Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP STAKES - BELMONT PARK, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 DISCREET LOVER REPENT4DISCREET CHAT URIAH ST LEWIS 16-h 10 F Grade I DirtTHUNDER SNOW MENDELSSOHN11 1:59.998 STARTERS; WON BY NECK - TRAINER 1ST GR. 1 WIN.
2017 DIVERSIFY6 BELLAMY ROADRULE ONE RICHARD A. VIOLETTE, JR. A14 10 F Grade I DirtKEEN ICE PAVEL 2:00.967 STARTERS; WON BY 1 LENGTH
2016 HOPPERTUNITY ANY GIVEN SATURDAYREFUGEE ROBERT A. BAFFERT 3-l 10 F Grade I DirtEFFINEX PROTONICO2 2:00.68TRACK: FAST, 5R, BY ½ L.
2015 TONALIST2 TAPITSETTLING MIST CHRISTOPHE CLEMENT 3-l 10 F Grade I DirtWICKED STRONG EFFINEX 2:02.16TRACK: MUDDY, BY 4¾ L.
2014 TONALIST2 TAPITSETTLING MIST CHRISTOPHE CLEMENT 3-l 10 F Grade I DirtZIVO LONG RIVER5 2:02.12MORENO DQD 4TH TO 9TH, WICKED STRONG - LR.
2013 RON THE GREEK FULL MANDATEFLAMBE4 WILLIAM I. MOTT 9-b 10 F Grade I DirtPALACE MALICE FLAT OUT4 1:59.70BY 6 3/4 LENGTHS AT 21-1
2012 FLAT OUT4 FLATTER3CRESTA LIL WILLIAM I. MOTT 1-n 10 F Grade I DirtSTAY THIRSTY FORT LARNED 2:01.44GD HD
2011 FLAT OUT4 FLATTER3CRESTA LIL CHARLES L. DICKEY 1-n 10 F Grade I DirtDROSSELMEYER STAY THIRSTY 2:03.17TRACK: MUDDY
2010 HAYNESFIELD SPEIGHTSTOWNNOTHING SPECIAL STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 2-n 10 F Grade I DirtBLAME5 FLY DOWN 2:02.48FT, 6R, M- 4- 2- 6
2009 SUMMER BIRD3 BIRDSTONEHONG KONG SQUALL TIMOTHY A. ICE 3-o 10 F Grade I DirtQUALITY ROAD TIZWAY 2:02.51TRACK: SLOPPY
2008 CURLIN SMART STRIKESHERRIFFS DEPUTY STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 19-c 10 F Grade I DirtWANDERIN BOY MERCHANT MARINE2 2:01.93TRACK: SLOPPY
2007 CURLIN SMART STRIKESHERRIFFS DEPUTY STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 19-c 10 F Grade I DirtLAWYER RON POLITICAL FORCE 2:01.20WON BY A NECK
2006 BERNARDINI AP INDYCARA RAFAELA THOMAS ALBERTRANI 4-m 10 F Grade I DirtWANDERIN BOY ANDROMEDAS HERO 2:01.02BY 6 3/4 LENGTHS. 4TH(LAST) DYLAN THOMAS
2005 BORREGO EL PRADO2SWEET AS HONEY3 C. BEAU GREELY 9-f 10 F Grade I DirtSUAVE3 SUN KING5 2:02.86TRACK: FAST
2004 FUNNY CIDE DISTORTED HUMORBELLES GOOD CIDE BARCLAY TAGG 6-d 10 F Grade I DirtNEWFOUNDLAND3 THE CLIFFS EDGE 2:02.44TRACK FAST
2003 MINESHAFT AP INDYPROSPECTORS DELITE NEIL J. HOWARD 1-x 10 F Grade I DirtQUEST5 EVENING ATTIRE 2:00.253RD STRAIGHT WIN - CAREER FINALE
2002 EVENING ATTIRE BLACK TIE AFFAIRCONCOLOUR PATRICK J. KELLY 5-h 10 F Grade I DirtLIDO PALACE HARLANS HOLIDAY 1:59.58GD 10-1
2001 APTITUDE AP INDYDOKKI ROBERT J. FRANKEL 9-f 10 F Grade I DirtGENEROUS ROSI COUNTRY BE GOLD 2:01.49WON BY 8 L.
2000 ALBERT THE GREAT GO FOR GINBRIGHT FEATHER NICHOLAS P. ZITO 16-h 10 F Grade I DirtGANDER VISION AND VERSE 1:59.24WON BY 6 L. 6TH BEHRENS - CAREER FINALE
1999 RIVER KEEN KEEN2IMMEDIATE IMPACT ROBERT A. BAFFERT 9 10 F Grade I DirtBEHRENS ALMUTAWAKEL 2:01.40TRACK: SLOPPY
1998 WAGON LIMIT CONQUISTADOR CIELODARLIN LINDY H. ALLEN JERKENS A13 10 F Grade I DirtGENTLEMEN SKIP AWAY 2:00.62SLOPPY, 6R, M-5½, 4 ¾, 4
1997 SKIP AWAY SKIP TRIALINGOT WAY HUBERT (SONNY) HINE 14-f 10 F Grade I DirtINSTANT FRIENDSHIP WAGON LIMIT 1:58.89TRACK: WET-FAST; NSR, BY 6½ L.
1996 SKIP AWAY SKIP TRIALINGOT WAY HUBERT (SONNY) HINE 14-f 10 F Grade I DirtCIGAR2 LOUIS QUATORZE 2:00.70WON BY A HEAD
1995 CIGAR2 PALACE MUSICSOLAR SLEW WILLIAM I. MOTT 2-g 10 F Grade I DirtUNACCOUNTED FOR STAR STANDARD 2:01.29W-F
1994 COLONIAL AFFAIR PLEASANT COLONYSNUGGLE FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 13-b 10 F Grade I DirtDEVIL HIS DUE FLAG DOWN 2:02.19 
1993 MINERS MARK MR PROSPECTORPERSONAL ENSIGN CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 6-a 10 F Grade I DirtCOLONIAL AFFAIR BRUNSWICK 2:02.79SY NO
1992 PLEASANT TAP PLEASANT COLONYNEVER KNOCK CHRISTOPHER SPECKERT 1-x 10 F Grade I DirtSTRIKE THE GOLD AP INDY 1:58.95 
1991 FESTIN2 MAT-BOYFELICIDADES RONALD L. MCANALLY 19-c 10 F Grade I DirtCHIEF HONCHO STRIKE THE GOLD 2:00.69 
1990 FLYING CONTINENTAL FLYING PASTERCONTINENTAL GIRL JAY M. ROBBINS 16-g 10 F Grade I DirtDE ROCHE IZVESTIA 2:00.60NK; IZVESTIA 8 RACE WIN STREAK OVER
1989 EASY GOER ALYDARRELAXING CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 12 F Grade I DirtCRYPTOCLEARANCE FOREVER SILVER 2:29.20EASY GOER - 5TH CONSECUTIVE G1 WIN; PRIZED WAS 4TH
1988 WAQUOIT RELAUNCHGREY PARLO GUIDO FEDERICO 1-c 12 F Grade I DirtPERSONAL FLAG EASY N DIRTY 2:27.60SY 4TH(LAST) CREME FRAICHE
1987 CREME FRAICHE RICH CREAMLIKELY EXCHANGE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 9-f 12 F Grade I DirtJAVA GOLD EASY N DIRTY 2:30.80 
1986 CREME FRAICHE RICH CREAMLIKELY EXCHANGE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 9-f 12 F Grade I DirtTURKOMAN DANZIG CONNECTION 2:28.00HD. DAN. CON, - CAREER FINALE
1985 VANLANDINGHAM COXS RIDGEPOPULI CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 4-f 12 F Grade I DirtGATE DANCER CREME FRAICHE 2:27.00MY
1984 SLEW O GOLD SEATTLE SLEWALLUVIAL2 JOHN O. HERTLER 9-f 12 F Grade I DirtHAIL BOLD KING BOUNDING BASQUE 2:28.80FT. 5 R. 9¾-1-3
1983 SLEW O GOLD SEATTLE SLEWALLUVIAL2 SIDNEY J. WATTERS, JR. 9-f 12 F Grade I DirtHIGHLAND BLADE BOUNDING BASQUE 2:26.20NSR. 4TH PLAY FELLOW, 5TH JOHN HENRY
1982 LEMHI GOLD VAGUELY NOBLEBELLE MARIE LAZARO S. BARRERA 14-b 12 F Grade I DirtSILVER SUPREME CHRISTMAS PAST 2:31.20TRACK: DULL; TIMELY WRITER & JOHNNY DANCE FELL
1981 JOHN HENRY OLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLE VICTOR J. NICKERSON 8-c 12 F Grade I DirtPEAT MOSS RELAXING 2:28.40HD
1980 TEMPERENCE HILL STOP THE MUSICSISTER SHANNON JOSEPH B. CANTEY 4-f 12 F Grade I DirtJOHN HENRY IVORY HUNTER 2:30.20BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS
1979 AFFIRMED EXCLUSIVE NATIVEWONT TELL YOU LAZARO S. BARRERA 23-b 12 F Grade I DirtSPECTACULAR BID COASTAL 2:27.40 
1978 EXCELLER VAGUELY NOBLETOO BALD CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 21-a 12 F Grade I DirtSEATTLE SLEW GREAT CONTRACTOR 2:27.20SY NO 5TH AFFIRMED(SADDLE SLIPPED)
1977 ON THE SLY ROI DAGOBERTTRICK CHICK MEL W. GROSS 4-m 12 F Grade I DirtGREAT CONTRACTOR COXS RIDGE 2:28.20 
1976 GREAT CONTRACTOR SELARIOH ANNIE ROGER LAURIN 10-d 12 F Grade I DirtAPPASSIONATO REVIDERE 2:28.80 
1975 GROUP PLAN INTENTIONALLYNANTICIOUS H. ALLEN JERKENS 19-b 16 F Grade I DirtWAJIMA OUTDOORS 3:23.20SY NK
1974 FOREGO FORLILADY GOLCONDA SHERRILL W. WARD 9-f 16 F Grade I DirtCOPTE GROUP PLAN 3:21.20 
1973 PROVE OUT GRAUSTARKEQUAL VENTURE H. ALLEN JERKENS 4-c 16 F Grade I DirtLOUD TWICE A PRINCE2 3:20.00 
1972 AUTOBIOGRAPHY SKY HIGH2KINGS STORY2 FRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN 1-x 16 F DirtKEY TO THE MINT RIVA RIDGE 3:21.40BY 15 LENGTHS
1971 SHUVEE NASHUALEVEE WILLARD C. FREEMAN 9-f 16 F DirtPARAJE LOUD 3:20.40BY 7 LENGTHS
1970 SHUVEE NASHUALEVEE WILLARD C. FREEMAN 9-f 16 F DirtLOUD HYDROLOGIST 3:21.60 
1969 ARTS AND LETTERS RIBOTALL BEAUTIFUL J. ELLIOTT BURCH 1-c 16 F DirtNODOUBLE HAREM LADY 3:22.40BY 14 LENGTHS
1968 QUICKEN TREE ROYAL ORBITMOTHER WIT WILLIAM T. CANNEY 5-j 16 F DirtFUNNY FELLOW3 CHOMPION 3:22.80 
1967 DAMASCUS SWORD DANCERKERALA FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 8-h 16 F DirtHANDSOME BOY SUCCESSOR 3:20.20 
1966 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 16 F DirtNIARKOS OHARA 3:26.20 
1965 ROMAN BROTHER THIRD BROTHERROMAN ZEPHYR BURLEY E. PARKE 16-a 16 F DirtBERENJENAL BRAVE LAD 3:22.60FT. 7R. 5-4-3
1964 KELSO YOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHT CARL H. HANFORD 20 16 F DirtROMAN BROTHER QUADRANGLE 3:19.20NAR BY 5½ L.
1963 KELSO YOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHT CARL H. HANFORD 20 16 F DirtGUADALCANAL GARWOL 3:22.00 
1962 KELSO YOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHT CARL H. HANFORD 20 16 F DirtGUADALCANAL NICKEL BOY 3:19.80WON BY 10 L.
1961 KELSO YOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHT CARL H. HANFORD 20 16 F DirtHILLSBOROUGH PEACE ISLE 3:25.80TRACK: FAST; 4R; 5-8-30
1960 KELSO YOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHT CARL H. HANFORD 20 16 F DirtDON POGGIO BALD EAGLE 3:19.40 
1959 SWORD DANCER SUNGLOWHIGHLAND FLING2 J. ELLIOTT BURCH 1-o 16 F DirtROUND TABLE TUDOR ERA 3:22.20BY 7 LENGTHS
1958 INSIDE TRACT ACE ADMIRALMARY TERRY JOHN J. WEIPERT, JR. 4-r 16 F DirtDOTTED LINE CIVET2 3:23.40 
1957 GALLANT MAN MIGOLIMAJIDEH JOHN A. NERUD 5-e 16 F DirtTHIRD BROTHER RENEGED 3:23.00 
1956 NASHUA NASRULLAHSEGULA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-m 16 F DirtRILEY2 THIRD BROTHER 3:20.40 
1955 NASHUA NASRULLAHSEGULA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-m 16 F DirtTHINKING CAP MARKS PUZZLE 3:24.80BY 5 LENGTHS
1954 HIGH GUN HELIOPOLISROCKET GUN MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 1-h 16 F DirtFISHERMAN2 BICARB 3:25.80 
1953 LEVEL LEA BULL LEALEVEL BEST MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 1-o 16 F DirtALERTED PLATAN 3:27.00 
1952 ONE COUNT COUNT FLEETACE CARD OSCAR WHITE 25 16 F DirtMARK-YE-WELL CRAFTY ADMIRAL 3:24.20 
1951 COUNTERPOINT COUNT FLEETJABOT SYLVESTER E. VEITCH A1 16 F DirtHILL PRINCE KISS ME KATE 3:21.60HD
1950 HILL PRINCE PRINCEQUILLOHILDENE J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 9-b 16 F DirtNOOR ADILE 3:22.40 
1949 PONDER PENSIVEMISS RUSHIN BENJAMIN A. JONES 23 16 F DirtFLYING MISSEL MISS REQUEST 3:22.80 
1948 CITATION BULL LEAHYDROPLANE2 JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-l 16 F DirtPHALANX BEAUCHEF 3:21.60BY 7 LENGTHS
1947 PHALANX PILATEJACOLA SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 17-b 16 F DirtTALON STYMIE 3:21.60WON BY A NOSE
1946 PAVOT CASE ACECOQUELICOT OSCAR WHITE 10-a 16 F DirtSTYMIE RICO MONTE 3:22.60BY 5 LENGTHS
1945 POT O LUCK CHANCE PLAYPOTHEEN BENJAMIN A. JONES 8-c 16 F DirtEURASIAN2 STYMIE 3:27.40NO
1944 BOLINGBROKE EQUIPOISEWAYABOUT JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 1-m 16 F DirtSTRATEGIC DEVIL DIVER 3:27.20 
1943 PRINCEQUILLO PRINCE ROSECOSQUILLA HORATIO A. LURO 1-b 16 F DirtFAIRY MANHURST BOLINGBROKE 3:23.80 
1942 WHIRLAWAY BLENHEIM2DUSTWHIRL BENJAMIN A. JONES 8-h 16 F DirtALSAB BOLINGBROKE 3:21.60 
1941 MARKET WISE BROKERS TIPON HAND2 GEORGE W. CARROLL 22-c 16 F DirtWHIRLAWAY FENELON 3:20.80NO. NAR
1940 FENELON SIR GALLAHAD3FILANTE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 20-b 16 F DirtIRON SHOT OLYMPUS2 3:24.40 
1939 CRAVAT SICKLEFRILETTE WALTER BURROWS A1 16 F DirtISOLATER SHANGAY LILY 3:23.00 
1938 WAR ADMIRAL MAN O WARBRUSHUP GEORGE H. CONWAY 11-g 16 F DirtMAGIC HOUR JOLLY TAR 3:24.80TRACK: FAST - 3R. 3-10
1937 FIRETHORN SUN BRIARBATON ROUGE PRESTON M. BURCH 4-n 16 F DirtCOUNT ARTHUR MOONTON 3:26.00 
1936 COUNT ARTHUR REIGH COUNTABBATISSA2 FRANK S. HACKETT 3-m 16 F DirtMEMORY BOOK GIANT KILLER 3:24.40 
1935 FIRETHORN SUN BRIARBATON ROUGE PRESTON M. BURCH 4-n 16 F DirtJUDY OGRADY GALLANT PRINCE 3:24.20 
1934 DARK SECRET FLYING EBONYSILENCIA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 2-h 16 F DirtFAIRENO INLANDER 3:24.60MY HD BD,PD
1933 DARK SECRET FLYING EBONYSILENCIA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 2-h 16 F DirtGUSTO EQUIPOISE 3:25.20TRACK: MUDDY - WON BY 4 L.
1932 GUSTO AMERICAN FLAGDAYLIGHT SAVING MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 9 16 F DirtBLENHEIM3 MASKED KNIGHT2 3:25.20 
1931 TWENTY GRAND ST GERMANSBONUS CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 5-g 16 F DirtBLENHEIM3 BAROMETER5 3:23.40FT. 3R. 3-7
1930 GALLANT FOX SIR GALLAHAD3MARGUERITE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 4-n 16 F DirtYARN8 FRISIUS 3:24.40FT. 3R. 3-12
1929 DIAVOLO WHISK BROOM2VEXATIOUS JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-n 16 F DirtDOUBLE PAY THE NUT 3:24.00 
1928 REIGH COUNT SUNREIGHCONTESSINA BERT S. MICHELL 2-e 16 F DirtCHANCE SHOT DISPLAY 3:23.00 
1927 CHANCE PLAY FAIR PLAYQUELLE CHANCE JOHN I. SMITH 3-c 16 F DirtDISPLAY FOREVER AND EVER3 3:23.00BROWN BUD DQ FROM 1ST
1926 CRUSADER MAN O WARSTAR FANCY GEORGE H. CONWAY 4-m 16 F DirtESPINO ALTAWOOD 3:26.00 
1925 ALTAWOOD MASTER ROBERT2CRESTWOOD GIRL G. HAMILTON KEENE A14 16 F DirtAGA KHAN SWOPE2 3:26.00NK
1924 MY PLAY FAIR PLAYMAHUBAH ROY J. WALDRON 4-c 16 F DirtKING SOLOMONS SEAL MY OWN4 3:25.60 
1923 HOMESTRETCH BARD OF HOPESTAR OF RUNNYMEDE ERNEST E. SIETAS A24 16 F DirtVIGIL PETTIFOGGER 3:24.20 
1922 MAD HATTER FAIR PLAYMADCAP SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 4-r 16 F DirtBIT OF WHITE PILLORY 3:22.60 
1921 MAD HATTER FAIR PLAYMADCAP SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 4-r 16 F DirtGREY LAG TOUCH ME NOT 3:22.40 
1920 MAN O WAR FAIR PLAYMAHUBAH LOUIS C. FEUSTEL 4-c 12 F DirtDAMASK3   2:28.80 
1919 PURCHASE ORMONDALECHERRYOLA SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 37 12 F Dirt    2:28.80INAUGURAL; WALKOVER; JOCKEY CLUB S. 1919-20
  Add info for an additional year