Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
LOCKINGE STAKES - NEWBURY
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 RHODODENDRON10 GALILEO4HALFWAY TO HEAVEN2 AIDAN P. OBRIEN 8 F Grade ILIGHTNING SPEAR LANCASTER BOMBER2 1:35.07SHRT HD
2017 RIBCHESTER2 IFFRAAJMUJARAH R FAHEY 4-m 8 F Grade ILIGHTNING SPEAR BRETON ROCK 1m 43.00sSF, 8R, 3-2-
2016 BELARDO2 LOPE DE VEGADANASKAYA ROGER P. VARIAN 1-u 8 F Grade IEURO CHARLINE ENDLESS DRAMA 1:38.18 
2015 NIGHT OF THUNDER2 DUBAWIFOREST STORM3 RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 2-n 8 F Grade ITOORMORE AROD4 1:38.09 
2014 OLYMPIC GLORY2 CHOISIRACIDANTHERA RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 3-c 8 F Grade ITULLIUS2 VERRAZANO6 1:36.98TURF: GOOD, 8R, BY 2 L.
2013 FARHH PIVOTALGONBARDA SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-i 8 F Grade ISOVEREIGN DEBT ALJAMAAHEER 1:35.43 
2012 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 8 F Grade IEXCELEBRATION DUBAWI GOLD 1:38.14 
2011 CANFORD CLIFFS TAGULAMRS MARSH2 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 9-f 8 F Grade IWORTHADD PREMIO LOCO 1:36.52 
2010 PACO BOY DESERT STYLETAPPEN ZEE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 22 8 F Grade IOUQBA LORD SHANAKILL 1:37.31 
2009 VIRTUAL7 PIVOTALVIRTUOUS6 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 6-e 8 F Grade IALEXANDROS7 TWICE OVER5 1:40.32NO
2008 CREACHADOIR KINGS BESTSADIMA SAEED BIN SUROOR 11 8 F Grade IPHOENIX TOWER TARIQ 1:38.70 
2007 RED EVIE INTIKHABMALAFEMMENA MICHAEL L. W. BELL 1-m 8 F Grade IRAMONTI PASSAGER 1:40.43BY A HEAD
2006 PEERESS5 PIVOTALNOBLE ONE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 10-c 8 F Grade IMAJORS CAST2 COURT MASTERPIECE 1:44.57 
2005 RAKTI POLISH PRECEDENTRAGERA MICHAEL A. JARVIS 22-d 8 F Grade IMAC LOVE HURRICANE ALAN2 1:33.59NCR
2004 RUSSIAN RHYTHM KINGMAMBOBALISTROIKA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-c 8 F Grade ISALSELON NORSE DANCER2 1:37.00 
2003 HAWK WING WOODMANLA LORGNETTE AIDAN P. OBRIEN 9-g 8 F Grade IWHERE OR WHEN2 OLDEN TIMES2 1:36.78 
2002 KELTOS KENDORLOXANDRA CARLOS LAFFON-PARIAS 6-d 8 F Grade INOVERRE OLDEN TIMES2 1:38.69 
2001 MEDICEAN MACHIAVELLIANMYSTIC GODDESS MICHAEL R. STOUTE 3-o 8 F Grade IWARNINGFORD SWALLOW FLIGHT 1:45.39TURF: SOFT, BY A NECK
2000 ALJABR STORM CATSIERRA MADRE2 SAEED BIN SUROOR 3-d 8 F Grade ITRANS ISLAND INDIAN LODGE 1:37.642
1999 FLY TO THE STARS BLUEBIRDRISE AND FALL SAEED BIN SUROOR 2-f 8 F Grade IJIM AND TONIC ALMUSHTARAK 1:39.641-1/2
1998 CAPE CROSS GREEN DESERTPARK APPEAL SAEED BIN SUROOR 14-c 8 F Grade IPOTEEN2 CENTRE STALLS 1:35.33NECK
1997 FIRST ISLAND DOMINIONCAYMANA GEOFFREY C. WRAGG 1-w 8 F Grade IALI-ROYAL EVEN TOP 1:40.044TH: SPINNING WORLD
1996 SOVIET LINE SOVIET STARSHORE LINE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-a 8 F Grade ICHARNWOOD FOREST SPECTRUM3 1:44.22 
1995 SOVIET LINE SOVIET STARSHORE LINE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-a 8 F Grade IYOUNG ERN MISSED FLIGHT 1:36.96NOW 4YO+
1994 EMPEROR JONES DANZIGQUI ROYALTY JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 22-d 8 F Grade IIALFLORA MISSED FLIGHT 1:35.76 
1993 SWING LOW SWING EASYBALLAQUINE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 14-b 8 F Grade IIWHARF CULTURE VULTURE 1:39.31 
1992 SELKIRK SHARPEN UPANNIE EDGE IAN A. BALDING 15-a 8 F Grade IILAHIB RUDIMENTARY 1:36.995TH : MISTIKO
1991 POLAR FALCON NUREYEVMARIE DARGONNE JOHN E. HAMMOND 8-c 8 F Grade IIIN THE GROOVE2 CANDY GLEN 1:42.70 
1990 SAFAWAN YOUNG GENERATIONSAFITA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 12-c 8 F Grade IIDISTANT RELATIVE MONSAGEM 1:36.424TH : MARKOFDISTINCTION
1989 MOST WELCOME BE MY GUESTTOPSY2 GEOFFREY C. WRAGG 3-c 8 F Grade IIWARNING REPRIMAND 1:36.52 
1988 BROKEN HEARTED DARA MONARCHSMASH PAUL F. I. COLE 1-s 8 F Grade IIPRINCE RUPERT PATRIACH 1:39.41 
1987 THEN AGAIN JAAZEIRONEW LIGHT LUCA M. CUMANI 1-l 8 F Grade IIVERTIGE2 HADEER 1:37.71 
1986 SCOTTISH REEL2 NORTHFIELDSDANCE ALL NIGHT2 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 8-a 8 F Grade IITELEPROMPTER SUPREME LEADER 1:40.104TH : EFISIO
1985 PRISMATIC MANADOPRIS HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 8 F Grade IITELEPROMPTER SARAB 1:38.60 
1984 WASSL MILL REEFHAYLOFT JOHN L. DUNLOP 6-e 8 F Grade IIICORMORANT WOOD WELSH IDOL 1:39.79DEAD HEAT 1ST
1983 NOALCOHOLIC NONOALCOALEA2 GAVIN A. PRITCHARD-GORDON 16-h 8 F Grade IIIVALIYAR REBOLLINO  G3 - 1983-84
1982 MOTAVATO APALACHEELOVELIGHT2 BARRY W. HILLS 3-n 8 F Grade IINOALTO BELDALE LUSTRE   
1981 BELMONT BAY AUCTION RINGROYAL ESCAPE HENRY R. A. CECIL 6-f 8 F Grade IIHILAL DALSAAN 1:45.90 
1980 KRIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 8 F Grade IIFOVEROS HARDGREEN 1:36.21 
1979 YOUNG GENERATION BALIDARBRIG ODOON2 GUY HARWOOD 13-e 8 F Grade IISKYLINER FORMIDABLE   
1978 DON YELLOW GODDOGANA2 C. WILLIAM C. ELSEY 4-n 8 F Grade IICAMDEN TOWN OVAC 1:41.60 
1977 RELKINO RELKOPUGNACITY W. RICHARD HERN 13-e 8 F Grade IIJELLABY THIEVING DEMON 1:45.80 
1976 EL RASTRO BREAKSPEARRAILLERY ANGEL A. PENNA, SR. 14-b 8 F Grade IIDOMINION ARDOON 1:40.80 
1975Race Not Run
1974 BOLDBOY BOLD LADSOLAR ECHO W. RICHARD HERN 8-c 8 F Grade IIEL RASTRO OWEN DUDLEY 1:41.60 
1973 SPARKLER HARD TACK2DIAMOND SPUR ROBERT W. ARMSTRONG 2-e 8 F Grade IIYAROSLAV SUN PRINCE2 1:39.30 
1972 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA W. RICHARD HERN 14-c 8 F Grade IIGREY MIRAGE GOLD ROD 1:41.40 
1971 WELSH PAGEANT TUDOR MELODYPICTURE LIGHT NOEL MURLESS 1-s 8 F Grade IIJOSHUA CALPURNIUS 1.37.70 
1970 WELSH PAGEANT TUDOR MELODYPICTURE LIGHT NOEL MURLESS 1-s 8 F REALM QUEBRACHO 1.38.80 
1969 HABITAT SIR GAYLORDLITTLE HUT R.F. JOHNSON-HOUSTON 4-r 8 F JIMMY REPPIN TOWER WALK 1:47.20 
1968 SUPREME SOVEREIGN SOVEREIGN PATHVALTELLINA HARRY WRAGG 7 8 F ROME MORRIS DANCER2 1.49.00 
1967 BLUERULLAH VALERULLAHWINDSOR BLUE2 S. MC GRATH 10-c 8 F BOLD LAD2 KIBENKA 1.42.80 
1966 SILLY SEASON TOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2 IAN A. BALDING 1-g 8 F GREAT NEPHEW PALLY   
1965 YOUNG CHRISTOPHER ROYAL PALMHALPINS HILL F. MAXWELL 2-n 8 F SHOWDOWN ROAN ROCKET   
1964 THE CREDITOR CREPELLOTHE ACCUSED NOEL MURLESS 1-g 8 F YOUNG CHRISTOPHER PASSENGER2   
1963 QUEENS HUSSAR MARCH PASTJOJO A.THOMAS CORBETT 19-c 8 F CYRUS5 ROMULUS   
1962 SUPERSTITION2 GOLDEN CLOUDBEST OF LUCK3 C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 3-j 8 F PERSIAN WONDER EAGLE5   
1961 PRINCE MIDGE PRINCE CHEVALIERLADY MIDGE R.J. COLLING 6-e 8 F CONNAISSANCE SCOTCH WOODCOCK   
1960 SOVEREIGN PATH GREY SOVEREIGNMOUNTAIN PATH R. MASON 4-l 8 F CONNAISSANCE BABU2   
1959 PALL MALL PALESTINEMALAPERT C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 7-d 8 F REXEQUUS     
1958 PALL MALL PALESTINEMALAPERT C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 7-d 8 F       
  Add info for an additional year