Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
DUKE OF YORK STAKES - YORK
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 INVINCIBLE ARMYINVINCIBLE SPIRITRAJEEMJAMES TATE16-cYORK6 FGrade IITurfMAJOR JUMBO YAFTA 1:09:9010 STARTERS; WON BY 2 1/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 TASLEETSHOWCASING2BIRD KEY2WILLIAM J. HAGGAS4-kYORK6 FGrade IITurfMAGICAL MEMORY COMICAS 1:12.74SF, 12R, M: 2½-1½-1½
2016 MAGICAL MEMORYZEBEDEE5MARASEMCHARLES HILLS1-kYORK6 FGrade IITurfSUEDOIS DANZENO 1:10.52GD, 12R, BY ½ L.
2015 GLASS OFFICEVERGLASOVAL OFFICE4DAVID M. SIMCOCK14-bYORK6 FGrade IITurfMATTMU JACK DEXTER 1:10.65 
2014 MAAREKPIVOTALRUBY ROCKETEVANNA MCCUTCHEON4-nYORK6 FGrade IITurfASTAIRE10 ES QUE LOVE 1:13.53 
2013 SOCIETY ROCKROCK OF GIBRALTAR2HIGH SOCIETY6JAMES R. FANSHAWE11-eYORK6 FGrade IITurfLETHAL FORCE GORDON LORD BYRON 1:11.44 
2012 TIDDLIWINKS2PICCOLO2CARD GAMESKEVIN A. RYAN4-nYORK6 FGrade IITurfTHE CHEKA SOCIETY ROCK 1:12.96 
2011 DELEGATOR2DANSILIINDIAN LOVE BIRDSAEED BIN SUROOR22-dYORK6 FGrade IITurfREGAL PARADE4 TIDDLIWINKS2 1:10.18 
2010 PRIME DEFENDERBERTOLINIARIAN DABARRY W. HILLS4-pYORK6 FGrade IITurfSHOWCASING2 MAIN AIM 1:11.19GD
2009 UTMOST RESPECT2DANETIMEUTMOST6RICHARD A. FAHEY14-fYORK6 FGrade IITurfKINGS APOSTLE TAX FREE4 1:10.7016R
2008 ASSERTIVE3BOLD EDGETART AND A HALFRICHARD M. HANNON, SR.31YORK6 FGrade IITurfWAR ARTIST BECKERMET 1:10.7117R
2007 AMADEUS WOLFMOZART3RACHELLE4KEVIN A. RYAN1-cYORK6 FGrade IITurfRED CLUBS SOLDIERS TALE2 1:10.20 
2006 STEENBERGFLYING SPURKIPS SISTERMARK H. TOMPKINS5-eYORK6 FGrade IITurfQUITO3 SOMNUS 1:12.54 
2005 THE KIDDYKIDDANETIMEMEZZANINE4P. DAVID EVANS4-nYORK6 FGrade IITurfSTEENBERG WELSH EMPEROR 1:15.93 
2004 MONSIEUR BONDDANEHILL DANCERMUSICAL ESSENCEBRYAN SMART11-gYORK6 FGrade IITurfSTEENBERG ARAKAN2 1:16.39 
2003 TWILIGHT BLUESBLUEBIRDPRETTY SHARP2BRIAN J. MEEHAN4-kYORK6 FGrade IITurfJUST JAMES POLAR WAY2 1:10.79 
2002 INVINCIBLE SPIRITGREEN DESERTRAFHAJOHN L. DUNLOP7-aYORK6 FGrade IIITurfMUGHARREB LADY DOMINATRIX 1:09.55 
2001 PIPALONGPIPS PRIDELIMPOPOTIMOTHY D. EASTERBY19-cYORK6 FGrade IIITurfTEDBURROW ASTONISHED2 1:11.20 
2000 LEND A HANDGREAT COMMOTIONJANAATSAEED BIN SUROOR1-nYORK6 FGrade IIITurfPIPALONG BOLD EDGE 1:10.77 
1999 SAMPOWER STARCYRANO DE BERGERACGREEN SUPREMERICHARD M. HANNON, SR.B4YORK6 FGrade IIITurfWARNINGFORD YORKIES BOY 1:12.59 
1998 BOLLIN JOANNEDAMISTERBOLLIN ZOLATIMOTHY D. EASTERBY4-dYORK6 FGrade IIITurfELNADIM DANETIME 1:10.91 
1997 ROYAL APPLAUSEWAAJIBFLYING MELODYBARRY W. HILLS26YORK6 FGrade IIITurfFARHANA BLUE DUSTER 1:12.13 
1996 VENTURE CAPITALISTNEVER SO BOLDBRAVE ADVANCEDAVID NICHOLLS2-fYORK6 FGrade IIITurfBRANSTON ABBY ROYALE FIGURINE 1:11.72 
1995 LAKE CONISTONBLUEBIRDPERSIAN POLLYGEOFFREY LEWIS5-dYORK6 FGrade IIITurfSO FACTUAL BRANSTON ABBY 1:11.52 
1994 OWINGTONGREEN DESERTOLD DOMESDAY BOOKGEOFF WRAGG12-bYORK6 FGrade IIITurfBID FOR BLUE MASTER PLANNER2 1:10.23TURF: FIRM
1993 HAMASDANZIGFALL ASPENPETER WALWYN4-mYORK6 FGrade IIITurfGARAH MONTENDRE 1:12.22 
1992 SHALFORDTHATCHINGENIGMA3RICHARD M. HANNON, SR.8-cYORK6 FGrade IIITurfMR BROOKS AMIGO MENOR 1:08.82 
1991 GREEN LINE EXPRESSGREEN FORESTLAYLITNAMOHAMMED MOUBARAK8-hYORK6 FGrade IIITurfNICHOLAS LA GRANGE MUSIC 1:11.33 
1990 LUGANA BEACHTUMBLE WINDSAFE HAVENDAVID ELSWORTH1-kYORK6 FGrade IIITurfGREAT COMMOTION MADEMOISELLE CHLOE 1:11.74 
1989 INDIAN RIDGEAHONOORAHILLBROWDAVID ELSWORTH3-eYORK6 FGrade IIITurfGALLIC LEAGUE NABEEL DANCER 1:10.17 
1988 HANDSOME SAILORSOME HANDFOUND AT SEABARRY W. HILLS22-bYORK6 FGrade IIITurfGOVERNOR GENERAL WANTAGE PARK 1:12.73 
1987 HANDSOME SAILORSOME HANDFOUND AT SEABARRY W. HILLS22-bYORK6 FGrade IIITurfHALLGATE GOVERNOR GENERAL 1:12.58 
1986 GREY DESIREHABATNODDY TIMEMELVYN A. BRITTAIN5-eYORK6 FGrade IIITurfSI SIGNOR OUR DYNASTY 1:18.23 
1985 CHAPEL COTTAGEHOMINGMAYDAY MELODYMICK RYAN11-fYORK6 FGrade IIITurfGREY DESIRE POLLY DANIELS   
1984 GABITATARCH SCULPTORGOLDEN HOSTESS2BRIAN GUBBY1-wYORK6 FGrade IIITurfVORVADOS KEEP TAPPING2   
1983 VORVADOSTHE GO-BETWEENKERAVNOSMICHAEL HAYNESYORK6 FGrade IIITurfVAIGLY STAR PRINCE SPY   
1982 JESTER2SONG2TRICKSTERBARRY HILLS3-bYORK6 FGrade IIITurfFEARLESS LAD MATTABOY   
1981 KING OF SPAINPHILIP OF SPAINSOVEREIGN SAILSPETER CUNDELL5-dYORK6 FGrade IIITurfCOLUMNIST POLDHU3   
1980 FLASH N THUNDERKEY TO THE KINGDOMTHUNDERING STREAKBARRY HILLS8-gYORK6 FGrade IIITurfGYPSY DANCER7 AFRICAN SONG   
1979 THATCHINGTHATCHABELLAM. VINCENT O’BRIEN5-hYORK6 FGrade IIITurfPERSEPOLIS8 VAIGLY GREAT   
1978 PRIVATE LINE3QUEENS HUSSARZINGALINECLIVE E. BRITTAIN1-iYORK6 FGrade IIITurfMOFIDA BOLDBOY   
1977 BOLDBOYBOLD LADSOLAR ECHOW. RICHARD HERN8-cYORK6 FGrade IIITurfFUTURE FOREST WOLVERLIFE   
1976 THREE LEGSPETINGOTEODORALUCA CUMANI13-aYORK6 FGrade IIITurfBROXTED KALA SHIKARI   
1975 STEEL HEARTHABITATA6DERMOT WELD7YORK6 FGrade IIITurfMIDSUMMER STAR2 BLACKBIRD4   
1974 NOBLE MARK2ON YOUR MARK2NOBLE JOANBARRY HILLS13-eYORK6 FGrade IIITurfSCEPTERED ISLE BLUE CASHMERE   
1973 ABWAHABERNANTTHE CREDITORNOEL MURLESS1-gYORK6 FGrade IIITurfMULTIPLE4 SILVER BIRCH2   
1972 STILVIDERRING-DODJERELLABRUCE HOBBS3-hYORK6 FGrade IIITurfSHINY TENTH ROYAL CAPTIVE3  3YO & UP
1971 THE BRIANSTANKINGS LEAPSISSIJOHN R. SUTCLIFFE, JR.13-aYORK6 FGrade IIITurfNATIVE BAZAAR COMMUNICATION   
1970 FLUKEGREY SOVEREIGNRIPECKJOHN OXLEY11-dYORK6 FTurfBALIDAR WHISTLING RUFUS2   
1969 GREAT BEAR6STAR GAZERBLUE POLLY2JOHN L. DUNLOP14-cYORK6 FTurfBE FRIENDLY MARTON LADY   
1968 HARD WATERHARD TACK2WINMARINEJOHN R. SUTCLIFFE, JR.6-fYORK6 FTurfFLYING BY MARK SCOTT   
1967 LUNAR PRINCESSKINGS BENCHLUNAR WAYD. RAYSON9-fYORK6 FTurfMILODE PC FORTY-NINE   
1966 PC FORTY-NINECONSTABLEHASTY ANNIEA. VASEY11-cYORK6 FTurfFAIR PRINCE2     
1965 WILJOTURNEARULASHIRLEY PATA. VASEY1-hYORK6 FTurfAUDIENCE2     
1963 ROYAL JESTERKINGS BENCHMINGLED MIRTHM. H. (PETER) EASTERBY11-fYORK6 FTurfROYAL MARRIAGE3 DAVID PAUL   
1961 DAVID PAULSTEPHEN PAULIVY8E. DAVEY4-cYORK5 FTurfGOLDEN MERLE CHARBON3   
1960 RADIOPYEBRIGHT NEWSSILVERSOLS. HALL15-aYORK5 FTurfCOURT PATRICK PINK PARAFFIN   
1958 PENDLEHILLTHE PHOENIXSNOWDONIA322YORK10 FTurf      
1957 DRUMHEADCOURT MARTIALFARCE31-sYORK6 FTurfVIGO     
1956 AUTONOMY4ORTHODOXAVENUE14-cYORK10 FTurfARIETTA2     
1954 BLUE PRINCEPRINCEQUILLOBLUE DENIM16-cYORK10 FTurf      
1949 KRAKATAONEARCOLIFE HILL3-oYORK10 FTurfBROWN ROVER BARNES PARK   
1948 WOODFLOWERUMIDWARCHERRY WOOD11-aYORK10 FTurfGOLESTAN PERISCOPE4   
1946 WAYWARD BELLEFAIRWAYSILVER BELLE28-cYORK10 FTurfALDIS LAMP WHITEHALL   
1945 HIGH STAKESHYPERIONPENNYCOMEQUICK1-pYORK10 FTurfROYAL CHARGER TIMANOVA   
1934 HOPLITEWINALOTHEGEMONY314-eYORK10 FTurfALISHAH     
1933 FIRDAUSSIPHAROSBROWNHYLDA1-cYORK10 FTurfCOLORADO KID     
1932 CHINA KING2ROSE PRINCECHINA LALL22-bYORK10 FTurf     2ND: PRICKET; 3) APPERLEY
1929 DOUBLE LIFEBACHELORS DOUBLESAINT JOAN2-iYORK10 FTurfKINGS OVEN     
1927 SHIAN MORBUCHANORLASS21-aYORK10 FTurf      
1923 PAPYRUSTRACERYMISS MATTYBASIL E. JARVIS16-fYORK10 FTurf     CONCERTINA DQD FROM 1ST
1920 ORPHEUSORBYELECTRA19-cYORK10 FTurfCHUETTE ABBOTS TRACE   
1919 FLYING SQUADRONLIGHT BRIGADEGADFLY22-dYORK10 FTurf  ROSEWAY   
1918 GRAND FLEET2BACHELORS DOUBLEDARK DINAH2-mYORK10 FTurfSIR BERKELEY     
1913 LIGHT BRIGADEPICTONBRIDGE OF SIGHS8-gYORK10 FTurf     2 RUNNERS.
1912 ADAM BEDEADAMGRACE GUMBERTS4-fYORK12 FTurfMONOTONE6 HAMERTON  12R
1911 KING WILLIAMWILLIAM THE THIRDGLASALT3-lYORK10 FTurfLONGBOAT2     
1908 WHITE EAGLEGALLINULEMERRY GAL5-jYORK10 FTurfDIBS4     
1906 POLYMELUSCYLLENEMAID MARIAN3-fYORK10 FTurfROSEATE DAWN2     
1905 POLYMELUSCYLLENEMAID MARIAN3-fYORK10 FTurfROUGE CROIX     
1903 SCEPTREPERSIMMONORNAMENT16-hYORK10 FTurfOUR LASSIE     
1900 SEMPER VIGILANSCARBINESEMPRONIA3-bYORK12 FTurf    2:53.602ND: MARKED MAN, 3RD: VIEW HOLLA
1899 ERCILDOUNEKENDALMAID MARIAN3-fYORK11 FTurfMOUNT PROSPECT2 WINSOME CHARTERIS 2:22.00 
1898 SIRENIAGALLINULECONCUSSION19-cYORK8 FTurfMOUNT PROSPECT2 GAZETTEER   
1897 DIAKKA3THE SAILOR PRINCERIZPAH34-rYORK8 FTurfLAVENO MINSTREL6 1:44.00 
1896 CHINCHIN2AURARIALA POSADA217-bYORK8 FTurfRAMPION2   1:49.003RD: ERITE
1894 ST FLORIAN2ST. SIMONPALMFLOWER20-cYORK8 FTurf  AVINGTON  2ND: ATHEL
1893 AVINGTONMELTONANNETTE35-fYORK8 FTurfCEREZA2   1:47.403RD: LLANTONY
1892 MISS DOLLARELZEVIR2MISS DAYRELL2-dYORK8 FTurfSABRA PRINCE HAMPTON 1:46.40HDP
Add info for an additional year