Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
AMERICAN DERBY - ARLINGTON PARK, IL
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 REAL STORY3 FAST BULLET2MY OWN STORY IGNACIO CORREAS IV 12-b 9 F Grade IIICAPTIVATING MOON DUBBY DUBBIE 1:47.61TURF FIRM [8 RAN]
2017 SONIC BOOM12 MORE THAN READYSILENT CIRCLE2 IAN R WILKES 26 9 F Grade IIIGORGEOUS KITTEN MY BARILEY 1:49.907 STARTERS; WON BY 1 3/4 LENGTHS
2016 ONE MEAN MAN2 MIZZEN MASTABBEYVILLE MISS BERNARD S. FLINT 6-b 9 F Grade IIIOSCAR NOMINATED TEQUILA JOE 1:48.86TURF: FIRM; 11R; WON BY ½ L.
2015 WORLD APPROVAL2 NORTHERN AFLEETWIN APPROVAL MARK E. CASSE 7 9 F Grade IIICRITTENDEN NUN THE LESS 1:52.92GD NK
2014 DIVINE OATH BROKEN VOWREJOICING6 TODD A. PLETCHER 6-a 9.5 F Grade IIIOUR CHANNEL HIGHBALL10 1:56.50TURF: FIRM
2013 INFINITE MAGIC MORE THAN READYTRULY ENCHANTING RICHARD C. METTEE 1-s 9.5 F Grade IIIADMIRAL KITTEN STORMY LEN 1:55.41HD, NO 13-1 OVER 3-2 FAV.
2012 COZZETTI COZZENELEMON DROP CELLO DALE L. ROMANS 3-d 9.5 F Grade IIIALL STORMY2 SKYRING 1:57.42GD NK,HD,1/2. 7TH THE PIZZA MAN
2011 WILLCOX INN HARLANS HOLIDAYDE AAR MICHAEL H. STIDHAM 1-o 9.5 F Grade IISUNTRACER DERBY KITTEN 1:54.56  
2010 WORKIN FOR HOPS CITY ZIPCITI PEARL MICHAEL H. STIDHAM 1-w 9.5 F Grade IIMISTER MARTI GRAS GLEAM OF HOPE3 1:55.47FM, 9R, M- 2¼- ½; DEANS KITTEN DQ 3RD -> 4TH
2009 REB STORMY ATLANTICSWEET BABY JANE GEORGE R. ARNOLD, II 13-c 9.5 F Grade IINO INFLATION PROCEED BEE 1:56.09TURF: FIRM
2008 TIZDEJAVU TIZNOWREMEMBER WHEN GREGORY J. FOX 4 9.5 F Grade IISR HENRY ABLAZE WITH SPIRIT 1:59.88 
2007 LATTICE5 ARCHLATERAL WILLIAM I. MOTT 9-f 9.5 F Grade IIGOING BALLISTIC EIGHTEENTHOFMARCH 1:54.85TURF: GOOD
2006 UNION AVENUE2 GONE WESTMISS UNION AVENUE WILLIAM I. MOTT 14-a 9.5 F Grade IICANT BEAT IT2 AMIGONI2 1:57.20 
2005 GUN SALUTE2 MILITARYHAIL ROBERTA WILLIAM I. MOTT 4-k 9.5 F Grade IIPURIM3 EXCEPTIONAL RIDE 1:55.31 
2004 SIMPLE EXCHANGE DANEHILLSUMMER TRYSTING DERMOT K. WELD 8-f 9.5 F Grade IICOOL CONDUCTOR2 TOASTED2 1:54.93TURF: FIRM - NSR
2003 EVOLVING TACTICS MACHIAVELLIANTOKEN GESTURE DERMOT K. WELD 4-m 9.5 F Grade IICALIFORNIAN2 SCOTTAGO 1:59.04 
2002 MANANAN MCLIR ROYAL ACADEMY2ST LUCINDA WALLACE A. DOLLASE 5-g 9.5 F Grade IIJAZZ BEAT3 EXTRA CHECK 1:57.11 
2001 FAN CLUBS MISTER MR GREELEYEXCITING FANDANCE RICKEY B. HARRIS 4-m 9.5 F Grade IIMONSIEUR CAT ROYAL SPY2 2:03.27TURF: SOFT
2000 PINE DANCE PINE BLUFFDANCING AFFAIR DERMOT K. WELD 2-n 9.5 F Grade IIHYMN3 DEL MAR SHOW 1:55.46 
1999Race Not Run
1998Race Not Run
1997 HONOR GLIDE HONOR GRADESBECKY BRANCH JAMES E. DAY 42 9.5 F Grade IIWORLDLY WAYS DAYLIGHT SAVINGS 1:55.94TURF GOOD
1996 JAUNATXO LYPHARDS WISHFEMME DE FER LOUIE J. ROUSSEL III 19-b 9.5 F Grade IITRAIL CITY MARLIN 1:55.82TRAIL CITY DQD FROM 1ST
1995 GOLD AND STEEL SHINING STEELHORPHALY JEAN-CLAUDE ROUGET 9-f 9.5 F Grade IITORRENTIAL2 UNANIMOUS VOTE 1:55.02 
1994 VAUDEVILLE THEATRICALSNICE FORDELL FIERCE 2-b 9.5 F Grade IIOVERBURY STAR CAMPAIGNER 1:55.291ST. & 2ND. DEAD-HEATED
1993 EXPLOSIVE RED EXPLODENTAMELIA BEARHART DANIEL J. VELLA 13-c 9.5 F Grade IIEARL OF BARKING NEWTONS LAW 1:59.92TURF: SOFT
1992 THE NAMES JIMMY ENCINODANCING AT DAWN CHARLES R. STUTTS 1-x 9.5 F Grade IISTANDIFORD MAY I INQUIRE 1:59.41TURF: SOFT
1991 OLYMPIO NASKRACAROLS CHRISTMAS RONALD L. MCANALLY 8-d 10 F Grade IIDISCOVER JACKIE WACKIE 2:00.99 
1990 REAL CASH TANKS PROSPECTMAGNIFICENT DAWN D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-m 10 F Grade IIHOME AT LAST ADJUDICATING 2:02.00 
1989 AWE INSPIRING SLEW O GOLDHIGHEST REGARD CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 8-h 10 F Grade IDISPERSAL CAESAR15 2:02.40 
1988Race Not Run
1987 FORTUNATE MOMENT FOR THE MOMENTRESTLESS CAT HARVEY L. VANIER 6-e 10 F Grade IFAST FORWARD GEM MASTER 2:03.80UNDEFEATED(6-6)
1986Race Not Run
1985 CREME FRAICHE RICH CREAMLIKELY EXCHANGE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 9-f 10 F Grade IRED ATTACK SMILE 2:01.60 
1984 AT THE THRESHOLD NORCLIFFEWINVER LYNN S. WHITING 9-b 10 F Grade IHIGH ALEXANDER PAR FLITE 2:04.00DH FOR IST. A T T CAREER FINALE
1983 PLAY FELLOW ON THE SLYPLAY FOR KEEPS HARVEY L. VANIER 5-e 10 F Grade ILE COU COU BROTHER 2:04.40 
1982 WOLFIES RASCAL LONDON COMPANYDAISY TRIMMER HOWARD M. TESHER 16-g 10 F Grade IDEW LINE NORTHERN MAJESTY 2:05.603RD STRAIGHT WIN
1981 POCKET ZIPPER FULL POCKETJUNGLE PRINCESS RICHARD P. HAZELTON 2-n 10 F Grade IFAIRWAY PHANTOM DOUBLE SONIC 2:03.80SY HD,NO 12-1
1980 HURRY UP BLUE MR LEADERBLUE BARONESS JOSEPH M. BOLLERO 19-a 10 F Grade IITIZON SPRUCE NEEDLES 2:04.40 
1979 SMARTEN CYANESMARTAIRE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS A13 10 F Grade IISUPER HIT WEATHER TAMER 2:05.20TRACK DULL
1978 NASTY AND BOLD NASKRACOLLEGE BOLD PHILIP G. JOHNSON 1-x 10 F Grade IISTAR DE NASKRA BEAU SHAM 2:03.40SY
1977 SILVER SERIES CHIEFTAINCAT HAT OSCAR DISHMAN, JR. 5-f 10 F Grade IIRUN DUSTY RUN BRACHS HILARIOUS 2:02.40HD .90 WINS OVER .80
1976 FIFTH MARINE HOIST THE FLAGQUILLOBELLE SIDNEY J. WATTERS, JR. 2-n 9 F Grade IIMAJESTIC LIGHT PLAY THE RED 1:49.20 
1975 HONEY MARK TRAFFIC MARKHONEY LIPS LARRY R. ROBIDEAUX, JR. 16-b 8.5 F Grade IIHIGH STEEL GO TO THE BANK 1:44.40 
1974 DETERMINED KING DETERMINED MANNEW LOVE EUGENE JACOBS 3-m 9 F Grade IORDERS SR DIPLOMAT 1:47.80 
1973 BEMO MARIBEAUARCTICA JAMES W. MURPHY 13-c 9 F Grade IGOLDEN DON BUFFALO LARK 1:49.60 
1972 DUBASSOFF SEA-BIRDLOVE LYRIC THOMAS J. KELLY 22-d 9 F KINGS BISHOP TRI JET 1:50.80 
1971 BOLD REASON HAIL TO REASONLALUN ANGEL A. PENNA, SR. 19-b 9 F MR POW WOW NORTHFIELDS 1:50.40 
1970 THE PRUNER HERBAGERPUNCTILIOUS EDWARD A. NELOY 19-b 9 F ROBINS BUG COALTOWN CAT 1:47.80 
1969 FAST HILARIOUS HILARIOUSFAST COOKIE JOSEPH M. BOLLERO 15-d 9 F NIGHT INVADER DIKE 1:48.20NK. 114-119-126-119
1968 FORWARD PASS ON-AND-ONPRINCESS TURIA HENRY FORREST 9-c 9 F NODOUBLE POLEAX 1:48.80BY 4 1/2
1967 DAMASCUS SWORD DANCERKERALA FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 8-h 9 F IN REALITY FAVORABLE TURN 1:46.80NTR
1966 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 9 F JOLLY JET ADVOCATOR 1:47.00NTR
1965 TOM ROLFE RIBOTPOCAHONTAS2 FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 9-h 10 F ROYAL GUNNER MR PAK 2:00.60NTR
1964 ROMAN BROTHER THIRD BROTHERROMAN ZEPHYR BURLEY E. PARKE 16-a 10 F LT STEVENS CLOSE BY 2:01.40TRACK: FAST
1963 CANDY SPOTS NIGROMANTECANDY DISH MESHACH A. TENNEY 2-e 10 F B MAJOR CROWDUS 2:02.40 
1962 BLACK SHEEP NIGROMANTEDARK JUSTICE CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 4-d 10 F RIDAN JAM-TOOTIN 2:01.60 
1961 BEAU PRINCE BULL LEATYPHOON HORACE A. JONES 3-o 9 F EDITORIALIST FLUTTERBY 1:51.60TRACK: MUDDY
1960 T V LARK INDIAN HEMPMISS LARKSFLY PAUL K. PARKER 9-c 9 F NEW POLICY HEROSHOGALA 1:47.20ETR
1959 DUNCE TOM FOOLGHAZNI MOODY S. JOLLEY 1-l 9 F DEMOBILIZE LITTLE TYTUS 1:49.60 
1958 NADIR NASRULLAHGALLITA MOODY S. JOLLEY 17-b 9 F VICTORY MORN TALENT SHOW3 1:51.60TRACK: HEAVY
1957 ROUND TABLE PRINCEQUILLOKNIGHTS DAUGHTER WILLIAM MOLTER 2-f 9.5 F IRON LIEGE EKABA 1:55.00ON TURF
1956 SWOONS SON THE DOGESWOON ALEXIS G. WILSON 12-b 9.5 F THE WARRIOR TOBY B 1:59.20TURF: SOFT; 5TH: NEEDLES
1955 SWAPS KHALEDIRON REWARD MESHACH A. TENNEY A4 9.5 F TRAFFIC JUDGE PARADOR 1:54.60ON TURF
1954 ERRARD KING ERRARDDARBY DOVER THOMAS J. BARRY 10-a 9 F HIGH GUN HASTY ROAD 1:49.80 
1953 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 9 F LANDLOCKED PRECIOUS STONE 1:48.40 
1952 MARK-YE-WELL BULL LEAMAR-KELL BENJAMIN A. JONES 9-f 9 F SUB FLEET MARCADOR 1:49.60 
1951 HALL OF FAME SHUT OUTBIG EVENT JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-x 10 F ABBE STING BERNWOOD 2:01.20 
1950 HILL PRINCE PRINCEQUILLOHILDENE J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 9-b 10 F ALL BLUE YOUR HOST 2:01.20 
1949 PONDER PENSIVEMISS RUSHIN BENJAMIN A. JONES 23 10 F KY COLONEL JOHNS JOY 2:00.40 
1948 CITATION BULL LEAHYDROPLANE2 HORACE A. JONES 3-l 10 F FREE AMERICA VOLCANIC 2:01.60TRACK FAST
1947 FERVENT BLENHEIM2HUG AGAIN HORACE A. JONES 9-f 10 F COSMIC BOMB PHALANX 2:00.60 
1946 ETERNAL REWARD REAPING REWARDFOREVER YOURS CHESTER J. HALL 14-b 10 F PELLICLE THE DUDE 2:02.60 
1945 FIGHTING STEP FIGHTING FOXSTEPINANNA CHARLES C. NORMAN 4-r 10 F WAR JEEP POT O LUCK 2:02.80 
1944 BY JIMMINY PHARAMOND2BUGINARUG JAMES W. SMITH 20 10 F OLD KENTUCK NELSON DUNSTAN 2:03.00TRACK: FAST
1943 ASKMENOW MENOWCONCLAVE KENNETH OSBORNE 2-e 10 F BOLD CAPTAIN FAMOUS VICTORY 2:07.00TRACK: SLOPPY
1942 ALSAB GOOD GOODSWINDS CHANT AUGUST (SARGE) SWENKE 27-a 10 F WITH REGARDS ANTICLIMAX 2:06.60TRACK: SLOPPY
1941 WHIRLAWAY BLENHEIM2DUSTWHIRL BENJAMIN A. JONES 8-h 10 F BUSHWHACKER DELRAY 2:04.00TRACK: FAST
1940 MIOLAND MIO DAREZZOIOLANDA R. THOMAS SMITH 3-f 10 F SIROCCO WEIGH ANCHOR2 2:04.80TRACK: SLOPPY - 4TH: GALLAHADION
1939Race Not Run
1938Race Not Run
1937 DAWN PLAY CLOCK TOWERGUN PLAY MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 3 10 F BURNING STAR DELLOR 2:05.00 
1936Race Not Run
1935 BLACK HELEN BLACK TONEYLA TROIENNE WILLIAM A. HURLEY 1-x 10 F COUNT ARTHUR TEAROUT 2:10.40SLOPPY, AT ARLINGTON PARK
1934 CAVALCADE LANCEGAYEHASTILY ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 12-g 10 F DISCOVERY SINGING WOOD 2:04.00TRACK: FAST
1933 MR KHAYYAM OMAR KHAYYAMALICE FOSTER MATTHEW P. BRADY 5-g 10 F HEAD PLAY FAIR ROCHESTER 2:04.20 
1932 GUSTO AMERICAN FLAGDAYLIGHT SAVING MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 9 10 F OSCULATOR PRINCE HOTSPUR 2:10.60TRACK: SLOW
1931 MATE PRINCE PALKILLASHANDRA2 JAMES W. HEALY 22-a 10 F PITTSBURGHER JOEY BIBB 2:04.20TRACK: FAST
1930 REVEILLE BOY LAST REVEILLELITTLE ANN JOHN L. PAUL 21 10 F GALLANT KNIGHT2 XENOFOL 2:04.80TRACK: FAST; 12R; BY 4 L.
1929 WINDY CITY UPSETALLIVAN JAKE LOWENSTEIN 12-d 10 F NAISHAPUR AFRICAN4 2:10.00HY. 8TH CLYDE VAN DUSEN
1928 TORO THE PORTERBROCATELLE JOHN F. SCHORR 2-o 10 F MISSTEP SOLACE3 2:05.80 
1927 HYDROMEL LIGHT BRIGADEHONEYDEW DANIEL E. STEWART 19-a 12 F HANDY MANDY BUDDY BAUER 2:29.00 
1926 BOOT TO BOOT NORTH STAR3PADULA WILLIAM A. HURLEY 8-f 12 F DISPLAY BLACK MARIA 2:30.20FIRST $100,000 RACE - AT WASHINGTON PARK
1925Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916 DODGE JIM GAFFNEYFLORA WILLOUGHBY JOHN SHERRILL WARD 40 10 F FAUX-COL FRANKLIN3 2:04.60NOT RUN SINCE 1904 - REVIVED 1916 - AT HAWTHORNE
1915Race Not Run
1905Race Not Run
1904 HIGHBALL BEN STROMESTRYCHINIA JOHN W. MAY 32 12 F WOODSON RAPID WATER 2:33.0015TH ELWOOD
1903 THE PICKET FALSETTOVOLTARIO CARROLL B. REED 9-c 12 F CLAUDE2 BERNAYS 2:33.00 
1902 WYETH WADSWORTHFONSIE ENOCH WISHARD 6-a 12 F LUCIEN APPLEBY ALADDIN6 2:40.20HERMIS PULLED UP LAME
1901 ROBERT WADDELL ALOHA3VIRGIE3 THEODORE F. COLES 25 12 F TERMINUS8 THE PARADER 2:33.80 
1900 SIDNEY LUCAS TOP GALLANTADDIE C3 R. S. THOMPSON 4-r 12 F JAMES3 LIEUT GIBSON 2:40.25 
1899Race Not Run
1898 PINK COAT LEONATUSALICE BRAND PATRICK DUNNE A3 12 F WARRENTON ISABEY 2:42.60WON BY A NOSE
1897Race Not Run
1896Race Not Run
1895Race Not Run
1894 REY EL SANTA ANITA CHEVIOTALAHO HENRY MCDANIEL A14 12 F SENATOR GRADY DESPOT7 2:36.009TH(LAST) DOMINO
1893 BOUNDLESS4 HARRY OFALLONENDLESS WILLIAM MCDANIEL A13 12 F ST LEONARDS CLIFFORD 2:36.00 
1892 CARLSBAD2 GLENELGLADY WAYWARD2 C. PORTER 12-b 12 F ZALDIVAR CICERO6 3:04.25 
1891 STRATHMEATH STRATHMOREFLOWER OF MEATH GREEN B. MORRIS A39 12 F POET SCOUT KINGMAN 2:49.25 
1890 UNCLE BOB LUKE BLACKBURNVINTAGE TIME B. J. JOHNSON A10 12 F SANTIAGO2 BEN KINGSBURY 2:55.75SLOWEST DERBY AT 1 1/2 MILES IN ITS HISTORY
1889 SPOKANE HYDER ALIINTERPOSE JOHN RODEGAP 9-a 12 F SORRENTO12 RETRIEVE 2:41.25 
1888 EMPEROR OF NORFOLK NORFOLKMARIAN ROBERT W. THOMAS A17 12 F FALCON7 LOS ANGELES 2:40.50 
1887 C H TODD JOE HOOKERROSA B 9-c 12 F MISS FORD WARY3 2:36.50 
1886 SILVER CLOUD4 GRINSTEAD2EXPERIMENT ALBERT COOPER A14 12 F BLUE WING SIR JOSEPH3 2:37.25 
1885 VOLANTE GRINSTEAD2SISTER ANNE2 ALBERT COOPER A2 12 F FAVOR3 TROUBADOUR 2:49.50 
1884 MODESTY WAR DANCEBALLET2 JOHN W. ROGERS A1 12 F KOSCIUSKO2 BOB COOK 2:42.75INAUGURAL RUNNING - AT WASHINGTON PARK 1884-1904
  Add info for an additional year