Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 HAPPY SAVERSUPER SAVER3HAPPY WEEKTODD A. PLETCHER3-lBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtMYSTIC GUIDE TACITUS15 2:01.773/4L. UNDEFEATED 4-4. TRAINER 1ST WIN
2019 CODE OF HONOR5NOBLE MISSION2REUNITED3SHUG MCGAUGHEY9-eBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtVINO ROSSO5 TACITUS15 2:00.30NO VINO ROSSO DQED 1ST TO 2ND
2018 DISCREET LOVERREPENT4DISCREET CHATURIAH ST LEWIS16-hBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtTHUNDER SNOW MENDELSSOHN11 1:59.99BY NK AT 46-1 - TRAINER 1ST GR. 1 WIN.
2017 DIVERSIFY6BELLAMY ROADRULE ONERICHARD A. VIOLETTE, JR.A14BELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtKEEN ICE PAVEL 2:00.967 STARTERS; WON BY 1 LENGTH
2016 HOPPERTUNITYANY GIVEN SATURDAYREFUGEEROBERT A. BAFFERT3-lBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtEFFINEX PROTONICO2 2:00.68TRACK: FAST, 5R, BY ½ L.
2015 TONALIST2TAPITSETTLING MISTCHRISTOPHE CLEMENT3-lBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtWICKED STRONG EFFINEX 2:02.16TRACK: MUDDY, BY 4¾ L.
2014 TONALIST2TAPITSETTLING MISTCHRISTOPHE CLEMENT3-lBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtZIVO LONG RIVER5 2:02.12MORENO DQD 4TH TO 9TH, WICKED STRONG - LR.
2013 RON THE GREEKFULL MANDATEFLAMBE4WILLIAM I. MOTT9-bBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtPALACE MALICE FLAT OUT4 1:59.70BY 6 3/4 LENGTHS AT 21-1
2012 FLAT OUT4FLATTER3CRESTA LILWILLIAM I. MOTT1-nBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtSTAY THIRSTY FORT LARNED 2:01.44GD HD
2011 FLAT OUT4FLATTER3CRESTA LILCHARLES L. DICKEY1-nBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtDROSSELMEYER STAY THIRSTY 2:03.17TRACK: MUDDY
2010 HAYNESFIELDSPEIGHTSTOWNNOTHING SPECIALSTEVEN M. ASMUSSEN2-nBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IDirtBLAME5 FLY DOWN 2:02.486 STARTERS; WON BY 4 LENGTHS
2009 SUMMER BIRD3BIRDSTONEHONG KONG SQUALLTIMOTHY A. ICE3-oBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtQUALITY ROAD TIZWAY 2:02.51TRACK: SLOPPY
2008 CURLINSMART STRIKESHERRIFFS DEPUTYSTEVEN M. ASMUSSEN19-cBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtWANDERIN BOY MERCHANT MARINE2 2:01.93TRACK: SLOPPY
2007 CURLINSMART STRIKESHERRIFFS DEPUTYSTEVEN M. ASMUSSEN19-cBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtLAWYER RON POLITICAL FORCE 2:01.207 STARTERS; WON BY NECK
2006 BERNARDINIAP INDYCARA RAFAELATHOMAS ALBERTRANI4-mBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IDirtWANDERIN BOY ANDROMEDAS HERO 2:01.02BY 6 3/4 LENGTHS. 6TH STRAIGHT WIN. 4TH(LAST) DYLAN THOMAS
2005 BORREGOEL PRADO2SWEET AS HONEY3C. BEAU GREELY9-fBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtSUAVE3 SUN KING5 2:02.86BY 4 1/2 LENGTHS
2004 FUNNY CIDEDISTORTED HUMORBELLES GOOD CIDEBARCLAY TAGG6-dBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IDirtNEWFOUNDLAND3 THE CLIFFS EDGE 2:02.44TRACK FAST
2003 MINESHAFTAP INDYPROSPECTORS DELITENEIL J. HOWARD1-xBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IDirtQUEST5 EVENING ATTIRE 2:00.253RD STRAIGHT WIN - CAREER FINALE
2002 EVENING ATTIREBLACK TIE AFFAIRCONCOLOURPATRICK J. KELLY5-hBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtLIDO PALACE HARLANS HOLIDAY 1:59.58GD 10-1
2001 APTITUDEAP INDYDOKKIROBERT J. FRANKEL9-fBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtGENEROUS ROSI COUNTRY BE GOLD 2:01.49BY 10 LENGTHS. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
2000 ALBERT THE GREATGO FOR GINBRIGHT FEATHERNICHOLAS P. ZITO16-hBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtGANDER VISION AND VERSE 1:59.24WON BY 6 L. 6TH BEHRENS - CAREER FINALE
1999 RIVER KEENKEEN2IMMEDIATE IMPACTROBERT A. BAFFERT9BELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtBEHRENS ALMUTAWAKEL 2:01.40TRACK: SLOPPY
1998 WAGON LIMITCONQUISTADOR CIELODARLIN LINDYH. ALLEN JERKENSA13BELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtGENTLEMEN SKIP AWAY 2:00.62SLOPPY, 6R, M-5½, 4 ¾, 4
1997 SKIP AWAYSKIP TRIALINGOT WAYHUBERT (SONNY) HINE14-fBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtINSTANT FRIENDSHIP WAGON LIMIT 1:58.89TRACK: WET-FAST; NSR, BY 6½ L.
1996 SKIP AWAYSKIP TRIALINGOT WAYHUBERT (SONNY) HINE14-fBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtCIGAR2 LOUIS QUATORZE 2:00.70WON BY A HEAD
1995 CIGAR2PALACE MUSICSOLAR SLEWWILLIAM I. MOTT2-gBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtUNACCOUNTED FOR STAR STANDARD 2:01.29W-F
1994 COLONIAL AFFAIRPLEASANT COLONYSNUGGLEFLINT S. SCHULHOFER13-bBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtDEVIL HIS DUE FLAG DOWN 2:02.19CAREER FINALE
1993 MINERS MARKMR PROSPECTORPERSONAL ENSIGNCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III6-aBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IDirtCOLONIAL AFFAIR BRUNSWICK 2:02.79SY NO
1992 PLEASANT TAPPLEASANT COLONYNEVER KNOCKCHRISTOPHER SPECKERT1-xBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IDirtSTRIKE THE GOLD AP INDY 1:58.95 
1991 FESTIN2MAT-BOYFELICIDADESRONALD L. MCANALLY19-cBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtCHIEF HONCHO STRIKE THE GOLD 2:00.69 
1990 FLYING CONTINENTALFLYING PASTERCONTINENTAL GIRLJAY M. ROBBINS16-gBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IDirtDE ROCHE IZVESTIA 2:00.60NK; IZVESTIA 8 RACE WIN STREAK OVER
1989 EASY GOERALYDARRELAXINGCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III1-xBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtCRYPTOCLEARANCE FOREVER SILVER 2:29.20EASY GOER - 5TH CONSECUTIVE G1 WIN; PRIZED WAS 4TH
1988 WAQUOITRELAUNCHGREY PARLOGUIDO FEDERICO1-cBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtPERSONAL FLAG EASY N DIRTY 2:27.60SY BY 15 L. 4TH(LAST) CREME FRAICHE
1987 CREME FRAICHERICH CREAMLIKELY EXCHANGEWOODFORD C. STEPHENS9-fBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtJAVA GOLD EASY N DIRTY 2:30.80 
1986 CREME FRAICHERICH CREAMLIKELY EXCHANGEWOODFORD C. STEPHENS9-fBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtTURKOMAN DANZIG CONNECTION 2:28.00HD. DAN. CON, - CAREER FINALE
1985 VANLANDINGHAMCOXS RIDGEPOPULICLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III4-fBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtGATE DANCER CREME FRAICHE 2:27.00MY
1984 SLEW O GOLDSEATTLE SLEWALLUVIAL2JOHN O. HERTLER9-fBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtHAIL BOLD KING BOUNDING BASQUE 2:28.80FT. 5 R. 9¾-1-3. 6TH STRAIGHT WIN.
1983 SLEW O GOLDSEATTLE SLEWALLUVIAL2SIDNEY J. WATTERS, JR.9-fBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtHIGHLAND BLADE BOUNDING BASQUE 2:26.20NSR. 4TH PLAY FELLOW, 5TH JOHN HENRY. H.B CAREER FINALE
1982 LEMHI GOLDVAGUELY NOBLEBELLE MARIELAZARO S. BARRERA14-bBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtSILVER SUPREME CHRISTMAS PAST 2:31.20TRACK: DULL; TIMELY WRITER & JOHNNY DANCE FELL
1981 JOHN HENRYOLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLEVICTOR J. NICKERSON8-cBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtPEAT MOSS RELAXING 2:28.40HD,3/4,HD
1980 TEMPERENCE HILLSTOP THE MUSICSISTER SHANNONJOSEPH B. CANTEY4-fBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtJOHN HENRY IVORY HUNTER 2:30.20BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS
1979 AFFIRMEDEXCLUSIVE NATIVEWONT TELL YOULAZARO S. BARRERA23-bBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtSPECTACULAR BID COASTAL 2:27.403/4L. 7TH STRAIGHT WIN. 1ST AND 3RD CAREER FINALES.
1978 EXCELLERVAGUELY NOBLETOO BALDCHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM21-aBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtSEATTLE SLEW GREAT CONTRACTOR 2:27.20SY NO 5TH AFFIRMED(SADDLE SLIPPED)
1977 ON THE SLYROI DAGOBERTTRICK CHICKMEL W. GROSS4-mBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtGREAT CONTRACTOR COXS RIDGE 2:28.20MY BY 5 1/4 LENGTHS AT 18-1. COXS RIDGE 5 RACE WIN STREAK OVER.
1976 GREAT CONTRACTORSELARIOH ANNIEROGER LAURIN10-dBELMONT PARK, NY12 FGrade IDirtAPPASSIONATO REVIDERE 2:28.80 
1975 GROUP PLANINTENTIONALLYNANTICIOUSH. ALLEN JERKENS19-bBELMONT PARK, NY16 FGrade IDirtWAJIMA OUTDOORS 3:23.20SY NK
1974 FOREGOFORLILADY GOLCONDASHERRILL W. WARD9-fBELMONT PARK, NY16 FGrade IDirtCOPTE GROUP PLAN 3:21.20 
1973 PROVE OUTGRAUSTARKEQUAL VENTUREH. ALLEN JERKENS4-cBELMONT PARK, NY16 FGrade IDirtLOUD TWICE A PRINCE2 3:20.00 
1972 AUTOBIOGRAPHYSKY HIGH2KINGS STORY2FRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN1-xBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtKEY TO THE MINT RIVA RIDGE 3:21.40BY 15 LENGTHS
1971 SHUVEENASHUALEVEEWILLARD C. FREEMAN9-fBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtPARAJE LOUD 3:20.40BY 7 LENGTHS
1970 SHUVEENASHUALEVEEWILLARD C. FREEMAN9-fBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtLOUD HYDROLOGIST 3:21.60 
1969 ARTS AND LETTERSRIBOTALL BEAUTIFULJ. ELLIOTT BURCH1-cAQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtNODOUBLE HAREM LADY 3:22.40BY 14 LENGTHS
1968 QUICKEN TREEROYAL ORBITMOTHER WITWILLIAM T. CANNEY5-jBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtFUNNY FELLOW3 CHOMPION 3:22.80 
1967 DAMASCUSSWORD DANCERKERALAFRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR.8-hAQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtHANDSOME BOY SUCCESSOR 3:20.20 
1966 BUCKPASSERTOM FOOLBUSANDAEDWARD A. NELOY1-xBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtNIARKOS OHARA 3:26.20 
1965 ROMAN BROTHERTHIRD BROTHERROMAN ZEPHYRBURLEY E. PARKE16-aAQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtBERENJENAL BRAVE LAD 3:22.60FT. 7R. 5-4-3
1964 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtROMAN BROTHER QUADRANGLE 3:19.20NAR BY 5½ L.
1963 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20AQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtGUADALCANAL GARWOL 3:22.00 
1962 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtGUADALCANAL NICKEL BOY 3:19.80WON BY 10 L.
1961 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20AQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtHILLSBOROUGH PEACE ISLE 3:25.80TRACK: FAST; 4R; 5-8-30
1960 KELSOYOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHTCARL H. HANFORD20AQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtDON POGGIO BALD EAGLE 3:19.40 
1959 SWORD DANCERSUNGLOWHIGHLAND FLING2J. ELLIOTT BURCH1-oAQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtROUND TABLE TUDOR ERA 3:22.20BY 7 LENGTHS
1958 INSIDE TRACTACE ADMIRALMARY TERRYJOHN J. WEIPERT, JR.4-rAQUEDUCT, NY16 FDirtDOTTED LINE CIVET2 3:23.40 
1957 GALLANT MANMIGOLIMAJIDEHJOHN A. NERUD5-eBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtTHIRD BROTHER RENEGED 3:23.00 
1956 NASHUANASRULLAHSEGULAJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS3-mBELMONT PARK, NJ16 FDirtRILEY2 THIRD BROTHER 3:20.40 
1955 NASHUANASRULLAHSEGULAJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS3-mBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtTHINKING CAP MARKS PUZZLE 3:24.80BY 5 LENGTHS
1954 HIGH GUNHELIOPOLISROCKET GUNMAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH1-hBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtFISHERMAN2 BICARB 3:25.80 
1953 LEVEL LEABULL LEALEVEL BESTMAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH1-oBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtALERTED PLATAN 3:27.00 
1952 ONE COUNTCOUNT FLEETACE CARDOSCAR WHITE25BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtMARK-YE-WELL CRAFTY ADMIRAL 3:24.20 
1951 COUNTERPOINTCOUNT FLEETJABOTSYLVESTER E. VEITCHA1BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtHILL PRINCE KISS ME KATE 3:21.60HD
1950 HILL PRINCEPRINCEQUILLOHILDENEJ. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES9-bBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtNOOR ADILE 3:22.40 
1949 PONDERPENSIVEMISS RUSHINBENJAMIN A. JONES23BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtFLYING MISSEL MISS REQUEST 3:22.80 
1948 CITATIONBULL LEAHYDROPLANE2JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS3-lBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtPHALANX BEAUCHEF 3:21.60BY 7 LENGTHS
1947 PHALANXPILATEJACOLASYLVESTER E. VEITCH17-bBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtTALON STYMIE 3:21.60WON BY A NOSE
1946 PAVOTCASE ACECOQUELICOTOSCAR WHITE10-aBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtSTYMIE RICO MONTE 3:22.60BY 5 LENGTHS
1945 POT O LUCKCHANCE PLAYPOTHEENBENJAMIN A. JONES8-cBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtEURASIAN2 STYMIE 3:27.40NO
1944 BOLINGBROKEEQUIPOISEWAYABOUTJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS1-mBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtSTRATEGIC DEVIL DIVER 3:27.20 
1943 PRINCEQUILLOPRINCE ROSECOSQUILLAHORATIO A. LURO1-bBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtFAIRY MANHURST BOLINGBROKE 3:23.80 
1942 WHIRLAWAYBLENHEIM2DUSTWHIRLBENJAMIN A. JONES8-hBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtALSAB BOLINGBROKE 3:21.60 
1941 MARKET WISEBROKERS TIPON HAND2GEORGE W. CARROLL22-cBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtWHIRLAWAY FENELON 3:20.80NO. NAR
1940 FENELONSIR GALLAHAD3FILANTEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS20-bBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtIRON SHOT OLYMPUS2 3:24.40 
1939 CRAVATSICKLEFRILETTEWALTER BURROWSA1BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtISOLATER SHANGAY LILY 3:23.00 
1938 WAR ADMIRALMAN O WARBRUSHUPGEORGE H. CONWAY11-gBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtMAGIC HOUR JOLLY TAR 3:24.80TRACK: FAST - 3R. 3-10
1937 FIRETHORNSUN BRIARBATON ROUGEPRESTON M. BURCH4-nBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtCOUNT ARTHUR MOONTON 3:26.00 
1936 COUNT ARTHURREIGH COUNTABBATISSA2FRANK S. HACKETT3-mBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtMEMORY BOOK GIANT KILLER 3:24.40 
1935 FIRETHORNSUN BRIARBATON ROUGEPRESTON M. BURCH4-nBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtJUDY OGRADY GALLANT PRINCE 3:24.20 
1934 DARK SECRETFLYING EBONYSILENCIAJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS2-hBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtFAIRENO INLANDER 3:24.60MY HD BD,PD
1933 DARK SECRETFLYING EBONYSILENCIAJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS2-hBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtGUSTO EQUIPOISE 3:25.20TRACK: MUDDY - WON BY 4 L.
1932 GUSTOAMERICAN FLAGDAYLIGHT SAVINGMAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH9BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtBLENHEIM3 MASKED KNIGHT2 3:25.20 
1931 TWENTY GRANDST GERMANSBONUSCECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT5-gBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtBLENHEIM3 BAROMETER5 3:23.40FT. 3R. 3-7
1930 GALLANT FOXSIR GALLAHAD3MARGUERITEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS4-nBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtYARN8 FRISIUS 3:24.40FT. 3R. 3-12
1929 DIAVOLOWHISK BROOM2VEXATIOUSJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS3-nBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtDOUBLE PAY THE NUT 3:24.00 
1928 REIGH COUNTSUNREIGHCONTESSINABERT S. MICHELL2-eBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtCHANCE SHOT DISPLAY 3:23.00 
1927 CHANCE PLAYFAIR PLAYQUELLE CHANCEJOHN I. SMITH3-cBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtDISPLAY FOREVER AND EVER3 3:23.00BROWN BUD DQ FROM 1ST
1926 CRUSADERMAN O WARSTAR FANCYGEORGE H. CONWAY4-mBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtESPINO ALTAWOOD 3:26.00 
1925 ALTAWOODMASTER ROBERT2CRESTWOOD GIRLG. HAMILTON KEENEA14BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtAGA KHAN SWOPE2 3:26.00NK
1924 MY PLAYFAIR PLAYMAHUBAHROY J. WALDRON4-cBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtKING SOLOMONS SEAL MY OWN4 3:25.60 
1923 HOMESTRETCHBARD OF HOPESTAR OF RUNNYMEDEERNEST E. SIETASA24BELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtVIGIL PETTIFOGGER 3:24.20 
1922 MAD HATTERFAIR PLAYMADCAPSAMUEL C. HILDRETH4-rBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtBIT OF WHITE PILLORY 3:22.60 
1921 MAD HATTERFAIR PLAYMADCAPSAMUEL C. HILDRETH4-rBELMONT PARK, NY16 FDirtGREY LAG TOUCH ME NOT 3:22.40 
1920 MAN O WARFAIR PLAYMAHUBAHLOUIS C. FEUSTEL4-cBELMONT PARK, NY12 FDirtDAMASK3   2:28.80 
1919 PURCHASEORMONDALECHERRYOLASAMUEL C. HILDRETH37BELMONT PARK, NY12 FDirt    2:28.80INAUGURAL; WALKOVER; JOCKEY CLUB S. 1919-20
Add info for an additional year