Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
YORKSHIRE CUP - YORK
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 DARTMOUTH2 DUBAWIGALATEE7 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 8-f 14 F Grade IISIMPLE VERSE HIGH JINX2 3:01.90M: NK-NK-HD
2016 CLEVER COOKIE2 PRIMO VALENTINOMYSTIC MEMORY2 PETER D. NIVEN 3-f 14 F Grade IICURBYOURENTHUSIASM2 SECOND STEP4 3:01.12 
2015 SNOW SKY2 NAYEFWINTER SILENCE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-n 14 F Grade IIBROWN PANTHER2 HAVANA BEAT2 2:57.64 
2014 GOSPEL CHOIR2 GALILEO4CHORIST MICHAEL R. STOUTE 20-c 14 F Grade IITAC DE BOISTRON TIGER CLIFF2 3:00.36 
2013 GLENS DIAMOND INTIKHABPOSTA VECCHIA RICHARD A. FAHEY 8-i 14 F Grade IITOP TRIP ROYAL DIAMOND10 3:01.39 
2012 RED CADEAUX CADEAUX GENEREUXARTISIA EDWARD A. L. DUNLOP 9-e 14 F Grade IIGLENS DIAMOND HARRIS TWEED4 3:02.89 
2011 DUNCAN7 DALAKHANIDOLORES11 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 1-n 14 F Grade IIBLUE BAJAN MANIGHAR 2:58.33 
2010 MANIFEST2 RAINBOW QUESTMODENA2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-e 14 F Grade IIPURPLE MOON WAJIR3 2:58.99 
2009 ASK4 SADLERS WELLSREQUEST2 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 2-f 14 F Grade IIBLUE BAJAN VERACITY10 3:05.36 
2008 GEORDIELAND JOHANN QUATZAERDEE JAMIE A. OSBORNE 16-h 14 F Grade IIROYAL AND REGAL3 SAMUEL4 3:02.47 
2007 SERGEANT CECIL KINGS SIGNETJADIDH B. RODERICK MILLMAN 7-a 14 F Grade IIGEORDIELAND BULWARK4 2:59.63 
2006 PERCUSSIONIST SADLERS WELLSMAGNIFICIENT STYLE J. HOWARD JOHNSON 9-f 14 F Grade IISERGEANT CECIL ORCADIAN 3:12.41 
2005 FRANKLINS GARDENS HALLINGWOODBECK MARK H. TOMPKINS 7-a 14 F Grade IIPERCUSSIONIST DEFINING2 3:02.78G-S, 9R, M: NK-1½-3
2004 MILLENARY RAINBOW QUESTBALLERINA2 JOHN L. DUNLOP 1-l 14 F Grade IIALCAZAR3 JELANI 3:01.61 
2003 MAMOOL IN THE WINGSGENOVEFA SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-r 14 F Grade IIWARRSAN BOLLIN ERIC 2:52.54 
2002 ZINDABAD2 SHIRLEY HEIGHTSMIZNAH MARK S. JOHNSTON 2-d 14 F Grade IIBOREAS4 JARDINES LOOKOUT 2:54.90 
2001 MARIENBARD CAERLEON2MARIENBAD SAEED BIN SUROOR 12-g 14 F Grade IISAMSAAM ETERNAL SPRING 2:57.30 
2000 KAYF TARA SADLERS WELLSCOLORSPIN SAEED BIN SUROOR 13-e 14 F Grade IIRAINBOW WAYS CHURLISH CHARM 2:55.06 
1999 CHURLISH CHARM NINISKIBLUSHING STORM RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 9-f 14 F Grade IILARGESSE2 ARCTIC OWL 3:05.61 
1998 BUSY FLIGHT PHARLYBUSTLING NELLY BARRY W. HILLS 3-n 14 F Grade IISTRATEGIC CHOICE PERSIAN PUNCH 3:04.02 
1997 CELERIC MTOTOHOT SPICE M. F. DAVID MORLEY 1-w 14 F Grade IIMONS WHITEWATER AFFAIR 2:59.39 
1996 CLASSIC CLICHE SALSEPATO SAEED BIN SUROOR 20-c 14 F Grade IISTRATEGIC CHOICE COURT OF HONOUR 2:52.77 
1995 MOONAX CAERLEON2MOONSILK SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-w 14 F Grade IIPARTHIAN SPRINGS SHAMBO 2:58.89 
1994 KEY TO MY HEART4 BROKEN HEARTEDORIGINALITY2 DUDLEY J. MOFFATT 25 14 F Grade IIMY PATRIARCH SHAREEK 2:55.87 
1993 ASSESSOR NINISKIDINGLE BAY2 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 7-a 14 F Grade IIALLEGAN ROLL A DOLLAR 2:59.23GD, 8R, M: 1-1½-HD
1992 ROCK HOPPER SHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOOD MICHAEL STOUTE 2-n 14 F Grade IISAPIENCE2 SNURGE 2:59.91 
1991 ARZANNI DARSHAANASTARA LUCA CUMANI 9-e 14 F Grade IISHAMBO TEAMSTER 2:57.94 
1990 BRAASHEE SADLERS WELLSKRAKOW ALEC STEWART 4-k 14 F Grade IISAPIENCE2 TOP CLASS 2:56.79 
1989 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM EXCELLERSTAR IN THE NORTH CLIVE BRITTAIN 1-s 14 F Grade IIZAFFARAN MAZZACANO 2:52.92 
1988 MOON MADNESS VITIGESCASTLE MOON JOHN DUNLOP 8-c 14 F Grade IILAKE ERIE2 DAARKOM 3:00.51 
1987 VERD-ANTIQUE SHIRLEY HEIGHTSVEJANA HENRY CECIL 1-h 14 F Grade IIKAZAROUN MISTER BIG LOUIE 3.08.89 
1986 EASTERN MYSTIC ELOCUTIONISTBELLE PENSEE LUCA CUMANI 3-n 14 F Grade IISEISMIC WAVE PETRIZZO 3.12.26 
1985 ILIUM TROYGLAMOUR GIRL HARRY THOMSON JONES 22-d 14 F Grade IIOLD COUNTRY CENTROLINE 3:05.40 
1984 BAND2 BLAKENEYZITHER DICK HERN 14-f 14 F Grade IICARLINGFORD CASTLE KHAIRPOUR 2.57.20 
1983 LINE SLINGER HIGH LINESNOW TRIBE BILL ELSEY 3-o 14 F Grade IIKHAIRPOUR BROKEN RAIL 3.19.40 
1982 ARDROSS RUN THE GANTLETLE MELODY HENRY CECIL 23 14 F Grade IICAPSTAN LITTLE WOLF2   
1981 ARDROSS RUN THE GANTLETLE MELODY HENRY CECIL 23 14 F Grade IINICHOLAS BILL SHINING FINISH 3:08.30 
1980 NOBLE SAINT VAGUELY NOBLESANTA PAULA2 ROBERT ARMSTRONG 9-h 14 F Grade IIBUTTRESS VINCENT 2.56.00 
1979 PRAGMATIC RELKOPARACELLE FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 5-e 14 F Grade IIOBRAZTSOVY NICHOLAS BILL 3:07.90 
1978 SMUGGLER EXBURYHIDING PLACE DICK HERN 19-c 14 F Grade IISHANGAMUZO MOVE OFF 2.56.30 
1977 BRIGHT FINISH NIJINSKY2LACQUER JEREMY TREE 3-c 14 F Grade IIGREY BARON SHANGAMUZO 3.05.90 
1976 BRUNI SEA HAWKBOMBAZINE H. RYAN PRICE 22-a 14 F Grade IIMR BIGMORE SEA ANCHOR 3.06.40 
1975 RIBOSON RIBEROFREEHOLDER DICK HERN 3-c 14 F Grade IIKALPOUR SHEBEEN 3.06.70 
1974 BUOY AUREOLERIPECK DICK HERN 11-d 14 F Grade IIPETTY OFFICER BALLYHOT 2.56.40 
1973 CELTIC CONE CELTIC ASHFIRCONE F. CUNDELL 3-d 14 F Grade IITHE ADMIRAL7 TALLEYRAND 2.58.20 
1972 KNOCKROE2 FORTINO2CORBALTON P. NELSON 6-d 14 F Grade IIMINIO FRASCATI  4
1971 ALTO VOLANTE LINACRELADY BIO2 W. FARNHAM MAXWELL 19-b 14 F Grade IIMELODY ROCK HIGH LINE 3:00.50 
1970 RANGONG RIGHT ROYALCREPINA NOEL MURLESS 16-d 14 F Grade IITANTIVY7 DUTCH BELLS   
1969 QUARTETTE QUORUMTOURAILEEN T. GOSLING 8-c 14 F GALOSH CANTERBURY3   
1968 SWEET STORY4 ZUCCHEROQUEENS FABLE R. PEACOCK 4-l 14 F PALATCH FORTISSIMO2   
1967 SALVO RIGHT ROYALMANERA HARRY WRAGG 16-b 14 F MINTMASTER MOSSY BANK2 3.19.00 
1966 AUNT EDITH2 PRIMERAFAIR EDITH C. F. NOEL MURLESS 11-f 14 F FIGHTING CHARLIE MINTMASTER 3:21.60 
1965 APPRENTICE2 AUREOLEYOUNG ENTRY CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 19-c 16 F INDIANA PHILEMON 3.36.00 
1964 RAISE YOU TEN TEHRANVISOR CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 6-e 16 F ARCTIC VALE GREY OF FALLODEN   
1963 HONOUR BOUND2 STRAIGHT DEALFANCY RIBBONS2 F. RIMELL B3 16 F ORCHARDIST ESCORT2   
1962 SAGACITY2 LE SAGEDOUBLE CHARM CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-i 16 F PINZON MINUTE GUN 3.43.30 
1961 PANDOFELL SOLAR SLIPPERNADIKA W. FARNHAM MAXWELL 31 16 F POETIC LICENCE2 NEW BRIG   
1960 DICKENS PRECIPITATIONDICKNEOS CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 20-a 16 F EXAR BEAU NORMAND 3.28.00 
1959 CUTTER DONATELLO2FELUCCA J. OXLEY 11-d 16 F AGREEMENT2 MISS MCTAFFY 3.59.60 
1958 BRIOCHE2 TANTIEMEEUDEMIS CHARLES ELSEY 9-e 16 F       
1956 ROMANY AIR TAMBOURINWINDWHISPER2 REGINALD DAY 7-f 16 F TRUE CAVALIER PRINCE BARLE   
1955 BY THUNDER! NEARCOVERTENCIA 16 F ROYAL ENTRANCE2 PRESCRIPTION3   
1954 PREMONITION PRECIPITATIONTRIAL GROUND CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 14-c 16 F EASTERN EMPEROR     
1953 CHILDE HAROLD2 MARSYAS2BESTWOOD WILLIAM DUTTON 5-e 16 F SYBILS NEPHEW     
1952 EASTERN EMPEROR HYPERIONBRAVE EMPRESS JACK JARVIS 14-c 16 F FLUSH ROYAL     
1951 ORDERLY ANN ANNATOMSIX SPEARS THOMAS SHEDDEN 11-d 16 F       
1950 MIRACULOUS ATOM ANNATOMTYNESIDE TILLY SAM HALL 2-h 16 F VIC DAY     
1949 WOODBURN2 BOIS ROUSSELSUN HELMET CHARLES ELSEY 1-p 16 F RIDING MILL LAFONTAINE2   
1948 WHITEWAY CHULMLEIGHGOLDEN WAY3 NORMAN BERTIE 4-c 16 F AURALIA     
1947 NO ORCHIDS FELICITATIONSERENA BLANDISH MATT EVERITT 3-m 16 F GUSTY     
1946 STIRLING CASTLE2 SCOTTISH UNIONTOWN KATE JOSEPH LAWSON 3-n 16 F DELVILLE WOOD     
1945 KINGSTONE KING SALMONFEOLA CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 16 F       
1939 FINIS CAMERONIANFELKINGTON OSSIE BELL 3-j 16 F       
1938 SUZERAIN SON-IN-LAWHEGEMONY3 TED LEADER 14-e 16 F       
1937 SILVERSOL2 SOLARIOSILVER CLOUD3 MATT PEACOCK 14-f 16 F BUCKLEIGH     
1936 VALERIUS SON-IN-LAWHAINTONETTE JOSEPH LAWSON 3-g 16 F ENFIELD2     
1935 FELICITATION COLORADOFELICITA FRANK BUTTERS 16-f 16 F       
1934 WITHIN-THE-LAW SON-IN-LAWWHITE BUD J. CANNON 1-j 16 F       
1933 ORPEN SOLARIOHARPY FRANK BUTTERS 2-g 16 F TRIMDON     
1932 TRIMDON SON-IN-LAWTRIMESTRAL JOSEPH LAWSON 1-l 16 F       
1931 THE SCOUT SIR GALLAHAD3LA RABLEE CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 17-b 16 F PRINCE PARADISE     
1930 THE BUZZARD SPION KOPVALESCURE JACK JARVIS 1-l 16 F       
1929 THE CONSUL CALIGULAILLUSION3 WILLIAM ROSE JARVIS 1-t 16 F       
1928 ROYAL POM POMMERNROYAL BLUE9 RON FARQUHARSON 42 16 F       
1927 TEMPLESTOWE GAY CRUSADERTULLIA2 ROBERT COLLING 16-c 16 F Grade II      
1886 ALB SPECULUMSILVER BAND 7-a 14 F Grade IIRAFFAELLO6     
  Add info for an additional year