Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
DUKE OF YORK STAKES - YORK
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 TASLEET SHOWCASING2BIRD KEY2 WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 4-k 6 F Grade IIMAGICAL MEMORY COMICAS 1:12.74SF, 12R, M: 2½-1½-1½
2016 MAGICAL MEMORY ZEBEDEE5MARASEM CHARLES HILLS 1-k 6 F Grade IISUEDOIS DANZENO 1:10.52GD, 12R, BY ½ L.
2015 GLASS OFFICE VERGLASOVAL OFFICE4 DAVID M. SIMCOCK 14-b 6 F Grade IIMATTMU JACK DEXTER 1:10.65 
2014 MAAREK PIVOTALRUBY ROCKET EVANNA MCCUTCHEON 4-n 6 F Grade IIASTAIRE10 ES QUE LOVE 1:13.53 
2013 SOCIETY ROCK ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2HIGH SOCIETY6 JAMES R. FANSHAWE 11-e 6 F Grade IILETHAL FORCE GORDON LORD BYRON 1:11.44 
2012 TIDDLIWINKS2 PICCOLO2CARD GAMES KEVIN A. RYAN 4-n 6 F Grade IITHE CHEKA SOCIETY ROCK 1:12.96 
2011 DELEGATOR2 DANSILIINDIAN LOVE BIRD SAEED BIN SUROOR 22-d 6 F Grade IIREGAL PARADE4 TIDDLIWINKS2 1:10.18 
2010 PRIME DEFENDER BERTOLINIARIAN DA BARRY W. HILLS 4-p 6 F Grade IISHOWCASING2 MAIN AIM 1:11.19GD
2009 UTMOST RESPECT2 DANETIMEUTMOST6 RICHARD A. FAHEY 14-f 6 F Grade IIKINGS APOSTLE TAX FREE4 1:10.7016R
2008 ASSERTIVE3 BOLD EDGETART AND A HALF RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 31 6 F Grade IIWAR ARTIST BECKERMET 1:10.7117R
2007 AMADEUS WOLF MOZART3RACHELLE4 KEVIN A. RYAN 1-c 6 F Grade IIRED CLUBS SOLDIERS TALE2 1:10.20 
2006 STEENBERG FLYING SPURKIPS SISTER MARK H. TOMPKINS 5-e 6 F Grade IIQUITO3 SOMNUS 1:12.54 
2005 THE KIDDYKID DANETIMEMEZZANINE4 P. DAVID EVANS 4-n 6 F Grade IISTEENBERG WELSH EMPEROR 1:15.93 
2004 MONSIEUR BOND DANEHILL DANCERMUSICAL ESSENCE BRYAN SMART 11-g 6 F Grade IISTEENBERG ARAKAN2 1:16.39 
2003 TWILIGHT BLUES BLUEBIRDPRETTY SHARP2 BRIAN J. MEEHAN 4-k 6 F Grade IIJUST JAMES POLAR WAY2 1:10.79 
2002 INVINCIBLE SPIRIT GREEN DESERTRAFHA JOHN L. DUNLOP 7-a 6 F Grade IIIMUGHARREB LADY DOMINATRIX 1:09.55 
2001 PIPALONG PIPS PRIDELIMPOPO TIMOTHY D. EASTERBY 19-c 6 F Grade IIITEDBURROW ASTONISHED2 1:11.20 
2000 LEND A HAND GREAT COMMOTIONJANAAT SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-n 6 F Grade IIIPIPALONG BOLD EDGE 1:10.77 
1999 SAMPOWER STAR CYRANO DE BERGERACGREEN SUPREME RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. B4 6 F Grade IIIWARNINGFORD YORKIES BOY 1:12.59 
1998 BOLLIN JOANNE DAMISTERBOLLIN ZOLA TIMOTHY D. EASTERBY 4-d 6 F Grade IIIELNADIM DANETIME 1:10.91 
1997 ROYAL APPLAUSE WAAJIBFLYING MELODY BARRY W. HILLS 26 6 F Grade IIIFARHANA BLUE DUSTER 1:12.13 
1996 VENTURE CAPITALIST NEVER SO BOLDBRAVE ADVANCE DAVID NICHOLLS 2-f 6 F Grade IIIBRANSTON ABBY ROYALE FIGURINE 1:11.72 
1995 LAKE CONISTON BLUEBIRDPERSIAN POLLY GEOFFREY LEWIS 5-d 6 F Grade IIISO FACTUAL BRANSTON ABBY 1:11.52 
1994 OWINGTON GREEN DESERTOLD DOMESDAY BOOK GEOFF WRAGG 12-b 6 F Grade IIIBID FOR BLUE MASTER PLANNER2 1:10.23TURF: FIRM
1993 HAMAS DANZIGFALL ASPEN PETER WALWYN 4-m 6 F Grade IIIGARAH MONTENDRE 1:12.22 
1992 SHALFORD THATCHINGENIGMA3 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 8-c 6 F Grade IIIMR BROOKS AMIGO MENOR 1:08.82 
1991 GREEN LINE EXPRESS GREEN FORESTLAYLITNA MOHAMMED MOUBARAK 8-h 6 F Grade IIINICHOLAS LA GRANGE MUSIC 1:11.33 
1990 LUGANA BEACH TUMBLE WINDSAFE HAVEN DAVID ELSWORTH 1-k 6 F Grade IIIGREAT COMMOTION MADEMOISELLE CHLOE 1:11.74 
1989 INDIAN RIDGE AHONOORAHILLBROW DAVID ELSWORTH 3-e 6 F Grade IIIGALLIC LEAGUE NABEEL DANCER 1:10.17 
1988 HANDSOME SAILOR SOME HANDFOUND AT SEA BARRY W. HILLS 22-b 6 F Grade IIIGOVERNOR GENERAL WANTAGE PARK 1:12.73 
1987 HANDSOME SAILOR SOME HANDFOUND AT SEA BARRY W. HILLS 22-b 6 F Grade IIIHALLGATE GOVERNOR GENERAL 1:12.58 
1986 GREY DESIRE HABATNODDY TIME MELVYN A. BRITTAIN 5-e 6 F Grade IIISI SIGNOR OUR DYNASTY 1:18.23 
1985 CHAPEL COTTAGE HOMINGMAYDAY MELODY MICK RYAN 11-f 6 F Grade IIIGREY DESIRE POLLY DANIELS   
1984 GABITAT ARCH SCULPTORGOLDEN HOSTESS2 BRIAN GUBBY 1-w 6 F Grade IIIVORVADOS KEEP TAPPING2   
1983 VORVADOS THE GO-BETWEENKERAVNOS MICHAEL HAYNES 6 F Grade IIIVAIGLY STAR PRINCE SPY   
1982 JESTER2 SONG2TRICKSTER BARRY HILLS 3-b 6 F Grade IIIFEARLESS LAD MATTABOY   
1981 KING OF SPAIN PHILIP OF SPAINSOVEREIGN SAILS PETER CUNDELL 5-d 6 F Grade IIICOLUMNIST POLDHU3   
1980 FLASH N THUNDER KEY TO THE KINGDOMTHUNDERING STREAK BARRY HILLS 8-g 6 F Grade IIIGYPSY DANCER7 AFRICAN SONG   
1979 THATCHING THATCHABELLA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 6 F Grade IIIPERSEPOLIS8 VAIGLY GREAT   
1978 PRIVATE LINE3 QUEENS HUSSARZINGALINE CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 1-i 6 F Grade IIIMOFIDA BOLDBOY   
1977 BOLDBOY BOLD LADSOLAR ECHO W. RICHARD HERN 8-c 6 F Grade IIIFUTURE FOREST WOLVERLIFE   
1976 THREE LEGS PETINGOTEODORA LUCA CUMANI 13-a 6 F Grade IIIBROXTED KALA SHIKARI   
1975 STEEL HEART HABITATA6 DERMOT WELD 7 6 F Grade IIIMIDSUMMER STAR2 BLACKBIRD4   
1974 NOBLE MARK2 ON YOUR MARK2NOBLE JOAN BARRY HILLS 13-e 6 F Grade IIISCEPTERED ISLE BLUE CASHMERE   
1973 ABWAH ABERNANTTHE CREDITOR NOEL MURLESS 1-g 6 F Grade IIIMULTIPLE4 SILVER BIRCH2   
1972 STILVI DERRING-DODJERELLA BRUCE HOBBS 3-h 6 F Grade IIISHINY TENTH ROYAL CAPTIVE3  3YO & UP
1971 THE BRIANSTAN KINGS LEAPSISSI JOHN R. SUTCLIFFE, JR. 13-a 6 F Grade IIINATIVE BAZAAR COMMUNICATION   
1970 FLUKE GREY SOVEREIGNRIPECK JOHN OXLEY 11-d 6 F BALIDAR WHISTLING RUFUS2   
1969 GREAT BEAR6 STAR GAZERBLUE POLLY2 JOHN L. DUNLOP 14-c 6 F BE FRIENDLY MARTON LADY   
1968 HARD WATER HARD TACK2WINMARINE JOHN R. SUTCLIFFE, JR. 6-f 6 F FLYING BY MARK SCOTT   
1967 LUNAR PRINCESS KINGS BENCHLUNAR WAY D. RAYSON 9-f 6 F MILODE PC FORTY-NINE   
1966 PC FORTY-NINE CONSTABLEHASTY ANNIE A. VASEY 11-c 6 F FAIR PRINCE2     
1965 WILJOTUR NEARULASHIRLEY PAT A. VASEY 1-h 6 F AUDIENCE2     
1963 ROYAL JESTER KINGS BENCHMINGLED MIRTH M. H. (PETER) EASTERBY 11-f 6 F ROYAL MARRIAGE3 DAVID PAUL   
1961 DAVID PAUL STEPHEN PAULIVY8 E. DAVEY 4-c 5 F GOLDEN MERLE CHARBON3   
1960 RADIOPYE BRIGHT NEWSSILVERSOL S. HALL 15-a 5 F COURT PATRICK PINK PARAFFIN   
1958 PENDLEHILL THE PHOENIXSNOWDONIA3 22 10 F       
1957 DRUMHEAD COURT MARTIALFARCE3 1-s 6 F VIGO     
1956 AUTONOMY4 ORTHODOXAVENUE 14-c 10 F ARIETTA2     
1954 BLUE PRINCE PRINCEQUILLOBLUE DENIM 16-c 10 F       
1949 KRAKATAO NEARCOLIFE HILL 3-o 10 F BROWN ROVER BARNES PARK   
1948 WOODFLOWER UMIDWARCHERRY WOOD 11-a 10 F GOLESTAN PERISCOPE4   
1946 WAYWARD BELLE FAIRWAYSILVER BELLE2 8-c 10 F ALDIS LAMP WHITEHALL   
1945 HIGH STAKES HYPERIONPENNYCOMEQUICK 1-p 10 F ROYAL CHARGER TIMANOVA   
1934 HOPLITE WINALOTHEGEMONY3 14-e 10 F ALISHAH     
1933 FIRDAUSSI PHAROSBROWNHYLDA 1-c 10 F COLORADO KID     
1932 CHINA KING2 ROSE PRINCECHINA LALL 22-b 10 F      2ND: PRICKET; 3) APPERLEY
1929 DOUBLE LIFE BACHELORS DOUBLESAINT JOAN 2-i 10 F KINGS OVEN     
1927 SHIAN MOR BUCHANORLASS 21-a 10 F       
1923 PAPYRUS TRACERYMISS MATTY BASIL E. JARVIS 16-f 10 F      CONCERTINA DQD FROM 1ST
1920 ORPHEUS ORBYELECTRA 19-c 10 F CHUETTE ABBOTS TRACE   
1919 FLYING SQUADRON LIGHT BRIGADEGADFLY 22-d 10 F   ROSEWAY   
1918 GRAND FLEET2 BACHELORS DOUBLEDARK DINAH 2-m 10 F SIR BERKELEY     
1913 LIGHT BRIGADE PICTONBRIDGE OF SIGHS 8-g 10 F      2 RUNNERS.
1912 ADAM BEDE ADAMGRACE GUMBERTS 4-f 12 F MONOTONE6 HAMERTON  12R
1911 KING WILLIAM WILLIAM THE THIRDGLASALT 3-l 10 F LONGBOAT2     
1908 WHITE EAGLE GALLINULEMERRY GAL 5-j 10 F DIBS4     
1906 POLYMELUS CYLLENEMAID MARIAN 3-f 10 F ROSEATE DAWN2     
1905 POLYMELUS CYLLENEMAID MARIAN 3-f 10 F ROUGE CROIX     
1903 SCEPTRE PERSIMMONORNAMENT 16-h 10 F OUR LASSIE     
1900 SEMPER VIGILANS CARBINESEMPRONIA 3-b 12 F     2:53.602ND: MARKED MAN, 3RD: VIEW HOLLA
1899 ERCILDOUNE KENDALMAID MARIAN 3-f 11 F MOUNT PROSPECT2 WINSOME CHARTERIS 2:22.00 
1898 SIRENIA GALLINULECONCUSSION 19-c 8 F MOUNT PROSPECT2 GAZETTEER   
1897 DIAKKA3 THE SAILOR PRINCERIZPAH3 4-r 8 F LAVENO MINSTREL6 1:44.00 
1896 CHINCHIN2 AURARIALA POSADA2 17-b 8 F RAMPION2   1:49.003RD: ERITE
1894 ST FLORIAN2 ST. SIMONPALMFLOWER 20-c 8 F   AVINGTON  2ND: ATHEL
1893 AVINGTON MELTONANNETTE3 5-f 8 F CEREZA2   1:47.403RD: LLANTONY
1892 MISS DOLLAR ELZEVIR2MISS DAYRELL 2-d 8 F SABRA PRINCE HAMPTON 1:46.40HDP
  Add info for an additional year