Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BELMONT DERBY INVITATIONAL STAKES - BELMONT PARK, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 CATHOLIC BOY MORE THAN READYSONG OF BERNADETTE3 JONATHAN THOMAS 9-g 10 F Grade IANALYZE IT2 HUNTING HORN6 1:59.28TURF FIRM [9 RAN]
2017 OSCAR PERFORMANCE2 KITTENS JOYDEVINE ACTRESS BRIAN A LYNCH 20-b 10 F Grade ICALLED TO THE BAR HOMESMAN 2:00.2511 STARTERS; WON BY 2 LENGTHS
2016 DEAUVILLE18 GALILEO4WALKLIKEANEGYPTIAN AIDAN OBRIEN 1-k 10 F Grade IHIGHLAND SKY BEACH PATROL5 2:00:5113 STARTERS; WON BY NECK (JRD)
2015 FORCE THE PASS2 SPEIGHTSTOWNSOCIAL QUEEN3 ALAN E. GOLDBERG 12-b 10 F Grade ICANNDAL STARTUP NATION 2:01.16TURF: FIRM; 9R; WON BY 3 L.
2014 MR SPEAKER6 PULPITSALUTE14 CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 6-a 10 F Grade IADELAIDE35 FLAMBOYANT13 2:01.18 GD NK 23-1
2013 UP WITH THE BIRDS STORMY ATLANTICSONG OF THE LARK2 MALCOLM PIERCE 10-c 9 F Grade IADMIRAL KITTEN JACK MILTON 1:48.74LAST TIME RUN AS JAMAICA H.
2012 KING DAVID16 HAT TRICK6STORM WEST MICHAEL J. MAKER 4-j 9 F Grade IKING KREESA SUMMER FRONT 1:52.91GD. 28-1, 24-1, 2.5-1
2011 WESTERN ARISTOCRAT MR GREELEYARISTOCRATIC LADY2 JEREMY NOSEDA 9 9 F Grade IBRILLIANT SPEED2 WILKINSON5 1:50.34TURF: FIRM
2010 PRINCE WILL I AM VICTORY GALLOPDYNAS DYNAMO MICHELLE NIHEL 9-c 9 F Grade ICITRUS KID BEAU CHOIX2 1:50.04GD. 10-1, 29-1, 5-1
2009 TAKE THE POINTS2 EVEN THE SCOREGINGER GINGER TODD A. PLETCHER 10-c 9 F Grade ISTRAIGHT STORY2 COURAGEOUS CAT2 1:48.51WON BY A HEAD
2008 COURT VISION GULCHWEEKEND STORM WILLIAM I. MOTT 3-l 9 F Grade IIGIO PONTI READYS ECHO 1:49.75TURF: GOOD
2007 NOBIZ LIKE SHOBIZ ALBERT THE GREATNIGHTSTORM BARCLAY TAGG 5-j 9 F Grade IIRED GIANT3 PAYS TO DREAM 1:46.803RD STRAIGHT WIN
2006 SHOWING UP STRATEGIC MISSIONMISS ALETHIA BARCLAY TAGG 4-n 9 F Grade IIOUTPERFORMANCE SPIDER POWER 1:47.81TURF GOOD
2005 WATCHMON MARIAS MONWATCHFULL PATRICK REYNOLDS 7-f 9 F Grade IIICROWN POINT4 WOODLANDER4 1:49.28TRACK SLOPPY (OFF TURF)
2004 ARTIE SCHILLER EL PRADO2HIDDEN LIGHT JAMES A. JERKENS 13-c 9 F Grade IIROUSING VICTORY ICY ATLANTIC 1:45.50NTR BY 5 L.
2003 STROLL3 PULPITMAID FOR WALKING WILLIAM I. MOTT 1-k 9 F Grade IIKICKEN KRIS JOE BEAR2 1:46.02TURF: FIRM
2002 FINALITY3 DEHEREFINALLY FOUND TODD A. PLETCHER 3-g 9 F Grade IIUNION PLACE CHISELLING 1:46.66TURF: FIRM
2001 NAVESINK IRISH RIVERSAILING MINSTREL ALAN E. GOLDBERG 1-c 9 F Grade IISTRATEGIC PARTNER BAPTIZE 1:51:53TURF: YIELDING
2000 KING CUGAT KINGMAMBOTRICKY GAME WILLIAM I. MOTT 5-c 9 F Grade IIMANDARIN MARSH PARADE LEADER 1:49.63NO
1999 MONARCHS MAZE KINGMAMBOPUZZLE BOOK PATRICK KELLY 9-f 9 F Grade IIKILLER JOE2 MONKEY PUZZLE 1:51.66GD
1998 VERGENNES DYNAFORMERSHAREEFA MARK A. HENNIG 14-e 9 F Grade IITANGAZI MIDDLESEX DRIVE 1:50.42GD, 10R, M-2, NK, NO
1997 SUBORDINATION MT LIVERMORENOT SO CARELESS GARY SCIACCA 2-e 9 F Grade IIPREMIER KRISCHIEF SKYBOUND 1:49.00FM, 12R, M-1/2, NK, NO
1996 ALLIED FORCES MISWAKIMANGALA KIARAN MCLAUGHLIN 4-d 8.5 F Grade IICLIPTOMANIA LITE APPROVAL 1:40.9111-1, 15-1, 20-1
1995Race Not Run
1994 PENNINE RIDGE CURE THE BLUESLA ROUQUINE DAVID G. DONK 3-e 8 F Grade IIHOLY MOUNTAIN IM VERY IRISH 1:35.13PERMANENTLY A RACE ON TURF
1993 MI CIELO CONQUISTADOR CIELOMY INHERITANCE PETER M. VESTAL 3-l 8 F Grade IIPROSPECTORS FLAG CHEROKEE RUN 1:35.20 
1992 WEST BY WEST GONE WESTWEST TURN GEORGE R. ARNOLD II 14-f 8 F Grade IIOFFBEAT PORTROE 1:34.27GD. BY 5 3/4 LENGTHS
1991 SULTRY SONG COXS RIDGESULTRY SUN PATRICK J. KELLY 9 8 F Grade IIHONEST ENSIGN TAKE ME OUT 1:34.44NK,NK
1990 CONFIDENTIAL TALK DAMASCUSCONFIDENTIALITY CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 8 F Grade IIRUBIANO SUNSHINE JIMMY 1:35.60WON BY A NECK
1989 DOMASCA DAN SAME DIRECTIONGOLDEN DELTA ROBERT P. TILLER 14-b 8 F Grade IIGAREMMA IS IT TRUE 1:35.40 
1988 RUHLMANN MR LEADERINDIAN MAIDEN ROBERT J. FRANKEL 23 8 F Grade IITEDDY DRONE DINS DANCER 1:35.40 
1987 STACKED PACK MAJESTIC LIGHTCON GAME CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 5-c 8 F Grade IIIGULCH HOMEBUILDER 1:34.80 
1986 WAQUOIT RELAUNCHGREY PARLO GUIDO FEDERICO 1-c 8 F Grade IIIMOGAMBO MOMENT OF HOPE 1:34.20MIDNIGHT CALL DQD FROM 3RD TO 4TH
1985 DONS CHOICE PRIVATE ACCOUNTFREE TO FLY MARVIN L. MONCRIEF 27-a 8 F Grade IIII ENRICH EASTON3 1:36.00 
1984 RAJAS SHARK RAJA BABASHARKS JAWS MARK E. CASSE 9-f 8 F Grade IIIIS YOUR PLEASURE LEROY S 1:36.60 
1983 BOUNDING BASQUE GREY DAWN2LA BASQUE WOODROW C. SEDLACEK 21-a 8 F Grade IIIA PHENOMENON BET BIG 1:34.00 
1982 JOHNS GOLD BOLD BIDDERHARDLINER H. ALLEN JERKENS 2-d 8 F Grade IIILORD LISTER ESTORIL2 1:37.00 
1981 PASS THE TAB AL HATTABDANTINA ALBERT S. BARRERA 1-p 8 F Grade IIISPIRITED BOY COUNTER ESPIONAGE 1:35.20 
1980 FAR OUT EAST RAJA BABABAMBAR THOMAS J. KELLY 17-b 8 F Grade IIIDUNHAMS GIFT SETTLEMENT DAY 1:34.00 
1979 BELLES GOLD KEY TO THE MINTBELLES PROMISE WALTER A. KELLEY 2-n 8 F Grade IIILEAN LAD GALLANT BEST 1:33.60NSR 2/5 OFF TR BY 5 1/4 L.
1978 REGAL AND ROYAL VAGUELY NOBLENATIVE STREET WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 3-d 8 F Grade IIISQUIRE AMBLER ROMAN REASONING 1:35.00 
1977 AFFILIATE UNCONSCIOUSSWINGING DOLL LAZARO S. BARRERA 20-a 8 F ListedBUCKFINDER PROUD ARION 1:35.20TRACK: SLOPPY - 124 LBS.
1976 DANCE SPELL NORTHERN DANCEROBEAH JAMES W. MALONEY 2-f 8 F Grade IICOJAK QUIET LITTLE TABLE 1:34.004TH HONEST PLEASURE
1975Race Not Run
1974Race Not Run
1973Race Not Run
1972Race Not Run
1971Race Not Run
1970Race Not Run
1969Race Not Run
1968Race Not Run
1967Race Not Run
1966Race Not Run
1965Race Not Run
1964Race Not Run
1963Race Not Run
1962Race Not Run
1961Race Not Run
1960 RARE RICE OLYMPIAALTAIR CLYDE TROUTT 1-p 6 F ROMAN COLONEL TICK TOCK2 1:10.60 
1959 CRAFTY SKIPPER CRAFTY ADMIRALMOLECOMB PEAK LUCIEN LAURIN 14-c 6 F JET FUEL MANASSA MAULER 1:09.60NSR
1958 LEVELATION OCCUPATIONUPPER LEVEL A. G. (BOB) ROBERTSON 10-a 6 F PIANO JIM LIBERTY RULER 1:10.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1957 PERTSHIRE STYMIEMONS MEG HIRSCH JACOBS 1-x 6 F CLEM KING HAIRAN 1:11.20 
1956Race Not Run
1955Race Not Run
1954 MAGIC LAMP ALIBHAIMILCAVE JAMES E. RYAN 4-r 9 F CAPEADOR FIND2 1:50.00 
1953 SAGITTARIUS TEDDYS COMETWAR REGALIA WILLIAM G. WILLIAMS 8-g 6 F TUSCANY DELEGATE 1:11.00HD. 11-1
1952 TEA-MAKER ONLY ONETEA LEAVES J. DALLET BYERS 9-b 6 F NORTHERN STAR DELEGATE 1:11.20TRACK: GOOD
1951 PIET GRAND SLAMVALDINA LARK R. EMMETT POTTS 15-d 6 F SHEILAS REWARD MAGIC WORDS 1:11.20TEA-MAKER 1ST DQ TO LAST.
1950 PIET GRAND SLAMVALDINA LARK R. EMMETT POTTS 15-d 6 F RENOWN OLYMPIA 1:11.20 
1949 PIET GRAND SLAMVALDINA LARK R. EMMETT POTTS 15-d 6 F MACBETH2 BUZFUZ 1:11.40 
1948 ROYAL BLOOD COLDSTREAMSPOTTED BEAUTY JAMES W. SMITH 3-o 6 F MR ACE JIMIKIN 1:13.00SY. 10-1
1947 JET PILOT BLENHEIM2BLACK WAVE R. THOMAS SMITH 13-c 6 F I WILL PEACE HARBOR 1:11.60TRACK: SLOPPY
1946 BONNIE BERYL FIGHTING FOXBONNIE MAGINN JAMES E. FRITZSIMMONS 10-c 6 F INROC   1:11.401ST DIVISION
1945 WAR JEEP WAR ADMIRALALYEARN R. THOMAS SMITH 3-n 6 F FRERE JACQUES   1:11.40 
1944 DOUBLRAB SHERABDOUBLE SHAMROCK HARRIS B. BROWN 8-j 9 F HARVARD SQUARE2 BROWNIE 1:11.40 
1943 OVERDRAWN2 JACK HIGHFINITA H. H. (PETE) BATTLE 23-b 6 F DOUBLRAB FLAUGHT 1:13.00 
1942 OVERDRAWN2 JACK HIGHFINITA WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 23-b 6 F AUGURY BULL REIGH 1:12.40 
1941 OVERDRAWN2 JACK HIGHFINITA WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 23-b 6 F DR WHINNY CALL TO COLORS3 1:11.80 
1940 WISE BEE WISE COUNSELLOROKAYBEE MERRITT A. BUXTON 5-f 6 F RED EYE THE CHIEF 1:12.60 
1939 FIGHTING FOX SIR GALLAHAD3MARGUERITE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 4-n 6 F SALAMIS9   1:12.00WON BY A NOSE
1938 CLODION PHARAMOND2ALICE GASS WALTER A. CARTER 8-i 6 F MERRY LASSIE GREY GOLD2 1:12.20 
1937 WHOPPER PHARAMOND2ROMANCE DUVAL A. HEADLEY 6-a 6 F LITTLE MIRACLE SGT BYRNE 1:11.60 
1936 SATION GALETIANSALACIA WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND A4 6 F MISS MERRIMENT PLAT EYE 1:10.80 
1935Race Not Run
1934Race Not Run
1933Race Not Run
1932 HALCYON BROOMSTICKPRUDERY THOMAS J. HEALEY 21-a 6 F FLYING HEELS HI-JACK 1:12.60 
1931 PANETIAN GALETIANPAN MAID A. JACK JOYNER 10-c 6 F JUDGE SCHILLING MAYA9 1:12.40 
1930 JUDGE SCHILLING HAND GRENADERUNNURA 4-r 6 F LACE JUSTINIAN 1:11.40 
1929 POLYDOR GOLDEN BROOMPOLLY ANN WILLIAM J. SPIERS 10 6 F RAMONEUR SON O BATTLE 1:11.80INAUGURAL RUNNING - ON DIRT: 1929-1993
  Add info for an additional year