Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
LOWTHER STAKES - YORK
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 QUEEN KINDLY FRANKEL3LADY OF THE DESERT2 RICHARD A. FAHEY 9-c 6 F Grade IIROLY POLY6 FAIR EVA2 1:09.84TURF: G-F, 8R BY ¾ L.
2015 BESHARAH KODIACDIXIELAND KISS WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 1-t 6 F Grade IILUMIERE21 EASTON ANGEL 1:11.87 
2014 TIGGY WIGGY KODIACKHELEYFS SILVER RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 14-c 6 F Grade IICURSORY GLANCE2 ANTHEM ALEXANDER 1:08.90 
2013 LUCKY KRISTALE LUCKY STORYPIKABOO GEORGE G. MARGARSON 1-k 6 F Grade IIQUEEN CATRINE WIND FIRE4 1:10.58 
2012 ROSDHU QUEEN INVINCIBLE SPIRITGREEN MINSTREL2 WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 9-f 6 F Grade IIBAILEYS JUBILEE ROYAL RASCAL6 1:11.75 
2011 BEST TERMS2 EXCEED AND EXCELSHARP TERMS RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 22-a 6 F Grade IIFIRE LILY3 HELLO GLORY4 1:12.35 
2010 HOORAY4 INVINCIBLE SPIRITHYPNOTIZE3 MARK PRESCOTT 40 6 F Grade IIMARGOT DID RIMTH 1:10.14 
2009 LADY OF THE DESERT2 RAHYQUEENS LOGIC BRIAN J. MEEHAN 9-c 6 F Grade IIBEYOND DESIRE DUBAWI HEIGHTS 1:09.34TURF: GOOD
2008 INFAMOUS ANGEL2 EXCEED AND EXCELEVANGELINE12 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 3-c 6 F Grade IIPENNYS GIFT LANGS LASH 1:11.65NEWMARKET
2007 NAHOODH CLODOVILMISE4 MICHAEL R. CHANNON 4-m 6 F Grade IIVISIT3 FLEETING SPIRIT3 1:12.62 
2006 SILK BLOSSOM BARATHEALOVELY BLOSSOM BARRY W. HILLS 1-k 6 F Grade IIINDIAN INK4 DARRFONAH 1:14.82 
2005 FLASHY WINGS ZAFONICLOVEALOCH MICHAEL R. CHANNON 1-n 6 F Grade IILA CHUNGA6 BEAUTY BRIGHT5 1:10.14 
2004 SOAR4 DANZEROSPLICE2 JAMES R. FANSHAWE 9-c 6 F Grade IISALSA BRAVA2 SPIRIT OF CHESTER 1:15.90 
2003 CARRY ON KATIE FASLIYEVDINKA RAJA JEREMY NOSEDA 4-n 6 F Grade IIBADMINTON2 DUNLOSKIN 1:10.67 
2002 RUSSIAN RHYTHM KINGMAMBOBALISTROIKA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-c 6 F Grade IIDANASKAYA ROMANTIC LIASON 1:11.05 
2001 QUEENS LOGIC GRAND LODGELAGRION MICHAEL R. CHANNON 9-c 6 F Grade IISOPHISTICAT SILENT HONOR3 1:11.01 
2000 ENTHUSED SEEKING THE GOLDMAGIC OF LIFE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 4-m 6 F Grade IIKHULAN AUTUMNAL2 1:12.72 
1999 JEMIMA2 OWINGTONPOYLE FIZZ TIMOTHY D. EASTERBY 4-l 6 F Grade IISERAPHINA3 TABHEEJ 1:14.83 
1998 BINT ALLAYL GREEN DESERTSOCIETY LADY3 MICHAEL R. CHANNON 4-g 6 F Grade IIWANNABE GRAND FLANDERS2 1:10.92FM, 10R, M-1¾-SHD-SHD
1997 CAPE VERDI CAERLEON2AFRIQUE BLEU AZUR PETER W. CHAPPLE HYAM 8-f 6 F Grade IIEMBASSY3 NADWAH 1:12.48 
1996 BIANCA NERA SALSEBIRCH CREEK DAVID R. LODER 14-c 6 F Grade IIARETHUSA2 SEEBE 1:10.54 
1995 DANCE SEQUENCE MR PROSPECTORDANCING TRIBUTE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 40 6 F Grade IIMY MELODY PARKES SWEET ROBIN 1:11.59 
1994 HARAYIR GULCHSAFFAANH W. RICHARD HERN 3-c 6 F Grade IIGAY GALLANTA WARNING STAR 1:11.14 
1993 VELVET MOON SHAADIPARK SPECIAL PAUL F. I. COLE 4-k 6 F Grade IIRISKY2 MEHTHAAF 1:11.82 
1992 NICHE RISK ME2CUBBY HOLE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 19-c 6 F Grade IISHAMISEN TOOCANDO 1:11.61 
1991 CULTURE VULTURE TIMELESS MOMENTPERFECT EXAMPLE PAUL F. I. COLE 8-h 6 F Grade IIPOOLESTA SAHARA STAR 1:12.44TURF: GOOD, 4 RAN
1990 ONLY YOURS ARAGONWELSH JANE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 14-b 6 F Grade IIDANGORA CLOCHE DOR 1:10.68 
1989 DEAD CERTAIN ABSALOMSIRNELTA DAVID ELSWORTH 16-a 6 F Grade IIROUTILANTE PRINCESS TAUFAN 1:11.54 
1988 MISS DEMURE SHY GROOMLAROSTERNA ROBERT ARMSTRONG 6-f 6 F Grade IIMUHBUBH ALWAYS ON A SUNDAY 1:12.84 
1987 ELA ROMARA ELA-MANA-MOUROMARA GEOFF WRAGG 3-c 6 F Grade IIMADAM DE SEUL MISS BONIFACE 1:14.06 
1986 POLONIA DANZIGMOSS JAMES S. BOLGER 9-f 6 F Grade IIINTERVAL2 LINDAS MAGIC 1:10.99 
1985 KINGSCOTE KINGS LAKEBOLD FANTASY A. JEREMY TREE 9 6 F Grade IINORTHERN ETERNITY MAYSOON   
1984 AL BAHATHRI BLUSHING GROOMCHAIN STORE H. THOMSON JONES 9-e 6 F Grade IIIMPERIAL JADE CHEPSTOW VALE 1:10.80 
1983 PRICKLE SHARPEN UPJUNGLE QUEEN3 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-n 6 F Grade IIDESIRABLE CHAPEL COTTAGE 1:12.20 
1982 HABIBTI HABITATKLAIRESSA JOHN L. DUNLOP 9-c 6 F Grade IIROYAL HEROINE ANNIE EDGE 1:13.00 
1981 CIRCUS RING2 HIGH TOPBELL SONG2 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 19-b 6 F Grade IITRAVEL ON CORLEY MOOR 1:14.10 
1980 KITTYHAWK2 BUSTINOSKY FEVER W. RICHARD HERN 1-e 6 F Grade IIIVOCALIST4    3RD: WHATS HEAVEN
1979 MRS PENNY GREAT NEPHEWTANANARIVE IAN A. BALDING 25 6 F Grade IIITEACHERS PET ARTIPIAR   
1978 DEVON DITTY SONG2DEVON NIGHT HARRY THOMSON JONES 1-t 6 F Grade IIIEYELET GREENLAND PARK   
1977 ENSTONE SPARK SPARKLERLAXMI RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 1-d 6 F Grade IIILA ROSEE BE SWEET   
1976 ICENA JIMMY REPPINBOUDICCA HARRY THOMSON JONES 16-b 6 F Grade IIIDURTAL EASY LANDING   
1975 PASTY RAFFINGORAMA MARIE PETER WALWYN 19-b 6 F Grade IIISWEET NIGHTINGALE DONRAE   
1974 CRY OF TRUTH TOWN CRIERFALSE EVIDENCE B. HOBBS 2-u 6 F Grade IIITZARITSA2 LADY ROWLEY   
1973 BITTY GIRL HABITATGARVEY GIRL MICHAEL JARVIS 1-n 6 F Grade IIINOBLE MARK2 TOKEN GIRL   
1972 REGARDIA GREY SOVEREIGNGAILLARDIA THOMAS A. CORBETT 1-m 5 F Grade IIIEXEMPLARY GRILSE RUN  2YO FILLIES
1971 ROSE DUBARRY KLAIRONPRISTINA THOMAS A. WAUGH 9-c 5 F Grade IIIWATERLOO2 VALMARA 1:01.50 
1970 CAWSTONS PRIDE CON BRIO2CAWSTON TOWER W. FARNHAM MAXWELL 4-n 5 F WINDSOR STAR2   1:04.40 
1969 HUMBLE DUTY SOVEREIGN PATHFLATTERING PETER WALWYN 21-a 6 F PISCES3 MANGE TOUT   
1968 FLYING LEGS PALESTINEALONA MICHAEL JARVIS 1-e 6 F SEA LAVENDER GRIZEL   
1967 SOVEREIGN2 PARDAOURSHALIM HARRY WRAGG 3-c 6 F ABBIE WEST     
1966 PIA DARIUSPESETA2 W. ELSEY 16-a 6 F MAEANDER WINKIE2 1:01.40 
1965 REET LASS RIGHT BOYCHEB W. GRAY 9-e 6 F HAROLDS CROSS BARLOW FOLD 1:00.00 
1964 PUGNACITY PAMPERED KING2BALLYNULTA WALTER WHARTON 13-e 5 F SWEET SOVEREIGN ATONEMENT 1:05.20 
1963 POURPARLER HUGH LUPUSREVIEW PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 4-p 5 F FLATTERING GWEN 1:02.00 
1962 DUNCE CAP2 TOM FOOLBRIGHT CORONET CECIL C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 3-d 5 F GUINEA SPARROW TOP OF THE MILK 1:02.40 
1961 LA TENDRESSE GREY SOVEREIGNISETTA PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 8-c 5 F ALPINE SCENT PERVINCA 0:59.40 
1960 KATHY TOO BEAU SABREURCELESTIAL GOLD PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 11-a 5 F CYNARA FAVORITA5 0:59.20 
1959 QUEENSBERRY GREY SOVEREIGNBLACKBERRY J.A. WAUGH 1-k 6 F       
1958 FORTUNES DARLING FAIR TRIALTINTED VENUS W. RICHARD HERN 21-a 5 F FAN LIGHT MARSH MEADOW 1:02.00 
1957 LIBERAL LADY ABERNANTFAIR FREEDOM 6-b 5 F       
1956 PHARSALIA PANORAMAVERDURA HUMPHREY L. COTTRILL 14-b 5 F       
1955 LA FRESNES COURT MARTIALPIN STRIPE 8-c 5 F       
1954 OUR BETTERS MY BABUBETTER SO HARRY THOMSON JONES 2-n 5 F BRIDE ELECT     
1953 CRIMSON GOLDEN CLOUDBROSNA HERBERT EDWIN SMYTH 4-i 5 F       
1952 ROYAL DUCHY ROYAL CHARGERDUTCH GIRL2 PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 1-n 5 F FAIR COLLEEN HAPPY LAUGHTER2   
1951 CONSTANTIA STARDUSTPATRICIA ANN RYAN JARVIS 2-n 5 F ZABARA PAREO2   
1950 GAMBLE IN GOLD BIG GAMEGOLD RUSH 14-b 5 F GOLD CUP3 JUDITH PARIS   
1949 COREJADA PHARISTOURZIMA CHARLES SEMBLAT 13-c 5 F       
1948 SHARD BRIDGE GOLD BRIDGEFARTHING DAMAGES 1-l 5 F       
1947 WOODFLOWER UMIDWARCHERRY WOOD 11-a 5 F       
1946 SOUTHERNWOOD MR JINKSCINCHONA2 16-f 5 F      YORK
1938 SULTAN MAHOMED MASSINEROLLYBUCHY 4-n 14 F      NEWMARKET
1924 ST GERMANS SWYNFORDHAMOAZE ALEC TAYLOR JR 16-h 14 F      NEWMARKET
1920 POMME-DE-TERRE POLYMELUSHOMESTEAD 6-f 14 F TORELORE    NEWMARKET
1918 MY DEAR2 BEPPOSILESIA2 10-a 14 F      NEWMARKET
1917 GAY CRUSADER BAYARDOGAY LAURA A. TAYLOR 1-g 14 F      NEWMARKET
1911 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA 10-a 14 F      2° BRYONY/NEWMARKET
1910 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA A. TAYLOR 10-a 14 F   ROYAL REALM 3:10.00NEWMARKET/ 2° NIMROD
1909 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA A. TAYLOR 10-a 14 F WHITE EAGLE ROUSAY  NEWMARKET
1906 MALUA MARCOHAREM3 27-a 14 F      NEWMARKET
1904 CHATSWORTH2 PERSIMMONMEADOW CHAT 16 12 F WARGRAVE    NEWMARKET
1903 RONDEAU BAY RONALDDOREMI 2-n 12 F      NEWMARKET
1902 WILLIAM THE THIRD ST SIMONGRAVITY JOHN PORTER 2-e 12 F      NEWMARKET
1900 JOLLY TAR3 THE SAILOR PRINCEJOY2 23-b 12 F      NEWMARKET
1899 MAZAGAN MARTAGONMAIZE 20-c 12 F SKOPOS    NEWMARKET
1898 NINUS SHEENNINA5 23-a 12 F BATT BAY RONALD  NEWMARKET
1896 BAY RONALD HAMPTONBLACK DUCHESS 3-o 12 F AVILION3 RAMPION2  NEWMARKET
1894 MATCHBOX ST SIMONMATCH GIRL 22-b 12 F RAVENSBURY GREY LEG  NEWMARKET
1893 LA FLECHE ST SIMONQUIVER RICHARD MARSH 3-e 10 F Grade IILE NICHAM BROAD CORRIE  NEWMARKET
1892 EL DIABLO2 ROBERT THE DEVILTANTRUM3 3-i 10 F SIR HUGO DUNURE3  NEWMARKET
  Add info for an additional year