Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ORMONDE STAKES - CHESTER
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 IDAHO22 GALILEO4HVEGER A OBRIEN 22-b 13.38 F Grade IIIDANEHILL KODIAC ELIDOR   
2017 WESTERN HYMN HIGH CHAPARRALBLUE RHAPSODY7 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 16 13.38 F Grade IIIUS ARMY RANGER DURETTO 2:52.69GD, 9R, BY A NOSE
2016 DARTMOUTH2 DUBAWIGALATEE7 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 8-f 13.38 F Grade IIIWICKLOW BRAVE ELIDOR 2:58.70GD, 5R, BY A NK
2015 CLEVER COOKIE2 PRIMO VALENTINOMYSTIC MEMORY2 PETER D. NIVEN 3-f 13.38 F Grade IIITAC DE BOISTRON DEUCE AGAIN2 3:03.15SF, 8R, BY 1¼ L.
2014 BROWN PANTHER2 SHIROCCOTREBLE HEIGHTS THOMAS G. DASCOMBE 19-b 13.38 F Grade IIIHILLSTAR2 BANOFFEE 3:05.96 SF, 4R, BY 2¼ L.
2013 MOUNT ATHOS2 MONTJEUIONIAN SEA LUCA CUMANI 21-a 13.5 F Grade IIIMAD MOOSE COMMUNICATOR4 2.56.13 
2012 MEMPHIS TENNESSEE2 HURRICANE RUNHIT THE SKY AIDAN O BRIEN 23 13.5 F Grade IIIVIVACIOUS VIVIENNE CALICO CAT3 3.08.73 
2011 ST NICHOLAS ABBEY MONTJEULEAPING WATER AIDAN O BRIEN 16-g 13,5F Grade IIIALLIED POWERS HARRIS TWEED4 2.52.27 
2010 HARBINGER11 DANSILIPENANG PEARL MICHAEL STOUTE 1-k 13.5 F Grade IIIAGE OF AQUARIUS3 MUNSEF 2:56.73 
2009 BUCCELLATI2 SOVIET STARSUSI WONG ANDREW M. BALDING 23-a 13.5 F Grade IIISCINTILLO FROZEN FIRE3 3:45.913R, M: 3-8, 8 NON RUNNERS: 5
2008 MACARTHUR5 MONTJEUOUT WEST AIDAN OBRIEN 8-h 13,5F Grade IIISUPERSONIC DAVE CARTE DIAMOND 2:53.2011 RAN
2007 ASK4 SADLERS WELLSREQUEST2 MICHAEL STOUTE 2-f 13,5F Grade IIISCORPION8 STEPPE DANCER 2:52.336 RAN
2006 THE WHISTLING TEAL RUDIMENTARYLONELY SHORE GEOFF WRAGG 9-c 13,5F Grade IIIORCADIAN ARBELLA2 3.00.71 
2005 DAY FLIGHT2 SADLERS WELLSBONASH JOHN . GOSDEN 23-b 13.5 F Grade IIISHABERNAK ACROPOLIS4 2:59.70 
2004 SYSTEMATIC4 RAINBOW QUESTSENSATION3 MARK JOHNSTON 1-x 13,5 F Grade IIITHE WHISTLING TEAL COMPTON BOLTER 2:56.34 
2003 ASIAN HEIGHTS HERNANDOMISS RINJANI GEOFF WRAGG 9-h 16,5F Grade IIICOMPTON BOLTER RAZKALLA 2.52.96 
2002 ST EXPEDIT SADLERS WELLSMISS RINJANI GEOFF WRAGG 9-h 13,5F Grade IIISAGITTARIUS3 OVAMBO 2.47.40 
2001 ST EXPEDIT SADLERS WELLSMISS RINJANI GEOFF WRAGG 9-h 13.5 F Grade IIIPAIRUMANI STAR BAY OF ISLANDS 2.49.47 
2000 DALIAPOUR SADLERS WELLSDALARA MICHAEL STOUTE 13-c 13.5 F Grade IIILIFE IS LIFE DANISH RHAPSODY 2:50.16 
1999 SADIAN SHIRLEY HEIGHTSRAFHA JOHN DUNLOP 7-a 13,5 F Grade IIISECRET SAVER ROKEBY BOWL 2:52.26 
1998 STRETAREZ SAUMAREZSTREET OPERA VENETIA WILLIAMS 9-c 13.5 F Grade IIIPALIO SKY MEMORISE 2:50.64 
1997 ROYAL COURT SADLERS WELLSROSE OF JERICHO PETER CHAPPEL-HYAM 1-t 13.5 F Grade IIIFURTHER FLIGHT MOONAX 3:15.85HVY, 7R, ¾-7-26
1996 OSCAR SCHINDLER ROYAL ACADEMY2SARADAY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 9-e 13,5 F Grade IIIELECTION DAY2 MINDS MUSIC 2.55.39 
1995 ZILZAL ZAMAAN ZILZALIVA REPUTATION MICHAEL STOUTE 7 13.5 F Grade IIISHAMBO BROADWAY FLYER 2:52.47 
1994 SHAMBO LAFONTAINELUCKY APPEAL CLIVE BRITTAIN 10-d 13.5 F Grade IIISHREWD IDEA LEAGUE LEADER 2:51.74 
1993 SHAMBO LAFONTAINELUCKY APPEAL CLIVE BRITTAIN 10-d 13.5 F Grade IIIALLEGAN ZINAAD 2:50.45 
1992 SADDLERS HALL SADLERS WELLSSUNNY VALLEY MICHAEL STOUT 1-l 13,5F Grade IIIARCADIAN HEIGHTS PARTING MOMENT 2:48.38 
1991 PER QUOD LYLLOSALLEGEDLY BEN HANBURY 2-s 13,5F Grade IIIWARM FEELING INDIAN QUEEN2 2.55.68 
1990 BRAASHEE SADLERS WELLSKRAKOW ALEC STEWART 4-k 13.5 F Grade IIIMICHELOZZO ALBADR 2:58.17 
1989 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM EXCELLERSTAR IN THE NORTH CLIVE BRITTAIN 1-s 13.5 F Grade IIILAZAZ WEST CHINA 2:55.96GF. 3R. NK-1½
1988 MR PINTIPS KRISBEMPTON LORD HUNTINGDON 1-l 13.5 F Grade IIISPRUCE BABY SIR HARRY LEWIS 3.20.49 
1987 RAKAPOSHI KING BUSTINOSUPPER TIME HENRY CECIL 1-w 13 F Grade IIICHAUVE SOURIS GORGEOUS STRIKE   
1986 BRUNICO BRUNICARTRIDGE ROD SIMPSON 2-e 13 F Grade IIISHARDARI LEMHILL   
1985 SEISMIC WAVE YOUTHSHELLSHOCK BARRY HILLS 19-b 13.5 F Grade IIIWAGONER CORINTH   
1984 TEENOSO YOUTHFURIOSO GEOFF WRAGG 3-c 13.5 F Grade IIIKHAIRPOUR TRAKADY 2:51.92 
1983Race Not Run
1982 SIX MILE BOTTOM BRIGADIER GERARDBAMBA2 HARRY WRAGG 3-c 13.5 F Grade IIICRITIQUE DOGBERRY   
1981 PELERIN SIR GAYLORDPADRONA HARRY WRAGG 16-c 13.5 F Grade IIIBILLBROKER SHAFTESBURY   
1980 NINISKI NIJINSKY2VIRGINIA HILLS DICK HERN 16-b 13.5 F Grade IIITWO OF DIAMONDS2 SON FILS 2:49.63 
1979 REMAINDER MAN CONNAUGHTHONERONE R. HOLLINGSHEAD 19-b 13.5 F Grade IIIPOLLERTON MOVE OFF   
1978 CROW EXBURYCARMOSINA PETER WALWYN 3-b 13.5 F Grade IIIHOT GROVE MOVE OFF   
1977 OATS NORTHFIELDSARCTIC LACE PETER WALWYN 2-e 13 F Grade IIIDECENT FELLOW GUNNER B 2.58.20 
1976 ZIMBALON RAGUSAZITHER DICK HERN 14-f 13.5 F Grade IIILIBRAS RIB RED REGENT   
1975 ROUSER MOURNEREVEILLE4 J. CLAYTON 1-g 13.5 F Grade IIIZAB3 RIBOREEN   
1974 CRAZY RHYTHM2 LARKSPURWHAT FUN2 S. INGHAM 1-g 13.5 F Grade IIISHELLSHOCK FREEFOOT   
1973 ORMINDO RIGHT ROYALCYNARA HARRY WRAGG 1-n 13.5 F Grade IIIMEZZANINE NOVIUS   
1972 SELHURST CHARLOTTESVILLECRYSTAL PALACE2 NOEL MURLESS 1-s 13.5 F Grade IIISOLARGENT CHARLADOUCE   
1971 QUAYSIDE LONDON GAZETTEWONG DENYS SMITH 19 13.5 F Grade IIIMELODY ROCK SARACENO   
1970 BLAKENEY HETHERSETTWINDMILL GIRL ARTHUR M. BUDGETT 20-c 13.5 F HEY HO3 HILL RUN   
1969Race Not Run
1968 HOPEFUL VENTURE2 AUREOLEWHITE HOUSE NOEL MURLESS 6-e 13 F PARK TOP STARRY HALO   
1967 DAVID JACK PAMPERED KING2JUDY OWENS E. LAMPTON 28 13 F SUVRETTA2 ST PUCKLE   
1966 BIOMYDRIN BALLYMOSSCOLLYRIA NOEL MURLESS 6-e 13 F PROMINER SOLSTICE   
1965 INDIANA SAYAJIRAOWILLOW ANN J. WATTS 2-e 13,5F AUTRE PRINCE PHILANDERER2 3.10.40 
1964 ARCTIC VALE ARCTIC TIMEMILL BABY PADDY PRENDERGAST 14-b 13 F SOVRANGO WILY TROUT 3.10.20 
1963 SOVRANGO KRAKATAOPAINTED VALE HARRY WRAGG 1-m 13 F GAUL2 ESPRESSO 2.58.20 
1962 SOVRANGO KRAKATAOPAINTED VALE HARRY WRAGG 1-m 14F PARDAO MAGGA DAN 3.05.60 
1961 ALCAEUS ALYCIDONMARTELINE PADDY PRENDERGAST 16-a 13 F AZURINE HONEST BOY 3.09.80 
1960 LIGHT HORSEMAN GUERSANTLUMINE PADDY PRENDERGAST 6-f 13.5 F PRIMERA   3.003° MUST FLY
1959 PRIMERA MY BABUPIRETTE NOEL MURLESS 4-c 13.5 F SUPREME COURAGE NAGAMI 2:55.0 
1958 DOUTELLE PRINCE CHEVALIERABOVE BOARD C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 13 F BALLYMOSS BRIOCHE2   
1957 HINDU FESTIVAL HINDOSTANNASTURTIUM3 8-b 14.5 F       
1956 STEPHANOTIS2 STARDUSTSHELLO 2-f 14.5 F DIONISIO     
1955 NORTH CONE SIGNAL LIGHTJOLIE BRISE 1-m 14,5F Grade III      
1954 STEM KING CHAMOSSAIREBETTER 7-f 14,5F Grade III      
1953 WYANDANK EPIGRAMCHARMIAN4 10-a 14,5F Grade III      
1952 TULYAR TEHRANNEOCRACY MARCUS MARSH 22-a 14.5 F NIKIFOROS SUN PRINCE4   
1951 CAGIRE2 TOURBILLONSOURCE SUCREE 1-w 14,5F Grade III      
1950 OLEINS GRACE HIS GRACESWEET AND ROUGH 4-l 14,5F Grade III      
1949 ALYCIDON DONATELLO2AURORA WALTER EARL 1-w 14.5 F BENNY LYNCH FLUSH ROYAL   
1948 GOYAMA GOYA2DEVINERESS CHARLES SEMBLAT 2-n 14.5 F MOMBASA MIGOLI   
1947 TURKISH TUNE TURKHANMADRIGAL2 2-e 13.5 F Grade III      
1946 HIGH STAKES HYPERIONPENNYCOMEQUICK 1-p 13.5 F Grade III      
1939 TRICAMERON BUBBLESTRIE CHATEAU 5-i 13.5 F Grade IIIFLYON RIVER PRINCE2   
1938 SENOR TRIGOWISH MAIDEN 1-a 13.5 F Grade III      
1937 YOUNG ENGLAND ACHTOIFLY MAID 12-d 13.5 F Grade III      
1936 QUASHED OBLITERATEVERDICT B3 13.5 F Grade IIICECIL SIND   
  Add info for an additional year