Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
QUEEN ELIZABETH II STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 KING OF CHANGEFARHHSALACIA3RICHARD HANNON4-rASCOT8 FGrade ITurfTHE REVENANT3 SAFE VOYAGE 1:44.88HY 12-1
2018 ROARING LION2KITTENS JOYVIONNET3JOHN GOSDEN9-fASCOT8 FGrade ITurfI CAN FLY10 CENTURY DREAM 1:42.48 
2017 PERSUASIVE11DARK ANGEL9CHOOSE ME2J GOSDEN1-lASCOT8 FGrade ITurfRIBCHESTER2 CHURCHILL11 1:46.13 
2016 MINDING2GALILEO4LILLIE LANGTRY2AIDAN P. O’BRIEN1-dASCOT8 FGrade ITurfRIBCHESTER2 LIGHTNING SPEAR 1:38.53 
2015 SOLOWSINGSPIEL4HIGH MAINTENANCE5FREDDY HEAD1-pASCOT8 FGrade ITurfBELARDO2 GABRIAL2 1:41.92TURF: G-S, 9R, BY ¾ L.
2014 CHARM SPIRITINVINCIBLE SPIRITLENJOLEUSE2FREDDY HEAD4-gASCOT8 FGrade ITurfNIGHT OF THUNDER2 TOORMORE 1:46.28 
2013 OLYMPIC GLORY2CHOISIRACIDANTHERARICHARD M. HANNON, SR.3-cASCOT8 FGrade ITurfTOP NOTCH TONTO KINGSBARNS2 1:44.18GOING SOFT
2012 EXCELEBRATIONEXCEED AND EXCELSUN SHOWER8AIDAN P. O’BRIEN9ASCOT8 FGrade ITurfCITYSCAPE ELUSIVE KATE 1:42.33 
2011 FRANKEL3GALILEO4KIND2HENRY R. A. CECIL1-kASCOT8 FGrade ITurfEXCELEBRATION IMMORTAL VERSE 1:39.45 
2010 POETS VOICE2DUBAWIBRIGHT TIARASAEED BIN SUROOR10-aASCOT8 FGrade ITurfRIP VAN WINKLE3 RED JAZZ 1.39.76 
2009 RIP VAN WINKLE3GALILEO4LOOKING BACKAIDAN P. O’BRIEN10-cASCOT8 FGrade ITurfZACINTO DELEGATOR2 1:38.82 
2008 RAVENS PASSELUSIVE QUALITYASCUTNEYJOHN H. M. GOSDEN17-bASCOT8 FGrade ITurfHENRYTHENAVIGATOR SABANA PERDIDA 1:38.94 
2007 RAMONTIMARTINO ALONSOFOSCA2SAEED BIN SUROOR2-iASCOT8 FGrade ITurfEXCELLENT ART DUKE OF MARMALADE2 1:42.45 
2006 GEORGE WASHINGTONDANEHILLBORDIGHERAAIDAN P. O’BRIEN5-gASCOT8 FGrade ITurfARAAFA COURT MASTERPIECE 1:40.06 
2005 STARCRAFTSOVIET STARFLYING FLOOZIELUCA CUMANI4-dNEWMARKET8 FGrade ITurfDUBAWI BLATANT3 1:37.87NEWMARKET, GD, 9/24,8R, M-0.75, 1.5, 1.5
2004 RAKTIPOLISH PRECEDENTRAGERAMICHAEL JARVIS22-dASCOT8 FGrade ITurfLUCKY STORY REFUSE TO BEND 1:39.82TURF GOOD
2003 FALBRAVFAIRY KING2GIFT OF THE NIGHTLUCA CUMANI4-iASCOT8 FGrade ITurfRUSSIAN RHYTHM TILLERMAN 1:38.99 
2002 WHERE OR WHEN2DANEHILL DANCERFUTURE PASTTERRY G. MILLS22-dASCOT8 FGrade ITurfHAWK WING TILLERMAN 1:41.37 
2001 SUMMONERINCHINORSUMOTOSAEED BIN SUROOR7-aASCOT8 FGrade ITurfNOVERRE HAWKEYE3 1:44.541-1/2
2000 OBSERVATORY2DISTANT VIEW2STELLARIAJOHN H. M. GOSDEN4-jASCOT8 FGrade ITurfGIANTS CAUSEWAY BEST OF THE BESTS 1:41.40BY ½ L.
1999 DUBAI MILLENNIUMSEEKING THE GOLDCOLORADO DANCERSAEED BIN SUROOR4-mASCOT8 FGrade ITurfALMUSHTARAK GOLD ACADEMY 1:46.246
1998 DESERT PRINCEGREEN DESERTFLYING FAIRYDAVID LODER1-sASCOT8 FGrade ITurfDR FONG SECOND EMPIRE 1:39.63GD, 7R, M-½-3½-HD
1997 AIR EXPRESSSALSEIBITSAMMCLIVE BRITTAIN17-bASCOT8 FGrade ITurfREBECCA SHARP FAITHFUL SON 1:40.90SHORT HEAD
1996 MARK OF ESTEEMDARSHAANHOMAGE2SAEED BIN SUROOR17-bASCOT8 FGrade ITurfBOSRA SHAM FIRST ISLAND 1:40.951-1/4, 5TH : ASHKALANI
1995 BAHRIRIVERMANWASNAHJOHN L. DUNLOP13-cASCOT8 FGrade ITurfRIDGEWOOD PEARL SOVIET LINE 1:40.54 
1994 MAROOFDANZIGDISH DASHROBERT ARMSTRONG1-kASCOT8 FGrade ITurfBARATHEA BIGSTONE 1:42.754TH : SKI PARADISE
1993 BIGSTONELAST TYCOONBATAVEELIE LELLOUCHE11-fASCOT8 FGrade ITurfBARATHEA KINGMAMBO 1:42.894TH : SAYYEDATI
1992 LAHIBRIVERMANLADY CUTLASSJOHN L. DUNLOP9-eASCOT8 FGrade ITurfBRIEF TRUCE SELKIRK 1:44.50 
1991 SELKIRKSHARPEN UPANNIE EDGEIAN BALDING15-aASCOT8 FGrade ITurfKOOYONGA SHADAYID 1:44.346TH : HECTOR PROTECTOR(CAREER FINALE)
1990 MARKOFDISTINCTIONKNOWN FACTGHISLAINE2LUCA CUMANI1-tASCOT8 FGrade ITurfDISTANT RELATIVE GREEN LINE EXPRESS 1:39.706TH : LINAMIX
1989 ZILZALNUREYEVFRENCH CHARMERMICHAEL STOUTE8-hASCOT8 FGrade ITurfPOLISH PRECEDENT DISTANT RELATIVE 1:40.57 
1988 WARNINGKNOWN FACTSLIGHTLY DANGEROUSGUY HARWOOD14-fASCOT8 FGrade ITurfSALSE PERSIAN HEIGHTS 1:40.514TH : SOVIET STAR,
1987 MILLIGRAMMILL REEFONE IN A MILLIONMICHAEL STOUTE16-hASCOT8 FGrade ITurfMIESQUE SONIC LADY 1.40.00 
1986 SURE BLADEKRISDOUBLE LOCKBARRY HILLS9-cASCOT8 FGrade IITurfTELEPROMPTER EFISIO 1.41.704TH : MTOTO
1985 SHADEEDNIJINSKY2CONTINUALMICHAEL STOUTE1-nASCOT8 FGrade IITurfTELEPROMPTER ZAIZAFON 1:38.80 
1984 TELEPROMPTERWELSH PAGEANTOUIJA2BILL WATTS12-bASCOT8 FGrade IITurfKATIES SACKFORD 1.42.90 
1983 SACKFORDSTOP THE MUSICBON FILLEGUY HARWOOD20ASCOT8 FGrade IITurfADONIJAH MONTEKIN 1.39.90 
1982 BUZZARDS BAYJOSHUAGRANDE MERCIHUGH COLLINGRIDGE22-cASCOT8 FGrade IITurfNOALCOHOLIC ACHIEVED   
1981 TO-AGORI-MOUTUDOR MUSICSARAH VAN FLEETGUY HARWOOD14-cASCOT8 FGrade IITurfKITTYHAWK2 CRACAVAL 1.46.80 
1980 KNOWN FACTIN REALITYTAMERETTJEREMY TREE2-fASCOT8 FGrade IITurfKRIS GIFT WRAPPED 1:40.02 
1979 KRISSHARPEN UPDOUBLY SUREHENRY CECIL2-oASCOT8 FGrade IITurfFOVEROS JELLABY 1:40.69 
1978 HOMINGHABITATHEAVENLY THOUGHTW. RICHARD HERN1-mASCOT8 FGrade IITurfSTRADAVINSKY CARO BAMBINO 1.40.40 
1977 TRUSTEDCREPELLOPAROLEEJOHN L. DUNLOP4-pASCOT8 FGrade IITurfAIR TROOPER RADETZKY 1:41.40 
1976 ROSE BOWLHABITATROSELIERER. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON4-iASCOT8 FGrade IITurfRICCO BOY DOMINION 1:43.50 
1975 ROSE BOWLHABITATROSELIERER. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON4-iASCOT8 FGrade IITurfGAY FANDANGO ANNES PRETENDER 1:49.00 
1973 JAN EKELSDERRING-DOFOOLHARDYGUY HARWOOD16-hASCOT8 FGrade IITurfPOMPOUS3 LOYAL MANZER 1.47.20 
1972 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVAW. RICHARD HERN14-cASCOT8 FGrade IITurfSPARKLER REDUNDANT 1:39.90 
1971 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVAW. RICHARD HERN14-cASCOT8 FGrade IITurfDICTUS ASHLEIGH2 1:41.39 
1970 WELSH PAGEANTTUDOR MELODYPICTURE LIGHTC. F. NOEL MURLESS1-sASCOT8 FTurfGOLD ROD PRINCE DE GALLES 1:42.10 
1969 JIMMY REPPINMIDSUMMER NIGHTSWEET MOLLYJOHN R. SUTCLIFFE7-dASCOT8 FTurfCONNAUGHT CROONER   
1968 WORLD CUP2MATCH2MIANAP.J. PRENDERGAST20-aASCOT8 FTurfWOLVER HOLLOW LORENZACCIO 1.51.10 
1967 REFORMPALL MALLCOUNTRY HOUSEGORDON RICHARDS5-hASCOT8 FTurfTRACK SPARE ST CHAD 1.47.00 
1966 HILL RISEHILLARYRED CURTAINC. F. NOEL MURLESS1-aASCOT8 FTurfSILLY SEASON TESCO BOY 1:42.50 
1965 DERRING-DODARIUSSIPSEY BRIDGEARTHUR BUDGETT21-aASCOT8 FTurfBALLYCIPTIC MINOR PORTION 1.53.20 
1964 LINACREROCKEFELLATRUE PICTUREP.J. PRENDERGAST15-aASCOT8 FTurfDERRING-DO FEATHER BED2 1.47.10 
1963 THE CREDITORCREPELLOTHE ACCUSEDC. F. NOEL MURLESS1-gASCOT8 FTurfSPREE5 LOCK HARD 1:42.80 
1962 ROMULUSRIBOTARIETTA2R.F. JOHNSON-HOUSTON2-iASCOT8 FTurfCYRUS5 EAGLE5 1.49.20 
1961 LE LEVANSTELLLE LAVANDOUSTELLAS SISTERS. MCGRARTH7-eASCOT8 FTurfPETITE ETOILE EAGLE5   
1960 SOVEREIGN PATHGREY SOVEREIGNMOUNTAIN PATHR.E. MASON4-lASCOT8 FTurfRELEASE DJEBEL TRAFFIC 1.44.20 
1959 ROSALBA2COURT MARTIALROSE CORALR.J. COLLING26ASCOT8 FTurfSALLYMOUNT CRYSTAL PALACE2 1.42.50 
1958 MAJOR PORTIONCOURT MARTIALBETTER HALFT.E. LEADER8-cASCOT8 FTurfBABUR BLOCKHAUS   
1957 MIDGETDJEBEMIMI2ALEC HEAD1-uASCOT8 FTurfBELLBOROUGH EL RELICARIO   
1956 CIGALONSAYANIINFANTEMAURICE D OKHUYSEN4-cASCOT8 FTurfKLAIRON HUGH LUPUS   
1955 HAFIZNEARCODOUBLE ROSE2ALEC HEAD12-dASCOT8 FTurfGOLDEN PLANET     
1954 UMBERTOUMIDWARSHELLOP THRALE2-fASCOT8 FTurfCHAMIER JUPITER2   
1953 KING OF THE TUDORSTUDOR MINSTRELGLEN LINEW. ARTHUR STEPHENSON19-bASCOT8 FTurf  NEARULA   
1952 TUDOR CASTLEOWEN TUDOREUPHEMIA9-eASCOT8 FTurfAGITATOR2     
1951 LEADING LIGHT3HYPERIONGARDEN PATHGEORGE S. COLLING7ASCOT8 FTurfHYPERBOLE2 WILWYN   
1950 HYPERBOLE2HYPERIONAVENUENOEL CANNON14-cASCOT8 FTurfPETER FLOWER     
1949 WAT TYLERWATLING STREETPOKER CHIPC. F. NOEL MURLESS22ASCOT8 FTurfIMPECCABLE PAMBIDIAN   
1948 DJELALDJEBELMELUSINE31-eASCOT8 FTurfFLUSH ROYAL     
1947 TUDOR MINSTRELOWEN TUDORSANSONNETFRED DARLING9-cASCOT8 FTurfVAGABOND4 PETITION   
Add info for an additional year