TRUCULENTSPARKLING EYES 3-d 12.5 F       
1936 TAJ AKBAR FAIRWAYTAJ SHIRIN 4-p 12.5 F THANKERTON BOBSLEIGH   
1935 VALERIUS SON-IN-LAWHAINTONETTE 3-g 12.5 F       
1934 WINDSOR LAD BLANDFORDRESPLENDENT MARCUS M. MARSH 19-b 12.5 F ZELINA     
1933 HYPERION GAINSBOROUGHSELENE GEORGE LAMBTON 6-e 12.5 F SHAMSUDDIN    3ー FRANZ HALS
1932 BULANDSHAR BLANDFORDLA DOUAIRIERE 5-j 12.5 F       
1931 SANDWICH SANSOVINOWAFFLES JACK JARVIS 22-d 12.5 F       
1930 PINXIT GAINSBOROUGHMARCAREME 11-c 12.5 F       
1929 EN GARDE2 SPION KOPSWORD PLAY 2-g 12.5 F LE VOLEUR2     
1928 HECTARE SQUARE MEASUREDELOS 8-k 12.5 F       
1927 LONE KNIGHT ALL ALONE2HISTORIC5 10-c 12.5 F       
1926 SWIFT AND SURE SWYNFORDGOOD AND GAY ALEC TAYLOR 1-n 12.5 F       
1925 VERMILION PENCIL GAINSBOROUGHRECTIFY 2-e 12.5 F       
1924 INKERMAN2 INVINCIBLE5ELIZABETTA ALEC TAYLOR 2-b 12.5 F       
1923 PAPYRUS TRACERYMISS MATTY BASIL E. JARVIS 16-f 12.5 F       
1922 FODDER2 POMMERNPINK CLOVER 4-n 12.5 F       
1920 BUCHAN SUNSTARHAMOAZE ALEC TAYLOR 16-h 12.5 F GREAT SEAL3 WOODROW8 2:50.80 
1919 AIR RAID WILLONYXAYRSLAVE ALEC TAYLOR 16-c 12.5 F MAKEPEACE2     
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915 ESPLANDIAN2 AMADISTANTONIE BELL 4-c 12.5 F       
1914 DAN RUSSELL CHAUCERHETTIE SORREL 1-w 12.5 F       
1913 CYLBA CYLLENEELBA6 2-o 12.5 F       
1912 LYCAON CYLLENELA VIERGE 5-d 12.5 F       
1911 MAAZ ST FRUSQUINMARMARICA 25 12.5 F       
1910 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 12.5 F WILLIAM THE FOURTH2    3ー MALPAS
1909 ST NINIAN2 ST SERFBUTTERINE 9-e 12.5 F   THE WHIRLPOOL   
1908 GALVANI LAVENOGALLINARIA 1-t 12.5 F Grade IIIGLACIS2     
1907 SANCY3 DIAMOND JUBILEEDAME AGNETA ALEC TAYLOR 16-d 12.5 F EARLSTON    D-H 1ー PLACE
  Add info for an additional year