Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
QUEENS VASE - ROYAL ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 KEW GARDENS5 GALILEO4CHELSEA ROSE2 AIDAN OBRIEN 7-e 14 F Grade IISOUTHERN FRANCE NELSON32 3:08:8912 STARTERS; WON BY 4 1/2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 STRADIVARIUS15 SEA THE STARSPRIVATE LIFE JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9 14 F Grade IICOUNT OCTAVE SECRET ADVISOR2 3:01.47GF, 13R, M: NK-2-HD
2016 SWORD FIGHTER2 GALILEO4TARBELA AIDAN P. OBRIEN 5-b 16 F ListedHARBOUR LAW TWILIGHT PAYMENT 3:34.55BY ¾ L.
2015 ALOFT10 GALILEO4DIETRICH AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 8-f 16 F ListedTOMMY DOCC FUTURE EMPIRE2 3:28.40 
2014 HARTNELL AUTHORIZED4DEBONNAIRE6 MARK S. JOHNSTON 4-r 16 F ListedCENTURY13 MARZOCCO2 3:24.73 
2013 LEADING LIGHT4 MONTJEUDANCE PARADE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 2-f 16 F Grade IIIFEEL LIKE DANCING2 BOITE 3:25.26 
2012 ESTIMATE5 MONSUNEBAZIYA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 13-c 16 F Grade IIIATHENS10 ED DE GAS 3:34.0510R
2011 NAMIBIAN CAPE CROSSDISCO VOLANTE3 MARK S. JOHNSTON 1-l 16 F Grade IIISOLAR SKY2 ETERNAL HEART 3:40.97 
2010 MIKHAIL GLINKA GALILEO4LADY KARR AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 3-c 16 F Grade IIITHEOLOGY7 TOTAL COMMAND3 3:27.98 
2009 HOLBERG3 HALLINGSWEET WILLA MARK S. JOHNSTON A1 16 F Grade IIIYANKEE DOODLE8 MASTERY6 3:24.13 
2008 PATKAI INDIAN RIDGEOLYMPIENNE3 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 5-h 16 F Grade IIIAMERIGO5 GRAVITATION5 3:27.86 
2007 MAHLER5 GALILEO4RAINBOW GODDESS AIDAN P. OBRIEN 1-e 16 F Grade IIIVERACITY10 SECRET TUNE2 3:32.65 
2006 SOAPY DANGER DANZIGON A SOAPBOX MARK S. JOHNSTON 5-f 16 F Grade IIIGALIENT ERMINE SEA 3:25.60 
2005 MELROSE AVENUE KRIS SSHAM STREET MARK S. JOHNSTON 3-d 16 F Grade IIIMR VEGAS HELVETIO 3:21.20GD, 10R, M: 1-3-¾, AT YORK
2004 DUKE OF VENICE THEATRICALRIHAN SAEED BIN SUROOR 2-s 16 F TWO MILES WEST TOP SEED2 3:29.14TURF: FIRM - 10R. 6-6-1¾
2003 SHANTY STAR HECTOR PROTECTORSHAWANNI MARK S. JOHNSTON 5-h 16 F Grade IIISINGLETON7 CRUZSPIEL 3:29.12 
2002 MAMOOL IN THE WINGSGENOVEFA SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-r 16 F Grade IIIMR DINOS ANCESTOR4 3:29.45GD. 14R, 13F. ½-1-5
2001 AND BEYOND2 DARSHAANAL NAJAH MARK S. JOHNSTON A10 16 F Grade IIIWHEN IN ROME2 AQUARIUS3 3:31.45GD, 16R, M: NK-HD-NK
2000 DALAMPOUR SHERNAZARDALARA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 13-c 16 F Grade IIIDUTCH HARRIER SAMSAAM 3:36.27GD, 13R, M: 4-NK-3½
1999 ENDORSEMENT2 WARNINGOVERDRIVE2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 16 F Grade IIITIME ZONE2 COMPTON ACE 3:33.28 
1998 MARIDPOUR SHERNAZARMARIDANA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-c 16 F Grade IIILAURENTIDE CAPRI2 3:40.23 
1997 WINDSOR CASTLE GENEROUSONE WAY STREET PAUL F. I. COLE 9-c 16 F Grade IIITHREE CHEERS3 BOOK AT BEDTIME 3:29.48 
1996 GORDI THEATRICALROYAL ALYDAR DERMOT K. WELD 1-w 16 F Grade IIIATHENRY PERSIAN PUNCH 3:28.75 
1995 STELVIO SHIRLEY HEIGHTSBEVERIDGE HENRY R. A. CECIL 7 16 F Grade IIIDOUBLE ECLIPSE2 PEDRAZA 3:28.64 
1994 SILVER WEDGE SILVER HAWKWEDGE MUSICAL GEOFFREY LEWIS 31 16 F Grade IIIPTOTO SUMMIT13 3:29.65 
1993 INFRASONIC DANCING BRAVEINFRA GREEN ANDRE FABRE 3-c 16 F Grade IIISILVERDALE KASSAB 3:46.47 
1992 LANDOWNER KRISLALUCHE JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 4-g 16 F Grade IIIBELGRAN GOLDSMITHS HALL 3:25.29 
1991 JENDALI NIJINSKY2JELLATINA HENRY R. A. CECIL 22 16 F Grade IIISILVER RAINBOW LE CORSAIRE 3:31.26 
1990 RIVER GOD VAL DE LORNEPRINCESS MORVI HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-e 16 F Grade IIIPARTING MOMENT KASAYID 3:26.15 
1989 WELD KALAGLOWMELIORA2 WILLIAM JARVIS 11-d 16 F ListedDEMAWEND POLAR RUN 3:20.54 
1988 GREEN ADVENTURE GREEN DANCERSIMPLY FURIOUS GUY HARWOOD 12-b 16 F Grade IIIMOSCOW SOCIETY BOLD STRANGER 3:24.40 
1987 ARDEN ARDROSSKEREOLLE HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-l 16 F Grade IIISERGEYEVICH OLD DUNDALK   
1986 STAVORDALE DANCE IN TIMESCAMPERDALE HARRY THOMSON JONES 8-h 2MILES Grade IIIKNIGHTS LEGEND2 REASON TO BE3   
1985 WASSL MERBAYEH THE MINSTRELAVAIL6 HARRY THOMSON JONES 4-n 2MILES Grade IIIKUBLAI MALDOROR   
1984 BAYNOUN SASSAFRASBUSARELLA R. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 9-e 16 F Grade IIIVAN DYKE BROWN CASTLE RISING   
1983 SANTELLA MAN NEBBIOLOBELLE BRETONNE GUY HARWOOD 3-g 2MILES Grade IIIKARADAR     
1982 EVZON ENGLISH PRINCESPANISH EMPRESS CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 11-d 16 F Grade IIISANTELLA MAN KARADAR   
1981 ORE BALLYMOREMINATONKA KEVIN PRENDERGAST 1-n 2MILES Grade III      
1980 TOONDRA NORTHFIELDSAUCUPARIA MICHAEL JARVIS 16 2MILES Grade IIIGOOD THYNE     
1979 BUTTRESS BUSTEDALBANY W. RICHARD HERN 1-m 16 F Grade III      
1978 LE MOSS LE LEVANSTELLFEEMOSS HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 16 F Grade IIIANTLER2     
1977 MILLIONAIRE2 MILL REEFSTATE PENSION PETER T. WALWYN 7-a 16 F Grade IIIOWEN GLIN JAPSILK  3YO+
1976 GENERAL IRONSIDE SEA HAWKCOME DANCING HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-l 16 F Grade IIIVALUATION ORMELEY   
1975 BLOOD ROYAL RIBOTNATASHKA M. VINCENT OBRIEN 13-c 16 F Grade IIICOED COCHION MOSS TROOPER   
1974 ROYAL AURA RIGHT ROYALAURABELLA PETER T. WALWYN 13-a 16 F Grade III      
1973 TARA BROOCH TARQOGANGREAT BANGLE SEAMUS MCGRATH 13-a 16 F Grade IIIPICCOLO PLAYER2 CHINA BANK   
1972 FALKLAND RIGHT ROYALARGENTINA HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-b 16 F Grade IIIRIBOMIO CICEROS COURT   
1971 PARNELL ST PADDYNELLA S. QUIRKE 12-g 16 F BALLYGLITTER WINDRUSH7   
1970 YELLOW RIVER ELF-ARROWWYRESDALE A. BREASLEY 3-h 16 F GREENLOANING GOLDEN LOVE2   
1969 TANTIVY7 TANAVARSONNET C. WILLIAM C. ELSEY 6-f 16 F       
1968 ZORBA TANTIEMEALISMA P. J. PRENDERGAST 7 16 F HURRY HURRY OPHITE 3:30.70 
1967 THE ACCUSER JAVELOTALLEGATION2 W. RICHARD HERN 16-h 16 F       
1966 BALLY RUSSE BALLYMOSSDAME MELBA2 NOEL MURLESS 19-b 16 F VRAI GAULOIS2 3:24.80 
1965 BEDDARD QUORUMMISS PEPITA H. V. S. MURLESS 16-f 16 F HILLGROVE ZULU6 3:30.10 
1964 I TITAN BALLYMOSSLA MONTESPAN NOEL MURLESS 14-c 16 F MAHBUB ALY MINOTAUR6   
1963 HEREFORD3 ROYAL CHALLENGERFLYOLA H. V. S. MURLESS 8-c 16 F CREDO APPRENTICE2 3:40.00 
1962 PAVOT2 VIMYNASTURTIUM3 P. J. PRENDERGAST 8-b 16 F       
1961 BLACK KING3 NIMBUS2REEL IN C. WILLIAM C. ELSEY 3-h 16 F POLYKTOR SAGACITY2 3:41.90 
1960 PROLIFIC4 PRECIPTICCENT FOIS WALTER NIGHTINGALL 8-c 16 F FARRNEY FOX POETIC LICENCE2 3:30.70 
1959 VIVI TARQUIN BLACK TARQUINVIVIPARUS G. MCGRATH 1-m 16 F LEMNOS7 SUPREME COURAGE 3:33.50 
1958 EVEN MONEY KRAKATAOVENDOME2 M. VINCENT OBRIEN 14-b 16 F OWEN GLENDOWER RED DRAGON3 3:27.60 
1957 TENTERHOOKS TENERANISWEET AND ROUGH CHARLES F. ELSEY 4-l 16 F   COMPROMISE4   
1956 FRENCH BEIGE BOIS ROUSSELNIVEA H. PEACOCK 1-b 2MILES Grade III      
1955 PRINCE BARLE KINGSWAYLADY BARLE J. LAWSON 1-k 2MILES Grade III      
1954 PRESCRIPTION3 PRECIPITATIONPOSTSCRIPT2 J. JARVIS 7-a 2MILES Grade III      
1953 ABSOLVE OWEN TUDORCREEL V. SMYTH 2-f 2MILES Grade IIILE BOURGEOIS RIGOBERTO   
1952 SOUEPI EPIGRAMSOUSSE G.DIGBY 9 2MILES Grade III      
1951 FAUX PAS MIEUXCEROSE BERTIN2 J. LAWSON 2-c 2MILES Grade III  SHAHANSHAH2  2° SNOWDON
1950 FASTLAD FASTNETFILLE DAMOUR2 PERCY CARTER 16-g 2MILES Grade III      
1949 LONE EAGLE ISOLATERMARIGAL C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 4-n 16 F Grade III      
1948 ESTOC2 JOCKTANIS CHARLES SEMBLAT 14 2MILES Grade III      
1947 AURALIA THE SATRAPAURA2 REGINALD DAY 2-n 2MILES Grade III      
1946 LOOK AHEAD2 SIGNAL LIGHTHYDRA C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 24 2MILES Grade III      
1939 ATOUT MAITRE VATOUTROYAL MISTRESS HERBERT BLAGRAVE 4-j 16 F ACCORD PARFAIT    3RD: AURIGA
1938 FOXGLOVE FOXHUNTERSTAYLACE FRED DARLING 3-d 16 F       
1937 FEARLESS FOX FOXLAWMOLLY ADARE J.L. JARVIS 14-c 2MILES Grade III      
1936 RONDO BOLINGBROKE2SARDANA F. PRATT 16-a 2MILES Grade IIIFEARLESS FOX BEL AETHEL   
1935 FLASH BYE HURRY ONPICTURE J LAWSON 1-p 2MILES Grade III      
1934 DUPLICATE SON AND HEIRMARY ANDERSON N SCOBIE 1-t 2MILES Grade III      
1933 GAINSLAW WINALOTMARGARET BURR G. FREDERICK LEADER 2-t 16 F       
1932 SILVERMERE2 THE WINTER KINGDEMURRAGE2 WALTER NIGHTINGALL 2-b 16 F       
1931 POMME DAPI3 ZIONISTPOMARE3 RICHARD C. DAWSON 11-b 16 F       
1930 TRIMDON SON-IN-LAWTRIMESTRAL J LAWSON 1-l 2MILES Grade III      
1929 COVENDEN CHAUCERANADYOMENE ROBERT T. WAUGH 10 2MILES Grade III      
1928 MAID OF PERTH3 TETRAMETERWHITETOR FRED DARLING 8-d 16 F       
1927 ADIEU7 ARGOS2DAME FRENCH W GRIGGS 2-s 2MILES Grade III      
1926 HIGH ART GAINSBOROUGHWHITETOR LORD G DUNDAS 8-d 2MILES Grade III      
1925 KENTISH KNOCK GALLOPER LIGHTAT LAST2 G LAMBTON 23 2MILES Grade III      
1924 AUDLEM BACHELORS DOUBLELUXURY9 CAPTAIN DAVIES 13-c 16 F       
1923 PUTTENDEN THE TETRARCHAYRSLAVE ALEC TAYLOR, JR. 16-c 16 F VERDICT     
1922 GOLDEN MYTH TREDENNISGOLDEN LILY JOHN L. JARVIS 5-a 16 F       
1921 COPYRIGHT TRACERYRECTIFY BASIL E. JARVIS 2-e 16 F       
1920 KENTISH COB SUNSTARMAID OF KENT6 ALEC TAYLOR, JR. 27-a 16 F       
1919 SILONYX WILLONYXSILENT LADY W WAUGH 3-e 2MILES Grade IIIROYAL WELSH     
1914 GLORVINA DESMONDVENERATION2 G LAMBTON 14-b 2MILES Grade III  THISTLETON  2° CINCINNATUS
1913 SHOGUN2 SANTOIKENDAL BELLE R. WOOTTON B1 2MILES Grade III      
1912 TIDAL WAVE3 WAVELETS PRIDETOLBOOTH2 A SADLER 14-a 2MILES Grade III      
1911 MARTINGALE8 MARTAGONSIMOOM3 R H DEWHURST 2-o 2MILES Grade IIIROYAL TENDER2     
1910 CHARLES OMALLEY DESMONDGOODY TWO-SHOES T. LEWIS 5-h 2MILES Grade III      
1909 AMADIS LOVE WISELYGALETA W WAUGH 1-w 16 F JACKSON3 BOMBA   
1908 PILLO RAEBURNGOLDEN HORN3 S H DARLING 8-k 16 F       
1907 GOLDEN MEASURE3 FLORIZEL2FAIRY GOLD J D EDWARDS 9-e 16 F       
1906 THE WHITE KNIGHT DESMONDPELLA H. SADLER 21 2MILES Grade IIIACHILLES14 HAMMERKOP   
1905 BACHELORS BUTTON WINKFIELDMILADY C. PECK 21-a 2MILES Grade IIIMARK TIME2 HAMMERKOP   
1904 BACHELORS BUTTON WINKFIELDMILADY C. PECK 21-a 2MILES Grade III  HAMMERKOP   
1903 ZINFANDEL PERSIMMONMEDORA3 C. BEATTY 16-d 2MILES Grade IIIFLORINDA16 WAVELETS PRIDE   
1902 ICE MAIDEN2 KENDALLONELY J PORTER 21-a 2MILES Grade III      
1901 MACKINTOSH FLORIZEL2CULLERCOATS W WAUGH 10-a 2MILES Grade III  MANNLICHER   
1900 SOLITAIRE2 AYRSHIRESOLESKY F W DAY 12 2MILES Grade III     NO RACE 1899
1898 THE RUSH BARCALDINEWHIRLPOOL J. WAUGH 8-j 16 F WINSOME CHARTERIS NEWHAVEN2 3:39.00 
1897 COUNT SCHOMBERG AUGHRIMCLONAVARN W LEADER 19-c 16 F COMFREY5 DOREMI 3:21.60 
1896 PRIDE MERRY HAMPTONSUPERBA THOMAS JENNINGS, JR. 14 16 F NOUVEAU RICHE3 THE RUSH 3:49.00 
1895 FLORIZEL2 ST. SIMONPERDITA2 RICHARD MARSH 7-f 16 F   SON OF A GUN2 3:51.002° BOXER
1894 QUAESITUM HAGIOSCOPESTRANGE LADY5 F COLE 5 16 F SARANA BARMECIDE 3:37.20 
1893 CONVENT7 PHILAMMONCONVICTION2 J HUMPHREYS 16 16 F       
1892 MARTAGON BEND ORTIGER LILY J RYAN 16-g 16 F THESSALIAN CLARENCE2 3:46.00 
1891 MONS MEG2 MARTINI HENRYMALACCA2 G BLACKWELL 18-a 16 F NUNTHORPE PADUA 3:41.20 
1890 TYRANT3 BEAUCLERCQUEEN OF THE MEADOWS W WALTERS 4-g 16 F LABBESSE DE JOUARRE LABYRINTH FILLY   
1889 MORGLAY SIR BEVYSPINK4 A HAYHOE 1-s 16 F       
1888 EXMOOR VESTMINSTERLORNA DOONE2 ROBERT SHERWOOD 5-j 16 F       
1887 QUILP ARBITRATORSALLY BRASS M GURRY 3 16 F Grade IIICARASCO MIDDLETHORPE4   
1886 BIRD OF FREEDOM THURINGIAN PRINCEVITULA4 J RYAN 1-r 16 F Grade III  DUCAT  2° MIDDLETHORPE
1885 THEBAIS HERMITDEVOTION ALEC TAYLOR, SR. 4-l 16 F MATE2     
1884 ST GATIEN THE ROVERSAINT EDITHA ROBERT SHARWOOD 16 16 F CORRIE ROY TRISTAN 3:42.00 
1883 BORDER MINSTREL TYNEDALEGLEE JOHN PORTER 3-j 16 F      2° HOROSCOPE 3° BONNIE JEAN
1882 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT THOMAS JENNINGS 10-d 16 F CHIPPENDALE    3° CREDO
1881 AMBASSADRESS2 QUEENS MESSENGERPRETENCE2 M DAWSON 1-j 16 F Grade IIIMONARCH16 PETER  3 PARTANTS
1880 CHIPPENDALE ROCOCOADVERSITY4 THOMAS WADLOW 24 16 F FASHION21   3:41.002R
1879 ISONOMY STERLINGISOLA BELLA J. PORTER 19-a 2MILES Grade IIISILVIO CASTLEREAGH   
1878 VERNEUIL MORTEMERREGALIA THOMAS JENNINGS, SR. 17-c 16 F LADY GOLIGHTLY     
1877 SKYLARK KING TOMWHEAT EAR M DAWSON 15-b 2MILES Grade III      
1876 THUNDER THUNDERBOLT7VIOLANTE2 M DAWSON 2-f 2MILES Grade III      
1875 MARIE STUART SCOTTISH CHIEFMORGAN LA FAYE R PECK 5-j 2MILES Grade III      
1874 ORGANIST CATHEDRALGAILY2 M DAWSON 2-m 16 F       
1873 THORN8 KING OF TRUMPSLADY ALICE HAWTHORN J OSBORNE 4-i 2MILES Grade III      
1872 ALBERT VICTOR MARSYASTHE PRINCESS OF WALES T OLIVER 13-b 16 F STERLING     
1870 SIDEROLITE ASTEROID3APHRODITE7 J PORTER 22-b 16 F       
1869 THORWALDSEN2 THORMANBYLADY RIPON T DAWSON 5-f 2MILES Grade III      
1868 BLINKHOOLIE RATAPLANQUEEN MARY G BLOSS 10-a 2MILES Grade III      
1867 MAIL TRAIN3 GROSVENOR3CELERITY W DAY 2-c 2MILES Grade III      
1866 ELLAND2 RATAPLANELLERMIRE J DOVER 18-a 2MILES Grade III      
1865 ELTHAM2 MARSYASBUTTERFLY7 J WAUGH 20 16 F Grade III      
1864 YOUNG RAPID2 COLSTERDALEHAMPTON MARE2 W GOATER 17-d 16 F Grade III      
1863 ADVENTURER NEWMINSTERPALMA2 J KENDALL 12-g 2MILES Grade IIIWINGRAVE ATHERSTONE   
1862 TIM WHIFFLER2 VAN GALENSYBIL5 T S DAWSON 3 2MILES       
1861 PARMESAN SWEETMEATGRUYERE ALEC TAYLOR, SR. 7-a 16 F       
1860 HORROR WILD DAYRELLSALLY14 THOMAS WADLOW 6-a 16 F       
1859 SCHISM4 SURPLICELATITUDE2 W. DAY 13-a 16 F       
1858 SEDBURY3 THE CURETHEMIS5 W GOATER 9-b 16 F LEAMINGTON     
1857 ARSENAL10 ROBERT DE GORHAMCLEMENTINA7 W GOATER 5-a 16 F       
1856 FISHERMAN3 HERON3MAINBRACE2 T PARR 11-g 16 F       
1855 OULSTON MELBOURNEALICE HAWTHORN J B DAY 4-f 16 F       
1854 THE HERMIT BAY MIDDLETONJENNY LIND J DAY 12 16 F       
1853 RATAPLAN THE BARONPOCAHONTAS W WYATT 3-n 16 F PELION     
1852 LEOPOLD4 PHLEGON2MARINELLA J SCOTT 3-b 2MILES Grade III      
1851 CARIBOO VENISONJAMAICA2 W HARLOCK 1-c 2MILES Grade IIILITTLE JACK THE PRIME MINISTER2   
1850 MILDEW SLANESEMISERIA J SCOTT 23-a 2MILES Grade III      
1849 GLENALVON2 CORONATION6GLENLUI W HARLOCK 16 F Grade III      
1848 GARDENIA38 BEIRAMDATURA11 W HARLOCK 26 16 F Grade IIIFOOTSTOOL3 ELLERDALE2   
1847 THE HERO2 CHESTERFIELDGRACE DARLING2 J B DAY 4-a 2MILES Grade III      
1846 GRIMSTON VERULAMMORSEL THOMAS DAWSON 6-a 16 F CORRANNA    3RD: KHONDOOS
1845 SWEETMEAT GLADIATORLOLLYPOP2 HENRY WADLOW 21-a 16 F THE LIBEL     
1844 ALICE HAWTHORN MULEY MOLOCHREBECCA ROBERT HESSELTINE 4-f 16 F ROBERT DE GORHAM     
1843 GORHAMBURY3 BUZZARD2BROCARD 22 16 F       
1842 ST FRANCIS2 ST PATRICKSURPRISE2 R PETTIT 8-k 16 F       
1841 SATIRIST PANTALOONSARCASM3 JOHN SCOTT 14-a 16 F       
1840 ST FRANCIS2 ST PATRICKSURPRISE2 R PETTIT 8-k 16 F       
1839 MENDIZABAL MERLINPHANTOM MARE3 R PETTIT 5-a 16 F       
1838 MECCA5 SULTANMISS CANTLEY C MARSON 5-a 16 F       
  Add info for an additional year