Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
DANTE STAKES - YORK
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 ROARING LION2 KITTENS JOYVIONNET3 JOHN GOSDEN 9-f 10.5 F Grade IIMILDENBERGER ZABRISKIE 2m 9.79sGF. 9R. 4-1-NK
2017 PERMIAN4 TEOFILO2TESSA REEF MARK JOHNSTON 20 10.5 F Grade IIBENBATL CRYSTAL OCEAN2 2m 8.40sGS. 10R. --2
2016 WINGS OF DESIRE5 PIVOTALGULL WING2 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 6-e 10.5 F Grade IIDEAUVILLE18 FOUNDATION18 2:07.37 
2015 GOLDEN HORN12 CAPE CROSSFLECHE DOR9 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-c 10.5 F Grade IIJACK HOBBS3 ELM PARK3 2:08.74 
2014 THE GREY GATSBY MASTERCRAFTSMANMARIE VISON KEVIN RYAN 2-s 10.5 F Grade IIAROD4 TRUE STORY3 2:08.99GOOD TO SOFT; 6 RAN; WON BY L.
2013 LIBERTARIAN6 NEW APPROACHINTRUM MORSHAAN MRS K BURKE 10-c 10.5 F Grade IITRADING LEATHER INDIAN CHIEF9 2:10.598 RAN. 1 1/4L; 3/4 L
2012 BONFIRE16 MANDURONIGHT FROLIC ANDREW BALDING 4-n 10.5 F Grade IIEKTIHAAM FENCING 2:10.52 
2011 CARLTON HOUSE2 STREET CRYTALENTED2 SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 1-n 10.5 F Grade IISEVILLE14 PISCO SOUR3 2:13.49 
2010 CAPE BLANCO GALILEO4LAUREL DELIGHT AIDAN O BRIEN 1-s 10.5 F Grade IIWORKFORCE COORDINATED CUT 2:06.70 
2009 BLACK BEAR ISLAND SADLERS WELLSKASORA AIDAN O BRIEN 1-n 10.5 F Grade IIFREEMANTLE2 SANS FRONTIERES 2:11.64A P OBRIEN TRAINED THE FIRST TWO
2008 TARTAN BEARER SPECTRUM3HIGHLAND GIFT MICHAEL STOUTE 5-h 10.5 F Grade IIFROZEN FIRE3 TWICE OVER3 2:09.50 
2007 AUTHORIZED4 MONTJEUFUNSIE PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 16-c 10.5 F Grade IIRAINCOAT4 AL SHEMALI 2:11.54 
2006 SEPTIMUS2 SADLERS WELLSCALADIRA AIDAN O BRIEN 9-h 10.5 F Grade IIBEST ALIBI SNOQUALMIE BOY 2:17.55 
2005 MOTIVATOR2 MONTJEUOUT WEST MICHAEL BELL 8-h 10.5 F Grade IITHE GEEZER FALSTAFF9 2:16.17 
2004 NORTH LIGHT DANEHILLSOUGHT OUT SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 5-h 10.5 F Grade IIRULE OF LAW LET THE LION ROAR 2:15.69 
2003 MAGISTRETTI DIESISMS STRIKE ZONE NEVILLE CALLAGHAN 4-m 10.5 F Grade IITUNING FORK4 DUNHILL STAR 2:09.48 
2002 MOON BALLAD SINGSPIELVELVET MOON SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-k 10.5 F Grade IIBOLLIN ERIC BALAKHERI 2:07.06 
2001 DILSHAAN DARSHAANAVILA3 MICHAEL STOUTE 1-k 10.5 F Grade IICELTIC SILENCE STORMING HOME 2:10.69 
2000 SAKHEE BAHRITHAWAKIB JOHN DUNLOP 21-a 10.5 F Grade IIPAWN BROKER BEST OF THE BESTS 2:07.81 
1999 SALFORD EXPRESS BE MY GUESTSUMMER FASHION DAVID ELSWORTH 22-d 10.5 F Grade IIGOLDEN SNAKE SLIP STREAM 2:16.36 
1998 SARATOGA SPRINGS EL GRAN SENORPOPULATION AIDAN O BRIEN 21-a 10.5 F Grade IICITY HONOURS BORDER ARROW 2:11.57 
1997 BENNY THE DIP SILVER HAWKRASCAL RASCAL JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9 10.5 F Grade IIDESERT STORY MUSALSAL 2:11.97GD, 9R, M: 2-1/2
1996 GLORY OF DANCER SHAREEF DANCERGLORY OF HERA PAUL KELLEWAY 31 10.5 F Grade IIDUSHYANTOR JACK JENNINGS 2:12.40 
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE SALSEPATO SAEED BIN SUROOR 20-c 10.5 F Grade IIANNUS MIRABILIS PRESENTING 2:10.63 
1994 ERHAAB CHIEFS CROWNHISTOIRE JOHN DUNLOP 1-w 10.5 F Grade IIWEIGH ANCHOR MISTER BAILEYS 2:06.18 
1993 TENBY CAERLEON2SHINING WATER HENRY R. A. CECIL 14-c 10.5 F Grade IIPLANETARY ASPECT SHAIBA 2:12.36 
1992 ALNASR ALWASHEEK SADLERS WELLSSOMEONE SPECIAL MICHAEL STOUTE 16-h 10.5 F Grade IIGREAT PALM ALJADEER 2:08.71 
1991 ENVIRONMENT FRIEND COZZENEWATER WOO JAMES FANSHAWE 1-u 10.5 F Grade IIHAILSHAM PERPENDICULAR 2:12.428 RAN
1990 SANGLAMORE SHARPEN UPBALLINDERRY ROGER CHARLTON 1-l 10.5 F Grade IIKARINGA BAY ANSHAN 2:09.18 
1989 TORJOUN GREEN DANCERTARSILA LUCA CUMANI 8-i 10.5 F Grade IIOBSERVATION POST ZALAZL 2:06.98 
1988 RED GLOW KALAGLOWCHERRY HINTON GEOFF WRAGG 1-p 10.5 F Grade IIKEFAAH GLACIAL STORM 2:11.95 
1987 REFERENCE POINT MILL REEFHOME ON THE RANGE HENRY R. A. CECIL 10-d 10.5 F Grade IIASCOT KNIGHT PERSIFLEUR 2:08.25 
1986 SHAHRASTANI NIJINSKY2SHADEMAH MICHAEL STOUTE 3-o 10.5 F Grade IINOMROOD SIRK 2:11.72 
1985 DAMISTER MR. PROSPECTORBATUCADA JEREMY TREE 4-m 10.5 F Grade IIVIN DE FRANCE REACH 2.17.23 
1984 CLAUDE MONET AFFIRMEDMADELIA HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-p 10.5 F Grade IIHATIM HEAD FOR HEIGHTS 2:08.55 
1983 HOT TOUCH MOULTONFAIRLY HOT2 GEOFF WRAGG 16-h 10.5 F Grade IIGUNS OF NAVARONE DUNBEATH 2.18.10 
1982 SIMPLY GREAT MILL REEFSENECA HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-c 10.5 F Grade IIPALACE GOLD4 BE MY NATIVE   
1981 BELDALE FLUTTER ACCIPITERFLITTER FLUTTER MICHAEL JARVIS 1-a 10.5 F Grade IISHOTGUN2 SCINTILLATING AIR 2.19.10 
1980 HELLO GORGEOUS MR PROSPECTORBONNY JET HENRY R. A. CECIL 13-e 10.5 F Grade IIMASTER WILLIE WATER MILL 2:10.10 
1979 LYPHARDS WISH LYPHARDSALLYS WISH HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-c 10.5 F Grade IIHARDGREEN LAKE CITY 2:10.20 
1978 SHIRLEY HEIGHTS MILL REEFHARDIEMMA JOHN DUNLOP 1-l 10,5F Grade IIJULIO MARINER SEXTON BLAKE 2:10.84 
1977 LUCKY SOVEREIGN NIJINSKY2SOVEREIGN2 HARRY WRAGG 3-c 10.5 F Grade IIIBAUDELAIRE MILVERTON 2.16.70 
1976 TRASIS SON PRETENDRETRASI GIRL MARTIN TATE 8-c 10.5 F Grade IIGUNNER B DUTCH TREAT 2.18.10 
1975 HOBNOB GYRFOREVER2 HARRY WRAGG 3-c 10.5 F Grade IICORBY ROBBIE BURNS4   
1974 HONOURED GUEST SIR IVORNAGAIKA NOEL MURLESS 4-h 10.5 F Grade IIREGULAR GUY COLONEL NELSON   
1973 OWEN DUDLEY TUDOR MELODYTHE CREDITOR NOEL MURLESS 1-g 10.5 F Grade IIRELAY RACE CONFUSION3   
1972 RHEINGOLD FABERGE2ATHENE3 BARRY HILLS 10-c 10.5 F Grade IIIMOULTON COUP DE FEU  3YO
1971 FAIR WORLD WORDENFAIR SHARE G. TODD 10-d 10.5 F Grade IITHE PARSON GOLDEN ETHICS 2.11.00 
1970 APPROVAL ALCIDESUCCESS HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-l 10.5 F RIBOPRINCE GOLD ROD 2:11.40 
1969 ACTIVATOR AGGRESSOR2COMPOST G. BARLING 8-k 10.5 F Grade IIISYLVALGO BACKING BRITAIN   
1968 LUCKY FINISH MILESIANCAMPANETTE H. LEADER 19-b 10.5 F Grade IIIRANGONG RIBERO   
1967 GAY GARLAND2 SHANTUNGFESTOON2 H. WRAGG 1-w 10.5 F SLOOP KISS OF LIFE   
1966 HERMES2 AUREOLEARK ROYAL3 J. OXLEY 11-d 10.5 F Grade IIIMEHARI SALVO   
1965 BALLYMARAIS BALLYMOSSSKYLARKING W. GRAY 1-w 10.5 F MEADOW COURT FORT KNOX II 2:23.60 
1964 SWEET MOSS BALLYMOSSSWEET ANGEL NOEL MURLESS 2-o 10.5 F Grade IIINEW SOUTH WALES PANS SURPRISE   
1963 MERCHANT VENTURER HORNBEAMMARTINHOE JOHN OXLEY 3-o 10.5 F RAISE YOU TEN MOON SHOT2 2:18.40 
1962 LUCKY BRIEF COUNSELWELSH ROSE W. GRAY 1-k 10.5 F Grade IIIFERNELEY2 KING REGULATIONS   
1961 GALLANT KNIGHT PRINCE CHEVALIERHUSTLE T. LEADER 1-s 10.5 F SOSLAIO FURY ROYAL 2:24.20 
1960 ST PADDY AUREOLEEDIE KELLY NOEL MURLESS 14-c 10.5 F Grade IIIANCIENT LIGHTS BALAJI3 2:09.10 
1959 DICKENS PRECIPITATIONDICKNEOS CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 20-a 10.5 F Grade IIIPIPING ROCK2 FIRECRACKER2 2:12.60REC
1958 BALD EAGLE NASRULLAHSIAMA CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 4-m 10.5 F Grade IIICARBON COPY6 THE MONGOOSE 2:23.80 
  Add info for an additional year