Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
JOCKEY CLUB STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 SEVENTH HEAVEN11 GALILEO4LA TRAVIATA16 AIDAN P. OBRIEN 20-a 12 F Grade IIONE FOOT IN HEAVEN PINZOLO 2:34.39GD, BY 5 L.
2016 EXOSPHERE2 BEAT HOLLOWBRIGHT AND CLEAR MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-c 12 F Grade IISIMPLE VERSE BIG ORANGE 2:30.92 
2015 SECOND STEP4 DALAKHANIMY DARK ROSALEEN3 LUCA M. CUMANI 1-l 12 F Grade IITELESCOPE16 PETHERS MOON 2:32.37 
2014 GOSPEL CHOIR2 GALILEO4CHORIST MICHAEL R. STOUTE 20-c 12 F Grade IIPETHERS MOON TRADING LEATHER 2:33.03 
2013 UNIVERSAL11 DUBAWIWINESONG MARK S. JOHNSTON 14-b 12 F Grade IIDANDINO2 WIGMORE HALL2 2:32.83 
2012 AL KAZEEM DUBAWIKAZEEM ROGER J. CHARLTON 21-a 12 F Grade IIQUEST FOR PEACE3 DUNADEN 2:39.66 
2011 DANDINO2 DANSILIGENEROUS DIANA JAMES G. GIVEN 16-b 12 F Grade IINATIVE RULER3 INDIAN DAYS 2:33.70 
2010 JUKEBOX JURY2 MONTJEUMARE AUX FEES MARK S. JOHNSTON 22-a 12 F Grade IINANTON CLAREMONT8 2:32.34 
2009 BRONZE CANNON LEMON DROP KIDVICTORIA CROSS7 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 1-m 12 F Grade IICASUAL CONQUEST DRILL SERGEANT3 2:30.70 
2008 GETAWAY14 MONSUNGUERNICA5 ANDRE FABRE 22-d 12 F Grade IISIXTIES ICON GALACTIC STAR3 2:35.63 
2007 SIXTIES ICON GALILEO4LOVE DIVINE2 JEREMY NOSEDA 14-c 12 F Grade IIADMIRALS CRUISE MIGHTY6 2:33.52GD/FM,5/6, 5R, M-3-NK-2½
2006 SHIROCCO MONSUNSO SEDULOUS ANDRE FABRE 2-e 12 F Grade IIMUNSEF BANDARI 2:36.25 
2005 ALKAASED KINGMAMBOCHESA PLANA LUCA M. CUMANI 10-c 12 F Grade IIGAMUT BANDARI 2:31.43 
2004 GAMUT SPECTRUM3GREEKTOWN MICHAEL R. STOUTE 5-h 12 F Grade IIISYSTEMATIC4 WARRSAN 2:29.77 
2003 WARRSAN CAERLEON2LUCAYAN PRINCESS CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 7-a 12 F Grade IIIMILLENARY HIGHEST5 2:35.48 
2002 MARIENBARD CAERLEON2MARIENBAD SAEED BIN SUROOR 12-g 12 F Grade IIIMILLENARY STORMING HOME 2:30.09 
2001 MILLENARY RAINBOW QUESTBALLERINA2 JOHN L. DUNLOP 1-l 12 F Grade IISANDMASON HOLDING COURT2 2:32.67GD, 7R, M: 2-3-1¾
2000 BLUEPRINT GENEROUSHIGHBROW MICHAEL R. STOUTE 2-f 12 F Grade IICASAMASA LARGESSE2 2:31.72 
1999 SILVER PATRIARCH SADDLERS HALLEARLY RISING JOHN L. DUNLOP 2-n 12 F Grade IIISILVER RHAPSODY2 TA-LIM 2:28.48GD, 11R, M: NK-1¼-1
1998 ROMANOV2 NUREYEVMORNING DEVOTION PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 4-k 12 F Grade IISILVER PATRIARCH THE FLY 2:39.10 
1997 TIME ALLOWED SADLERS WELLSTIME CHARTER MICHAEL R. STOUTE 22-a 12 F Grade IIIBUSY FLIGHT MONS 2:29.15 
1996 RIYADIAN POLISH PRECEDENTKNIGHTS BARONESS PAUL F. I. COLE 10-a 12 F Grade IIBUROOJ SACRAMENT 2:32.20 
1995 ONLY ROYALE CAERLEON2ETOILE DE PARIS LUCA M. CUMANI 9-e 12 F Grade IIITIKKANEN TIME STAR 2:31.26GD, 7R, M: NK-2½-½
1994 SILVER WISP SILVER HAWKLA NINOUCHKA DAVID NICHOLSON 4-b 12 F Grade IIAPPLE TREE BOBZAO 2:31.37 
1993 ZINAAD SHIRLEY HEIGHTSTIME CHARTER MICHAEL R. STOUTE 22-a 12 F Grade IIAPPLE TREE JEUNE 2:31.40 
1992 SAPIENCE2 NINISKICLARETTA2 DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH 1-m 12 F Grade IILUCHIROVERTE TOULON 2:32.13 
1991 ROCK HOPPER SHAREEF DANCERCORMORANT WOOD MICHAEL R. STOUTE 2-n 12 F Grade IIMOUNTAIN KINGDOM KARINGA BAY 2:34.48 
1990 ROSEATE TERN BLAKENEYROSIA BAY LUCA M. CUMANI 12-b 12 F Grade IIILE DE NISKY ARTIC ENVOY 2:30.10 
1989 UNFUWAIN NORTHERN DANCERHEIGHT OF FASHION W. RICHARD HERN 2-f 12 F Grade IIGLACIAL STORM TRALOS 2:31.09 
1988 ALMAARAD ELA-MANA-MOUSILK BLEND JOHN L. DUNLOP 5-h 12 F Grade IIALWASMI QUEXIOSS 2:39.57 
1987 PHARDANTE PHARLYPALLANTE GUY HARWOOD 16-g 12 F Grade IICHAUMIERE KAZAROUN 2:34.27 
1986 PHARDANTE PHARLYPALLANTE GUY HARWOOD 16-g 12 F Grade IISLIP ANCHOR SEISMIC WAVE 2:36.45 
1985 KIRMANN TOP VILLEKARMOUNA R. FULKE JOHNSON-HOUGHTON 22-d 12 F Grade IIJUPITER ISLAND ART EDICT   
1984 GAY LEMUR LORD GAYLECOMING-OF-AGE BRUCE R. HOBBS 3-o 12 F Grade IIJUPITER ISLAND BAND2   
1983 ELECTRIC BLAKENEYCHRISTIANA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 19 12 F Grade IIITIME CHARTER AMYNDAS   
1982 ARDROSS RUN THE GANTLETLE MELODY HENRY R. A. CECIL 23 12 F Grade IIIGLINT OF GOLD AMYNDAS   
1981 MASTER WILLIE HIGH LINEFAIR WINTER HENRY D.N.B. CANDY 4-j 12 F Grade IIIKINGS RIDE FENNEY MILL   
1980 MORE LIGHT MORSTONDEATH RAY W. RICHARD HERN 11-d 12 F Grade IIIVALOUR CRACAVAL   
1979 OBRAZTSOVY HIS MAJESTYAZEEZ H. RYAN PRICE 1-x 12 F Grade IIIWILD OATS2 OLYMPIOS   
1978 CLASSIC EXAMPLE RUN THE GANTLETROYAL SAINT PETER T. WALWYN 1-w 12 F Grade IIIFOOLS MATE2 ORCHESTRA3   
1977 OATS NORTHFIELDSARCTIC LACE PETER T. WALWYN 2-e 12 F Grade IIISMUGGLER RHEFFISSIMO   
1976 ORANGE BAY CANISBAYORANGE TRIUMPH PETER T. WALWYN 16-c 12 F Grade IIILIBRAS RIB DAKOTA 2:38.50 
1975 SHEBEEN SAINT CRESPIN3BACCHANALIA BRUCE R. HOBBS 20-a 12 F Grade IIIROUSER DIBIDALE   
1974 RELAY RACE RELKOANTONIETTA CORSINI HENRY R. A. CECIL 4-f 12 F Grade IIIBUOY PELEID   
1973 OUR MIRAGE MIRALGOARDENT RANGE BARRY W. HILLS 11-f 12 F Grade IIIIRVINE DECIES2 2:36.20 
1972 KNOCKROE2 FORTINO2CORBALTON PETER NELSON 6-d 12 F Grade IIIROCK ROI LAPACHE 2:33.80 
1971 MEADOWVILLE CHARLOTTESVILLEMEADOW PIPIT MICHAEL A. JARVIS 1-w 12 F Grade IIIPRINCE CONSORT RIBOPRINCE 2:39.80 
1970 QUEEN OF TWILIGHT TWILIGHT ALLEYQUEEN VASHTI HARVEY C. LEADER 14-d 12 F BAGGALA2 REINDEER   
1969 TORPID2 MATCH2CUTTER JOHN OXLEY 11-d 12 F CROZIER3 RIBERO   
1968 CROZIER3 ZARATHUSTRAVIMERE PETER T. WALWYN 8-c 12 F PALATCH SUN ROCK   
1967 ACRANIA ACROPOLISAZANIA2 GUY HARWOOD 19 12 F HERMES2 DAVID JACK 2:36.30 
1966 ALCALDE ALCIDESUNDRY3 BERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM 21-a 12 F DONATO2 ST PUCKLE   
1965 BAL MASQUE2 NASRULLAHBALLERINA ERNIE FELLOWS 1-k 12 F LE PIRATE AUTRE PRINCE   
1964 FIGHTING SHIP DOUTELLEJANE6 JOHN L. JARVIS 1-n 12 F CREPONE YOUNG LOCHINVAR   
1963 DARLING BOY DARIUSSUGAR BUN W. RICHARD HERN 1-n 12 F HETHERSETT HOT BRANDY 2:36.20 
1962 GAUL2 ALYCIDONBIGNONIA PETER R. H. HASTINGS-BASS 1-e 14 F PINDARIC OAKVILLE 3:01.70 
1961 ST PADDY AUREOLEEDIE KELLY C. F. NOEL MURLESS 14-c 14 F HIGH HAT PINZON   
1960 PROLIFIC4 PRECIPTICCENT FOIS WALTER NIGHTINGALE 8-c 14 F EXAR   3:05.80 
1959 COURT PRINCE SUPREME COURTCAPITAL ISSUE C. F. NOEL MURLESS 1-i 14 F RESTORATION DUPLEX2 3:09.70 
1958 ALL SERENE3 ALYCIDONSERANGELA 16 14 F   OMMEYAD   
1957 COURT HARWELL PRINCE CHEVALIERNEUTRON GORDON RICHARD 14-c 14 F   OMMEYAD   
1956 KURUN WHIRLAWAYASMENA 9-e 14 F CARDINGTON KING ATLAS2   
1955 NUCLEUS5 NIMBUS2ANGELUS 21-a 14 F ENTENTE CORDIALE     
1954 BRILLIANT GREEN NICCOLO DELLARCAFAGGOT 3-c 14 F       
1953 BUCKHOUND TUDOR MINSTRELBUCKEYE C. F. NOEL MURLESS 14-a 14 F EMPIRE HONEY COQUELIN2   
1952 MISTER CUBE HYPERIONLEGENDE2 9-f 14 F       
1951 PARDAL PHARISADARGATIS CHARLES-HENRI SEMBLAT 1-s 14 F       
1950 HOLMBUSH UMIDWARSEED 14-b 14 F       
1949 DUST DEVIL STARDUSTUDAIPUR 3-e 14 F       
1948 ALYCIDON DONATELLO2AURORA WALTER EARL 1-w 14 F CADIR2 NATHOO   
1947 ESPRIT DE FRANCE EPIGRAMFRANCILLE 2-s 14 F LADYCROSS ANWAR   
1946 RISING LIGHT HYPERIONBREAD CARD 1-n 14 F ANWAR     
1945 BLACK PETER BLUE PETERSISTER SARAH 14-c 14 F CHAMOSSAIRE SOLAR PRINCESS2   
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939Race Not Run
1938 CHALLENGE APELLEMOLLY ADARE 14-c 14 F SULTAN MAHOMED     
1937 SOLFO SOLARIOPANIC BASIL JARVIS 4-l 14 F FLARES FAIR COPY   
1936 PRECIPITATION HURRY ONDOUBLE LIFE 2-i 14 F   HIS GRACE   
1935 PLASSY BOSWORTHPLADDA 13-e 14 F       
1934 UMIDWAR BLANDFORDUGANDA FRANK BUTTERS 3-e 14 F LO ZINGARO     
1933 TAI-YANG SOLARIOSOUBRIQUET 3-i 14 F FELICITATION INTERLACE   
1932 FIRDAUSSI PHAROSBROWNHYLDA FRANK BUTTERS 1-c 14 F GAINSLAW CAMERONIAN   
1931 SHELL TRANSPORT POMMERNSCRIBURNA 16-c 14 F       
1930 PYRAMID PAPYRUSTRESTLE2 2-u 14 F LE VOLEUR2     
1929 CYCLONIC HURRY ONVOLCANIC2 BASIL JARVIS 4-l 14 F BOSWORTH     
1928 TOBOGGAN HURRY ONGLACIER FRANK BUTTERS 3-l 14 F BONNY BOY BARALONG   
1927 BOOK LAW BUCHANPOPINGAOL ALEC TAYLOR 1-n 14 F FOLIATION MAID OF PERTH3   
1926 FOXLAW SON-IN-LAWALOPE REGINALD DAY 2-f 14 F FOLIATION COMEDY KING   
1925 TATRA5 LEMBERGWHITETOR 8-d 14 F ST GERMANS HURSTWOOD   
1924 TERESINA TRACERYBLUE TIT RICHARD C. DAWSON 6-d 14 F PAPYRUS PARTH   
1923 INKERMAN2 INVINCIBLE5ELIZABETTA ALEC TAYLOR, JR. 2-b 14 F PAPYRUS TRANQUIL   
1922 LADY JUROR SON-IN-LAWLADY JOSEPHINE ALEC TAYLOR, JR. 9-c 14 F BATON ROUGE2     
1921 MILENKO2 BOMBAMRS FUSSY 18 14 F       
1920 TORELORE BEPPOTORTOR HENRY S. PERSSE 8-i 14 F ORPHEUS CELESTIAL20   
1919Race Not Run
1918 PRINCE CHIMAY CHAUCERGALLORETTE2 ALEC TAYLOR 8-k 14 F GAINSBOROUGH     
1917Race Not Run
1916 CANNOBIE POLYMELUSLA ROCHE 10-d 14 F       
1915 LANIUS LLANGIBBYMESANGE PETER GILPIN 7-f 14 F       
1914 TROIS TEMPS WILLIAM THE THIRDSEMITONE ALEC TAYLOR 7-c 14 F       
1913 CANTILEVER BRIDGE OF CANNYLIGHTHEAD COLLEDGE LEADER 12-e 14 F TRACERY ALEPPO   
1912 PRINCE PALATINE PERSIMMONLADY LIGHTFOOT HENRY BEARDSLEY 1-m 14 F STEDFAST ADAMITE   
1911 STEDFAST CHAUCERBE SURE2 GEORGE LAMBTON 2-m 14 F LEMBERG     
1910 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 14 F DIBS4 ULSTER KING   
1909 PHALERON GALLINULEMRS. BUTTERWICK 8-c 14 F CARLOWITZ2 PRIMER   
1908 SIBERIA ST. SIMONSIRENIA 19-c 14 F PRIMER ROYAL REALM   
1907 SANCY3 DIAMOND JUBILEEDAME AGNETA ALEC TAYLOR 16-d 14 F LARIG KUROKI2   
1906 BEPPO MARCOPITTI FREDERICK PRATT 2-e 14 F KEYSTONE2 PLUM TREE   
1905 ST AMANT ST FRUSQUINLADY LOVERULE THOMAS CANNON 14-e 14 F POLYMELUS MONDAMIN3   
1904 ROCK SAND SAINFOINROQUEBRUNE 4-n 14 F HENRY THE FIRST WILLIAM RUFUS   
1903 SCEPTRE PERSIMMONORNAMENT ALEC TAYLOR 16-h 14 F ROCK SAND CAPPA WHITE   
1902 RISING GLASS ISINGLASSHAUTESSE 4-i 14 F   ARD PATRICK  2° TEMPLEMORE
1901 PIETERMARITZBURG ST SIMONSEA AIR 2-o 14 F EPSOM LAD DIAMOND JUBILEE   
1900 DISGUISE DOMINOBONNIE GAL 10-c 10 F JOLLY TAR3 FORFARSHIRE 2.08.80 
1899 FLYING FOX ORMEVAMPIRE JOHN PORTER 7-d 10 F SCINTILLANT CHOSEN10 2.11.803° CHOSON
1898 CYLLENE BONA VISTAARCADIA WILLIAM ARTHUR JARVIS 9-e 10 F VELASQUEZ CHELANDRY 2.12.80 
1897 LOVE WISELY WISDOMLOVELORN5 ALEC TAYLOR 11-e 10 F VELASQUEZ CHELANDRY 2.13.00 
1896 PERSIMMON ST SIMONPERDITA2 RICHARD MARSH 7-f 10 F SIR VISTO LAVENO 2:14.60 
1895 LAVENO BEND ORNAPOLI 1-h 10 F NONE THE WISER VENIA 2.15.80 
1894 ISINGLASS ISONOMYDEAD LOCK JAMES JEWITT 3-m 10 F GOUVERNAIL SON O MINE2 2.13.00 
  Add info for an additional year