Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BRITANNIA STAKES - ASCOT
GREAT BRITAIN
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 BLESS HIM2SEA THE STARSHAPPY LAND9DAVID SIMCOCK1-wASCOT8 FTurfRONALD R TRICORN2 1:40.59GOOD TO FIRM. 29 RAN
2016 DEFROCKED3LOPE DE VEGAPORTELETJAMIE A. OSBORNE4-kASCOT8 FTurfABE LINCOLN2 CHIEF WHIP2 1:40.42 
2015 WAR ENVOYWAR FRONTLA CONSEILLANTE3AIDAN P. O’BRIEN23-bASCOT8 FTurfUDODODONTU SACRIFICIAL 1:38.57 
2014 BORN IN BOMBAYSHAMARDALPEARL DANCEANDREW M. BALDING3-dASCOT8 FTurfBOW CREEK2 HORS DE COMBAT5 1:38.40 
2013 ROCA TUMUFOOTSTEPSINTHESANDLUCY DIAMONDSJOANNA MORGAN15-aASCOT8 FTurfTARIKHI QUEENSBERRY RULES2 1:37.52TURF: G-F, 27R, WINNER RENAMED BEAUTY FLAME
2012 FAST OR FREENOTNOWCATOEWENNYWILLIAM J. HAGGAS1-pASCOT8 FTurfMISTER MUSIC BRONZE ANGEL 1:42.08M: ¼-¾
2011 SAGRAMORPASTORAL PURSUITSJASMICKHUGHIE MORRISON4-nASCOT8 FTurfCAI SHEN THE TICHBORNE 1:44.55 
2010 RANSOM NOTE2RED RANSOMZACHETA2BARRY W. HILLS12-gASCOT8 FTurfINVINCIBLE SOUL GREYFRIARSCHORISTA 1:37.82 
2009 FAREERBAHAMIAN BOUNTYSONGSHEETEDWARD A. L. DUNLOP20-cASCOT8 FTurfSECRET SOCIETY9 MIRRORED3 1:40.31 
2008 FIFTEEN LOVE3POINT GIVENNIDDROGER J. CHARLTON2-dASCOT8 FTurfMASAALEK YADDREE 1:40.10 
2007 EDDIE JOCKALMUTAWAKELAL EUROMICHAEL L. W. BELL17-bASCOT8 FTurfEA5 ELITE CHAMPION 1:39.93 
2006 SIR GERARDMARJUCHAPEAU8JAMES R. FANSHAWE11-aASCOT8 FTurfEASY AIR2 ROYAL PRINCE9 1:39.87 
2005 MOSTASHAARINTIKHABNASANICEMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-kASCOT8 FTurfBRECON BEACON HAWKES BAY2 1:36.35 
2004 MANDOBIMARK OF ESTEEMMISS QUEENALEC C. STEWART9ASCOT8 FTurfLUCAYAN LEGEND THYOLO 1:40.85 
2003 NEW SEEKER2GREEN DESERTAHBABCLIVE G. COX1-sASCOT8 FTurfHELM BANK COURT MASTERPIECE 1:42.19 
2002 PENTECOST4TAGULABOUGHTBYPHONEIAN A. BALDING4-mASCOT8 FTurfGHANNAM SHOT TO FAME 1:41.06 
2001 ANALYSERROYAL ACADEMY2MOUNTAIN ASHJOHN H. M. GOSDEN22-dASCOT8 FTurfOLYMPIC EXPRESS MUTHAABER 1:40.07 
2000 EL GRAN PAPAEL GRAN SENORBANNER HITJOHN H. M. GOSDEN16-cASCOT8 FTurfSIGN OF HOPE KOOKABURRA2 1:41.91 
1999 PYTHIOSDANEHILLPITHARAHENRY R. A. CECIL3-hASCOT8 FTurfSIEGE HARLEQUIN DANCER 1:40.07 
1998 PLAN B4POLISH PRECEDENTDRAFT BOARDJOHN H. M. GOSDEN12-bASCOT8 FTurfPANTAR LUCAYAN INDIAN 1:42.44 
1997 FLY TO THE STARSBLUEBIRDRISE AND FALLMARK S. JOHNSTON2-fASCOT8 FTurfKOMI RAPIER 1:39.44 
1996 NORTH SONGANSHANNORFOLK SERENADEJOHN H. M. GOSDEN16-hASCOT8 FTurfINSATIABLE RUSSIAN MUSIC 1:39.90 
1995 MEDAILLE MILITAIREHIGHEST HONORLOVELY NOORJOHN L. DUNLOP1-sASCOT8 FTurfBEAUCHAMP JAZZ BEDIVERE 1:41.17 
1994 WIZARD KINGSHAADIBROOMSTICK COTTAGEMARK PRESCOTT3-cASCOT8 FTurfWINTER COAT VLAMINCK7 1:40.42 
1993 SHOW FAITHEXHIBITIONERKEEP THE FAITH5RICHARD M. HANNON, SR.14-aASCOT8 FTurfJUST YOU DARE BRIGANTE DI CIELO 1:46.05 
1992 EFHARISTODOMINIONEXCELLENT ALIBICLIVE E. BRITTAIN13-cASCOT8 FTurfBOLD BOSS SHARPITOR 1:39.96 
1991 AJAADNUREYEVEXECUTIONMICHAEL R. STOUTE4-rASCOT8 FTurfRAPID CORACLE GYMCRAK PREMIERE 1:40.90 
1990 FOX CHAPELFORMIDABLEHOLLOW HEARTRICHARD M. HANNON, SR.9-hASCOT8 FTurfGULMARG2 COLOURIST 1:44.10 
1989 POLAR BOYNORTHERN BABYPADELIAHENRY R. A. CECIL8-dASCOT8 FTurfDREAM OF FAME REGENT LIGHT2 1:41.14 
1988 FOREIGN SURVIVORDANZIGLADY DARRINGTONOLIVIER DOUIEB21-aASCOT8 FTurfSHABANAZ FAIRWAY ROYALE 1:41.04 
1987 GENOBRAYOUNG GENERATIONDOBRA STARMERRICK E. D. FRANCIS14-cASCOT8 FTurfSHER SHAH EMPEROR HOTFOOT 1:50.86TURF: HEAVY
1986 DALLAS8BLUSHING GROOMFLORDELISADALUCA M. CUMANI7-eASCOT8 FTurfNAVARZATO MISTER WONDERFUL 1:38.17TURF: FIRM
1985 PROTECTION11THATCHFAIRY FANSHENRY R. A. CECIL4-hASCOT8 FTurfQUALITAIR FLYER JAGGERY 1:45.78TURF: GOOD
1984 TORWAR2LENJOLEURMUMKINLUCA M. CUMANI3-oASCOT8 FTurfCOURTING SEASON FINIANS RAINBOW3 1:42.77TURF: FIRM
1983 TELEPROMPTERWELSH PAGEANTOUIJA2J. WILLIAM WATTS12-bASCOT8 FTurfAMAZON PRINCE RIVERSIDE ARTIST 1:40.63TURF: FIRM
1982 BALI DANCERHABITATMISS BALIMICHAEL R. STOUTE9-hASCOT8 FTurfNIOULARGO CROWN13 1:43.10TURF: G-F
1981 OLYMPIC GLORY3HITTITE GLORYNALINDELEGUY HARWOOD12-fASCOT8 FTurfKAREEM GOLDEN FLAK 1:41.38 
1980 APRIL BOUQUETSILLY SEASONFLORAL GIFTW. RICHARD HERN3-oASCOT8 FTurfWINDY HILL CONBRIAN 1:42.39 
1979 WELSH CHANTERWELSH PAGEANTMISS RYVITAHENRY R. A. CECIL4-hASCOT8 FTurfTENDER HEART6 ALDEBURGH FESTIVAL 1:41.75 
1978 RHINELAND2TUDOR MELODYRHINE MAIDEN2PETER T. WALWYN7-aASCOT8 FTurfNONCHALANT2 BELDALE RECORD 1:43.20 
1977 FINITE4AMERICAN NATIVEREGILLAMICHAEL R. STOUTE1-lASCOT8 FTurfCLADDAGH OWEN JONES   
1976 STRABO3TUDOR MELODYBANDARILLAW. RICHARD HERN2-oASCOT8 FTurfFREE STATE GAME LORD   
1975 CHIL THE KITEKALYDONDIPPERBRUCE R. HOBBS1-lASCOT8 FTurfMY HUSSAR ASTONISH 1:42.23 
1974 FINAL CHORDTUDOR MELODYLAST CALL3W. RICHARD HERN16-cASCOT8 FTurfRYMER KUNPUU 1:39.53 
1973 TUDOR RHYTHMTUDOR MELODYRHINE MAIDEN2PETER T. WALWYN7-aASCOT8 FTurfSUMMER KNAVE DOUBLE SENSATION2 1:44.53 
1972 REDUNDANTBUSTEDSUCU SUCUC. F. NOEL MURLESS6-bASCOT8 FTurfSPRING STONE GREY GASTON 1:44.123YO C & G
1971 STUBBS GAZETTELONDON GAZETTENEARLY GONEDOUGLAS SMITH13-eASCOT8 FTurfSIR LARK TACK ON 1:56.28 
1970 RICHBOYPRINCELY GIFTRICHESSIR GORDON RICHARDS5-iASCOT8 FTurfWHISTLING GLORY FOUNT OF YOUTH 1:39.53 
1969 CLOSENESS2BALLYMOSSCLOSE UP2HARRY WRAGG3-cASCOT8 FTurfBRAND NEW MOTET3 1:45.13 
1968 DELAYED TIPGRATITUDEWAIT NOWJ. FREDERICK WATTS2-gASCOT8 FTurfZAMBOMBA5 MARMADUKE4 1:45.70 
1967 WATERLOO PLACEPALL MALLBONNE BOUCHE7HARRY THOMSON JONES10-bASCOT8 FTurfNICOIS ST PADARN 1:44.14 
1966 CORINTOGREY SOVEREIGNMISTRESS GWYNNEHARRY WRAGG21-aASCOT8 FTurfBY RIGHTS GALLIC 1:42.05 
1965 SHERIDAN22KELLYFLORAL PARK2JACK M. CLAYTON7-aASCOT8 FTurfTROMBA ALAN ADARE 1:44.54 
1964 DOUBLE FALLFALLS OF CLYDETWO-TIMERDERRICK CANDY11-fASCOT8 FTurfBEXAR ROMAN WEDDING 1:46.05 
1963 ROS ROCKROCKEFELLAFAIR ROSAMOND5A. JEREMY TREE2-sASCOT8 FTurfFINE BID VIJAY 1:53.49 
1962 FIACRE2FAUBOURG2PUMPKIN3PATRICK (RUFUS) BEASLEY3-oASCOT8 FTurfTAMERLO FLAG19 1:46.75 
1961 FIREWALKERBUISSON ARDENTBOOTLESSWILLIAM G. O’GORMAN4-pASCOT8 FTurfWORLD PEACE8 BETRAY3 1:46.05 
1960 RIGHT OF WAYHONEYWAYMAGNIFICENTCHARLES F. ELSEY20-aASCOT8 FTurfBLUBLUE ADORN2 1:48.05 
1959 MACQUARIOPRECIPITATIONWHITE RIVERC. F. NOEL MURLESS1-wASCOT8 FTurfSTRATUS ROCKY ROYALE 1:43.04 
1958 LEGAL TIEDOGATASTER LINKPATRICK (RUFUS) BEASLEY2-iASCOT8 FTurfSUPREME JOY2 BARLEY4 1:41.00 
1957 PUNDITHINDOSTANSENATRIXSTAFFORD W. H. INGHAM7-aASCOT8 FTurfSUN FLIGHT4 WHEATLEY4 1:42.99 
1956 EMPIRE WAYHONEYWAYBRAVE EMPRESSJOHN L. JARVIS14-cASCOT8 FTurfNIMBLER PETRA33 1:45.81 
1955 CRONUS2HYPERIONBELLACERESTHOMAS E. LEADER7-dASCOT8 FTurfSTENIGOT TOP DOUBLE RED2 1:43.72 
1954 MINSTRELTUDOR MINSTRELMERMAID2JOHN L. JARVIS1-lASCOT8 FTurfPIEROBELLO CONCEPCION7 1:44.00 
1953 STORMY HOURBOREALISFAIR HOURJOHN L. JARVIS31ASCOT8 FTurfPREFECT SHAZADA 1:43.07 
1952 FIRSTLING2SAYANIOATFLAKEKENNETH CUNDELL22-aASCOT8 FTurfTHE DABSTER REGAL BLISS 1:40.45 
1951 LORD OF VERONADANTEMULIER MAGNIFICAH. PEACOCK22-cASCOT8 FTurfLEADING LIGHT3 MORNING TRIAL 1:40.50 
1950 KELLINGORESTES3MONKS FANCYALEXANDER E. WAUGH42ASCOT8 FTurfPOLAR JEST THE MOKE   
1949 BURPHAMHYPERIONTROUBLEWILLIAM SMYTH1-lASCOT8 FTurfARC-EN-CIEL4 SPY LEGEND   
1948 MARCONI5DEVONIANLIBRE TELEGRAMMESHENRY S. PERSSE22ASCOT8 FTurfREAR ADMIRAL3 STEROPE   
1947 OROS2KHOSROHUBBUB3C. F. NOEL MURLESS9ASCOT8 FTurfBUCKTHORN3 LAMPETER   
1946 FRENCH TOY2LEGEND OF FRANCETIGER TOYFREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG3-jASCOT8 FTurfGREAT FAITH PRINCE CHARLES   
1939 FOLETTAKING SALMONMANNAS FOLLYOSWALD M. D. BELL2-fASCOT7 FTurf  TITAN3   
1938 TIN HAT3SHELL TRANSPORTHAT BOXTHOMAS E. LEADER9ASCOT7 FTurf  NEARCHUS2   
1937 AZAM PASHARUSTOM PASHATARTE MAISONNOEL CANNON3-oASCOT7 FTurf  PAVANNA2   
1936 EDGE HILL2BOSWORTHEDGELAWJOHN L. JARVIS1-lASCOT7.7 FTurfSILVERSOL2 MR JORKENS  7 F, 155 YD
1935 FINALISTWINALOTFINERY2OSWALD M. D. BELL3-mASCOT7 FTurfLIGHT TACKLE     
1934 GUINEA GAPBACHELORS DOUBLEBENEDICTACHARLES A. COWIE14-aASCOT7 FTurf      
1933 TARTANELLANGOWANFANCY FREEJOHN L. JARVIS20-cASCOT7 FTurf      
1932 FONABABBOTS TRACEDAWN-WINDFREDERICK DARLING8-aASCOT7.7 FTurf     7 F, 155 YD
1931 OJALABUEN OJODURSILLA31ASCOT7 FTurf      
1930 NICK OF TIME6HEVERSWOODACCLAMATION8-fASCOT7 FTurf  THE PEN   
1929 THE MACNAB2ABBOTS TRACESUNNY MOYAASCOT7 FTurf  CAMACHA   
1928 SEA CRAG2CRAIG AN ERANSEABLOOM14-fASCOT7 FTurf      
Add info for an additional year